Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID ‘Tika Utsav’ witnesses growth in number of COVID Vaccination Centres and Daily Vaccinations
More than 1.28 Cr doses administered during Tika Utsav
15 APR 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
India has been scaling multiple peaks in its effort to vaccinate vulnerable sections of its population against the COVID-19 virus. The clarion call given by the Prime Minister of observing the days between 11th and 14th April as ‘Tika Utsav’ saw many Workplace Vaccination Centres (CVCs) operational across the private and public workplaces. On an average 45,000 CVCs used to be functional on any given day. On Day-1, Day-2, Day-3 and Day-4 of the four day “Tika Utsav”, 63,800, 71,000, 67,893 and 69,974 CVCs were active, respectively. Additionally, on an average, Sunday use to witness lower levels of vaccination numbers (about 16 lakh). But, on the first day of Tika Utsav, which was a Sunday, more than 27 lakh vaccine doses were administered till 8 pm that day.
The four days of Tika Utsav saw intense vaccination activity. 29,33,418 vaccination doses were given on 11th April, another 40,04,521 were administered the next day. The corresponding figure for 13th and 14th April stands at 26,46,528 and 33,13,848.
The total vaccination figures during the Tika Utsav saw a jump of 1,28,98,314 vaccine doses being administered to people of the eligible groups across the country.
Three States have administered more than 1 crore vaccinations cumulatively. These are Maharashtra (1,11,19,018), Rajasthan (1,02,15,471) and Uttar Pradesh (1,00,17,650).

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் ‘தடுப்பூசி திருவிழாவில்’ தடுப்பூசி மையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிப்பு: 1.28 கோடிக்கு மேற்பட்ட தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டன
15 APR 2021 11:18AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிராக மக்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடும் முயற்சியில் இந்தியா பல உச்சங்களை அடைந்து வருகிறது. ஏப்ரல் 11ஆம் தேதி முதல் 14 ஆம் தேதி வரை தடுப்பூசி திருவிழா நடத்த பிரதமர் அழைப்பு விடுத்திருந்ததால், நாடு முழுவதும் பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் துறை பணியிடங்களில் தடுப்பூசி மையங்கள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டன.
வழக்கமாக ஒவ்வொரு நாளும், சராசரியாக 45,000 தடுப்பூசி மையங்கள் செயல்பட்டன. ஆனால், தடுப்பூசி திருவிழாவின் முதல் நாளில் 63,800 தடுப்பூசி மையங்களும், இரண்டாம் நாளில் 71,000 மையங்களும், மூன்றாம் நாளில் 67,893 மையங்களும், நான்காம் நாளில் 69,974 மையங்களும் செயல்பட்டன. வழக்கமாக ஞாயிற்று கிழமைகளில் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொள்பவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை குறைவாக (சுமார் 16 லட்சம்) இருக்கும். ஆனால், தடுப்பூசி திருவிழாவின் முதல் நாளான ஞாயிற்று கிழமை அன்று இரவு எட்டு மணி வரை 27 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டன.
தடுப்பூசி திருவிழாவின் நான்கு நாட்களில், தடுப்பூசிகள் போடும் பணி தீவிரமாக நடந்தது. முதல் நாளான ஏப்ரல் 11ம் தேதி 29,33,418 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டன. மறுநாள் 40,04,521 தடுப்பூசிகளும், ஏப்ரல் 13ம் மற்றும் 14ம் தேதிகளில் முறையே 26,46,528 மற்றும் 33,13,848 தடுப்பூசிகளும் போடப்பட்டன.
தடுப்பூசி திருவிழாவில் நாடு முழுவதும் போடப்பட்ட மொத்த தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 1,28,98,314.
மூன்று மாநிலங்களில், இதுவரை மொத்தம் ஒரு கோடிக்கு மேற்பட்ட தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன. மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 1,11,19,018 தடுப்பூசிகளும், ராஜஸ்தானில் 1,02,15,471 தடுப்பூசிகளும், மற்றும் உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் 1,00,17,650 தடுப்பூசிகளும் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன.