பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கொவிட்-19 நிலைமையை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் முதல்வர்களுடனான ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
08 APR 2021 11:00PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போதைய நிலைமையின் தீவிரத்தை அலசும் போது நீங்கள் அனைவரும் பல்வேறு முக்கியமான கருத்துகளையும், அவசியமான ஆலோசனைகளையும் வெளிப்படுத்தினீர்கள். இறப்பு விகிதமும், தொற்று பரவலும் அதிகரித்து வரும் மாநிலங்களுடன் சிறப்பு ஆலோசனைகள் நடத்துவது என்பது இயற்கையானது. அதே சமயம், இதர மாநிலங்களிடமும் நல்ல ஆலோசனைகள் இருக்கலாம். எனவே, யுக்தி ஏதாவதை வகுக்கக்கூடிய நேர்மறை ஆலோசனைகள் ஏதேனும் இருந்தால் என்னிடம் தெரிவிக்குமாறு உங்களை கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன்.
சுகாதார செயலாளர் வழங்கிய விளக்கக்காட்சியின் படி, மீண்டுமொரு முறை சவாலான நிலைமை உருவாகி வருகிறது. சில மாநிலங்களில் நிலைமை அச்சுறுத்தக்கூடியதாக உள்ளது. இத்தகைய சூழலில், ஆளுகை முறையை மேம்படுத்துவது மிகவும் முக்கியமாகும். ஒரு வருடமாக தொடர்ந்து கொண்டிருக்கும் இந்த போரின் காரணத்தால் அமைப்பில் சோர்வும், தொய்வும் ஏற்படுவதை என்னால் புரிந்து கொள்ள முடிகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
நிலைமையை இன்று ஆய்வு செய்யும் போது, சில விஷயங்களின் மீது நாம் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டுமென்பது தெளிவாக தெரிந்தது.
முதலாவதாக, முதல் அலையின் உச்சத்தை நாடு ஏற்கனவே கடந்து விட்டது, தொற்று பரவலும் இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவில் உள்ளது.
இரண்டாவதாக, மகாராஷ்டிரா, சத்திஸ்கர், பஞ்சாப், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் குஜராத் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களும் முதல் அலையின் உச்சத்தை கடந்து விட்டன. இன்னும் சில மாநிலங்களிலும் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. நம் அனைவருக்கும் கவலைத் தரக்கூடிய விஷயம் இது.
மூன்றாவதாக, முன்பை விட மிகவும் சாதரணமாக மக்கள் இதை தற்போது எடுத்துக்கொள்கின்றனர். பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களின் நிர்வாகங்களும் மந்தமாக உள்ளன. இத்தகைய சூழ்நிலையில், கொரோனா பாதிப்புகளின் திடீர் அதிகரிப்பு சிக்கலை பெரிதுபடுத்தியுள்ளது. போர்க்கால அடிப்படையில் பணியாற்றி கொரோனா பரவலை தடுப்பது அவசியமாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த அனைத்து சவால்களுக்கு இடையிலும், முன்பை விட சிறப்பான வளங்கள் மற்றும் அனுபவங்கள் நம்மிடம் உள்ளன. தற்போது நம்மிடம் தடுப்பு மருந்து உள்ளது. பொது மக்களின் பங்களிப்போடு, கடுமையாக பணியாற்றும் மருத்துவர்கள், சுகாதார பணியாளர்கள் நிலைமையை கட்டுப்படுத்த தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றி வருகின்றனர். உங்களது முந்தைய அனுபவங்களை சிறப்பாக பயன்படுத்துவீர்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கிறேன்.
கடந்த வருடத்தின் நிலைமையை சற்றே நினைத்து பாருங்கள், அப்போது நம்மிடையே ஆய்வகங்கள் இல்லை. முகக்கவசங்கள், தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு கவசங்களுக்கு தட்டுப்பாடு இருந்தது. பொதுமுடக்கம் மட்டுமே தப்பிப்பதற்கான ஒரே வழியாக இருந்தது. இதன் மூலம் நம்மால் நடவடிக்கைகளை தீவிரப்படுத்த முடிந்தது,
நமது சொந்த வசதிகள் மற்றும் திறன்களை உருவாக்க முடிந்தது. அது நமக்கு பலனளித்தது.
ஆனால் இன்று, நம்மிடம் அனைத்து வளங்களும் உள்ள போதுநமது ஆளுகைக்காகான பரீட்சை இது. குறு கட்டுப்பாட்டு பகுதிகள் மீது கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும். எங்கெல்லாம் இரவு கட்டுப்பாடுகள் இருக்கின்றனவோ, அங்கெல்லாம் கொரோனா கட்டுப்பாடு என்ற வாசகம் பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும். இதன் மூலம், விழிப்புணர்வு உருவாகும்.
கொரோனா இரவில் தான் பரவுமா என்று சில நபர்கள் அறிவு ஜீவித்தனமான விவாதங்களை நடத்துகிறார்கள். உண்மையில், இரவு கட்டுப்பாடு என்பது உலகளவில் ஒத்துக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஒன்று. ஏனென்றால், கொரோனா காலத்தில் நாம் வாழ்கிறோம் என்பதை ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் இது நினைவு படுத்தும்.
இரவு 9 அல்லது 10 மணியில் இருந்து தொடங்கும் இரவு கட்டுப்பாடுகள் காலை 5 அல்லது 6 மணி வரை நீடிக்கலாம். இதன் மூலம், இதரப் பணிகள் பாதிக்கப்படாது. ஆளுகை முறையை மேம்படுத்தவும், அனைத்தையும் கூர்ந்து கவனிக்கவும் கூடுதல் முயற்சிகளை அரசு எடுத்துள்ளது. இது நன்மை பயக்கும், நம்புங்கள்.
இரண்டாவதாக, 10 லட்சமாக இருந்த சிகிச்சையில் இருந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை 1.25 லட்சமாக கடந்த முறை நம்மால் கொண்டு வர முடிந்தது. அப்போது பயன்படுத்திய யுக்தி இன்றைக்கும் பொருந்தும். வளங்கள் இல்லாத போதே வெற்றியை கண்ட நாம், நம்முடைய வளங்களையும், அனுபவத்தையும் தற்போது சிறப்பாக கையாண்டால் வெகு விரைவாக கொரோனா பரவலை கட்டுப்படுத்தி விட முடியும்.
பரிசோதனை, கண்காணிப்பு, சிகிச்சை’, சரியான கொவிட் நடத்தை முறை மற்றும் கொவிட் மேலாண்மை ஆகியவற்றின் மீது நாம் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று நம்முடைய அனுபவம் சொல்கிறது.
உங்களது மாநில அரசு இயந்திரத்தை பயன்படுத்தி ஆய்வு ஒன்றை செய்யுமாறு அனைத்து முதல்வர்களையும் நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். முன்பெல்லாம் சிறு அளவிலான அறிகுறிகளுக்கே மக்கள் பயந்தார்கள், ஆனால் தற்போது அறிகுறிகள் இல்லாத நோயாளிகள் அதிகளவில் உள்ளனர். இதன் மூலமும் விரைவில் கொரோனா பரவுகிறது.
இதற்கு தீர்வு என்ன? துடிப்பான பரிசோதனையே இதற்கு தீர்வாகும். பரிசோதனையை நாம் அதிகப்படுத்தும் பட்சத்தில், அறிகுறிகள் இல்லாத நோயாளிகளை நாம் கண்டறிந்து வீட்டிலேயே தனிமைப்படுத்தலாம்.
இதன் மூலம் அவர்களது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களை தொற்றிலிருந்து நாம் காக்கலாம்.
கொரோனா நமது வீட்டுக்கு தானாக வராது. நாம் தான் அதை அழைத்து வருகிறோம். விதிகளை பின்பற்றுமாறு மக்களுக்கு நாம் விழிப்புணர்வை ஊட்ட வேண்டும். பரிசோதனைகளை நாம் அதிகப்படுத்த வேண்டும்.
மாநிலங்களை குறை சொல்வது ஒரு பழக்கமாகி விட்டது. முதல் முறையாக நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்திலேயே, உங்களது செயல்பாடுகள் எதிர்ப்பார்த்த அளவு இல்லையென்றால் அது குறித்து கவலைப்படாமல், பரிசோதனைகளை தீவிரப்படுத்துமாறு நான் கூறினேன். அதையே நான் மீண்டும் சொல்கிறேன். தொற்றுகள் அதிகமாவதாலேயே நீங்கள் தவறான பாதையில் சென்று கொண்டிருக்கிறீர்கள் என்று அர்த்தமில்லை. அதிக பரிசோதனைகளால் அதிக பாதிப்புகள் தெரியவரலாம். ஆனால், அது தான் நமக்கிருக்கும் ஒரே வழி. விமர்சிப்பவர்கள் விமர்சிக்கட்டும். நாம் அதை தாங்கிக் கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
70 சதவீதம் ஆர்டி-பிசிஆர் பரிசோதனைகள் என்பது நமது இலக்காக இருக்க வேண்டும். இதை சரியாக செய்யவில்லை என்றால், எதிர்மறை விளைவுகள் வரலாம். பரிசோதனையை சரியாக செய்யவில்லை என்றால், தொற்று குடும்பத்தில் பரவி, அப்பகுதி முழுவதும் பரவி விடும்.
ஆய்வகங்களின் செயல்பாடுகளையும் நாம் கண்காணிக்க வேண்டும். கட்டுப்பாட்டு பகுதிகளில் பரிசோதனைகளை அதிகப்படுத்த வேண்டும். ஒருவர் கூட விடுபட்டுவிடக் கூடாது. இவை அனைத்தையும் நாம் துரிதமாக செய்ய வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
72 மணி நேரத்தில் குறைந்தது 30 தொடர்புகளையாவது பரிசோதிக்க நாம் இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். ஒருவர் பாதிக்கப்பட்டால், அவரது 30 தொடர்புகளை குறைந்தபட்சம் நாம் பரிசோதிக்க வேண்டும். கட்டுப்பாட்டு பகுதிகள் தெளிவாக குறிப்பிடப்பட வேண்டும். ஒரு கட்டிடத்தில் சில தொற்றுகள் இருக்கும் பட்சத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த பகுதியையும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு பகுதியாக ஆக்கிவிட வேண்டாம்.
நாம் எச்சரிக்கையாக இருப்பதில் எந்த வித தொய்வும் இல்லாமல் பார்த்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். தொடர்பு கண்டறிதலில் சில மாநிலங்கள் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தால் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ள கட்டுப்பாட்டு பகுதிகளுக்கான நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு வழிமுறைகள் மிகுந்த அனுபவத்துடன் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. உடனுக்குடன் அவை புதுப்பிக்கவும் படுகின்றன. எங்கெல்லாம் இவை முறையாக பின்பற்றப்படுகின்றனவோ, அங்கெல்லாம் நல்ல பலன்கள் கிடைத்துள்ளன. எனவே, இதில் முறையான கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இறப்பு விகிதம் குறித்து நாம் அனைவரும் கவலை அடைந்துள்ளோம். குறைந்தபட்ச அளவாக இதை நாம் கட்டுப்படுத்த வேண்டும். இதற்கு முக்கிய காரணம், நிலைமை மோசமடைந்த பின்னர் மருத்துவமனைக்கு செல்வது தான். மருத்துவமனை வாரியாக இறப்புகள் குறித்து நம்மிடம் தரவுகள் இருக்க வேண்டும். அப்போது தான் இறப்புகளை கட்டுப்படுத்துவது எளிதாக இருக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மருத்துவர்களுக்காக ஒவ்வொரு செவ்வாய் மற்றும் வெள்ளிக்கிழமைகளில் எய்ம்ஸ், புதுதில்லி, கருத்தரங்குகளை நடத்துகிறது. இது தொடர வேண்டும். மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள மருத்துவமனைகள் இதில் கலந்துகொள்ள வேண்டும். இதன் மூலம், கொரோனா கட்டுப்பாடு தொடர்பான பல்வேறு முக்கிய தகவல்களை தெரிந்து கொள்ள முடியும்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒரு நாளைக்கு 40 லட்சம் தடுப்பு மருந்துகள் எனும் எண்ணிக்கையை நாம் தாண்டியிருக்கிறோம். தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கல் குறித்த முக்கிய விஷயங்களை நாம் அலசினோம். உங்களது அதிகாரிகளை தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கலில் ஈடுபடுத்துங்கள். பணக்கார நாடுகளில் உள்ள அனைத்து தடுப்பு மருந்து வசதிகளும் இந்தியாவிலும் உள்ளன. தடுப்பு மருந்து உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
மாநில அரசுகளுடன் ஆலோசித்த பின்னர் தான் நாடு தழுவிய யுக்தி உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. கவனம் அதிகம் தேவைப்படும் மாவட்டங்களில் 45 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டோருக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடுவதன் மீது கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு உங்களை நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன்.
உங்களுக்கு ஒரு ஆலோசனையை நான் தருகிறேன். சில சமயம், சூழ்நிலையை மாற்ற அது உதவக்கூடும். ஏப்ரல் 11 அன்று ஜோதிபாய் புலேவின் பிறந்த தினமும், ஏப்ரல் 14 அன்று பாபா சாகேப் அம்பேத்கரின் பிறந்த தினமும் வருகின்றன. தடுப்பு மருந்து திருவிழா ஒன்றை நாம் ஏற்பாடு செய்யலாமா?
எத்தனை பேருக்கு முடியுமோ அத்தனை பேருக்கு நாம் தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்க வேண்டும். தடுப்பூசி மையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை நாம் அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும். ஏப்ரல் 11 முதல் 14 வரை எவ்வாறு நாம் செயல்படுகிறோம் என்று நாம் பார்த்தால், நமக்கு சாதித்த உணர்வு ஏற்படும்.
தடுப்பு மருந்து திருவிழாவின் போது அதிகபட்சமானோருக்கு நாம் தடுப்பு மருந்தை வழங்க வேண்டும்.
45 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டோர் தடுப்பு மருந்து பெற்று கொள்வதற்கு இளைஞர்கள் உதவ வேண்டும். இளைஞர்களுக்கு இது என்னுடைய சிறப்பு வேண்டுகோளாகும். நாட்டின் இளைஞர்கள் விதிகளை முறையாக பின்பற்றினால், அவர்களுக்கு அருகில் கூட கொரோனா வராது.
மக்கள் தடுப்பு மருந்தை பெற்றுக்கொள்வதற்காக டிஜிட்டல் அமைப்பு ஒன்றை அரசு உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. மக்கள் அதை பாராட்டுகின்றனர். ஆனால், சிலருக்கு இது குறித்து தெரியவில்லை. அத்தகையோருக்கு இளைஞர்கள் உதவ வேண்டும். தேசிய மாணவர் படை, நாட்டு நலப்பணி திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றின் சேவைகளை நாம் பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
விதிகளை பின்பற்றுமாறு மக்களை நாம் தொடர்ந்து வலியுறுத்த வேண்டும். ஆளுநர் அல்லது முதல்வரின் தலைமையில் அனைத்துக் கட்சி கூட்டங்கள் நடத்தப்பட வேண்டும். சரியான கொவிட் நடத்தைமுறைகள், பரிசோதனை மற்றும் தடுப்பு மருந்து குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு உருவாக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
இந்த சூழ்நிலை அரசியலாக்கப்படுவதை பொருத்தவரை, முதல் நாளில் இருந்தே பல்வேறு விதமான அறிக்கைகளை நான் எதிர்கொண்டு வருகிறேன். ஆனால், நான் வாயை திறப்பதில்லை. மக்களுக்கு பணியாற்றுவது நம்முடைய புனித கடமை என்று நான் நினைக்கிறேன்.
அரசியல் செய்பவர்கள் செய்யட்டும். கடினமான நேரத்தில் மக்களுக்கு சேவையாற்றுவதற்கான பொறுப்பை கடவுள் நமக்கு வழங்கியுள்ளார்.
மருந்து மற்றும் விதிகளை பின்பற்றுதல் என்பதே எனது தாரக மந்திரம் என்று மீண்டுமொருமுறை நான் கூறிக்கொள்கிறேன். வெளியே செல்லும் போது மழை பெய்தால் நாம் குடையை எடுத்து செல்ல வேண்டும், அல்லது ரெயின் கோட் போட்டு செல்ல வேண்டும். கோரோனாவும் அது போல தான். அனைத்து விதிகளையும் நாம் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும்.
கடந்த முறை நாம் கொரோனாவை கட்டுப்படுத்தியதை போல, இந்த தடவையும் செய்ய வேண்டும். உங்கள் அனைவரின் மீதும் எனக்கு முழு நம்பிக்கை உள்ளது. தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கலை தீவிரப்படுத்துவோம். தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கல் திருவிழா மீது கவனம் செலுத்துவோம். சிறிய முயற்சி புதிய நம்பிக்கையை உருவாக்க உதவலாம்.
உங்கள் ஆலோசனைகளுக்காக நான் காத்திருக்கிறேன்.
நன்றிகள் பல.
குறிப்பு: பிரதமர் இந்தியில் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு இதுவாகும்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks at meeting with CMs of all states and UTs to take stock of the COVID-19 situation
08 APR 2021 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
All of you have made a number of important points while assessing the seriousness of the present situation, and made a number of necessary suggestions.It was very natural that special discussions have been held with those stateswhere the mortality rate is high and where the corona spread is gaining momentum. But the rest of the states can also have very good suggestions. So I would urge you to convey to me any positive suggestions that are necessary so that they are effective in formulating some strategy.
It is also clear from the presentation made by the Health Secretary on behalf of the Government of Indiathat a challenging situation is developing once again. The situation is very alarming in some states. In such a situation, it is very important to improve the governance system. I can understand that this year-long battle can also lead to fatigue and laxity in the system. But we should emphasise strengthening our governance system for the next two-three weeks.
Friends,
While reviewing the situation today, there are some issues which are very evident and we need to pay special attention to them.
First, the country has crossed the peak witnessed during the first wave and this time the growth rate is faster than ever.
Secondly, several states, including Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat, have also crossed the peak during the first wave. The numbers are growing in some more states. I think it is a matter of serious concern for all of us.
And thirdly, this time people have become much more casual than before. The administration also appears to be sluggish in most of the states.In such a situation, this sudden rise in corona cases has added to the woes. It is necessary to work on a war footing again to prevent the spread of corona.
Friends,
Despite all these challenges, we have better experience and resources than before, and now we have vaccines. Along with public participation, our hardworking doctors and health workers, health-care staffhave helped in handling the situation and they continue to do so. All of you are expected to use your earlier experiences effectively.
Just imagine what was the situation last year. We didn't have testing labs. The availability of masks was also a matter of concern and there were no PPE kits. And the only way we could escape at that time was lockdown, so that we could ramp up arrangements as fast as possible and that strategy was very beneficial. We could create arrangements and resources and increase our own capability. We got whatever was available in the world and used them during the lockdown period.
But today, when we have all the resources, it is the test of our governance and our emphasis should be on micro containment zones. Our maximum stress should be on small containment zones.Wherever night curfew is in place, the phrase 'corona curfew' should be used there so that awareness regarding coronavirus is maintained.
Some people have this intellectual debate whether corona strikes at night. In reality, the use of this night curfew has been an accepted experiment globally because it reminds every person that he is living in the Corona era and lifestyle is also not affected to a large extent.
It would be better that the 'corona curfew' starts at 9 PM or 10 PM in the night and goes on till 5 AM or 6 AM in the morning so that other activities are not affected. And therefore, it should be popularised as 'corona curfew'. Corona curfew is helping make people aware (about the virus). So, we need to pay attention to this. As I said earlier, now that we have developed so many resources, there is a need to focus on containment zones and we will get good results. Yes, the government has to put in extra efforts, has to tighten the governance system and observe minutely everything. Believe me, it will bear fruits.
Secondly, we succeeded in bringing down the figure of active cases from 10 lakhs to 1.25 lakhs last time. The same strategy which made it possible is equally effective today. We achieved success at that time when there were not many resources. Today, we have better resources and experience as well. Therefore, we can bring down this peak very fast and not allow it to go up.
And experience says that we have to emphasize 'Test, Track, Treat', Covid appropriate behaviour and Covidmanagement. Now you see there is a topic and I would urge all the chief ministers to do an analysis or survey through your state machinery what used to happen earlier during Corona, people used to be scared even if there were minor symptoms and would immediately take action. Secondly, there are many asymptomatic patients this time and that’s why they feel that they are suffering from cold only.
Since the symptoms are not clearly visible, people in the family continue to live as before and as a result the entire family gets affected. We start paying attention only when the intensity increases. The root cause of the people who are getting affected in the family today is they have become careless as they are largely asymptomatic. What is the remedy? The remedy is proactive testing. The more we do the testing, the asymptomatic patients will be discovered and they can be home quarantined. They will not live the life with their family as before. Therefore, we can prevent the entire family from getting affected.
And, therefore, we need to discuss more about the testing than the vaccination. We need to emphasise on testing. We need to change the way we have been testing.
The important way to contain the virus is that we restrict hosting people. I have said it earlier also that this corona is something that does not come into the house unless you bring it. We need to awaken people and they have to follow the rules. And testing and tracking have an important role. We should not take the testing lightly.
We have to ramp up testing in every state so much that we have to bring the positivity rate below 5 per cent in any way. And you will remember that initially, when the reports of corona started coming in, it was being said that a particular state was doing better whereas some other was lagging behind as cases were rising exponentially. It had become a fashion to criticize states. In the very first meeting, I had told you not to worry about the rising number of cases, don’t be tense just because your performance was not up to the mark; rather concentrate on testing. And I am reiterating it today. Just because the numbers are increasing does not mean that you are doing something wrong. More positive cases emerge because of increased testing. But that is the only way out. And there are people who will criticize, let them. We will have to bear with criticism.
But the only way out is testing. If the testing leads to a higher figure of positive cases, let it be. The states should not be judged just because of the numbers. Therefore, this is my request to you to come out of this pressure and instead focus on testing. Even if there are more positive cases, let it be. Only then, we will be able to find a solution.
Our target should be 70% RT-PCR tests. There have been reports, though I have not verified them that those who are taking the samples through RT-PCR are lethargic. They are not doing the tests properly. If not done properly, the tests are bound to yield negative results. Therefore, it needs to be prevented. It does not matter whether there is an increase in the positive cases. The treatment can be done only if there are positive cases. If the tests are not done properly, it will spread in the family and will ultimately affect the entire neighbourhood.
In the last meeting also, we discussed the need to increase RT-PCR tests. Therefore, I reiterate there should be proper tests. You must have noticed that there are some labs which are giving negative reports to everybody whereas there are others which are giving positive. This is not a good picture. Something is missing somewhere which we need to check. Some states will need to ramp up their infrastructure. The faster we do it, the better it will be.
If there is a need to increase shifts in labs then I think it should be done. As I said earlier, we have to put emphasis on testing in containment zones. Not a single person should be left without testing in the containment zones. You will see the faster results.
Friends,
We need to scale up tracking, testing and containment at the administrative level. We should target a minimum of 30 contacts to be traced within 72 hours. If a person is tested positive, we need to track at least 30 people who have met him. There should be clear demarcation of containment zones. It should not be vague. Don’t make the entire locality a containment zone if there are two flats on the six-storey building from where positive cases have been discovered. Don’t seal the nearby tower. Otherwise, what will happen? It is very easy to seal the entire tower or the locality as it does not require that much effort. Don’t go in that direction.
All of you are alert to the situation. I request you that there should not be any laxity in our alertness. We need to ensure that our efforts don’t become lax due to Covid fatigue. Some states have formed teams to periodically cross check the contact tracing which have given good results.
The SOPs by the Health Ministry for the containment zones have been prepared with a lot of experience and those SOPs have been updated from time to time. Wherever these SOPs are adhered to properly, we are getting good results. Therefore, my suggestion is that proper attention is paid to it.
Friends,
We all have expressed concern regarding the mortality rate in our discussions. We need to contain it to the minimum. Actually, the root cause of the problem is that anybody who leads a routine life and considers it to be a minor disease spreads it to the entire family. He goes to hospital only after the situation deteriorates. By the time testing is done, considerable time is lost. There should be information regarding deaths from each hospital. At which stage it was discovered, when the patient was admitted, whether the patient had other diseases, the factors behind the death. If we have comprehensive data, it will be easier to save lives.
Farmers,
All of you are aware that AIIMS Delhi organizes webinars on the issue every Tuesday and Friday and doctors from across the country take part. It should continue. All the hospitals of the states should join these webinars so that they are aware of the National Clinical Management Protocols. These processes should be explained to the medical faculty. Similarly, there should be periodical review of ambulances, ventilators and oxygen availability. As compared to the previous peak, oxygen is not being used as widely this time. Therefore, we should analyse everything and verify the reports.
Friends,
We have crossed the figure of 40 lakh vaccinations in a day. Many important points on vaccination have come to our fore in this discussion. Involve your officers in the vaccination drive. India is no different from the richest countries around the world which have all the facilities available as far as the criteria regarding vaccination are concerned. You just need to study them. All of you are educated people, just go through it.
Efforts are underway to increase the capacity of vaccination manufacturing to the maximum along with the development of new vaccines. Discussions have also taken place regarding the stocks and wastage of vaccines. You are very much aware how much vaccines can be developed. It is not possible that such huge laboratories can be set up in no time. Whatever is available to use, we need to prioritize that. If we keep the entire stock in a particular state and expect to get good results,this is not the right approach. We need to manage it while keeping the interests of the entire country. The very big part of Covid management is prevention of vaccine wastage.
Friends,
The nation-wide strategy was made only after discussions and consent from the state governments. I request you to focus on vaccinating all those who are above 45 years in the high focus districts. You achieve this at least. I give you a suggestion. Sometimes, it helps in changing the atmosphere. The birth anniversary of Jyotiba Phule is on 11th April and on 14th April, there is the birth anniversary of Baba Saheb. Can we organise a "Tika Utsav" or vaccine festival and create an atmosphere of “Tika Utsav”?
We should vaccinate as many eligible people through a special campaign and decide on zero wastage. If there is zero wastage in four days during “Tika Utsav”, it will also increase our vaccination capacity. We should make optimum utilization of vaccination capacity. And for this, if we have to increase the number of vaccination centres, we should do it. Let’s see how we can mobilize things from April 11 to 14 and there will be satisfaction of achievement. It will greatly help in changing the situation. I have also told the Indian government to provide as many vaccine doses as possible. This should be our endeavour to vaccinate maximum eligible people during the “Tika Utsav”.
I will also urge the youth of the country to help those above 45 years around them to get vaccinated. This is my special appeal to the youth. You are healthy, resourceful, and you can do so many things. If the youth of the country follow the protocols of Corona like maintaining distance, wearing masks etc, then Corona can’t come nearer to them.
We should emphasize on precautions among the youth. Rather than forcing the youth for the vaccination, we should inspire them to follow protocols. If the youth decide to take it as a challenge, he will not only follow the protocols but will make sure that others also follow the same. We can come back to the same level when we reached the peak of the positive cases and the decline began. We can move ahead with this belief.
The government has developed a digital system which is also helping in the vaccination of the people. People are also commending it. However, there are some people, the poor families who are not very much aware of the technology. I would like to tell the youth to come forward to help such families. We should utilize the services of NCC, NSS, government systems so that people can be relieved. We should worry about it.
There is a very large section of people in cities who are poor, elderly and are living in slums. These things should be conveyed to them. Our governments should mobilize volunteers, civil society and our youth in this regard. We must make efforts to vaccinate them on a priority basis and we will derive satisfaction with this work of virtue. Along with vaccination, we also have to ensure that there is no negligence even after vaccination. The biggest crisis is that people start believing that nothing will happen to them now. From day one, I am saying medicines as well as strict adherence.
We need to repeatedly tell people that it is essential to follow rules, like wearing masks and other protocols, even after vaccination. It is very necessary to recreate awareness among people regarding masks and other protocols who have become irresponsible. Once again, we need to involve influential people, social organizations, celebrities and opinion makers of society in this awareness campaign. I also urge you to make maximum use of the institute called Governor.
Under the leadership of the Governor and under the guidance of the Chief Minister, all states should at least hold all-party meetings and firm up actionable points. This is my request that the Governor and the Chief Minister should together hold virtual webinars with all the elected representatives. It should start with urban bodies and then rural bodies. The webinars should be with all the elected people. It will send a positive message that it should not be politicized and all of us have to do it together. This effort should be made.
Since the Chief Minister is preoccupied with so many things, a summit or a webinar with the religious leaders and others can also be organized under the leadership of the state Governor. A summit can also be held with the Civil Society. Similarly, it can be done with celebrities, writers, artists, players, etc.
I am of the view that such a movement should be run through the Governor to bring together people from different walks of life and they should be emphasized to follow the protocols and undergo tests. What has happened is that we have forgotten about testing and shifted to vaccination. Vaccines will reach the people as and when it is available. Earlier, we won the battle without vaccines. We were not even sure whether there would be vaccines. Today, we don’t have to fear it.
The way we fought this battle, we can win this battle again. As I said I can see the reason how the entire family is becoming affected. You also verify this. I am not claiming this. I just want to draw your attention that it spreads initially due to asymptomatic reasons and later engulfs the people who are already battling some disease or the other. Later, the entire family gets into trouble.
Therefore, this is my request that we have to overemphasize on testing and proactively. Today, we have resources. Labs have been set up in every district of the country. We started with one lab and today labs are there in every district. How it can be contained if we don’t use these labs.
As far as the question of politicization of the issue is concerned, I have witnessed it from day one and have been facing various kinds of statements, but I don’t open my mouth. I am of the view that it is our sacred duty to serve the people of the country. God has given us the responsibility to serve the people in this difficult period and we have to discharge it. Those who want to politicize the issue have been doing it. I have no words for them. But all the chief ministers should call all political parties in their respective states, discuss the issue with them and will help change the situation. I am hopeful we will come out of this troubled period within no time.
Once again, this is my mantra – medicine as well as strict adherence. Don’t compromise on the issue. I said this last time also that if someone has a cold and he took medicines, but is raining outside and he says that he won’t use an umbrella while stepping out. It can’t be like this. If you have a cold, have taken medicines; you will have to carry an umbrella if it is raining outside and will have to wear a raincoat. Similarly, Corona is like that. We will have to follow all the protocols.
As we contained the Corona last time, we will do it this time as well. I am confident and have complete faith in you that if you take the initiative, worry about the situation and focus on testing (we will overcome the crisis). Vaccination is a long drawn out process which we will have to run for a longer period. Now, we should focus on the ‘Tika Utsav’ and try to achieve a breakthrough. One small occasion can help in creating a new trust.
I will wait for your suggestions.
Many thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.