Cabinet
Cabinet approves Mutual Recognition Agreement between the Institute of Chartered Accounts of India and theCertified Practising Accountant,Australia
20 APR 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Mutual Recognition Agreement (MRA)between the Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) and the CPA ("Certified Practising Accountant") Australia.
Details of Agreement;
Under the Mutual Recognition Agreement between the Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) and the CPA ("Certified Practising Accountant") Australia will work together to establish mutual co­operation framework for the advancement of accounting knowledge, professional and intellectual development, advancement of the interests of their respective members and contribute positively to the development of accounting profession in Australia and India.
Impact:
The MRA will:
1. foster working relations between the two accounting Institutes
2. develop mutually beneficial relationship in the best interest of members, students and their organizations.
3. Increase mobility of professionals at either end and would herald a new dimension for small and medium business in both countries
4. The two accountancy institutes will have an opportunity to play the leadership role in addressing new challenges facing the profession in globalisedenvironment.
Benefits:
The engagement between the two Institutes is expected to result in greater employment opportunities for Indian Chartered Accountants and also greater remittances back to India.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
The MRA would provide mutual recognition of qualification of members of other body who have achieved membership by completing the Examination, training and practical experience requirements of the two bodies to enable them to join the other body by receiving appropriate credit for their existing accountancy qualification. Both ICAI and CPA Australia shall work out a Mutual Recognition Agreement to recognize the qualification, training of each other and admit the members in good standing by prescribing a bridging mechanism.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for the regulation of the profession of Chartered accountants in India. CPA Australia is one of the world's largest accounting bodies with membership of more than 160,000 members working in 150 countries and regions around the world and offer services in education, training, technical support and advocacy.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଇନ୍ଷ୍ଟିଟ୍ୟୁଟ ଅଫ୍ ଚାର୍ଟାର୍ଡ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟସ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏବଂ ସାର୍ଟିଫାଏଡ ପ୍ରାକ୍ଟିସିଂ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟ, ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମାକୁ କ୍ୟାବେନେଟ୍‍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
20 APR 2021 3:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଇନ୍ଷ୍ଟିଟ୍ୟୁଟ ଅଫ୍ ଚାର୍ଟାର୍ଡ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟସ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ (ICAI) ଏବଂ CPA (ସାର୍ଟିଫାଏଡ୍ ପ୍ରାକ୍ସିସିଂ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟ ), ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହମତି ରାଜିନାମା (MRA)କୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି ।
ରାଜିନାମାର ସବିଶେଷ :
ଇନ୍ଷ୍ଟିଟ୍ୟୁଟ ଅଫ୍ ଚାର୍ଟାର୍ଡ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟସ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ (ICAI) ଏବଂ CPA (ସାର୍ଟିଫାଏଡ୍ ପ୍ରାକ୍ସିସିଂ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟ), ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହମତି ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ରାଜିନାମା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟିଂ ଜ୍ଞାନ, ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ ଏବଂ ବୌଦ୍ଧିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗର ଢାଞ୍ଚା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା, ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କର ଆଗ୍ରହ ଏବଂ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ଏବଂ ଭାରତରେ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟିଂ ବୃତ୍ତି ବିକାଶରେ ସହରାତ୍ମକ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଭାବ
MRA କରିବ :
- ଦୁଇ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟିଂ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
- ସଦସ୍ୟ, ଛାତ୍ର ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସଂଗଠନର ଉତ୍ତମ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ପାଇଁ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହମତି ସମ୍ପର୍କର ବିକାଶ
- ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷର ପେସାଦାରଙ୍କ ଗତିଶୀଳତା ବଢାଇବା ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଓ ମଧ୍ୟମ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଦିନ ବିଷୟରେ ଅବଗତ କରିବା
- ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପରିବେଶରେ ପେଶାଦାରମାନେ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟିଂ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବେ ।
ଉପକାରିତା
ଏହି ଦୁଇ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତୀୟ ଚାର୍ଟାର୍ଡ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟ ମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିବ ଏବଂ ଭାରତକୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କା ଆସିବାର ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ରଣନୀତି ଏବଂ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ :
MRA ଅନ୍ୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତାକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ, ଯେଉଁମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟିଂ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ପାଇଁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ତାଲିମ ଗ୍ରହଣକରି ଅନ୍ୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାରେ ଯୋଗଦେବାକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ ଲାଗି ଦୁଇ ସଂସ୍ଥାର ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ତାଲିମ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବହାରିକ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରି ସଦସ୍ୟତା ହାସଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଉଭୟ ଆଇସିଏଆଇ ଏବଂ ସିପିଏ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା, ପରସ୍ପର ତାଲିମ ଏବଂ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ଜରିଆରେ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦେବାପାଇଁ ଏକ ସହମତି ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବ ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି
ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଚାର୍ଟାର୍ଡ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟସ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ (ICAI) ହେଉଛି ଏକ ବୈଧାନିକ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଯାହାକି ଚାର୍ଟାର୍ଡ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟସ୍ ବୃତ୍ତିକୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ସଂସଦରେ ଚାର୍ଟାର୍ଡ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟସ୍ ଆଇନ୍ ୧୯୪୯ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ । CPA ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ହେଉଛି ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟିଂ ସଂସ୍ଥା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଯାହାର ୧୬୦,୦୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ସଦସ୍ୟ ବିଶ୍ୱର ୧୫୦ ଟି ଦେଶରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ସହିତ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ତାଲିମ ଏବଂ ବୈଷୟିକ ସହାୟତା ଏବଂ ଆଡଭୋକେସୀର ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାନ୍ତି ।