ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെയ്പ്പ് കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ ഏപ്രിലിൽ എല്ലാ ദിവസവും പ്രവർത്തിക്കും.
01 APR 2021 1:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഏപ്രിൽ 1 , 2021
2021 ഏപ്രിൽ ഒന്നാം തിയതി മുതൽ 30 വരെ എല്ലാ ദിവസങ്ങളിലും പൊതു, സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയിലെ എല്ലാ കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെയ്പ്പ് കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും (സിവിസി)തുറന്നു പ്രവർത്തിപ്പിക്കാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
2021 ഏപ്രിൽ മാസത്തിൽ ഗസറ്റഡ് അവധിദിനങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ മാസത്തിലെ എല്ലാ ദിവസങ്ങളിലും ഈ സിവിസികളിൽ കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെയ്പ്പ് നൽകുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ ഏർപ്പെടുത്താൻ കേന്ദ്രം എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും കത്തെഴുതിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനേഷന്റെ വേഗതയിലും കവറേജിലും ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള വർദ്ധനവ് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് എല്ലാ കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും പരമാവധി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് 2021 മാർച്ച് 31 ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും, കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുമായി നടത്തിയ വിശദമായ ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് ശേഷമാണ് ഈ നടപടി സ്വീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. .
പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെയ്പ്പ് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഉന്നത തലത്തിൽ പതിവായി നിരീക്ഷിക്കുകയും അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതും തുടരുകയാണ്.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination
Vaccination to be offered on ALL DAYS of April month at all Public and Private COVID Vaccination Centres, including gazetted holidays
01 APR 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step to exponentially expand the countrywide Vaccination drive, the Centre has decided to operationalize both public and private sector COVID Vaccination Centres (CVCs) on all days of month of April (from today till 30th April 2021). The Centre has written to all States and UTs today and asked them to make necessary arrangements to provide COVID vaccination in these CVCs on all days of the month including gazetted holidays during April 2021.
This step has been taken after detailed deliberations with the States/UTs on 31st March, 2021 to optimally utilize all COVID Vaccination Centres across the public and private sectors to ensure rapid increase in the pace and coverage of COVID vaccination. This decision is in line with the graded and pro-active approach employed by the Government of India along with the States/UTs for COVID-19 vaccination.
The Vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
The Government had already decided to start COVID19 vaccination of all people above 45 years of age from 1st April, 2021 based on the recommendation of National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration (NEGVAC).