Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves Amendments to the Finance Bill, 2021
20 APR 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gives ex-post facto approval for the Government amendments to the Finance Bill, 2021 (enacted on 28th March, 2021 as the Finance Act, 2021).
The amendments were essential to clarify and rationalise the proposals further and address stakeholders concerns arising out of amendments proposed in the Finance Bill.
Objectives
The Government amendments to the Finance Bill, 2021 shall provide equity and inclusiveness to all the taxpayers by addressing stakeholders concerns arising out of amendments proposed in the Bill.
The Government amendments to the Finance Bill, 2021 are tax proposals which shall generate timely revenue for the Government and streamline existing provisions by addressing grievances of the taxpayers.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਬਿਲ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
20 APR 2021 3:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਬਿਲ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਵਵਿਆਪੀ-ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ (ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 28 ਮਾਰਚ , 2021 ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਐਕਟ, 2021 ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਸ (ਲਾਗੂ) ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ)।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਤ ਬਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਨ।
ਉਦੇਸ਼:
ਵਿੱਤ ਬਿਲ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਬਿਲ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ।