कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग द्वारा किए गए उपायों की समीक्षा की
45 वर्ष या उससे अधिक उम्र के सभी केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों से जल्द से जल्द टीकाकरण करवाने की अपील की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों की सरकारों से केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के लिए जारी किए गए दिशानिर्देशों/सलाह को अपनाने की अपील की
07 APR 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्त क्षेत्रविकास (DoNER(स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्रीडॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह ने खासकर हाल में कोविड-19 के संक्रमण में आयी तेजी को देखते हुए महामारी के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) द्वारा किए गए उपायों की आज समीक्षा की।
समीक्षा बैठक में केंद्रीय सचिव (डीओपीटी) दीपक खांडेकर, केंद्रीय सचिव (प्रशासनिक सुधार) इंदेवर पांडे, केंद्रीय सचिव एवं स्थापना अधिकारी के श्रीनिवासन, केंद्रीय सचिव आलोक रंजन, सचिव (समानता) सुजाता चतुर्वेदी, संयुक्त सचिव (पेंशन) एसएन माथुर और डीओपीटी, एआरपीजी तथा पेंशन विभाग सहित कार्मिक मंत्रालय के विभिन्न विभागों के अन्य वरिष्ठ उपस्थित थे।
KLCC.JPG)
यह उल्लेख करना जरूरी है कि कोविड-19 के संक्रमण में हाल में आयी तेजी के मद्देनजर, डीओपीटीने एक कार्यालय ज्ञापन (OM) जारी किया है, जिसमें 45 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के सभी केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे अपना टीकाकरण करवाएं ताकि कोविड-19 के प्रसार को प्रभावी रूप से रोका जा सके। इस तरह के सरकारी कर्मचारियों को टीकाकरण के बाद भी कोविड-19 से जुड़ेउचित व्यवहार का पालन करते रहने की सलाह दी गयी है, जैसे कि हाथों की लगातार धुलाई/सैनिटाइजेशन,मास्क/ फेस कवर पहनना, सामाजिक दूरी का पालन करना आदि।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बैठक के बारे में जानकारी देते हुएकहा किसमय-समय पर कार्मिक मंत्रालय कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए निर्देश और रोकथाम संबंधी दिशानिर्देश जारी करता रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, सरकार पूरी गहराई से स्थिति की निगरानी कर रही है और टीकाकरण को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए अपनाई गई रणनीति के आधार पर, 45 वर्ष या उससे अधिक उम्र के सभी व्यक्ति टीकाकरण अभियान मेंहिस्सा ले सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, सभी सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए यह जरूरी है कि वे इस टीकाकरण सुविधा का लाभ उठाएं ताकि उनकी और साथ ही उनके संपर्क में आने वाले लोगों कीसुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हो सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों की सरकारों से भी केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के लिए जारी किए गए दिशानिर्देशों/सलाह को अपनाने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा, केवल सरकारी अधिकारियों की भलाई के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि कोविड-19 के कारण बीमार पड़ने वाले सरकारी कर्मचारियों के चलते होने वाले कामकाज के दिन संबंधी नुकसान को कम करने के लिए भी यह जरूरी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद दिलाया कि महामारी के पिछले एक वर्ष के दौरान डीओपीटी ने सरकारी कार्यालयों में पालन किए जाने के लिए कुछ दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए थेजिसका उद्देश्य न केवल कोरोना संक्रमण के प्रसार को रोकना थाबल्कि बिना किसी रुकावट के कार्यालय के कामकाज को प्रभावी ढंग से चलाना भी था। उन्होंने कहा, डीओपीटी द्वारा तैयार किया गयावर्क फ्रॉम होम (WFH) प्रोटोकॉल इतना सफल रहा है कि कई बार, कामकाज की उत्पादकता सामान्य परिस्थितियों से भी अधिक थी क्योंकि सरकारी अधिकारी सप्ताहांत या छुट्टियों के दिन भी ऑनलाइन काम कर रहे थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई कि पिछले एक साल के अनुभव से, कोविडसंक्रमण में हाल में आयी तेजी को रोकने के लिए प्रभावी तरीके से उपाय तैयार करने और उन्हें लागू करने में मदद मिलेगी।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews measures undertaken by DoPT to contain spread of COVID-19
Appeals to all Central Government Employees aged 45 years and above to get themselves vaccinated at the earliest
Dr Jitendra Singh calls upon the various State and Union Territory governments to adopt the guidelines/advisories issued for the Central Government employees
07 APR 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh today reviewed the measures undertaken by the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) to contain COVID spread, particularly in the wake of the recent spike in positive cases.
The meeting was attended, among others, by Union Secretary DoPT, Deepak Khandekar, Union Secretary Administrative Reforms Indevar Pandey, Union Secretary and Establishment Officer K Srinivasan, Union Secretary AlokRanjan, Secretary (Equivalent) Sujata Chaturvedi, Joint Secretary Pension S N Mathur and other senior officers in the Ministry of Personnel including DoPT, ARPG and Department of Pension.
KLCC.JPG)
Pertinent to mention that in view of the recent spike in COVID cases, DoPT has issued an Office Memorandum (OM) advising all the Central government employees of the age of 45 years and above to get themselves vaccinated so as to effectively contain the spread of COVID-19. Such government employees are also further advised to continue to follow COVID-appropriate behaviour even after the vaccination, like frequent washing of hands/sanitisation, wearing a mask/face cover, observing social distancing etc.
Briefing about the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Ministry of Personnel including the DoPT have been, from time to time, issuing instructions and preventive guidelines to contain the spread of COVID-19. He said, the government has been monitoring the situation very closely and based on the strategy adopted for prioritising vaccination, all persons of the age of 45 years and above can participate in the exercise. He said, it is imperative for all the government employees to avail of this vaccination facility in order to ensure their own safety as well as of those who come in their contact.
Dr Jitendra Singh also called upon the various State and Union Territory governments to adopt the guidelines/advisories issued for the Central Government employees. He said, it is essential not only for the well-being of the government functionaries but also to minimise the loss of man-days on account of government employees falling sick on account of COVID.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that during the last one year of the pandemic, DoPT had developed a set of guidelines to be followed in the government offices, which not only sought to contain the spread of Corona Virus but also aimed to carry on the office functioning effectively and without interruption. He said, the Work from Home (WFH) protocol developed by DoPT had been so successful that many a time, the work output was even more than the normal circumstances because government functionaries were working online even on the weekdays or holidays.
Dr Jitendra Singh hoped that from the experience gained over the last one year, it would be possible to effectively develop and implement measures to contain the fresh spike of COVID infection.