Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Major Ports waive-off all charges for ships carrying oxygen and oxygen related equipment cargo
Highest priority in the berthing for oxygen related consignments
25 APR 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the excessive requirement of Oxygen and related equipment in the country, the Government of India has directed all Major Ports, including the Kamarajar Port Limited, to waive-off all charges levied by Major Port Trusts (including vessel related charges, storage charges etc.) and accord highest priority in the berthing sequence to the vessels carrying consignments of ;
• Medical Grade Oxygen,
• Oxygen Tanks,
• Oxygen Bottles,
• Portable Oxygen Generators,
• Oxygen Concentrators,
• Steel Pipes for manufacturing Oxygen Cylinders and associated equipment for the next THREE months, or until further orders.
Port Chairpersons have been asked to personally supervise logistic operations to ensure unhindered movement of such consignments for berthing of such vessel on top priority in the port, unloading of oxygen related cargo, coordination with Customs and other authorities for speedy clearance/documentation and expeditious evacuation of oxygen related cargo from port.
In case the vessel is carrying other cargo/containers in addition to above said oxygen related cargo, waiver of charges on pro-rata basis, considering the overall cargo or containers handled at port, should be provided for oxygen related cargo to such vessels.
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways will monitor the details of such vessels, cargo and time taken in the port from the time vessel entered in the port limits to exit of cargo from port gate.
Government of India is deeply engaged in handling the crisis related to the second wave of COVID-19 in the country and taking all steps to counter the situation through appropriate and innovative measures.

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
ઓક્સિજન અને ઓક્સિજન સંબંધી સાધનો લઈ આવતા જહાજો માટે મોટા બંદરોએ તમામ ચાર્જીસ જતા કર્યા
ઓક્સિજન સંબંધી માલ માટે લાંગરવાને સર્વોચ્ચ અગ્રતા
25 APR 2021 12:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશમાં ઓક્સિજન અને એ સંબંધી ઉપકરણોની વધેલી જરૂરિયાતોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને ભારત સરકારે કામરાજાર પોર્ટ લિમિટેડ સહિતના તમામ મોટા બંદરોને નિર્દેશ કર્યો છે કે નિમ્ન લિખિત માલસામાન લઈ આવતા વહાણોને મેજર પોર્ટ ટ્રસ્ટ્સ દ્વારા લાગુ તમામ ચાર્જીસ (જહાજ સંબંધી ચાર્જ, સ્ટોરેજ ચાર્જ ઇત્યાદિ સહિત) માફ કરવામાં આવે અને આવા વહાણોને લાંગરવાના ક્રમમાં સર્વોચ્ચ અગ્રતા આપવામાં આવે:
- મેડિકલ ગ્રેડ ઓક્સિજન,
- ઓક્સિજન ટેંક્સ,
- ઓક્સિજન બૉટલ્સ,
- પૉર્ટેબલ ઓક્સિજન જનરેટર્સ,
- ઓક્સિજન કૉન્સન્ટ્રેટર્સ,
- ઓક્સિજન સિલિન્ડર્સના ઉત્પાદન માટે સ્ટીલ પાઇપ્સ અને એ સંબંધિત સાધનો આગામી ત્રણ મહિના કે વધુ આદેશ ન થાય ત્યાં સુધી
આવા જહાજોને લાંગરવા માટે, આવા માલસામાનની બેરોકટોક હેરફેર સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા, બંદરો પર એમને ટોચની અગ્રતા આપવા, ઓક્સિજન સંબંધી માલસામાનને ઉતારવા, કસ્ટમ્સ અને અન્ય સત્તાવાળાઓ સાથે ઝડપી ક્લિયરન્સ/દસ્તાવેજીકરણ માટે સંકલન સાધવા અને બંદરેથી ઓક્સિજન સંબંધી કાર્ગો ઝડપથી રવાના થાય એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે બંદરોના ચેરપર્સનોને અંગત રીતે દેખરેખ રાખવા માટે કહેવાયું છે.
ઉપરોક્ત ઓક્સિજન સંબંધી ઉપરાંતનો અન્ય સામાન કે કન્ટેનર જો એ જહાજમાં હોય તો એવા કિસ્સામાં, બંદર પર હાથ ધરાયેલ એકંદર સામાન કે કન્ટેનરને ધ્યાનમાં લઈને પ્રો-રેટા આધારે આવા જહાજોના ઓક્સિજન સંબંધી કાર્ગો માટે ચાર્જીસ જતાં કરવાની જોગવાઇ કરવાની રહેશે.
આવા વહાણો, કાર્ગો અને જહાજ બંદરની હદમાં દાખલ થયાના સમયથી લઈને બંદરના દરવાજાથી કાર્ગો બહાર નીકળવામાં લાગતા સમયની વિગતો પર બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય દેખરેખ રાખશે.
દેશમાં કોવિડ-19ની બીજી લહેર સંબંધી કટોકટીના વ્યવસ્થાપનમાં ભારત સરકાર ગહન રીતે રોકાયેલી છે અને યોગ્ય તેમજ નવીન ઉપાયો કરીને પરિસ્થિતિનો મુકાબલો કરવા તમામ પગલાં લઈ રહી છે.