பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடற்படை கப்பல்களை ஏவுகணைத் தாக்குதலில் இருந்து பாதுகாப்பதற்கான புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தை டிஆர்டிஓ உருவாக்கியுள்ளது
05 APR 2021 12:39PM by PIB Chennai
எதிரிகளின் ஏவுகணைத் தாக்குதலில் இருந்து கடற்படை கப்பல்களை பாதுகாப்பதற்காக முன்னேறிய சாஃப் தொழில்நுட்பம் ஒன்றை பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் (டிஆர்டிஓ) உருவாக்கியுள்ளது
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் ஆய்வகமான பாதுகாப்பு ஆய்வகம், ஜோத்பூர், இந்த முக்கிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூன்று வகைகளான குறைந்த தூர சாஃப் ராக்கெட், நடுத்தர தொலைவு சாஃப் ராக்கெட் மற்றும் நீண்ட தூர சாஃப் ராக்கெட் ஆகியவற்றை இந்திய கடற்படையின் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த முன்னேறிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பாதுகாப்பு ஆய்வகம், ஜோத்பூர், வெற்றிகரமாக உருவாக்கியிருப்பது தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய மற்றுமொரு முக்கிய நகர்வாகும்.
இந்த மூன்று வகை தொழில்நுட்பங்களையும் அரேபிய கடலில் இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பலில் இருந்து இந்திய கடற்படை சமீபத்தில் சோதனை செய்து பார்த்த போது அவற்றின் செயல் திறன் திருப்திகரமாக இருந்தது.
விரிவுபடுத்தக் கூடிய மின்னணு பதிலடி தொழில்நுட்பமான சாஃப், எதிரிகளின் ரேடார் மற்றும் ஏவுகணைகளில் இருந்து கடற்படை கப்பல்களை பாதுகாக்க உலகெங்கும் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1709617

Ministry of Defence
DRDO develops Advanced Chaff Technology to safeguard naval ships from missile attack
05 APR 2021 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed an Advanced Chaff Technology to safeguard the naval ships against enemy missile attack. Defence Laboratory Jodhpur (DLJ), a DRDO laboratory, has indigenously developed three variants of this critical technology namely Short Range Chaff Rocket (SRCR), Medium Range Chaff Rocket (MRCR) and Long Range Chaff Rocket (LRCR) meeting Indian Navy’s qualitative requirements. The successful development of Advanced Chaff Technology by DLJ is another step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Recently, Indian Navy conducted trials of all three variants in the Arabian Sea on Indian Naval Ship and found the performance satisfactory.
Chaff is a passive expendable electronic countermeasure technology used worldwide to protect naval ships from enemy’s radar and Radio Frequency (RF) missile seekers. The importance of this development lies in the fact that very less quantity of chaff material deployed in the air acts as decoy to deflect enemy’s missiles for safety of the ships.
The DRDO has gained the expertise to meet the futuristic threats from adversaries. The technology is being given to the industry for production in large quantities.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, Indian Navy and Industry for the achievement.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the efforts of the teams involved in the indigenous development of this vital technology to safeguard Indian Naval Ships.
Vice Chief of Naval Staff Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar has applauded DRDO efforts in developing strategically important technology indigenously in a short span and cleared for bulk production.