Cabinet
Cabinet approves Mutual Recognition Agreement between the Institute of Chartered Accounts of India and theCertified Practising Accountant,Australia
20 APR 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Mutual Recognition Agreement (MRA)between the Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) and the CPA ("Certified Practising Accountant") Australia.
Details of Agreement;
Under the Mutual Recognition Agreement between the Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) and the CPA ("Certified Practising Accountant") Australia will work together to establish mutual co­operation framework for the advancement of accounting knowledge, professional and intellectual development, advancement of the interests of their respective members and contribute positively to the development of accounting profession in Australia and India.
Impact:
The MRA will:
1. foster working relations between the two accounting Institutes
2. develop mutually beneficial relationship in the best interest of members, students and their organizations.
3. Increase mobility of professionals at either end and would herald a new dimension for small and medium business in both countries
4. The two accountancy institutes will have an opportunity to play the leadership role in addressing new challenges facing the profession in globalisedenvironment.
Benefits:
The engagement between the two Institutes is expected to result in greater employment opportunities for Indian Chartered Accountants and also greater remittances back to India.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
The MRA would provide mutual recognition of qualification of members of other body who have achieved membership by completing the Examination, training and practical experience requirements of the two bodies to enable them to join the other body by receiving appropriate credit for their existing accountancy qualification. Both ICAI and CPA Australia shall work out a Mutual Recognition Agreement to recognize the qualification, training of each other and admit the members in good standing by prescribing a bridging mechanism.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for the regulation of the profession of Chartered accountants in India. CPA Australia is one of the world's largest accounting bodies with membership of more than 160,000 members working in 150 countries and regions around the world and offer services in education, training, technical support and advocacy.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا اور سرٹی فائیڈ پریکٹیسنگ اکاؤنٹنٹس، آسٹریلیا کے درمیان باہمی طور پر تسلیم کرنے کے معاہدے کو منظوری دی
20 APR 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20 اپریل 2021، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں کابینہ نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی اے آئی) اور سی پی اے (سرٹی فائیڈ پریکٹیسنگ اکاؤنٹنٹ) آسٹریلیا کے درمیان باہمی طور پر تسلیم کرنے کے معاہدے (ایم آر اے) کو منظوری دی ہے۔
معاہدے کی تفصیلات :
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی اے آئی) اور سی پی اے (سرٹی فائیڈ پریکٹیسنگ اکاؤنٹنٹ) آسٹریلیا کے درمیان باہمی طور پر تسلیم کرنے کے معاہدے کے تحت دونوں فریقین آسٹریلیا اور بھارت میں اکاؤنٹنگ کی معلومات کے فروغ ، فروفیشنل اور دانشورانہ ترقی، اپنے متعلقہ ارکان کے مفاد کو آگے بڑھانے اور اکاؤنٹنگ پروفیشن کی ترقی میں مثبت طریقے سے تعاون کے لئے باہمی تعاون کا فریم ورک قائم کرنے کے لئے کام کریں گے۔
اثر:
ایم آر اے کی منشا :
• دونوں اکاؤنٹنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹس کے درمیان کام کاجی تعلقات کو فروغ دینا
• اپنے ارکان ، طلبا اور ان کی تنظیموں کے بہترین مفاد میں باہمی طور پر مفید تعلقات کو فروغ دینا
• دونوں ممالک میں اپنی جانب سے پروفیشنلز کے آنے جانے میں اضافہ، جس سے چھوٹے درمیانی کاروبار کے لئے ایک نئی جہت پیدا ہوگی۔
• دونوں اکاؤٹینسی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو گلوبلائزڈ ماحول میں اس پروفیشن کو درپیش نئے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے میں قائدانہ رول ادا کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
فائدے:
دونوں انسٹی ٹیوٹس کے درمیان معاہدے سے توقع ہے کہ انڈین چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹ کے لئے روزگار کے زیادہ مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور اس سے بھارت کو مالی فائدہ بھی حاصل ہوگا۔
نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور نشانے:
ایم آر اے میں دوسرے فریق کے ایسے ارکان کی، جنہوں نے امتحان، تربیت اور دونوں فریقوں کے لئے عملی تجربہ کی شرائط کو پورا کرتے ہوئے رکنیت حاصل کی ہے، اہلیت کو باہمی طور پر تسلیم کرنے کا التزام ہے، جس کے کہ وہ اپنی موجودہ اکاؤٹنسی کی اہلیت کے لئے مناسب کریڈٹ حاصل کرتے ہوئے دوسرے فریق کو جوائن کرنے کے قابل ہوجائیں گے۔ آئی سی اے آئی اور سی پی اے آسٹریلیا دونوں ایک دوسرے کی اہلیت، تربیت کو تسلیم کرنے کے لئے ایک باہمی طور پر تسلیم کرنے کا معاہدہ تیار کریں گے اور بریجنگ میکانزم مقرر کرتے ہوئے ارکان کو داخلہ دیں گے۔
پس منظر:
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی اے آئی) چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ ایکٹ 1949کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے، جس کا مقصد بھارت میں چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹسی کے پروفیشن کی ضابطہ بندی کرنا ہے۔سی پی اے آسٹریلیادنیا کے بڑی اکاؤنٹنگ اداروں میں شمار ہوتا ہے، جس کے ارکان کے تعداد 160000 ہے جو کہ دنیا بھر کے 150 ممالک اور خطوں میں کام کرتے ہیں اور تعلیم ، تربیت ، تکنیکی مدد اور وکالت کے شعبوں میں خدمات فراہم کراتے ہیں۔