Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID ‘Tika Utsav’ witnesses growth in number of COVID Vaccination Centres and Daily Vaccinations
More than 1.28 Cr doses administered during Tika Utsav
15 APR 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
India has been scaling multiple peaks in its effort to vaccinate vulnerable sections of its population against the COVID-19 virus. The clarion call given by the Prime Minister of observing the days between 11th and 14th April as ‘Tika Utsav’ saw many Workplace Vaccination Centres (CVCs) operational across the private and public workplaces. On an average 45,000 CVCs used to be functional on any given day. On Day-1, Day-2, Day-3 and Day-4 of the four day “Tika Utsav”, 63,800, 71,000, 67,893 and 69,974 CVCs were active, respectively. Additionally, on an average, Sunday use to witness lower levels of vaccination numbers (about 16 lakh). But, on the first day of Tika Utsav, which was a Sunday, more than 27 lakh vaccine doses were administered till 8 pm that day.
The four days of Tika Utsav saw intense vaccination activity. 29,33,418 vaccination doses were given on 11th April, another 40,04,521 were administered the next day. The corresponding figure for 13th and 14th April stands at 26,46,528 and 33,13,848.
The total vaccination figures during the Tika Utsav saw a jump of 1,28,98,314 vaccine doses being administered to people of the eligible groups across the country.
Three States have administered more than 1 crore vaccinations cumulatively. These are Maharashtra (1,11,19,018), Rajasthan (1,02,15,471) and Uttar Pradesh (1,00,17,650).

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड लसीकरण उत्सवादरम्यान कोविड लसीकरण केंद्रे आणि दैनंदिन लसीकरणात वाढ
लसीकरण उत्सवात 1.28 कोटीहून जास्त मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
15 APR 2021 3:30PM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड- 19 चा धोका जास्त असलेल्या वयोगटातल्या लोकांचे या विषाणू विरोधात लसीकरण करण्याच्या प्रयत्नात भारत मोठी प्रगती करत आहे. 11 ते 14 एप्रिल या काळात लसीकरण उत्सव करण्याची पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दिलेले हाक लक्षात घेऊन, खाजगी आणि सार्वजनिक कामाच्या ठिकाणी अनेक कार्यस्थळ लसीकरण केंद्रे( सीव्हीसी) कार्यान्वित झाल्याचे दिसून आले. कोणत्याही दिवशी सरासरी 45,000 सीव्हीसी कार्यान्वित असल्याचे दिसून आले. लसीकरण उत्सवाच्या पहिल्या दिवशी 63,800, दुसऱ्या दिवशी 71,000, तिसऱ्या दिवशी 67,893 तर चौथ्या दिवशी 69,974 सीव्हीसी कार्यरत होती. सर्वसाधारणपणे, रविवारी लसीकरण झालेल्यांची संख्या कमी (सुमारे 16 लाख) असते मात्र लसीकरण उत्सवाच्या पहिल्या दिवशी म्हणजे रविवारी रात्री 8 वाजेपर्यंत 27 लाखाहून अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
चार दिवसांच्या या लसीकरण उत्सवात मोठ्या प्रमाणात लसीकरण झाले. 11 एप्रिलला 29,33,418 मात्रा तर दुसऱ्या दिवशी 40,04,521 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. 13 एप्रिलला 26,46,528 आणि 14 एप्रिलला 33,13,848 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
लसीकरण उत्सवात पात्र वयोगटातल्या लोकांना लसीच्या 1,28,98,314 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
तीन राज्यानी आतापर्यंत 1 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त लसीकरणाचा टप्पा गाठला आहे. महाराष्ट्र (1,11,19,018), राजस्थान (1,02,15,471) आणि उत्तर प्रदेश (1,00,17,650) यांचा यात समावेश आहे.