Cabinet
MoU between the India and Bangladesh on the establishment of a framework of cooperation in the area of trade remedial measures
20 APR 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Director General of Trade Remedies, Republic of India and the Bangladesh Trade & Tariff Commission, People's Republic of Bangladesh on the establishment of a framework of cooperation in the area of trade remedial measures signed on 27th March, 2021 at Dhaka.
Objectives
The primary objective of the MOU is to promote cooperation between the two countries in the area of Trade Remedies, covering the broad activities related to exchange of information, undertaking capacity building activities and activities in accordance with various provisions of World Trade Organization in the area of anti-dumping, countervailing and safeguard measures in bilateral trade between India and Bangladesh.
The MOU seeks to foster better cooperation between the relevant authorities of both the countries so as to discourage unfair trade practices and promote rule based bilateral trading between the two countries.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
இந்தியா-வங்கதேசம் வர்த்தகத் தீர்வு நடவடிக்கைகள் : ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான கட்டமைப்பை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
20 APR 2021 3:53PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் வர்த்தகத் தீர்வுகளின் தலைமை இயக்ககம், வங்கதேசத்தின் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் கட்டண வீத ஆணையம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே கடந்த மார்ச் 27-ஆம் தேதி டாக்காவில் கையெழுத்தான வர்த்தகத் தீர்வு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான கட்டமைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் பின்னேற்பு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
நோக்கங்கள்:
தகவல் பரிமாற்றம், செயல்திறன் கட்டமைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், இந்தியா, வங்கதேசம் இடையே இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தில் குவிப்புக்கு எதிரான, எதிர்வினைக் கடமைகள், பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் உள்ளிட்ட உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் விதிகளுக்கு உட்பட்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆகியவை அடங்கிய வர்த்தகத் தீர்வுகள் துறையில் இருநாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதே இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.‌
இரு நாடுகளிடையேயான முறையற்ற வர்த்தக வழிமுறைகளைத் தடுக்கும் வகையில் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளிடையே மேம்பட்ட ஒத்துழைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தி, இருநாடுகளிடையே விதிகளின் அடிப்படையிலான இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஏதுவாக இருக்கும்.