Cabinet
MoU between the India and Bangladesh on the establishment of a framework of cooperation in the area of trade remedial measures
20 APR 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Director General of Trade Remedies, Republic of India and the Bangladesh Trade & Tariff Commission, People's Republic of Bangladesh on the establishment of a framework of cooperation in the area of trade remedial measures signed on 27th March, 2021 at Dhaka.
Objectives
The primary objective of the MOU is to promote cooperation between the two countries in the area of Trade Remedies, covering the broad activities related to exchange of information, undertaking capacity building activities and activities in accordance with various provisions of World Trade Organization in the area of anti-dumping, countervailing and safeguard measures in bilateral trade between India and Bangladesh.
The MOU seeks to foster better cooperation between the relevant authorities of both the countries so as to discourage unfair trade practices and promote rule based bilateral trading between the two countries.

کابینہ
بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان تجارتی اصلاحات کی تدابیر کے شعبے میں تعاون کا ایک فریم ورک قائم کرنے کے لئے مفاہمت نامہ
20 APR 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20 اپریل 2021، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے جمہوریہ ہند کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز اور عوامی جمہوریہ بنگلہ دیش کے بنگلہ دیش ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹیرف کمیشن کے درمیان تجارتی اصلاحات کی تدابیر کے شعبے میں تعاون کا ایک فریم ورک قائم کرنے کے لئے ڈھاکہ میں 27 مارچ 2021 کو جس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ہوئے تھے، بعد از وقوعہ واقعہ منظوری دی ہے۔
مقاصد
اس مفاہمت نامے کا بنیادی مقصد تجارتی اصلاحات کے شعبے میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے، جس میں بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت میں اینٹی ڈمپنگ کاؤنٹر ویلنگ اور حفاظتی اقدامات کے شعبے میں عالمی تجارتی تنظیم کے مختلف ضابطوں کے مطابق سرگرمیاں، معلومات کے تبادلے، صلاحیت سازی کی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے سے متعلق وسیع پیمانے پر سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔
مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے متعلقہ حکام کے درمیان بہتر تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ناجائز تجارتی طریقوں کی حوصلہ شکی کی جاسکے اور قانون پر مبنی دو طرفہ تجارت کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔