Ministry of Defence
Kazakhstan Defence Minister visits India for bilateral talks
07 APR 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Defence of Republic of Kazakhstan Lieutenant General Nurlan Yermekbayev is on an official visit to India from April 7-10, 2021. The Kazakh Defence Minister is scheduled to arrive in Jodhpur today and is expected to travel to Jaisalmer, New Delhi and Agra for meetings and visit to defence establishments.
Lieutenant General Nurlan Yermekbayev will hold a bilateral meeting with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on April 09, 2021. This will be the first meeting after Lieutenant General Nurlan Yermekbayev was re-appointed as Defence Minister of Kazakhstan.
The two Ministers had last met in Moscow on September 05, 2020 on the sidelines of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ meeting. The Kazakh Defence Minister is in India on the invitation of Raksha Mantri.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ചകൾക്കായി കസാഖിസ്ഥാൻ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശിക്കുന്നു.
07 APR 2021 12:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഏപ്രിൽ 07, 2021
കസാഖിസ്ഥാൻ റിപ്പബ്ലിക്കിന്റെ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ജനറൽ നൂർലാൻ യെർമെക്ബയേവ് ,ഏപ്രിൽ 7 മുതൽ 10 വരെ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനം നടത്തുന്നതാണ്. . ഇന്ന് ജോധ്പൂരിലെത്തുന്ന അദ്ദേഹം തുടർന്ന് ജൈസാൽമർ, ഡൽഹി ആഗ്ര എന്നീ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലെ സന്ദർശനത്തിനു ശേഷം , ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിരോധ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ സന്ദർശിക്കുന്നതാണ് . 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 09 ന് ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ജനറൽ നൂർലാൻ യെർമെക്ബയേവ് ,ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗുമായി ദില്ലിയിൽ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തും.കസാഖിസ്ഥാൻ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിയായി ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ജനറൽ നൂർലാൻ യെർമെക്ബയേവിനെ വീണ്ടും നിയമിച്ചതിനുശേഷം നടക്കുന്ന ആദ്യ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയാണിത്.