Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the Prime Minister’s address at High Level Committee to commemorate 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji
08 APR 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
All the esteemed members of the committee and colleagues! The occasion of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji's 400th Prakash Purab (birth anniversary) is a spiritual privilege as well as a national duty. It is the grace of Guru on all of us that we can contribute something in this regard. I am happy that we are taking all the citizens of the country along while undertaking these efforts.
Being the chairman of the National Implementation Committee, the Home Minister has presented before us the suggestions which came forward and views of the committee. The presentation is a flexible framework of the full year's action plan and there is room for a lot of improvement and new ideas. Invaluable and fundamental suggestions have also been received from the members. It is true that this is a great opportunity and we should take advantage of it to take the basic thoughts of our country to the people at the international level. I am sure that a large number of the honorable members who did not get the opportunity to express their views will send their suggestions in writing so that this event can be fine tuned with a better action plan.
Friends,
No period in the last four centuries can be imagined without the influence of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji. As the ninth guru, we all get inspiration from him. You all are familiar with the stages of his life, but it is equally important for the new generation of the country to know and understand him.
Friends,
Our Sikh Guru tradition starting with Guru Nanak Dev ji to Guru Tegh Bahadur ji and finally Guru Gobind Singh ji has been a complete philosophy of life in itself. It is the privilege of our government that we got the opportunity to celebrate the 550th Prakash Purab of Guru Nanak Dev ji, the 400th birth anniversary of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji and the 350th Prakash Purab of Guru Gobind Singh ji. The whole world can easily understand the significance of life by following the lives of our Gurus. There was the highest sacrifice in their lives as well as endurance. There was also the light of knowledge in their lives, and there was spiritual stature also.
Friends,
Guru Tegh Bahadur ji has said: "सुखु दुखु दोनो सम करि जानै अउरु मानु अपमाना" i.e., we must live our lives in the same way in happiness and sorrow and in honour and humiliation. He has also shown the purposes of life. He has shown us the path of service to the nation as well as to the service of life. He has given us the mantra of equality, harmony and renunciation. It is the duty of all of us to live these mantras ourselves and to spread them to the people.
Friends,
As discussed here, the 400th Prakash Purab should be held throughout the year in the country and we should try to reach out to the maximum number of people in the world also. All the pilgrimage centres and places of faith associated with the Sikh tradition will give more energy to these activities. Guru Tegh Bahadur ji's ‘shabads’, his psalms, the literature and cultural programmes associated with him will inspire the people. With the use of digital technology, these messages will be easily accessible to the new generation all over the world. I am happy that today most members have suggested the maximum use of digital technology, which is also a portrait of the changing India. We have to connect as many people as we can in all these efforts.
Friends,
We should use this event to take the life and teachings of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji as well as the entire Guru tradition to the world. We will be able to inspire humanity greatly if we can take the messages to the whole world regarding how the Sikh community and millions of followers of our gurus are following in their footsteps, how Sikhs are performing great social service and how our gurudwaras are the conscious centres of human service. I would like that it should be researched and documented. These efforts will also guide the future generations. It will be our tributes at the feet of all the Gurus, including Guru Tegh Bahadur ji, and in a way, a true service. It is also paramount that at this important time, the country is also celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence, the 75 years of our independence. I am sure we will definitely succeed in every event with the blessings of the Gurus. I am very grateful to you for all your noble suggestions and your active cooperation in the times to come will contribute immensely in taking this great tradition to our future generations. It is our pride that we have had the privilege of serving the gurus on this auspicious festival.
With these good wishes, thank you all very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
شری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے 400 ویں یومِ پیدائش ( پرکاش پورب ) کی یاد گار کے لئے اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
08 APR 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 08 اپریل /
نمسکار !
کمیٹی کے سبھی معزز ارکان اور ساتھیو ، ٍگرو تیغ بہادر جی کے 400 ویں پرکاش پرب کا یہ موقع ایک بہت بڑی خوش قسمتی بھی ہے اور ایک قومی فرض بھی ہے ۔ اس میں ہم اپنا کچھ تعاون دے سکیں ، یہ گرو کِرپا ہم سب پر ہوئی ہے ۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہم سب ملک کے سبھی شہریوں کو ساتھ لے کر اپنی اِن کوششوں کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں ۔
ابھی یہاں وزیر داخلہ نے نیشنل امپلی منٹیشن کمیٹی کے صدر کے طور پر کمیٹی کے خیالات کو ہمارے سامنے پیش کیا ہے ، جو بھی تجاویز آئی تھیں ، انہیں رکھا گیا ہے ۔ پریزنٹیشن میں بھی پورے سال کے عملی منصوبے کے تعلق سے ایک لچک دار خاکہ تھا ، جس میں کافی اصلاحات کے بھی امکان ہیں ، نئے نئے نظریات کے بھی امکان ہیں ۔ آپ ارکان کی طرف سے بھی بہت ہی بیش قیمت تجاویز ملی ہیں ۔ بہت ہی بنیادی تجاویز ملی ہیں اور یہ بات درست ہے کہ بین الاقوامی سطح پر ہمیں اِس موقع کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ، ہمارے ملک کی ، جو بنیادی فکر ہے ، اُس کو لوگوں تک پہنچانے کا ہمارے لئے یہ ایک بہت بڑا موقع ہے ۔ ویسے اِس کمیٹی میں آج یہاں پر بہت بڑی تعداد میں سبھی معزز ارکان موجود ہیں ، سب کو اپنی بات کہنے کا موقع نہیں ملا لیکن مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ سبھی معزز ارکان ، اِن خیالات کو تحریری طور پر بھجیں گے تاکہ اس کو اور بہتر بنایا جا سکے اور اچھا عملی منصوبہ تیار کرکے سال بھر کے لئے ، اِس کام کو آگے بڑھایا جائے ۔
ساتھیو ،
گذشتہ چار صدیوں میں بھارت کا کوئی بھی دور ، کوئی بھی عرصہ ایسا نہیں رہا ، جس کا تصور ، ہم گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے اثر کے بغیر کر سکتے ہوں ۔ نویں گرو کی طور پر ہم سبھی ، اُن سے تحریک پاتے ہیں ۔ آپ سبھی ، اُن کی زندگی کے مراحل سے واقف ہیں لیکن ملک کی نئی نسل کو ، ان کے بارے میں جاننا اور سمجھنا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے ۔
ساتھیو ،
گرو نانک دیو جی سے لے کر گرو تیغ بہادر جی اور پھر گرو گوبند سنگھ جی تک ، ہماری سکھ گرو کی روایت اپنے آپ میں ایک مکمل زندگی کا فلسفہ رہی ہے۔ یہ خوش قسمتی ہے کہ گرو نانک دیو جی کا 550 واں پرکاش پرب ، گرو تیغ بہادر جی کی 400 ویں جینتی اور گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کا 350 واں پرکاش پرب منانے کا موقع ہماری حکومت کو ملا ہے۔ پوری دنیا اگر زندگی کی اہمیت کو سمجھنا چاہتی ہے تو ہمارے گروؤں کی زندگی کو دیکھ کر بہت آسانی سے سمجھ سکتی ہے ۔ اُن کی زندگی میں زبردست قربانی بھی تھی ، روا داری بھی تھی ۔ اُن کی زندگی میں علم کی روشنی بھی تھی اور روحانی اونچائی بھی تھی ۔
ساتھیو ،
گرو تیغ بہادر جی نے کہا ہے ، " سُکھو دُکھو دونوں سَم کری جانے آؤرو مانو اپمانا ’’ یعنی سکھ دکھ ، عزت و ذلت ، اِن سب میں ایک جیسا رہتے ہوئے ، ہمیں اپنی زندگی گزارنی چاہیئے ۔ انہوں نے زندگی کے مقاصد بھی بتائے ہیں ، اُن کا راستہ بھی دکھایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ہمیں ملک کی خدمت کے ساتھ ہی ذی نفس کی خدمت کا راستہ بھی دکھایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یکسانیت ، ہم آہنگی اور قربانی کا منتر ہمیں دیا ہے ۔ انہی منتر کو خود اپنانا اور ہر ایک شخص تک پہنچانا ، یہ ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔
ساتھیو ،
جیسے یہاں بات چیت بھی ہوئی ، 400 ویں پرکاش پرب پر ، سال بھر ملک میں تقاریب ہونی چاہئیں اور دنیا میں بھی ہمیں زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیئے ۔ سِکھ روایات سے جڑے ، جو بھی مقدس مقامات ہیں ، جو تیرتھ اَستھل ہیں ، وہ اِن سرگرمیوں کو اور توانائی بخشیں گے ۔ گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے الفاظ ، اُن کے راگوں کا بھجن ، اُن سے جڑا ادب ، ثقافتی پروگرام ، یہ ہر ایک کو تحریک دیں گے ۔ اِس میں ڈجیٹل ٹیکنا لوجی کا استعمال ہونے سے ، یہ پیغام پوری دنیا میں لوگوں تک آسانی سے پہنچ پائے گا اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج زیادہ تر ارکان نے یہ ڈجیٹل ٹیکنا لوجی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے کی تجاویز پیش کی ہیں ، یہ اپنے آپ میں بدلتے ہوئے بھارت کی تصویر بھی ہیں ۔ اِن سبھی کوششوں میں ، ہمیں زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو اپنے ساتھ جوڑنا ہے ۔
ساتھیو ،
اس پورے جشن میں ، ہمیں گرو تیغ بہادر جی کی زندگی اور تعلیمات کےساتھ ہی پوری گرو روایت کو بھی دنیا تک لے کر جانا چاہیئے ۔ کس طرح پوری دنیا میں آج سِکھ برادری کے لوگ اور ہمارے گروؤں کے ہم سب کروڑوں معتقدین ، اُن کے نقشۂ راہ پر چل رہے ہیں ، کیسے سِکھ برادری سیوا کے اتنے بڑے بڑے کام کر رہی ہے ، کیسے ہمارے گردوارے انسانی خدمت کے سرگرم مرکز ہیں ، یہ پیغام اگر ہم پوری دنیا تک لے کر جائیں گے ، تو ہم انسانیت کو بہت بڑی تحریک دے سکیں گے ۔ میں چاہوں گا کہ اِس پر غور کرکے ، اِس کو دستاویز کی شکل بھی دی جائے ۔ ہماری یہ کوشش آنے والی نسل کی بھی رہنمائی کرے گی ۔ یہی گرو تیغ بہادر جی سمیت سبھی گروؤں کے قدموں میں ہمارا خراجِ عقیدت بھی ہو گا ، ایک طرح سے عملی خراج بھی ہو گا ۔ یہ بھی اہم ہے کہ اسی اہم وقت میں ملک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو بھی منا رہا ہے ، ہماری آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہو رہے ہیں ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ گرو آشیرواد سے ہم اپنے ہر منصوبے میں ضرور کامیاب ہوں گے ۔ آپ سب کی اہم تجاویز کے لئے آپ کا بہت مشکور ہوں اور آنے والے وقت میں بھی آپ کا سرگرم تعاون ، اِس عظیم روایت کو آنے والی نسلوں تک لے جانے بہت بڑا تعاون دیں گی ۔ میں اِس مقدس موقع پر ، ہمیں گروؤں کی خدمت کا جو موقع حاصل ہوا ہے ، یہ ہمارے لئے فخر کی بات ہے ۔
انہی نیک خواہشات کے ساتھ ، آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ !