Cabinet
MoU between the India and Bangladesh on the establishment of a framework of cooperation in the area of trade remedial measures
20 APR 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Director General of Trade Remedies, Republic of India and the Bangladesh Trade & Tariff Commission, People's Republic of Bangladesh on the establishment of a framework of cooperation in the area of trade remedial measures signed on 27th March, 2021 at Dhaka.
Objectives
The primary objective of the MOU is to promote cooperation between the two countries in the area of Trade Remedies, covering the broad activities related to exchange of information, undertaking capacity building activities and activities in accordance with various provisions of World Trade Organization in the area of anti-dumping, countervailing and safeguard measures in bilateral trade between India and Bangladesh.
The MOU seeks to foster better cooperation between the relevant authorities of both the countries so as to discourage unfair trade practices and promote rule based bilateral trading between the two countries.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶದ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ
20 APR 2021 3:53PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು 2021 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 27 ರಂದು ಢಾಕಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಭಾರತದ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಮಹಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶದ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ದರ ಆಯೋಗದ ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳು
ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು, ಮಾಹಿತಿ ವಿನಿಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಶಾಲ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವುದು, ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿಸುವ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ವಿವಿಧ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅನೀತಿಯುತ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರುತ್ಸಾಹಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ನಿಯಮ ಆಧಾರಿತ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಆಡಳಿತಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸಲು ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.