प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्री गुरु तेगबहादुर जी का 400वां प्रकाश परब मनाने लिए गठित उच्च स्तरीय समिति की बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री के वक्तव्य का मूल पाठ
08 APR 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार!
कमेटी के सभी सम्मानित सदस्यगण, और साथियों! गुरु तेगबहादुर जी के चार सौवें प्रकाश परब का ये अवसर एक आध्यात्मिक सौभाग्य भी है, और एक राष्ट्रीय कर्तव्य भी है। इसमें हम अपना कुछ योगदान दे सकें, ये गुरुकृपा हम सब पर हुई है। मुझे खुशी है कि हम सब देश के सभी नागरिकों को साथ लेकर के अपने इन प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।
अभी यहां गृहमंत्री जी ने नेशनल इम्प्लिमेंटेशन कमेटी के अध्यक्ष के तौर पर कमेटी के विचारों को हमारे सामने प्रस्‍तुत किया है, जो भी सुझाव आए थे, उसको रखा गया था। प्रेजेंटेशन में भी पूरे साल की कार्ययोजना के संबंध में एक लचीली रूपरेखा थी, जिसमें काफी सुधार की भी संभावनाएं हैं, नए-नए विचारों की भी संभावनाएं हैं। आप सदस्यों की ओर से भी बहुत ही बहुमूल्य सुझाव मिले हैं, बहुत ही मौलिक सुझाव मिले हैं और ये बात सही है कि अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर हमें इस अवसर का लाभ लेते हुए हमारे देश का जो मूल चिंतन है, उसको लोगों तक पहुंचाने का ये हमारे लिए बहुत बड़ा अवसर है। वैसे इस समिति में आज यहां पर बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में सभी माननीय सदस्‍य हैं, सबको अपनी बात बताने का अवसर नहीं मिला है लेकिन मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि सभी माननीय सदस्‍य इन विचारों को ल‍िखित रूप में भेजेंगे ताकि इसको और समृद्ध बनाया जा सके और अच्‍छी कार्ययोजना करके सालभर के लिए इस काम को आगे ले जाए।
साथियों,
बीती चार शताब्दियों में भारत का कोई भी कालखंड, कोई भी दौर ऐसा नहीं रहा जिसकी कल्पना हम गुरु तेगबहादुर जी के प्रभाव के बिना कर सकते हों! नवम गुरु के तौर पर हम सभी उनसे प्रेरणा पाते हैं। आप सभी उनके जीवन के पड़ावों से परिचित हैं लेकिन देश की नई पीढ़ी को इनके बारे में जानना, उन्हें समझना भी उतना ही जरूरी है।
साथियों,
गुरुनानक देव जी से लेकर गुरु तेगबहादुर जी और फिर गुरु गोबिन्द सिंह जी तक, हमारी सिख गुरु परंपरा अपने आप में एक सम्पूर्ण जीवन दर्शन रही है। ये सौभाग्य है कि गुरु नानकदेव जी का 550वां प्रकाश परब, गुरु तेगबहादुर जी की चार सौवीं जयंती और गुरू गोबिन्द सिंह जी का 350वां प्रकाश परब, मनाने का अवसर हमारी सरकार को मिला है। पूरा विश्व अगर जीवन की सार्थकता को समझना चाहे तो हमारे गुरुओं के जीवन को देख बहुत आसानी से समझ सकता है। उनके जीवन में उच्चतम त्याग भी था, तितिक्षा भी थी। उनके जीवन में ज्ञान का प्रकाश भी था, आध्यात्मिक ऊंचाई भी थी।
साथियों,
गुरु तेगबहादुर जी ने कहा है- "सुखु दुखु दोनो सम करि जानै अउरु मानु अपमाना"॥ अर्थात, सुख-दुःख, मान-अपमान इन सबमें एक जैसा रहते हुये हमें अपना जीवन जीना चाहिए। उन्होंने जीवन के उद्देश्य भी बताए हैं, उसका मार्ग भी दिखाया है। उन्होंने हमें राष्ट्र सेवा के साथ ही जीवसेवा का मार्ग दिखाया है। उन्होंने समानता, समरसता और त्याग का मंत्र हमें दिया है। इन्हीं मंत्रों को खुद जीना, और जन-जन तक पहुंचाना ये हम सबका कर्तव्य है।
साथियों,
जैसी यहां चर्चा भी हुई, चार सौवें प्रकाश परब पर साल भर देश में आयोजन होने चाहिए और विश्‍व में भी हमें अधिकतम लोगों तक पहुंचने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। सिख परंपरा से जुड़े जो भी तीर्थस्थान हैं, जो श्रद्धा स्थल हैं, वो इन गतिविधियों को और ऊर्जा देंगे। गुरु तेगबहादुर जी के शबद, उनके रागों का भजन, उनसे जुड़ा साहित्य, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, ये जन जन को प्रेरणा देंगे। इसमें डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी का उपयोग होने से ये संदेश पूरे विश्व में नई पीढ़ी तक आसानी से पहुँच पाएंगे और मुझे खुशी है कि आज अधिकतम सदस्‍यों ने ये डिजिटल टेक्‍नोलॉजी का मैक्सिमम उपयोग करने का सुझाव रखें हैं, ये अपने आप में बदलते हुए भारत की तस्‍वीर भी है। इन सभी प्रयासों में हमें ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों को अपने साथ जोड़ना है।
साथियों,
इस पूरे आयोजन में हमें गुरु तेगबहादुर जी के जीवन और शिक्षाओं के साथ ही समूची गुरु परंपरा को भी विश्व तक लेकर जाना चाहिए। किस तरह पूरी दुनिया में आज सिख समुदाय के लोग, और हमारे गुरुओं के हम सब करोड़ों अनुयायी उनके पदचिन्हों पर चल रहे हैं, कैसे सिख समाज सेवा के इतने बड़े बड़े काम कर रहा है, कैसे हमारे गुरुद्वारे मानव-सेवा के जाग्रत केंद्र हैं, ये संदेश हम अगर पूरे विश्व तक लेकर जाएंगे तो हम मानवता को बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा दे सकेंगे। मैं चाहूँगा कि इस पर शोध करके इसे documented भी किया जाए। हमारे ये प्रयास आने वाली पीढ़ियों का भी पथप्रदर्शन करेंगे। यही गुरु तेगबहादुर जी समेत सभी गुरुओं के चरणों में हमारी श्रद्धांजलि भी होगी, एक प्रकार से कार्यांजलि भी होगी। ये भी अहम है कि इसी महत्वपूर्ण समय में देश आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव भी मना रहा है, हमारी आजादी को 75 वर्ष हो रहे हैं। मुझे विश्वास है, गुरु आशीर्वाद से हम अपने हर आयोजनों में जरूर सफल होंगे। आप सबके उत्‍तम सुझावों के लिए आपका बहुत आभारी हूं और आने वाले समय में भी आपका सक्रिय सहयोग इस महान परम्‍परा को आने वाली पीढि़यों तक ले जाने में बहुत बड़ा योगदान देगी। मैं इस पावन पर्व में गुरुओं के सेवा का जो हमें सौभाग्‍य मिला है, ये हमारा गौरव है।
इन्हीं शुभकामनाओं के साथ, आप सबको बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the Prime Minister’s address at High Level Committee to commemorate 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji
08 APR 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
All the esteemed members of the committee and colleagues! The occasion of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji's 400th Prakash Purab (birth anniversary) is a spiritual privilege as well as a national duty. It is the grace of Guru on all of us that we can contribute something in this regard. I am happy that we are taking all the citizens of the country along while undertaking these efforts.
Being the chairman of the National Implementation Committee, the Home Minister has presented before us the suggestions which came forward and views of the committee. The presentation is a flexible framework of the full year's action plan and there is room for a lot of improvement and new ideas. Invaluable and fundamental suggestions have also been received from the members. It is true that this is a great opportunity and we should take advantage of it to take the basic thoughts of our country to the people at the international level. I am sure that a large number of the honorable members who did not get the opportunity to express their views will send their suggestions in writing so that this event can be fine tuned with a better action plan.
Friends,
No period in the last four centuries can be imagined without the influence of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji. As the ninth guru, we all get inspiration from him. You all are familiar with the stages of his life, but it is equally important for the new generation of the country to know and understand him.
Friends,
Our Sikh Guru tradition starting with Guru Nanak Dev ji to Guru Tegh Bahadur ji and finally Guru Gobind Singh ji has been a complete philosophy of life in itself. It is the privilege of our government that we got the opportunity to celebrate the 550th Prakash Purab of Guru Nanak Dev ji, the 400th birth anniversary of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji and the 350th Prakash Purab of Guru Gobind Singh ji. The whole world can easily understand the significance of life by following the lives of our Gurus. There was the highest sacrifice in their lives as well as endurance. There was also the light of knowledge in their lives, and there was spiritual stature also.
Friends,
Guru Tegh Bahadur ji has said: "सुखु दुखु दोनो सम करि जानै अउरु मानु अपमाना" i.e., we must live our lives in the same way in happiness and sorrow and in honour and humiliation. He has also shown the purposes of life. He has shown us the path of service to the nation as well as to the service of life. He has given us the mantra of equality, harmony and renunciation. It is the duty of all of us to live these mantras ourselves and to spread them to the people.
Friends,
As discussed here, the 400th Prakash Purab should be held throughout the year in the country and we should try to reach out to the maximum number of people in the world also. All the pilgrimage centres and places of faith associated with the Sikh tradition will give more energy to these activities. Guru Tegh Bahadur ji's ‘shabads’, his psalms, the literature and cultural programmes associated with him will inspire the people. With the use of digital technology, these messages will be easily accessible to the new generation all over the world. I am happy that today most members have suggested the maximum use of digital technology, which is also a portrait of the changing India. We have to connect as many people as we can in all these efforts.
Friends,
We should use this event to take the life and teachings of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji as well as the entire Guru tradition to the world. We will be able to inspire humanity greatly if we can take the messages to the whole world regarding how the Sikh community and millions of followers of our gurus are following in their footsteps, how Sikhs are performing great social service and how our gurudwaras are the conscious centres of human service. I would like that it should be researched and documented. These efforts will also guide the future generations. It will be our tributes at the feet of all the Gurus, including Guru Tegh Bahadur ji, and in a way, a true service. It is also paramount that at this important time, the country is also celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence, the 75 years of our independence. I am sure we will definitely succeed in every event with the blessings of the Gurus. I am very grateful to you for all your noble suggestions and your active cooperation in the times to come will contribute immensely in taking this great tradition to our future generations. It is our pride that we have had the privilege of serving the gurus on this auspicious festival.
With these good wishes, thank you all very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.