Cabinet
MoU between the India and Bangladesh on the establishment of a framework of cooperation in the area of trade remedial measures
20 APR 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Director General of Trade Remedies, Republic of India and the Bangladesh Trade & Tariff Commission, People's Republic of Bangladesh on the establishment of a framework of cooperation in the area of trade remedial measures signed on 27th March, 2021 at Dhaka.
Objectives
The primary objective of the MOU is to promote cooperation between the two countries in the area of Trade Remedies, covering the broad activities related to exchange of information, undertaking capacity building activities and activities in accordance with various provisions of World Trade Organization in the area of anti-dumping, countervailing and safeguard measures in bilateral trade between India and Bangladesh.
The MOU seeks to foster better cooperation between the relevant authorities of both the countries so as to discourage unfair trade practices and promote rule based bilateral trading between the two countries.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ’ਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ
20 APR 2021 3:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ‘ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਰੈਮੇਡੀਜ਼’ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਲੋਕ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ‘ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਰਿਫ਼ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ’ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਢਾਕਾ ’ਚ 27 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) ਉੱਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਸਤਾਖਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਉਦੇਸ਼
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ–ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ–ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਟੀ–ਡੰਪਿੰਗ, ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆਤਮਕ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਅਣਉੱਚਿਤ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਯਮ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।