Cabinet
Cabinet approves Mutual Recognition Agreement between the Institute of Chartered Accounts of India and theCertified Practising Accountant,Australia
20 APR 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Mutual Recognition Agreement (MRA)between the Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) and the CPA ("Certified Practising Accountant") Australia.
Details of Agreement;
Under the Mutual Recognition Agreement between the Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) and the CPA ("Certified Practising Accountant") Australia will work together to establish mutual co­operation framework for the advancement of accounting knowledge, professional and intellectual development, advancement of the interests of their respective members and contribute positively to the development of accounting profession in Australia and India.
Impact:
The MRA will:
1. foster working relations between the two accounting Institutes
2. develop mutually beneficial relationship in the best interest of members, students and their organizations.
3. Increase mobility of professionals at either end and would herald a new dimension for small and medium business in both countries
4. The two accountancy institutes will have an opportunity to play the leadership role in addressing new challenges facing the profession in globalisedenvironment.
Benefits:
The engagement between the two Institutes is expected to result in greater employment opportunities for Indian Chartered Accountants and also greater remittances back to India.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
The MRA would provide mutual recognition of qualification of members of other body who have achieved membership by completing the Examination, training and practical experience requirements of the two bodies to enable them to join the other body by receiving appropriate credit for their existing accountancy qualification. Both ICAI and CPA Australia shall work out a Mutual Recognition Agreement to recognize the qualification, training of each other and admit the members in good standing by prescribing a bridging mechanism.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for the regulation of the profession of Chartered accountants in India. CPA Australia is one of the world's largest accounting bodies with membership of more than 160,000 members working in 150 countries and regions around the world and offer services in education, training, technical support and advocacy.

কেবিনেট
ভাৰতীয় চাৰ্টাৰ্ড একাউণ্ট প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ চাৰ্টিফাইড প্ৰেকটিচিং একাউণ্টেণ্টৰ মাজৰ পাৰস্পৰিক স্বীকৃতি চুক্তিত অনুমোদন কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ
20 APR 2021 3:47PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ভাৰতীয় চাৰ্টাৰ্ড একাউণ্ট প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (আইচিএআই) আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ চিপিএ (চাৰ্টিফাইড প্ৰেকটিচিং একাউণ্টেণ্ট)ৰ মাজৰ পাৰস্পৰিক স্বীকৃতি চুক্তিত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
চুক্তিৰ বিৱৰণ;
ভাৰতীয় চাৰ্টাৰ্ড একাউণ্ট প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (আইচিএআই) আৰু চিপিএ (চাৰ্টিফাইড প্ৰেকটিচিং একাউণ্টেণ্ট)ৰ মাজৰ পাৰস্পৰিক স্বীকৃতি চুক্তিৰ অধীনত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াই একাউণ্টিং জ্ঞান, পেছাদাৰী আৰু বৌদ্ধিক বিকাশ, তেওঁলোকৰ নিজ নিজ সদস্যৰ স্বাৰ্থৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা পৰিকাঠামো স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া আৰু ভাৰতত একাউণ্টিং বৃত্তি বিকাশত ইতিবাচক অৰিহণা যোগাবলৈ একেলগে কাম কৰিব।
প্ৰভাৱঃ
এমআৰএ-এ কৰিবঃ
ক) দুয়োটা একাউণ্টিং ইনষ্টিটিউটৰ মাজত কামৰ সম্পৰ্ক গঢ়ি তোলা
খ) সদস্য, শিক্ষাৰ্থী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সৰ্বোত্তম স্বাৰ্থত পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে লাভজনক সম্পৰ্ক গঢ়ি তোলা।
গ) দুয়োটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সদস্যসকলক আন দেশলৈ যোৱাৰ সুবিধা কৰি দিয়া যাৰ ফলত দুয়োখন দেশৰে ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু মজলীয়া ব্যৱসায়িক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বাবে সুবিধাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
ঘ) আন্তৰ্জাতিক ক্ষেত্ৰত সন্মুখীন হোৱা নতুন নতুন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নেতৃত্বৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব দুয়োটা একাউণ্টেন্সি প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে।
ৰূপায়ণ ৰণনীতি আৰু লক্ষ্যঃ
এই পাৰস্পৰিক চুক্তি পত্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে দুয়োটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে ইটোৱে আনটোৰ সদস্যসকলৰ পেছাদাৰী ক্ষেত্ৰত স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰিব। এইসকলো সদস্যই পৰীক্ষা দি, প্ৰশিক্ষণ লৈ আৰু হাতে-কামে লাগি ব্যৱহাৰিক অভিজ্ঞতা সঞ্চয় কৰিছে। আইচিএআই আৰু চিপিএ অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া দুয়োটাই ইটোৱে আনটোৰ সদস্যসকলৰ যোগ্যতা আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণক স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
পৃষ্ঠভূমিঃ
ভাৰতীয় চাৰ্টাৰ্ড একাউণ্ট প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (আইচিএআই) হৈছে ভাৰতত চাৰ্টাৰ্ড একাউণ্টেণ্টৰ বৃত্তি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে চাৰ্টাৰ্ড একাউণ্টেণ্ট আইন, ১৯৪৯ৰ অধীনত স্থাপিত এক বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থা। চিপিএ অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া হৈছে বিশ্বৰ ১৫০ খন দেশ আৰু অঞ্চলত কাম কৰা ১৬০,০০০ৰো অধিক সদস্যৰ সৈতে বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম বৃহৎ একাউণ্টিং সংস্থা আৰু ইয়ে শিক্ষা, প্ৰশিক্ষণ, কাৰিকৰী সমৰ্থন আৰু ওকালতিত সেৱা আগবঢ়ায়।