स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड ‘टीका उत्‍सव’ से कोविड टीकाकरण केन्‍द्रों तथा दैनिक टीकाकरण की संख्‍या में बढ़ोत्‍तरी
‘टीका उत्‍सव’ के दौरान 1.28 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए गए
15 APR 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
भारत, कोविड-19 वायरस के खिलाफ अपनी आबादी के निर्बल वर्गों के टीकाकरण के प्रयासों में लगातार कई ऊंचाइयां छू रहा है। 11 से 14 अप्रैल के बीच के दिनों को ‘टीका उत्‍सव’ के रूप में मनाने की प्रधानमंत्री की अपील के दौरान निजी और सार्वजनिक दोनों ही प्रकार के कार्यस्‍थलों पर कई कोविड टीकाकरण केन्‍द्र (सीवीसी) क्रियाशील हुए। औसतन 45,000 सीवीसी प्रतिदिन क्रियाशील रहे। चार दिवसीय ‘टीका उत्‍सव’ के पहले दिन, दूसरे दिन, तीसरे दिन और चौथे दिन क्रमश: 63,800, 71,000, 67,893 और 69,974 सीवीसी सक्रिय रहे। इसके अति‍रिक्‍त, औसतन रविवार को टीकाकरण संख्‍या में कमी (लगभग 16 लाख) देखी जाती थी, लेकिन ‘टीका उत्‍सव’ के पहले दिन जोकि रविवार था, रात 8 बजे तक 27 लाख से अधिक टीके लगाए गए।
‘टीका उत्‍सव’ के चार दिनों में गहन टीकाकरण गतिविधि देखी गई। 11 अप्रैल को 29,33,418 टीके लगाए गए, जबकि अगले दिन 40,04,521 टीके लगाए गए। 13 और 14 अप्रैल को यह संख्‍या क्रमश: 26,46,528 और 33,13,848 रही।
‘टीका उत्‍सव’ के दौरान कुल टीकाकरण संख्‍या में 1,28,98,314 की तेज वृद्धि देखी गई, जिस दौरान देशभर में पात्र समूहों के लोगों को टीके लगाए गए।
तीन राज्‍यों में 1 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए गए। ये राज्‍य हैं – महाराष्‍ट्र (1,11,19,018), राजस्‍थान (1,02,15,471) तथा उत्‍तर प्रदेश (1,00,17,650)।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID ‘Tika Utsav’ witnesses growth in number of COVID Vaccination Centres and Daily Vaccinations
More than 1.28 Cr doses administered during Tika Utsav
15 APR 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
India has been scaling multiple peaks in its effort to vaccinate vulnerable sections of its population against the COVID-19 virus. The clarion call given by the Prime Minister of observing the days between 11th and 14th April as ‘Tika Utsav’ saw many Workplace Vaccination Centres (CVCs) operational across the private and public workplaces. On an average 45,000 CVCs used to be functional on any given day. On Day-1, Day-2, Day-3 and Day-4 of the four day “Tika Utsav”, 63,800, 71,000, 67,893 and 69,974 CVCs were active, respectively. Additionally, on an average, Sunday use to witness lower levels of vaccination numbers (about 16 lakh). But, on the first day of Tika Utsav, which was a Sunday, more than 27 lakh vaccine doses were administered till 8 pm that day.
The four days of Tika Utsav saw intense vaccination activity. 29,33,418 vaccination doses were given on 11th April, another 40,04,521 were administered the next day. The corresponding figure for 13th and 14th April stands at 26,46,528 and 33,13,848.
The total vaccination figures during the Tika Utsav saw a jump of 1,28,98,314 vaccine doses being administered to people of the eligible groups across the country.
Three States have administered more than 1 crore vaccinations cumulatively. These are Maharashtra (1,11,19,018), Rajasthan (1,02,15,471) and Uttar Pradesh (1,00,17,650).