Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Major Ports waive-off all charges for ships carrying oxygen and oxygen related equipment cargo
Highest priority in the berthing for oxygen related consignments
25 APR 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the excessive requirement of Oxygen and related equipment in the country, the Government of India has directed all Major Ports, including the Kamarajar Port Limited, to waive-off all charges levied by Major Port Trusts (including vessel related charges, storage charges etc.) and accord highest priority in the berthing sequence to the vessels carrying consignments of ;
• Medical Grade Oxygen,
• Oxygen Tanks,
• Oxygen Bottles,
• Portable Oxygen Generators,
• Oxygen Concentrators,
• Steel Pipes for manufacturing Oxygen Cylinders and associated equipment for the next THREE months, or until further orders.
Port Chairpersons have been asked to personally supervise logistic operations to ensure unhindered movement of such consignments for berthing of such vessel on top priority in the port, unloading of oxygen related cargo, coordination with Customs and other authorities for speedy clearance/documentation and expeditious evacuation of oxygen related cargo from port.
In case the vessel is carrying other cargo/containers in addition to above said oxygen related cargo, waiver of charges on pro-rata basis, considering the overall cargo or containers handled at port, should be provided for oxygen related cargo to such vessels.
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways will monitor the details of such vessels, cargo and time taken in the port from the time vessel entered in the port limits to exit of cargo from port gate.
Government of India is deeply engaged in handling the crisis related to the second wave of COVID-19 in the country and taking all steps to counter the situation through appropriate and innovative measures.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
ऑक्सिजन आणि ऑक्सिजनशी संबंधित उपकरणांचे वहन करणाऱ्या मालवाहू जहाजांसाठी महत्त्वाच्या बंदरांकडून सर्व शुल्क माफ
ऑक्सिजनशी संबंधित वस्तूंसाठी जागा देण्यास सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य
25 APR 2021 4:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 एप्रिल 2021
देशात ऑक्सिजन आणि संबंधित उपकरणांची अत्यधिक आवश्यकता लक्षात घेता, भारत सरकारने कामराजर पोर्ट लिमिटेडसह सर्व प्रमुख बंदरांना त्यांच्याकडून आकारले जाणारे सर्व शुल्क (जहाजाशी संबंधित शुल्क, साठवण शुल्क, इत्यादी ) माफ करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत. तसेच ऑक्सिजन संबंधित खालील मालास जागा वाटपात प्राधान्य देण्यास सांगितले आहे.
• मेडिकल ग्रेड ऑक्सिजन,
• ऑक्सिजन टँक्स,
• ऑक्सिजन बाटल्या,
• पोर्टेबल ऑक्सिजन जनरेटर,
• ऑक्सिजन कॉन्सेंट्रेटर ,
पुढील तीन महिने किंवा पुढील आदेशापर्यंत, ऑक्सिजन सिलिंडर आणि संबंधित उपकरणे तयार करण्यासाठी स्टील पाईप्स.
ऑक्सिजनशी संबंधित मालाला जहाजांवर जागा देण्यात प्राधान्य मिळावे, यासाठी बंदराच्या प्रमुखांना वैयक्तिकरित्या देखरेख ठेवण्यास सांगण्यात आले आहे. या मालाची चढउतार, वहन सुरळीत व्हावे, आवश्यक मंजूरी , दस्तऐवज यांची पूर्तता होऊन हा माल बंदरातून लवकर बाहेर काढता यावा यासाठी सीमाशुल्क आणि इतर संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांशी समन्वय ठेवण्यास सांगण्यात आले आहे.
जर जहाजात ऑक्सिजनसंबंधित वरील मालाव्यतिरिक्त इतर माल/ कंटेनर्स असतील तर ऑक्सिजनसंबंधित मालासाठी शुल्कमाफी बंदरात हाताळल्या जाणाऱ्या एकूण माल किंवा कंटेनरची संख्या लक्षात घेऊन प्रो -रेटा आधारे असावी .
अशी जहाजे, माल, बंदराच्या फाटकातून जहाज येण्याजाण्यासाठीचा कालावधी याबाबतच्या माहितीवर बंदर, मालवाहतूक व जलमार्ग मंत्रालय देखरेख ठेवेल.
भारत सरकार देशातील कोविड -19 च्या दुसऱ्या लाटेमुळे उद्भवलेल्या परिस्थितीवर योग्य आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण उपाययोजनांद्वारे आवश्यक ती सर्व पावले उचलत आहे.