Cabinet
MoU between India and Japan for Academic and Research Cooperation and Exchange
07 APR 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, is apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between National Atmospheric Research Laboratory (NARL), Dept of Space, Government of India and Research Institute for Sustainable Humanosphere (RISH), Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan for Academic and Research Cooperation and Exchange on November 4, 2020 and November 11, 2020 at respective institutes and exchanged by post.
Objectives
• This MoU shall enable NARL and RISH to continue their cooperation in areas of atmospheric science and technology, collaborative scientific experiments/campaigns and related modelling studies utilising the research facilities of RISH and NARL, exchange of scientific materials, publications and information, joint research meetings and workshops, exchange of faculty members, students and researchers.
• This MoU would lead to mutual utilization of facilities such as the Middle and Upper atmosphere (MU) radar in Shigaraki, Japan, the Equatorial Atmosphere Radar (EAR) in Kototabang, Indonesia and complementary instruments available from RISH, and the Mesosphere-Stratosphere-Troposphere (MST) radar and complementary instruments available at NARL.
Background
NARL and RISH have been collaborating in the area of atmospheric science and technology as well as exchange of scientists. This arrangement was formalised in 2008 through an MoU. The above MoU was renewed in the year 2013. A fresh MOU to promote collaborative research, as per the new guidelines, was signed in November 2020 by both sides and exchanged.
NARL scientists worked as resource persons in the international school on atmospheric radar conducted by RISH. A team of Professors and Researchers of Kyoto University visited NARL and conducted focused workshop to strengthen cooperative research being carried out by the two institutes.

मंत्रिमंडळ
वातावरणविषयक विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान या क्षेत्रातील शैक्षणिक आणि संशोधन सहकार्य आणि आदानप्रदान यासाठी भारत आणि जपान यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार
07 APR 2021 5:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 एप्रिल 2021
राष्ट्रीय वातावरणविषयक संशोधन प्रयोगशाळा (एन ए आर ए एल), अंतराळ विभाग, भारत सरकार आणि रिसर्च इन्स्टिस्टीट्यूट ऑफ सस्टेनेबल ह्यूमनोस्फीयर (आरआयएसएच), क्योटो युनिव्हर्सिटी, क्योटो, जपान यांच्यात नोव्हेंबर 4, 2020 आणि नोव्हेंबर 11, 2020 रोजी संबंधित संस्थांमध्ये झालेले शैक्षणिक आणि संशोधन सहकार्य आणि आदानप्रदान यासंदर्भातील सामंजस्य कराराबाबत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळ बैठकीत माहिती देण्यात आली.
उद्दीष्टे
• वातावरणविषयक विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान या क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य कायम ठेवणे, आरआयएसएच आणि एन ए आर ए एल यांच्या संशोधन सुविधांचा वापर करून एकत्रितपणे वैज्ञानिक प्रयोग / मोहिमा आणि संबंधित नमुना अभ्यास , वैज्ञानिक साहित्याची देवाणघेवाण, प्रकाशने आणि माहिती, संयुक्त संशोधन बैठका आणि कार्यशाळा अध्यापकवर्ग सदस्य , विद्यार्थी आणि संशोधकांचे आदानप्रदान हा सामंजस्य करार अधिक बळकट करेल.
• या सामंजस्य करारामुळे , जपानमधील शिगरकी येथील मध्य आणि वरच्या स्तरांतील वातावरणीय ( एमयु ) रडार , इंडोनेशियातील कोटोटाबँग येथील विषुववृत्त वातावरणातील रडार (इएआर) आणि आरआयएसएच मधील पूरक उपकरणांची उपलब्धता मध्यांवर - स्थितांबर - आयनांबर ( एमएसटी ) रडार आणि एन ए आर ए एल मधील पूरक उपकरणांची उपलब्धता या सुविधांचा परस्पर उपयोग करण्याचा मार्ग मोकळा होईल.
पार्श्वभूमी
एनएआरएल आणि आरआयएसएच या संस्था वातावरणीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान तसेच वैज्ञानिकांची आदानप्रदान या क्षेत्रात सहयोग करीत आहेत. 2008 मध्ये सामंजस्य कराराच्या औपचारिकतेच्या माध्यमातून ही व्यवस्था करण्यात आली. 2013 मध्ये वरील सामंजस्य कराराचे नूतनीकरण करण्यात आले.
नोव्हेंबर 2020 मध्ये दोन्ही बाजूंनी स्वाक्षरी आणि आदानप्रदान झालेल्या नवीन सामंजस्य कराराप्रमाणे , नव्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार सहयोगात्मक संशोधनाला प्रोत्साहन दिले जाणार आहे.
आरआयएसएचने आयोजित केलेल्या वातावरणीय रडारशी संबंधित आंतरराष्ट्रीय शाळेत एनएआरएलच्या वैज्ञानिकांनी संसाधन व्यक्ती म्हणून काम केले. क्योटो विद्यापीठाच्या प्राध्यापक आणि संशोधकांच्या पथकाने एनएआरएलला भेट दिली आणि दोन्ही संस्थांनी केलेल्या एकत्रित संशोधनांना बळकटी देण्यासाठी केंद्रित कार्यशाळा घेतली.