Cabinet
MoU between the India and Bangladesh on the establishment of a framework of cooperation in the area of trade remedial measures
20 APR 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Director General of Trade Remedies, Republic of India and the Bangladesh Trade & Tariff Commission, People's Republic of Bangladesh on the establishment of a framework of cooperation in the area of trade remedial measures signed on 27th March, 2021 at Dhaka.
Objectives
The primary objective of the MOU is to promote cooperation between the two countries in the area of Trade Remedies, covering the broad activities related to exchange of information, undertaking capacity building activities and activities in accordance with various provisions of World Trade Organization in the area of anti-dumping, countervailing and safeguard measures in bilateral trade between India and Bangladesh.
The MOU seeks to foster better cooperation between the relevant authorities of both the countries so as to discourage unfair trade practices and promote rule based bilateral trading between the two countries.

మంత్రిమండలి
వ్యాపారం మెరుగుదల కు ఉద్దేశించిన ఉపాయాల రంగం లో సహకార పూర్వక నెట్ వర్క్ ను ఏర్పాటు చేసే అంశం పై భారతదేశానికి, బంగ్లాదేశ్ కు మధ్య ఎమ్ఒయు
20 APR 2021 3:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
వ్యాపారాన్ని మెరుగుపరచుకొనేందుకు ఉద్దేశించిన ఉపాయాల రంగం లో సహకారానికి సంబంధించి ఒక నెట్ వర్క్ ను ఏర్పాటు చేసుకోవడం కోసం భారతదేశ గణతంత్రానికి చెందిన డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ ట్రేడ్ రెమిడీస్ కు, బాంగ్లాదేశ్ ప్రజా గణతంత్రానికి చెందిన ట్రేడ్ ఎండ్ టారిఫ్ కమిశన్ కు మధ్య 2021 మార్చి నెల 27న ఢాకా లో సంతకాలైన ఒక అవగాహనపూర్వక ఒప్పంద పత్రాని (ఎమ్ఒయు) కి ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షత న సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఎక్స్-పోస్ట్ ఫ్యాక్టో ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
ఉద్దేశ్యాలు:
ట్రేడ్ రెమిడీస్ రంగం లో ఉభయ దేశాల మధ్య సహకారాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించుకోవడమూ, సమాచారాన్ని ఒక పక్షానికి మరొక పక్షం వెల్లడించుకొంటూ ఉండడమూ, సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణం సంబంధిత కార్యకలాపాలను చేపట్టుకొంటూ ఉండడమూ, భారతదేశం, బాంగ్లాదేశ్ ల మధ్య ద్వైపాక్షిక వ్యాపారం లో ఏంటి- డంపింగ్, కౌంటర్ వేలింగ్, సురక్ష చర్యల రంగం లో ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్య సంస్థ (డబ్ల్యుటిఒ) నిర్దేశించిన వివిధ నియమాల కు అనుగుణం గా చర్యలను అమలుపరచడమూ ఈ ఎమ్ఒయు ప్రాథమిక ఉద్దేశ్యాలుగా ఉన్నాయి.
ఇరు దేశాల కు సంబంధించిన అధికార యంత్రాంగాల మధ్య ఉత్తమమైనటువంటి సహకారాన్ని వర్ధిల్లజేయాలనేది ఈ ఎమ్ఒయు లక్ష్యం గా ఉంది. దీని ద్వారా అనుచిత వ్యాపార ప్రక్రియల ను నిరుత్సాహపరచడం తో పాటు నియమాలపై ఆధారపడినటువంటి ద్విపక్ష వ్యాపారానికి ప్రోత్సహాన్ని అందించాలని ఈ ఎమ్ఒయు సూచిస్తోంది.