Ministry of Defence
DRDO develops Advanced Chaff Technology to safeguard naval ships from missile attack
05 APR 2021 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed an Advanced Chaff Technology to safeguard the naval ships against enemy missile attack. Defence Laboratory Jodhpur (DLJ), a DRDO laboratory, has indigenously developed three variants of this critical technology namely Short Range Chaff Rocket (SRCR), Medium Range Chaff Rocket (MRCR) and Long Range Chaff Rocket (LRCR) meeting Indian Navy’s qualitative requirements. The successful development of Advanced Chaff Technology by DLJ is another step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Recently, Indian Navy conducted trials of all three variants in the Arabian Sea on Indian Naval Ship and found the performance satisfactory.
Chaff is a passive expendable electronic countermeasure technology used worldwide to protect naval ships from enemy’s radar and Radio Frequency (RF) missile seekers. The importance of this development lies in the fact that very less quantity of chaff material deployed in the air acts as decoy to deflect enemy’s missiles for safety of the ships.
The DRDO has gained the expertise to meet the futuristic threats from adversaries. The technology is being given to the industry for production in large quantities.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, Indian Navy and Industry for the achievement.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the efforts of the teams involved in the indigenous development of this vital technology to safeguard Indian Naval Ships.
Vice Chief of Naval Staff Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar has applauded DRDO efforts in developing strategically important technology indigenously in a short span and cleared for bulk production.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
മിസൈൽ ആക്രമണത്തിൽ നിന്ന് നാവിക കപ്പലുകളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന് ഡിആർഡിഒ,നൂതന ചാഫ് ടെക്നോളജി വികസിപ്പിച്ചു
05 APR 2021 12:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഏപ്രിൽ 5, 2021
മിസൈൽ ആക്രമണത്തിൽ നിന്ന് നാവിക കപ്പലുകളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രതിരോധ ഗവേഷണ വികസന സംഘടന (ഡിആർഡിഒ) നൂതന ചാഫ് ടെക്നോളജി വികസിപ്പിച്ചു .ഡി‌ആർ‌ഡി‌ഒ യുടെ ജോധ്പൂരിലെ ഡിഫൻസ് ലബോറട്ടറി (ഡി‌എൽ‌ജെ) ഈ നിർണായക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ മൂന്ന് വകഭേദങ്ങൾ തദ്ദേശീയമായി വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഹ്രസ്വ ദൂര ചാഫ് റോക്കറ്റ് (SRCR), മധ്യ ദൂര ചാഫ് റോക്കറ്റ് (MRCR), ദീർഘദൂര ചാഫ് റോക്കറ്റ് (LRCR) എന്നിവ ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ ഗുണപരമായ ആവശ്യകതകൾക്ക് അനുസൃതമായാണ് വികസിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.
അടുത്തിടെ നാവികസേനയുടെ കപ്പലിൽ അറേബ്യൻ സമുദ്രത്തിൽ വെച്ച് ഈ മൂന്ന് വകഭേദങ്ങളുടെയും പരീക്ഷണങ്ങൾ നടത്തി പ്രകടനം തൃപ്തികരമാണെന്ന് കണ്ടെത്തിയിരുന്നു.
ശത്രുക്കളുടെ റഡാറിൽ നിന്നും, റേഡിയോ തരംഗങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന മിസൈലുകളിൽ നിന്നും നാവിക കപ്പലുകളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന് ലോകമെമ്പാടും ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന ഒരു ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് കൗണ്ടർ‌മെഷർ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയാണ് ചാഫ്.
എതിരാളികളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഭാവി ഭീഷണികളെ നേരിടാനുള്ള വൈദഗ്ദ്ധ്യം ഇതിലൂടെ ഡിആർഡിഒ നേടി. വലിയ തോതിൽ നിർമ്മാണത്തിനായി ഈ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, വ്യവസായ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് കൈമാറി.
ഈ നിർണായക നേട്ടത്തിന് ഡിആർഡിഒ, ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേന, വ്യവസായമേഖല എന്നിവയെ പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗ് അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.