Cabinet
Cabinet approves Mutual Recognition Agreement between the Institute of Chartered Accounts of India and theCertified Practising Accountant,Australia
20 APR 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Mutual Recognition Agreement (MRA)between the Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) and the CPA ("Certified Practising Accountant") Australia.
Details of Agreement;
Under the Mutual Recognition Agreement between the Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) and the CPA ("Certified Practising Accountant") Australia will work together to establish mutual co­operation framework for the advancement of accounting knowledge, professional and intellectual development, advancement of the interests of their respective members and contribute positively to the development of accounting profession in Australia and India.
Impact:
The MRA will:
1. foster working relations between the two accounting Institutes
2. develop mutually beneficial relationship in the best interest of members, students and their organizations.
3. Increase mobility of professionals at either end and would herald a new dimension for small and medium business in both countries
4. The two accountancy institutes will have an opportunity to play the leadership role in addressing new challenges facing the profession in globalisedenvironment.
Benefits:
The engagement between the two Institutes is expected to result in greater employment opportunities for Indian Chartered Accountants and also greater remittances back to India.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
The MRA would provide mutual recognition of qualification of members of other body who have achieved membership by completing the Examination, training and practical experience requirements of the two bodies to enable them to join the other body by receiving appropriate credit for their existing accountancy qualification. Both ICAI and CPA Australia shall work out a Mutual Recognition Agreement to recognize the qualification, training of each other and admit the members in good standing by prescribing a bridging mechanism.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for the regulation of the profession of Chartered accountants in India. CPA Australia is one of the world's largest accounting bodies with membership of more than 160,000 members working in 150 countries and regions around the world and offer services in education, training, technical support and advocacy.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने द इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया और सर्टिफाइड प्रैक्टिसिंग एकाउंटेंट, ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच आपसी स्‍वीकृति संबंधी समझौते को मंजूरी दी
20 APR 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता वाले मंत्रिमंडल ने इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) और सीपीए ("सर्टिफाइड प्रैक्टिसिंग एकाउंटेंट") ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच आपसी स्‍वीकृति समझौते (एमआरए) को मंजूरी दे दी है।
समझौते का विवरण:
इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) और सीपीए ("सर्टिफाइड प्रैक्टिसिंग एकाउंटेंट") के बीच आपसी स्‍वीकृति समझौते के तहत, ऑस्ट्रेलिया लेखा विधि ज्ञान, व्यावसायिक और बौद्धिक विकास की उन्नति के लिए आपसी सहयोग ढांचे को स्थापित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करेगा, अपने संबंधित सदस्यों के हितों को आगे बढ़ाने और ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत में लेखा विधि पेशे के विकास में सकारात्मक योगदान देगा।
प्रभाव:
एमआरए का कार्य :
1. दो लेखा संस्थानों के बीच कार्य संबंध को प्रोत्‍साहित करना।
2. सदस्यों, छात्रों और उनके संगठनों के सर्वोत्तम हित में पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद संबंध विकसित करना।
3. पेशेवरों की गतिशीलता या तो अंत में बढ़ाएं और दोनों देशों में छोटे और मध्यम व्यापार के लिए नए आयाम की शुरुआत की जाए।
4. दो लेखा संस्थानों के पास वैश्विक परिवेश में पेशे की नई चुनौतियों का सामना करने में नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाने का अवसर होगा।
लाभ:
दोनों संस्थानों के बीच जुड़ाव के परिणामस्वरूप भारतीय चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंटों के लिए रोजगार के अधिक से अधिक अवसर पैदा हुए हैं और साथ ही बहुत से भारत वापस आए भी हैं।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति और लक्ष्य:
एमआरए अन्‍य निकाय के उन सदस्यों की योग्यता को पारस्परिक मान्यता प्रदान करेगा जिन्होंने दो निकायों के परीक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और व्यावहारिक अनुभव आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करके सदस्यता प्राप्त की है, ताकि वे अपनी मौजूदा लेखा योग्यता के लिए उपयुक्त साख प्राप्त करके अन्‍य संगठन में शामिल हो सकें। आईसीएआई और सीपीए ऑस्ट्रेलिया दोनों आपसी स्‍वीकृति समझौता तैयार करेंगे ताकि योग्यता, एक-दूसरे के प्रशिक्षण को पहचाना जा सके और एक अच्छा सम्‍पर्क निर्धारित करके सदस्यों को अच्छी स्थिति में स्वीकार करने के लिए एक पारस्परिक मान्यता समझौते पर काम करेंगे।
पृष्ठभूमि:
द इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) भारत में चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स के पेशे के नियमन के लिए चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट कानून, 1949 के तहत स्थापित एक वैधानिक निकाय है। सीपीए ऑस्ट्रेलिया दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लेखांकन निकायों में से एक है, जिसमें दुनिया भर के 150 देशों और क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले 160,000 से अधिक सदस्यों की सदस्यता है और शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण, तकनीकी सहायता और वकालत में सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं।