କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ସୁଧାର ଉପାୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ସ୍ଥାପନ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଓ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏମଓୟୁ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର
20 APR 2021 3:53PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମଣ୍ଡଳ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଉପଚାର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାଳୟ, ଭାରତ ଓ ବାଲାଂଦେଶ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଶୁଳ୍କ ଆୟୋଗ, ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୭, ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଢାକା ଠାରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ସୁଧାର ଉପାୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ସ୍ଥାପନ ପାଇଁ ହୋଇଥିବା ରାଜିନାମା (ଏମଓୟୁ)କୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା, ସୂଚନା ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଗତିବିଧିକୁ ସାମିଲ କରିବା, ଆଣ୍ଟି ଡମ୍ପିଂ, ସମାନ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଓ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପାଇଁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସର୍ତ୍ତ ମୁତାବକ ଦକ୍ଷତା ନିର୍ମାଣ ରାଜିନାମାର ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ।
ଏମଓୟୁ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରାଧିକୃତ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅସଙ୍ଗତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ବନ୍ଦ ହେବ ଓ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିୟମ ଆଧାରିତ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳିବ ।

Cabinet
MoU between the India and Bangladesh on the establishment of a framework of cooperation in the area of trade remedial measures
20 APR 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Director General of Trade Remedies, Republic of India and the Bangladesh Trade & Tariff Commission, People's Republic of Bangladesh on the establishment of a framework of cooperation in the area of trade remedial measures signed on 27th March, 2021 at Dhaka.
Objectives
The primary objective of the MOU is to promote cooperation between the two countries in the area of Trade Remedies, covering the broad activities related to exchange of information, undertaking capacity building activities and activities in accordance with various provisions of World Trade Organization in the area of anti-dumping, countervailing and safeguard measures in bilateral trade between India and Bangladesh.
The MOU seeks to foster better cooperation between the relevant authorities of both the countries so as to discourage unfair trade practices and promote rule based bilateral trading between the two countries.