Prime Minister's Office
1 Lakh Portable Oxygen Concentrators to be procured from PM CARES fund
500 more PSA oxygen plants, based on technology developed by DRDO, sanctioned under PM CARES
The Oxygen Concentrators & PSA Plants will greatly augment the supply of oxygen near the demand clusters
28 APR 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has sanctioned the procurement of 1 Lakh Portable Oxygen Concentrators from the PM Cares Fund
The decision was taken at a high-level meeting chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to discuss the measures needed to improve Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) Supply for COVID management. PM instructed that these Oxygen Concentrators should be procured at the earliest & provided in states with high case burden.
In addition to the earlier sanctioned 713 PSA plants under PM Cares Fund, 500 new Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) oxygen plants have been sanctioned under PM CARES Fund.
The PSA plants will augment the supply of Liquid Medical Oxygen at hospitals in district headquarters and Tier 2 cities. These 500 PSA plants will be established with transfer of the indigenous technology developed by DRDO and CSIR to the domestic manufacturers.
Establishing PSA plants and procurement of portable oxygen concentrators will greatly augment the supply of oxygen near the demand clusters, thereby addressing the current logistical challenges in transporting oxygen from plants to hospitals

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
सहज वाहून नेण्याजोग्या 1 लाख ऑक्सिजन उपकरणांची पीएम केअर्स फंडातून खरेदी करण्यात येणार
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेने विकसित केलेल्या तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित आणखी 500 पीएसए ऑक्सिजन सयंत्राना पीएम केअर्स फंडाअंतर्गत मंजुरी
ऑक्सिजन उपकरणे आणि पीएसए सयंत्रामुळे मागणीच्या क्लस्टरजवळ ऑक्सिजन पुरवठ्यात होणार मोठी वाढ
28 APR 2021 5:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 एप्रिल 2021
सहज वाहून नेण्याजोग्या 1 लाख ऑक्सिजन उपकरणांची पीएम केअर्स फंडातून खरेदी करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी मंजुरी दिली आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या उच्च स्तरीय बैठकीत हा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. कोविड व्यवस्थापनासाठी द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन पुरवठा सुधारण्यासाठीच्या उपाययोजनांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी ही बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. ऑक्सिजन पुरवणारी ही उपकरणे लवकरात लवकर खरेदी करून ज्या राज्यांमध्ये कोरोना रुग्णाची संख्या मोठी आहे अशा राज्यांना पुरवण्याच्या सूचना पंतप्रधानांनी केल्या.
पीएम केअर्स फंडा अंतर्गत याआधी मंजूर करण्यात आलेल्या 713 पीएसए सयंत्राशिवाय 500 नव्या प्रेशर स्विंग एबझॉरब्शन ( पीएसए) ऑक्सिजन सयंत्राना पीएम केअर्स फंडा अंतर्गत
सहज वाहून नेण्याजोग्या ऑक्सिजन उपकरणांची खरेदी आणि पीएसए सयंत्राच्या उभारणीमुळे मागणीच्या क्लस्टर जवळ ऑक्सिजन पुरवठ्यात मोठी वाढ होणार आहे त्यामुळे ऑक्सिजन कारखाना ते रुग्णालय यादरम्यान ऑक्सिजन वाहतुकीच्या सध्याच्या आव्हानाची दखल घेतली जाणार आहे.