Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Customs duty on Remdesivir waived off - Shri D. V.Sadananda Gowda
21 APR 2021 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemical and Fertilizers Shri D. V. Sadanand Gowda informed via Twitter that considering the immediate requirement on the recommendation of the Department of Pharmaceuticals, the Department of Revenue has waived customs duty on Remdesivir and its API/KSM. This step will further augment domestic availability of Remdesivir injection, he added.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ریمڈیسیویر پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی ہٹائی گئی۔ جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڈا
21 APR 2021 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21 اپریل ، 2021 /کیمیاوی مادوں اور کیمیاوی کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڈا نے ٹوئیٹر کے ذریعے بتایا ہے کہ دوا سازی کے محکمے کی سفارشات کی فوری مانگ پر غور و خوض کرتے ہوئے محصول کے محکمے نے ریمڈیسیویر اور اس کی اے پی آئی / کے ایس ایم پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی معاف کر دی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس قدم سے گھریلو دستیابی میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔