Prime Minister's Office
1 Lakh Portable Oxygen Concentrators to be procured from PM CARES fund
500 more PSA oxygen plants, based on technology developed by DRDO, sanctioned under PM CARES
The Oxygen Concentrators & PSA Plants will greatly augment the supply of oxygen near the demand clusters
28 APR 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has sanctioned the procurement of 1 Lakh Portable Oxygen Concentrators from the PM Cares Fund
The decision was taken at a high-level meeting chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to discuss the measures needed to improve Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) Supply for COVID management. PM instructed that these Oxygen Concentrators should be procured at the earliest & provided in states with high case burden.
In addition to the earlier sanctioned 713 PSA plants under PM Cares Fund, 500 new Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) oxygen plants have been sanctioned under PM CARES Fund.
The PSA plants will augment the supply of Liquid Medical Oxygen at hospitals in district headquarters and Tier 2 cities. These 500 PSA plants will be established with transfer of the indigenous technology developed by DRDO and CSIR to the domestic manufacturers.
Establishing PSA plants and procurement of portable oxygen concentrators will greatly augment the supply of oxygen near the demand clusters, thereby addressing the current logistical challenges in transporting oxygen from plants to hospitals

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
১ লক্ষ বহনযোগ্য অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর কেনার জন্য পিএম কেয়ার ফান্ড থেকে অর্থ দেওয়া হবে
ডিআরডিও উদ্ভাবিত প্রযুক্তির ওপর ভিত্তি করে আরও ৫০০ পিএসএ অক্সিজেন প্ল্যান্ট তৈরির অর্থ যোগান দেবে
অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর এবং পিএসএ প্ল্যান্ট অক্সিজেনের অতিরিক্ত চাহিদা পূরণে সাহায্য করবে
28 APR 2021 4:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পিএম কেয়ার্স ফান্ড থেকে ১ লক্ষ বহনযোগ্য অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর কেনার জন্য অর্থ মঞ্জুর করেছে।
কোভিড-১৯এর চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করার জন্য তরলীকৃত অক্সিজেনের সরবরাহ বাড়ানো প্রয়োজন, আর তাই প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পৌরহিত্যে একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের কমিটিতে এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন যত দ্রুত সম্ভব এই অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটরগুলি কিনে, সেগুলি যেসব রাজ্যে সংক্রমণের হার বেশী, সেখান পাঠাতে হবে।
এছাড়াও পিএম কেয়ার্স ফান্ডের অর্থে ৫০০টি প্রেসার সুইং অ্যাডসরপশন (পিএসএ) অক্সিজেন প্ল্যান্ট তৈরি করা হবে। এর আগে এই তহবিল থেকে ৭১৩টি পিএসএ প্ল্যান্ট তৈরির প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছিল।
পিএসএ প্ল্যান্টগুলি জেলা সদর এবং দ্বিতীয় শ্রেণীর শহরগুলির হাসপাতালে চিকিৎসার জন্য তরলীকৃত অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ বাড়াবে। ডিআরডিও এবং সিএসআইআর-এর উদ্ভাবিত দেশীয় প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে এই ৫০০টি পিএসএ প্ল্যান্ট তৈরি করা হবে।
পিএসএ প্ল্যান্ট এবং বহনযোগ্য অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর সংগ্রহ করার ফলে যেসব জায়গায় অক্সিজেনের প্রয়োজন বেশি সেখানে পরিমাণমত অক্সিজেন পাঠানো সম্ভব হবে। এছাড়াও অক্সিজেন প্ল্যান্ট থেকে হাসপাতালে অক্সিজেন পরিবহণের সমস্যা দূর হবে।