Ministry of Defence
DRDO develops Advanced Chaff Technology to safeguard naval ships from missile attack
05 APR 2021 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed an Advanced Chaff Technology to safeguard the naval ships against enemy missile attack. Defence Laboratory Jodhpur (DLJ), a DRDO laboratory, has indigenously developed three variants of this critical technology namely Short Range Chaff Rocket (SRCR), Medium Range Chaff Rocket (MRCR) and Long Range Chaff Rocket (LRCR) meeting Indian Navy’s qualitative requirements. The successful development of Advanced Chaff Technology by DLJ is another step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Recently, Indian Navy conducted trials of all three variants in the Arabian Sea on Indian Naval Ship and found the performance satisfactory.
Chaff is a passive expendable electronic countermeasure technology used worldwide to protect naval ships from enemy’s radar and Radio Frequency (RF) missile seekers. The importance of this development lies in the fact that very less quantity of chaff material deployed in the air acts as decoy to deflect enemy’s missiles for safety of the ships.
The DRDO has gained the expertise to meet the futuristic threats from adversaries. The technology is being given to the industry for production in large quantities.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, Indian Navy and Industry for the achievement.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the efforts of the teams involved in the indigenous development of this vital technology to safeguard Indian Naval Ships.
Vice Chief of Naval Staff Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar has applauded DRDO efforts in developing strategically important technology indigenously in a short span and cleared for bulk production.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ক্ষেপনাস্ত্র আক্রমণ থেকে নৌ-জাহাজগুলিকে রক্ষা করতে প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থার তৈরি উন্নত প্রযুক্তি ব্যবস্থাপনা
05 APR 2021 12:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা (ডিআরডিও) ক্ষেপনাস্ত্র আক্রমণ থেকে নৌ-জাহাজগুলিকে রক্ষা করতে একটি উন্নত প্রযুক্তি ব্যবস্থাপনা তৈরি করেছে। যোধপুরে ডিআরডিও-র প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণাগারে উন্নত প্রযুক্তির ব্যবস্থাপনা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। স্বল্প পাল্লার, মাঝারি পাল্লার এবং দূর পাল্লার ক্ষেপনাস্ত্র হামলা থেকে ভারতীয় নৌ-জাহাজগুলিকে রক্ষা করতে এই প্রযুক্তি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এই উন্নত প্রযুক্তি একটি আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের ক্ষেত্রে আরও একটি দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপ।
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী সম্প্রতি আরব সাগরে এই তিনটি ক্ষেপনাস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রের ওপরই পরীক্ষা চালিয়েছে এবং পরীক্ষার ফল যথেষ্টই সন্তোষজনক বলে প্রমাণিত হয়েছে। এই উন্নত প্রযুক্তি শত্রুপক্ষের ছোঁড়া ক্ষেপনাস্ত্র সম্পর্কে আগাম সতকর্তা প্রদান করে এবং ক্ষেপনাস্ত্রের হামলা থেকে জাহাজগুলিকে রক্ষা করতে সাহায্য করে। ভবিষ্যতের দিকে তাকিয়ে যেকোন ধরণের সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় ডিআরডিও-র এই উন্নত প্রযুক্তি বিশেষ কাজে লাগবে। বৃহত্তর আকারে এই উন্নত প্রযুক্তি তৈরির জন্য শিল্প-সংস্থাগুলিকে দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
এই অনন্য নজির সৃষ্টির জন্য ডিআরডিও, ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী এবং শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং। একইসঙ্গে ডিআরডিও-র সভাপতি ডঃ জি সতীশ রেড্ডি ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজগুলির সুরক্ষার স্বার্থে এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রযুক্তি তৈরির জন্য দলগত প্রয়াসের উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা করেছেন। উপনৌসেনা প্রধান ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল জি অশোক কুমার স্বল্প সময়ের মধ্যে কৌশলগতভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এই প্রযুক্তি তৈরির জন্য ডিআরডিও-র বিজ্ঞানীদের উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা ব্যাক্ত করেছেন।