Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education launches “World 1st affordable and long-lasting hygiene product DuroKea Series”, developed by IIT Hyderabad researchers
This next generation DuroKea antimicrobial technology starts at Rs. 189, kills 99.99% of germs instantly and leaves behind the long-lasting protective nanoscale coating up to 35 days till next wash - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
16 APR 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually launched “World 1st affordable and long-lasting hygiene product DuroKea Series”, developed by IIT Hyderabad researchers. Researcher from Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad led Dr. Jyotsnendu Giri, Associate Professor in Biomedical Engineering and founder EaffoCare Innovation Pvt. Ltd incubating at iTIC, IIT Hyderabad has developed innovative DuroKea long-lasting technologies to combat COVID-19 virus spreading. Chairman, Board of Governors, IIT Hyderabad, Shri B. V. R. Mohan Reddy; Prof. Founder Dean ESIC Medical College and Hospital, Hyderabad, M. Srinivas; Director IIT Hyderabad, Prof. B. S. Murty and other officials from IIT Hyderabad were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that Durokea Product is aligned with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to attain self reliance. This next generation DuroKea antimicrobial technology starts at Rs. 189, kills 99.99% of germs instantly and leaves behind the long-lasting protective nanoscale coating up to 35 days till next wash, he said.
The Minister informed that the unique property of DuroKea range is to ensure instant killing (within 60 sec) and prolonged protection which is an immense necessity during this current pandemic situation. This revolutionary antimicrobial property of DuroKea products has been tested and certified by Indian Government accredited lab and field-tested at the IIT Hyderabad campus, he added.
He congratulated Durokea Technology team for this attainment and urge the researchers and students of IIT Hyderabad to continue doing great work and bring the name to the country.”
Congratulating the Durokea Team, Director IIT Hyderabad, Prof. B. S. Murty said, “IIT Hyderabad is always at the forefront of the cute-edge research. It has proven time and again, especially during this pandemic time. IITH has delivered many solutions, including Low-cost Ventilators, Effective Mask, Mobile Apps and Fast COVID-19 Test-Kit. Durokea is one such unique invention to come out of IIT Hyderabad to fight against COVID-19. I define IITH as Invent and Innovate in Technology for Humanity and confident that IIT Hyderabad will continue to deliver many such novel innovations.”
Durokea S, DuroKea M, DuroKea H, and DuroKea H Aqua using innovative “Durokea Technology”, is an adhesive Nano formulation. “Durokea Serious products provide instant killing with prolonged protection against wide range of germs including COVID-19 Virus.Each product has been extensively tested through field trial and validated in different Indian Government accredited laboratories.
Read more about each product in the enclosed document or visit www.keabiotech.com
This is a highly effective and affordable research innovation from IIT Hyderabad, developed by a team led by Dr. Jyotsnendu Giri, Department of Biomedical Engineering, IIT Hyderabad. Dr. Sunil Kumar Yadava, Dr. Qasim M, Ms. Meenakshi Chauhan, and Ms. Ruby Singh, Ms. SuparnaBasu, Ms. Uzma Hasan, Mr. Jayakkumar and Dr. PurandhiRoopmani has a common vision with this innovation.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے "دنیا کا پہلا سستا اور دیرپا حفظان صحت پروڈکٹ ڈوروکیہ سیریز" کا آغاز کیا. اسے آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کے محققین نے تیار کیا ہے
نئی جنریشن کی ڈوروکیہ اینٹی مائکروبیل ٹکنالوجی ابتدائی طور پر 189 روپے میں دستیاب ہے اور یہ فوری طور پر 99.99 فیصد جراثیم کو ہلاک کردیتی ہے اور اس کی نینوسکل کوٹنگ کا اثر آئندہ 35 دن بعدپہلی دھلائی تک رہتا ہے۔ جناب رمیش پوکھریال ’نشنک‘
16 APR 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 16 اپریل 2021: مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ‘نشنک’ نےغیر روایتی طور پر "دنیا کا پہلا سستا اور دیرپا حفظان صحت پروڈکٹ ڈوروکیہ سیریز" کا آغاز کیا. اسے آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کے محققین نے تیار کیا ہے۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی حیدرآباد کے محققین نے بائیو میڈیکل انجینئرنگ میں ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر جیوتسیندو گِری کی قیادت میں جو ایفوکئیر انوویشن پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ کے بانی ہیں، کووڈ 19 وائرس کے پھیلاؤ سے نمٹنے کی جدید ڈوروکیہ دیرپا ٹکنالوجی تیار کی ہے۔ اسے آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کے آئی ٹی آئی سی میں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کے بورڈ آف گورنرس کے چیئرمین جناب بی. وی. آر موہن ریڈی، پروفیسر بانی ڈین ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اینڈہاسپیٹل، حیدرآباد ، آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کے ڈائریکٹر ایم سرینواس، پروفیسر بی ایس مورتی اور آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کے دیگر عہدیداران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر جناب پوکھریال نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ دروکیہ پروڈکٹ کا تعلق وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کے تصور سے ہے۔ نئی جنریشن کی ڈوروکیہ اینٹی مائکروبیل ٹکنالوجی ابتدائی طور پر 189 روپے میں دستیاب ہے اور یہ فوری طور پر 99.99 فیصد جراثیم کو ہلاک کردیتی ہے اور اس کی نینوسکل کوٹنگ کا اثر آئندہ 35 دن بعد پہلی دھلائی تک رہتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ڈوروکیہ رینج کی انفرادیت یہ ہے کہ یہ جراثیم کی فوری ہلاکت (60 سیکنڈ کے اندر) اور طویل عرصے تک تحفظ کو یقینی بناتا ہے جو عالمی وبا کی موجودہ صورتحال کے دوران ایک بے حد اہم ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈووروکیہ پروڈکٹ کی اس انقلابی اینٹی مائکروبیل پراپرٹی کی ہندوستانی حکومت کی طرف سے تسلیم شدہ لیب میں جانچ اور تصدیق کی گئی ہے اور آئی ای ٹی حیدرآباد کیمپس میں اس کی عملی جانچ کی گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے اس کامیابی پر ڈوروکیہ ٹکنالوجی کی ٹیم کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کے محققین اور طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس ی طرح عظیم خدمات انجام دیتے اور ملک کا نام روشن کرتے رہیں۔
آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر بی ایس مورتی نے ڈوروکیہ ٹیم کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ "آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد ہمیشہ ہی حیرت انگیز تحقیق میں سب سے آگے رہتا ہے۔ یہ بار بار اور خاص طور پر اس عالمی وبائی کے دوران ثابت ہوا ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی ایچ نے بہت سارے حل پیش کئے ہیں جن میں کم قیمت والے وینٹی لیٹر، مؤثر ماسک، موبائل ایپس اور فاسٹ کوویڈ 19 ٹیسٹ کٹ شامل ہیں۔ ڈوروکیہ کوویڈ 19 سے لڑنے کے لئے آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد سے کی ایک ایسی ہی منفرد ایجاد ہے۔ میں آئی آئی ٹی حیدر آباد کو انسایت کے حق میں ایجاد و اختراع گاہ قرار دیتے ہوئے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتا ہوں کہ آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد اس طرح کی بہت ساری نئی ایجادات کا سلسلہ جاری رکھے گا۔
ڈوروکیہ ایس ، ڈوروکیہ ایم ، ڈوروکیہ ایچ اور ڈروکیہ ایچ ایکوا جدید "ڈروکیہ ٹکنالوجی" کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک چپکنے والی نینو تشکیل ہے۔ "ڈوروکیہ کا یہ سنجیدہ پروڈکٹ جراثیم کو فوری طور پر ہلاک کرتا ہے اور کوویڈ 19 وائرس سمیت کئی طرض کی جراثیم سے دیر پا حفاظت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ہر پروڈکٹ کا بڑے پیمانے پرعملی آزمائش کے ذریعے تجربہ کیا گیا ہے اور ہندوستانی حکومت کی مختلف منظوری شدہ لیبارٹریوں میں اس کی توثیق کی گئی ہے۔ منسلک دستاویز میں ہر پروڈکٹ کے بارے میں مزید پڑھیں یا www.keabiotech.com دیکھیں۔
یہ آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کی ایک انتہائی موثر اور سستی تحقیقی اختراع ہے جسے ڈاکٹر جیوتسنیندو گیری ، شعبہ بایو میڈیکل انجینئرنگ ، آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کی سربراہی میں ایک ٹیم نے تیار کیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار یادو ، ڈاکٹر قاسم ایم ، محترمہ میناکشی چوہان، محترمہ روبی سنگھ ، محترمہ سپرنا باسو، محترمہ عظمیٰ حسن، مسٹر جیا کمار اور ڈاکٹر پورندھی روپ مانی کی اس اختراع کے تعلق سے یکساں نظریہ رکھتے ہیں۔