मंत्रिमण्‍डल
व्यापार सुधार उपायों के तहत क्षेत्र में सहयोग तंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन
20 APR 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल ने व्यापार उपचार महानिदेशालय, भारत और बांग्लादेश व्यापार शुल्क आयोग, पीपुल्स रिपब्लिक ऑफ बांग्लादेश के बीच 27 मार्च, 2021 को ढाका में व्यापार उपचार उपायों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग का तंत्र विकसित करने के लिए हुए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) को पूर्व प्रभाव से स्वीकृति दे दी है।
उद्देश्य
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य व्यापार उपचार में दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन देना, सूचना के आदान-प्रदान से संबंधित व्यापक गतिविधियों को शामिल करना, भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में, एंटी डम्पिंग, काउंटवेलिंग और सुरक्षा उपायों के क्षेत्र में विश्व व्यापार संगठन के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के अनुरूप क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियों का संचालन करना है।
एमओयू के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के उपयुक्त प्राधिकरणों के बीच बेहतर सहयोग को बढ़ाना देने का लक्ष्य है, जिससे दोनों देशों के बीच अनुचित व्यापार प्रक्रियाएं हतोत्साहित हों और नियम आधारित द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को प्रोत्साहन मिले।

Cabinet
MoU between the India and Bangladesh on the establishment of a framework of cooperation in the area of trade remedial measures
20 APR 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Director General of Trade Remedies, Republic of India and the Bangladesh Trade & Tariff Commission, People's Republic of Bangladesh on the establishment of a framework of cooperation in the area of trade remedial measures signed on 27th March, 2021 at Dhaka.
Objectives
The primary objective of the MOU is to promote cooperation between the two countries in the area of Trade Remedies, covering the broad activities related to exchange of information, undertaking capacity building activities and activities in accordance with various provisions of World Trade Organization in the area of anti-dumping, countervailing and safeguard measures in bilateral trade between India and Bangladesh.
The MOU seeks to foster better cooperation between the relevant authorities of both the countries so as to discourage unfair trade practices and promote rule based bilateral trading between the two countries.