Prime Minister's Office
1 Lakh Portable Oxygen Concentrators to be procured from PM CARES fund
500 more PSA oxygen plants, based on technology developed by DRDO, sanctioned under PM CARES
The Oxygen Concentrators & PSA Plants will greatly augment the supply of oxygen near the demand clusters
28 APR 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has sanctioned the procurement of 1 Lakh Portable Oxygen Concentrators from the PM Cares Fund
The decision was taken at a high-level meeting chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to discuss the measures needed to improve Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) Supply for COVID management. PM instructed that these Oxygen Concentrators should be procured at the earliest & provided in states with high case burden.
In addition to the earlier sanctioned 713 PSA plants under PM Cares Fund, 500 new Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) oxygen plants have been sanctioned under PM CARES Fund.
The PSA plants will augment the supply of Liquid Medical Oxygen at hospitals in district headquarters and Tier 2 cities. These 500 PSA plants will be established with transfer of the indigenous technology developed by DRDO and CSIR to the domestic manufacturers.
Establishing PSA plants and procurement of portable oxygen concentrators will greatly augment the supply of oxygen near the demand clusters, thereby addressing the current logistical challenges in transporting oxygen from plants to hospitals

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पीएम केयर्स फंड से 1 लाख पोर्टेबल ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर खरीदे जाएंगे
डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित 500 और पीएसए ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र पीएम केयर्स फंड के तहत स्वीकृत किए गए
ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर और पीएसए प्लांट मांग के अनुरूप ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति में वृद्धि करेंगे
28 APR 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पीएम केयर्स फंड से 1 लाख पोर्टेबल ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर की खरीद को स्वीकृति दी है।
यह फैसला कोविड प्रबंधन के लिए तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) आपूर्ति में सुधार के लिए जरूरी उपायों पर चर्चा करने को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित एक उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक में लिया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि इन ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटरों की जल्द से जल्द खरीद की जाए और अधिक मामले वाले राज्यों को इन्हें उपलब्ध करवाया जाए।
पीएम केयर्स फंड के तहत पहले से स्वीकृत 713 पीएसए संयंत्रों के अतिरिक्त आज की बैठक में भी पीएम केयर्स फंड से 500 नए प्रेशर स्विंग एडसरप्शन (पीएसए) संयंत्रों की स्वीकृति दी गई है।
ये पीएसए संयंत्र जिला मुख्यालयों और टीयर 2 शहरों में स्थित अस्पतालों में तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति में बढ़ोतरी करेंगे। घरेलू विनिर्माताओं को डीआरडीओ और सीएसआईआर द्वारा विकसित स्वदेशी तकनीक के हस्तांतरण के साथ इन 500 पीएसए संयंत्रों को स्थापित किया जाएगा।
पीएसए संयंत्रों की स्थापना और पोर्टेबल ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर की खरीद से मांग के अनुरूप समूहों के पास ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति में बढ़ोतरी होगी, जिससे संयंत्रों से अस्पतालों के बीच ऑक्सीजन के परिवहन में मौजूदा साजो-सामान संबंधी चुनौतियों का समाधान किया जा सकेगा।