Cabinet
MoU between the India and Bangladesh on the establishment of a framework of cooperation in the area of trade remedial measures
20 APR 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Director General of Trade Remedies, Republic of India and the Bangladesh Trade & Tariff Commission, People's Republic of Bangladesh on the establishment of a framework of cooperation in the area of trade remedial measures signed on 27th March, 2021 at Dhaka.
Objectives
The primary objective of the MOU is to promote cooperation between the two countries in the area of Trade Remedies, covering the broad activities related to exchange of information, undertaking capacity building activities and activities in accordance with various provisions of World Trade Organization in the area of anti-dumping, countervailing and safeguard measures in bilateral trade between India and Bangladesh.
The MOU seeks to foster better cooperation between the relevant authorities of both the countries so as to discourage unfair trade practices and promote rule based bilateral trading between the two countries.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ব্যবসা বাণিজ্যের বিভিন্ন বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তির জন্য সহযোগিতামূলক ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তুলতে ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর
20 APR 2021 3:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার আজকের বৈঠকে ভারতের ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল অফ ট্রেড রেমেডিস এবং বাংলাদেশের ট্রেড অ্যান্ড ট্যারিফ কমিশনের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রটিকে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। ঢাকায় ২৭শে মার্চ স্বাক্ষরিত এই সমঝোতাপত্রের মাধ্যমে উভয় দেশের ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে কোন সমস্যা দেখা দিলে তা সহযোগিতামূলক ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে নিষ্পত্তির জন্য এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে।
উদ্দেশ্য :
এই সমঝোতাপত্রের মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল দুটি দেশের মধ্যে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যে সহযোগিতা বাড়ানো, তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান, পারস্পরিক দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থার অ্যান্টি ডাম্পিং নীতি অনুযায়ী বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর করা, ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যে সুরক্ষাকবচ গড়ে তোলা।
উভয় দেশের সংশ্লিষ্ট আধিকারিদের মধ্যে আরও সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির মধ্য দিয়ে যথাযথ ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের নীতি মেনে চলতে উৎসাহ দান, অসাধু পদ্ধতিতে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য করতে নিরুৎসাহিত করা এবং দুটি দেশের মধ্যে নিয়ম মেনে ব্যবসা করায় উৎসাহ দানের জন্য এই সমঝোতাপত্র সাহায্য করবে।