ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
ഓക്സിജനും ഓക്സിജനുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഉപകരണ ചരക്കുകളും വഹിക്കുന്ന കപ്പലുകൾക്കുള്ള എല്ലാ നിരക്കുകളും പ്രധാന തുറമുഖങ്ങൾ ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നു
25 APR 2021 12:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് ഓക്സിജന്റെയും അനുബന്ധ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെയും അമിതമായ ആവശ്യകത കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, പ്രധാന പോർട്ട് ട്രസ്റ്റുകൾ ഈടാക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ ചാർജുകളും (കപ്പലുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ചാർജുകൾ, സംഭരണ നിരക്കുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ) എഴുതിത്തള്ളാൻ കാമരാജർ പോർട്ട് ലിമിറ്റഡ് ഉൾപ്പെടെ എല്ലാ പ്രധാന തുറമുഖങ്ങൾക്കും ഇന്ത്യാ സർക്കാർ നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. കൂടാതെ, മെഡിക്കൽ ഗ്രേഡ് ഓക്സിജൻ, ഓക്സിജൻ ടാങ്ക്, ഓക്സിജൻ ബോട്ടിൽ, പോർട്ടബിൾ ഓക്സിജൻ ജനറേറ്റർ, ഓക്സിജൻ കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്റർ, ഓക്സിജൻ സിലിണ്ടറുകളും അനുബന്ധ ഉപകരണങ്ങളും നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ സ്റ്റീൽ പൈപ്പുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയവ വഹിക്കുന്ന ചരക്കു കപ്പലുകൾക്ക് ബെർത്തിംഗ് ശ്രേണിയിൽ, അടുത്ത മൂന്ന് മാസത്തേക്ക് അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഇനിയൊരു ഉത്തരവ് ഉണ്ടാകുന്നതുവരെ ഉയർന്ന മുൻ‌ഗണന നൽകാനും സർക്കാർ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
അത്തരം കപ്പലുകൾക്ക് തുറമുഖത്ത് മുൻ‌ഗണന നൽകി, ഓക്സിജനുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ചരക്ക് ഇറക്കൽ, കസ്റ്റംസും മറ്റ് അധികാരികളുമായി ഏകോപനം, വേഗത്തിൽ രേഖകൾ ശരിയാക്കി ഓക്സിജനുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സുഗമമായ ചരക്കുനീക്കം എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി വ്യക്തിപരമായി മേൽനോട്ടം വഹിക്കാൻ പോർട്ട് ചെയർപേഴ്‌സൺമാരോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇത്തരം കപ്പലുകൾ മുകളിൽ പറഞ്ഞ ചരക്കുകൾക്ക് പുറമേ മറ്റ് സാമഗ്രികളും വഹിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെങ്കിൽ, തുറമുഖത്ത് കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്ന മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള ചരക്കുകളുടെ അളവ് കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് പ്രോ-റാറ്റാ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ, ഓക്സിജനുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ചരക്കുകളുടെ ചാർജുകൾ എഴുതിത്തള്ളണം.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Major Ports waive-off all charges for ships carrying oxygen and oxygen related equipment cargo
Highest priority in the berthing for oxygen related consignments
25 APR 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the excessive requirement of Oxygen and related equipment in the country, the Government of India has directed all Major Ports, including the Kamarajar Port Limited, to waive-off all charges levied by Major Port Trusts (including vessel related charges, storage charges etc.) and accord highest priority in the berthing sequence to the vessels carrying consignments of ;
• Medical Grade Oxygen,
• Oxygen Tanks,
• Oxygen Bottles,
• Portable Oxygen Generators,
• Oxygen Concentrators,
• Steel Pipes for manufacturing Oxygen Cylinders and associated equipment for the next THREE months, or until further orders.
Port Chairpersons have been asked to personally supervise logistic operations to ensure unhindered movement of such consignments for berthing of such vessel on top priority in the port, unloading of oxygen related cargo, coordination with Customs and other authorities for speedy clearance/documentation and expeditious evacuation of oxygen related cargo from port.
In case the vessel is carrying other cargo/containers in addition to above said oxygen related cargo, waiver of charges on pro-rata basis, considering the overall cargo or containers handled at port, should be provided for oxygen related cargo to such vessels.
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways will monitor the details of such vessels, cargo and time taken in the port from the time vessel entered in the port limits to exit of cargo from port gate.
Government of India is deeply engaged in handling the crisis related to the second wave of COVID-19 in the country and taking all steps to counter the situation through appropriate and innovative measures.