Ministry of Defence
Kazakhstan Defence Minister visits India for bilateral talks
07 APR 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Defence of Republic of Kazakhstan Lieutenant General Nurlan Yermekbayev is on an official visit to India from April 7-10, 2021. The Kazakh Defence Minister is scheduled to arrive in Jodhpur today and is expected to travel to Jaisalmer, New Delhi and Agra for meetings and visit to defence establishments.
Lieutenant General Nurlan Yermekbayev will hold a bilateral meeting with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on April 09, 2021. This will be the first meeting after Lieutenant General Nurlan Yermekbayev was re-appointed as Defence Minister of Kazakhstan.
The two Ministers had last met in Moscow on September 05, 2020 on the sidelines of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ meeting. The Kazakh Defence Minister is in India on the invitation of Raksha Mantri.

وزارت دفاع
قزاخستان کے وزیردفاع دوطرفہ بات چیت کے لئے ہندوستان کے دورے پر
07 APR 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،07؍اپریل :قزاخستان جمہوریہ کے وزیردفاع لیفٹیننٹ جنرل نورلان یرمیک بائف 7سے 10اپریل ، 2021تک ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے پر آئے ہوئے ہیں ۔قزاخستان کے وزیردفاع طے شدہ پروگرام کے مطابق آج جودھ پورپہنچیں گے۔ امید ہے کہ میٹنگوں کے سلسلے میں وہ جیسلمیر ، نئی دہلی اورآگرہ بھی جائیں گے ۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ دفاعی اداروں کا بھی دورہ کریں گے ۔
9اپریل ، 2021کو لیفٹیننٹ جنرل نورلان یرمیک بائف نئی دہلی میں وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کے ساتھ ایک دوطرفہ میٹنگ کریں گے۔لیفٹیننٹ جنرل نورلان یرمیک بائف کے دوبارہ قزاخستان کے وزیردفاع کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد یہ اب تک کی پہلی میٹنگ ہوگی ۔
دونوں وزراء کے درمیان پچھلی ملاقات 5ستمبر 2020کو شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم ( ایس سی او) کے وزرائے دفاع کے اجلاس کے حاشیئے پر ہوئی تھی ۔ قزاخستان کے وزیردفاع کی طرف سے ہندوستان کا یہ دورہ ہندوستانی وزیردفاع کی دعوت پر کیاجارہاہے ۔