ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਅਦਾਨ- ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ
07 APR 2021 3:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਟਮੋਸਫਿਰਿਕ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ (ਐੱਨਏਆਰਐੱਲ) ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਕਯੋਟੋ ਦੀ ਕਯੋਟੋ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਦੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਸਸਟੇਨੈਬਲ ਹਿਊਮਨੋਸਫੇਅਰ (ਆਰਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਚ) ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 4 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਅਤੇ 11 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਅਦਾਨ -ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ।
ਉਦੇਸ਼
· ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਐੱਨਏਆਰਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਚ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਖੋਜ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਾਯੂਮੰਡਲੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲਜੀ, ਤਾਲਮੇਲੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਾਂ/ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਮਾਨ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ - ਨਾਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੈਟੀਰੀਅਲ , ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ - ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਖੋਜ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ, ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
· ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਗਰਾਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਧ-ਵਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਪਰੀ ਵਾਯੂਮੰਡਲ (ਐੱਮਯੂ) ਰਡਾਰ , ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਕੋਤੋਤਾਬੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂ-ਮੱਧਵਰਤੀ ਵਾਯੂਮੰਡਲੀ ਰਡਾਰ (ਈਏਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਆਰਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਅਨੁਪੂਰਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਐੱਨਏਆਰਐੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਸੋਸਫੀਅਰ-ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੋਸਫੀਅਰ-ਟ੍ਰੌਪੋਸਫੀਅਰ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਟੀ) ਰਡਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਅਨੁਪੂਰਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ।

Cabinet
MoU between India and Japan for Academic and Research Cooperation and Exchange
07 APR 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, is apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between National Atmospheric Research Laboratory (NARL), Dept of Space, Government of India and Research Institute for Sustainable Humanosphere (RISH), Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan for Academic and Research Cooperation and Exchange on November 4, 2020 and November 11, 2020 at respective institutes and exchanged by post.
Objectives
• This MoU shall enable NARL and RISH to continue their cooperation in areas of atmospheric science and technology, collaborative scientific experiments/campaigns and related modelling studies utilising the research facilities of RISH and NARL, exchange of scientific materials, publications and information, joint research meetings and workshops, exchange of faculty members, students and researchers.
• This MoU would lead to mutual utilization of facilities such as the Middle and Upper atmosphere (MU) radar in Shigaraki, Japan, the Equatorial Atmosphere Radar (EAR) in Kototabang, Indonesia and complementary instruments available from RISH, and the Mesosphere-Stratosphere-Troposphere (MST) radar and complementary instruments available at NARL.
Background
NARL and RISH have been collaborating in the area of atmospheric science and technology as well as exchange of scientists. This arrangement was formalised in 2008 through an MoU. The above MoU was renewed in the year 2013. A fresh MOU to promote collaborative research, as per the new guidelines, was signed in November 2020 by both sides and exchanged.
NARL scientists worked as resource persons in the international school on atmospheric radar conducted by RISH. A team of Professors and Researchers of Kyoto University visited NARL and conducted focused workshop to strengthen cooperative research being carried out by the two institutes.