Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Customs duty on Remdesivir waived off - Shri D. V.Sadananda Gowda
21 APR 2021 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemical and Fertilizers Shri D. V. Sadanand Gowda informed via Twitter that considering the immediate requirement on the recommendation of the Department of Pharmaceuticals, the Department of Revenue has waived customs duty on Remdesivir and its API/KSM. This step will further augment domestic availability of Remdesivir injection, he added.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
रेमडेसिविर पर सीमा शुल्क घटाया गया: डी. वी. सदानंद गौड़ा
21 APR 2021 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी.वी. सदानंद गौड़ा ने एक ट्वीट के माध्यम से जानकारी दी है कि फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग की सिफारिश पर तत्काल आवश्यकता को देखते हुए राजस्व विभाग ने रेमडेसिविर और इसके एपीआई / केएसएम पर सीमा शुल्क घटा दिया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस कदम से रेमडेसिवीर इंजेक्शन की घरेलू उपलब्धता को और अधिक बढाया जा सकेगा।