சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வெளிநாடுகளில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளை அவசரகால பயன்பாட்டுக்கு அனுமதிக்கும் பணி தீவிரம்
13 APR 2021 1:11PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் தடுப்பூசி வழங்கும் திட்டத்தை முடுக்கி விடுவது குறித்து நிதி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் (சுகாதாரம்) டாக்டர் வி கே பால் தலைமையில் 2021 ஏப்ரல் 11 அன்று நடைபெற்ற கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி போடுவதற்கான தேசிய நிபுணர் குழுவின் 23-வது கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
அமெரிக்கா, இங்கிலாந்து, ஜப்பான் போன்ற பல்வேறு வெளிநாடுகளில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு, அவசரகால பயன்பாட்டிற்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள தடுப்பூசிகளுக்கு இந்தியாவில் பயன்படுத்த அனுமதி தருமாறு இந்த நிபுணர் குழு பரிந்துரைத்தது.
மேலும், இந்தத் தடுப்பூசிகளை நாட்டில் முழுவீச்சில் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு முன்னர் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்படும் முதல் 100 பேரை, 7 நாட்களுக்கு கண்காணித்து பாதுகாப்புத் தன்மை உறுதிப்படுத்தப்படலாம்.
தேசிய நிபுணர் குழுவின் பரிந்துரையை ஏற்று, அவசர கால பயன்பாட்டுக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
கொவிட்- 19 பெருந்தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான நடவடிக்கைகளில் விரிவான அணுகுமுறையை இந்தியா பின்பற்றி வருகிறது. இந்த வகையில் தடுப்பூசியை கண்டுபிடிப்பதற்கான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் தலைமையில் கடந்த 2020 மே மாதம் பணிக்குழு ஒன்று அமைக்கப்பட்டது. இதேபோல் தடுப்பூசி வழங்கும் திட்டம் தொடர்பாக நிதி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் தலைமையில் கடந்த ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் நிபுணர் குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டது.
இதுபோன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளினால், இந்தியாவிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட தடுப்பூசிகளை உள்நாட்டு பயன்பாட்டிற்கு அனுமதித்த நாடுகளுள் இந்தியா முதலிடம் பெற்றது.
தற்போது பாரத் பயோடெக் சர்வதேச நிறுவனத்தின் கோவாக்சின் மற்றும் சீரம் இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் ஆஃப் இந்தியாவின் கோவிஷீல்டு ஆகிய தடுப்பூசிகளின் அவசர பயன்பாட்டிற்கு தேசிய கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர் (இந்திய மருந்துகள் தலைமை கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்) அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1711381

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre fast tracks Emergency Approvals for foreign produced COVID-19 Vaccines that have been granted EUA in other countries to Expand the Basket of Vaccines for Domestic Use and Hasten the Pace and Coverage of Vaccination
13 APR 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
India is following a comprehensive approach to tackle COVID-19 pandemic in a proactive and pre-emptive manner. In this context, as early as May 2020, India constituted a Task Force headed by Principal Scientific Advisor to encourage R&D for vaccine manufacture & constituted in August 2020 an Expert Group headed by Member, NITI to assist in roll out of the Covid vaccination programme. It was because of these strategies that India became the first country to have two “Made in India” Covid vaccines for domestic vaccination drive.
Vaccination is one of the critical pillars of COVID control and management strategy adopted by the Centre. Presently two vaccines i.e. Covaxin by Bharat Biotech International Limited (BBIL) and Covishield by Serum Institute of India (SII), have received Emergency Use Authorization (EUA) from the National Regulator (Drugs Controller General of India).
The matter of augmenting the Basket of Vaccines available for fighting the pandemic as well as to accelerate the pace & coverage of domestic vaccination programme was discussed in the 23rd meeting of the National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) held on 11th April 2021, chaired by Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), Niti Aayog.
The NEGVAC, after comprehensive deliberation, recommended that vaccines for COVID-19, which have been developed & are being manufactured in foreign countries and which have been granted emergency approval for restricted use by USFDA, EMA, UK MHRA, PMDA Japan or which are listed in WHO(Emergency Use Listing) may be granted emergency use approval in India, mandating the requirement of post-approval parallel bridging clinical trial in place of conduct of local clinical trial as per the provisions prescribed under Second Schedule of the New Drugs & Clinical Trials Rules 2019.
Further, the first 100 beneficiaries of such foreign vaccines shall be assessed for seven days for safety outcomes before it is rolled out for further immunization programme within the country.
The Union Government, after due consideration, has accepted the recommendation of NEGVAC.
This decision will facilitate quicker access to such foreign vaccines by India & would encourage imports including import of bulk drug material, optimal utilization of domestic fill and finish capacity etc., which will in turn provide a fillip to vaccine manufacturing capacity and total vaccine availability for domestic.