Ministry of Defence
Kazakhstan Defence Minister visits India for bilateral talks
07 APR 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Defence of Republic of Kazakhstan Lieutenant General Nurlan Yermekbayev is on an official visit to India from April 7-10, 2021. The Kazakh Defence Minister is scheduled to arrive in Jodhpur today and is expected to travel to Jaisalmer, New Delhi and Agra for meetings and visit to defence establishments.
Lieutenant General Nurlan Yermekbayev will hold a bilateral meeting with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on April 09, 2021. This will be the first meeting after Lieutenant General Nurlan Yermekbayev was re-appointed as Defence Minister of Kazakhstan.
The two Ministers had last met in Moscow on September 05, 2020 on the sidelines of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ meeting. The Kazakh Defence Minister is in India on the invitation of Raksha Mantri.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ద్వైపాక్షిక చర్చల కోసం భారతదేశ ప‌ర్య‌ట‌న‌లో కజకిస్తాన్ రక్షణ మంత్రి
07 APR 2021 12:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
కజకిస్థాన్‌ రిపబ్లిక్ రక్షణ మంత్రి లెఫ్టినెంట్ జనరల్ నూర్లాన్ యెర్మెక్బాయేవ్ ఈనెల 7-10 నుండి భారతదేశం అధికారిక పర్యటనలో ఉన్నారు. కజకిస్థాన్‌ రక్షణ మంత్రి ఈ రోజు జోధ్‌పూర్‌కు
చేరుకోనున్నారు. జైసల్మేర్, న్యూఢిల్లీ, ఆగ్రా సమావేశాలలో పాల్గొన‌న్నారు. రక్షణ సంస్థలను కూడా సందర్శించ‌నున్నారు. ఈ నెల 9వ తేదీన‌ లెఫ్టినెంట్ జనరల్ నూర్లాన్ యెర్మెక్‌బాయేవ్ ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజనాథ్ సింగ్‌తో న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన‌నున్నారు. కజకిస్థాన్‌ రక్షణ మంత్రిగా లెఫ్టినెంట్ జనరల్ నూర్లాన్ యెర్మెక్‌బాయేవ్‌ను తిరిగి నియమితులైన‌ తరువాత ఇది మొదటి సమావేశం అవుతుంది. షాంఘై కోఆపరేషన్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ (ఎస్సీఓ) రక్షణ మంత్రుల సమావేశం సందర్భంగా ఈ ఇద్దరు మంత్రులు చివరిగా 2020 సెప్టెంబర్ 05న మాస్కోలో సమావేశమయ్యారు. మ‌న ర‌క్ష‌ణ‌ మంత్రి ఆహ్వానం మేరకు కజఖ్ రక్షణ మంత్రి భారతదేశంలో ఉన్నారు.