Ministry of Defence
Kazakhstan Defence Minister visits India for bilateral talks
07 APR 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Defence of Republic of Kazakhstan Lieutenant General Nurlan Yermekbayev is on an official visit to India from April 7-10, 2021. The Kazakh Defence Minister is scheduled to arrive in Jodhpur today and is expected to travel to Jaisalmer, New Delhi and Agra for meetings and visit to defence establishments.
Lieutenant General Nurlan Yermekbayev will hold a bilateral meeting with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on April 09, 2021. This will be the first meeting after Lieutenant General Nurlan Yermekbayev was re-appointed as Defence Minister of Kazakhstan.
The two Ministers had last met in Moscow on September 05, 2020 on the sidelines of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ meeting. The Kazakh Defence Minister is in India on the invitation of Raksha Mantri.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਜ਼ਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਤੇ
07 APR 2021 12:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਜ਼ਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੁਰਲਾਨ ਯੇਰਮੇਕਬਾਯੇਵ 7-10 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਨ। ਕਜ਼ਾਕ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਅੱਜ ਜੋਧਪੁਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੈਸਲਮੇਰ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਗਰਾ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੁਰਲਾਨ ਯੇਰਮੇਕਬਾਯੇਵ 09 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੁਰਲਾਨ ਯੇਰਮੇਕਬਾਯੇਵ ਨੂੰ ਕਜ਼ਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਵਾਰ 05 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐਸਸੀਓ) ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਸਕੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਕਜ਼ਾਕ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਹਨ।