Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Major Ports waive-off all charges for ships carrying oxygen and oxygen related equipment cargo
Highest priority in the berthing for oxygen related consignments
25 APR 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the excessive requirement of Oxygen and related equipment in the country, the Government of India has directed all Major Ports, including the Kamarajar Port Limited, to waive-off all charges levied by Major Port Trusts (including vessel related charges, storage charges etc.) and accord highest priority in the berthing sequence to the vessels carrying consignments of ;
• Medical Grade Oxygen,
• Oxygen Tanks,
• Oxygen Bottles,
• Portable Oxygen Generators,
• Oxygen Concentrators,
• Steel Pipes for manufacturing Oxygen Cylinders and associated equipment for the next THREE months, or until further orders.
Port Chairpersons have been asked to personally supervise logistic operations to ensure unhindered movement of such consignments for berthing of such vessel on top priority in the port, unloading of oxygen related cargo, coordination with Customs and other authorities for speedy clearance/documentation and expeditious evacuation of oxygen related cargo from port.
In case the vessel is carrying other cargo/containers in addition to above said oxygen related cargo, waiver of charges on pro-rata basis, considering the overall cargo or containers handled at port, should be provided for oxygen related cargo to such vessels.
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways will monitor the details of such vessels, cargo and time taken in the port from the time vessel entered in the port limits to exit of cargo from port gate.
Government of India is deeply engaged in handling the crisis related to the second wave of COVID-19 in the country and taking all steps to counter the situation through appropriate and innovative measures.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
प्रमुख बंदरगाहों ने ऑक्सीजन और ऑक्सीजन संबंधित उपकरण माल ले जाने वाले जहाजों के लिए सभी शुल्क हटाए
ऑक्सीजन से संबंधित कंसाइनमेंट को बर्थ में सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है
25 APR 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
देश में ऑक्सीजन और संबंधित उपकरणों की अत्यधिक आवश्यकता को देखते हुए भारत सरकार ने कामराजार पोर्ट लिमिटेड सहित सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों को मेजर पोर्ट्स ट्रस्ट द्वारा लगाए जाने वाले सभी शुल्क (पोत संबंधी शुल्क, भंडारण शुल्क आदि) हटाने और निम्नांकित चीजों को ले जाने वाले पोतों को बर्थ अनुक्रम में सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने के निर्देश दिए हैं:
• मेडिकल ग्रेड ऑक्सीजन,
• ऑक्सीजन टैंक,
• ऑक्सीजन की बोतलें,
• पोर्टेबल ऑक्सीजन जेनरेटर,
• ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर,
• ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर और संबंधित उपकरणों के निर्माण के लिए स्टील पाइप अगले तीन महीनों के लिए, या अगले आदेश तक
बंदरगाहों के अध्यक्षों को व्यक्तिगत रूप से लॉजिस्टिक ऑपरेशनों की निगरानी करने के लिए कहा गया है ताकि बंदरगाह में सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता के आधार पर इस तरह के जहाजों की बर्थ के लिए बेरोकटोक आवाजाही, ऑक्सीजन से संबंधित माल को तेजी से मंजूरी/प्रलेखन और जल्द निकासी के लिए सीमा शुल्क एवं अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
यदि पोत पर ऊपर बताए गए ऑक्सीजन के माल के अलावा अन्य माल/कंटेनर भी रखे हों तो ऐसे पोत को बंदरगाह पर संभाले गए पूरे माल या कंटेनर को ध्यान में रखते हुए, ऑक्सीजन से संबंधित माल के लिए समानुपातिक आधार पर शुल्कों की छूट प्रदान की जानी चाहिए।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ऐसे पोतों, माल और बंदरगाहों की सीमा में पोत के प्रवेश करने से लेकर बंदरगाह के द्वार से उसके बाहर जाने तक के समय के विवरणों की निगरानी करेगा।
भारत सरकार देश में कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर से जुड़े संकट से निपटने में मजबूती से लगी हुई है और उचित एवं अभिनव उपायों के माध्यम से स्थिति का सामना करने के लिए सभी कदम उठा रही है।