Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Major Ports waive-off all charges for ships carrying oxygen and oxygen related equipment cargo
Highest priority in the berthing for oxygen related consignments
25 APR 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the excessive requirement of Oxygen and related equipment in the country, the Government of India has directed all Major Ports, including the Kamarajar Port Limited, to waive-off all charges levied by Major Port Trusts (including vessel related charges, storage charges etc.) and accord highest priority in the berthing sequence to the vessels carrying consignments of ;
• Medical Grade Oxygen,
• Oxygen Tanks,
• Oxygen Bottles,
• Portable Oxygen Generators,
• Oxygen Concentrators,
• Steel Pipes for manufacturing Oxygen Cylinders and associated equipment for the next THREE months, or until further orders.
Port Chairpersons have been asked to personally supervise logistic operations to ensure unhindered movement of such consignments for berthing of such vessel on top priority in the port, unloading of oxygen related cargo, coordination with Customs and other authorities for speedy clearance/documentation and expeditious evacuation of oxygen related cargo from port.
In case the vessel is carrying other cargo/containers in addition to above said oxygen related cargo, waiver of charges on pro-rata basis, considering the overall cargo or containers handled at port, should be provided for oxygen related cargo to such vessels.
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways will monitor the details of such vessels, cargo and time taken in the port from the time vessel entered in the port limits to exit of cargo from port gate.
Government of India is deeply engaged in handling the crisis related to the second wave of COVID-19 in the country and taking all steps to counter the situation through appropriate and innovative measures.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بڑی بندر گاہوں نے آکسیجن اور اس سے متعلق آلات لانے لے جانے والے بحری جہازوں پر سبھی طرح کے چارجز ہٹائے
آکسیجن سے متعلق سامان کو لانے لے جانے کو اولین ترجیح
25 APR 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 اپریل ، 2021 / ملک میں آکسیجن اور اس سے متعلق آلات کی کافی زیادہ ضرورت کے تناظر میں حکومت نے کامراجار پورٹ لمیٹیڈ سمیت سبھی بڑی بندرگاہوں کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ بڑے پورٹ ٹرسٹوں کی طرف سے عائد چارجز کو ختم کر دیں (بحری جہازوں سے متعلق چارجز ، اسٹوریج چارجز وغیرہ) اور مندرجہ ذیل اشیاء لانے لے جانے والے بحری جہازوں کے آنے جانے کو اولین ترجیح دیں :
• طبی درجے کا آکسیجن،
• آکسیجن ٹینک،
• آکسیجن بوتلیں،
• ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ لائے جانے والے آکسیجن جنریٹر،
• آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس،
• آکسیجن سلینڈرز بنانے والے اسٹیل پائپ اور اس سے متعلق آلات پر سے اگلے تین مہینے کے لیے یا مزید احکامات جاری ہونے تک
بندرگاہوں کے چیئر پرسن سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ لاجسٹک کام کاج کی ذاتی طور پر نگرانی کریں تاکہ ان بندرگاہوں میں اس طرح کے جہازوں کی نقل و حرکت بلا رکاوٹ ہوسکے۔ آکسیجن سے متعلق سامان کو بلارکاوٹ اتارا جا سکے، تیزی سے منظوری ، دستاویز اور بندرگاہ سے آکسیجن سے متعلق سامان کو تیزی سے اتارنے میں کسی طرح کی رکاوٹ پیش نہ آئے۔
اگر کوئی جہاز مندرجہ بالا سامان کے علاوہ کوئی دیگر سامان یا کنٹینر لے جا رہا ہے تو بندرگاہ پر مجموعی سامان یا کنٹینر کے تناسب چارجز ہٹا دیئے جائیں۔
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کی وزارت ، اس طرح کے جہازوں ، سامان اور بندرگاہ کی حدود میں کسی جہاز کے داخل ہونے سے لے کر بندرگاہ کے دروازے سے باہر نکلنے تک کے وقت کی تفصیلات پر نظر رکھے گی۔
حکومت ملک بھر میں کووڈ کی دوسری لہر سے متعلق بحران سے نمٹنے میں گہرے طریقے سے مصروف ہے اور موزوں اور اختراعی اقدامات کے ذریعے بحران سے نمٹنے کے سبھی اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔