Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 5.5 cr vaccine doses administered across the country
Over 23 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Gujarat continue to report surge in Daily New Cases
26 MAR 2021 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
India’s vaccination drive gains further momentum as over 5.5 cr (5,55,04,440) vaccine doses have been administered through 9,01,887 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 80,34,547 HCWs (1st dose), 51,04,398 HCWs (2nd dose), 85,99,981 FLWs (1st dose) and 33,98,570 FLWs (2nd Dose), 55,99,772 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 2,47,67,172 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
80,34,547
51,04,398
85,99,981
33,98,570
55,99,772
2,47,67,172
5,55,04,440
Eight states account for 60% of the cumulative vaccination coverage across the country.
As on Day-69 of the vaccination drive (25th March, 2021), more than 23 Lakh (23,58,731) vaccine doses were given. Of which, 21,54,934 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 40,595 sessions for 1st dose and 2,03,797HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 25th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
53,698
42,608
1,21,503
1,61,189
4,67,823
15,11,910
21,54,934
2,03,797
Ten States account for nearly 70% of the vaccine doses were given during the last 24 hours.
Five States, Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Gujarat have reported a surge in daily new cases.
59,118 new daily cases reported in last 24 hours.
Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 35,952. It is followed by Punjab with 2,661 while Karnataka reported 2,523 new cases.
Ten states, as highlighted, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload continues to rise after touching its lowest mark in mid-February. It stands at 4.21 lakh (4,21,066) today. A net incline of 25,874 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Three States, Maharashtra, Kerala and Punjab together account for 73.64% of the total active cases in the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,12,64,637 today. The national Recovery Rate is 95.09%.
32,987 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
257 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 78.6% of the new deaths. Maharashtra reported 111 casualties. Punjab follows with 43 daily deaths.
Fourteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Rajasthan, J&K (UT), Jharkhand, Odisha, Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, D&D & D&N, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशभरात कोरोना प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या 5.5 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
गेल्या 24 तासात लाभार्थींना 23 लाखाहून जास्त मात्रा
महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, छत्तीसगड आणि गुजरात या राज्यात दैनंदिन रुग्ण संख्येत वाढ सुरूच
26 MAR 2021 11:35AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतात लसीकरण अभियानाने वेग घेतला असून आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार भारतात 9,01,887 सत्राद्वारे 5.5 कोटीहून अधिक (5,55,04,440) लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. यामध्ये 80,34,547 आरोग्य क्षेत्रातले कर्मचारी (पहिली मात्रा), 51,04,398 आरोग्य क्षेत्रातले कर्मचारी (दुसरी मात्रा), 85,99,981 आघाडीवर राहून काम करणारे कर्मचारी (पहिली मात्रा ), 33,98,570 आघाडीवर काम करणारे कर्मचारी (दुसरी मात्रा), 55,99,772 लाभार्थी 45 वर्षावरील आणि सह व्याधी असणारे (पहिली मात्रा) तर साठ वर्षावरील 2,47,67,172 लाभार्थी यांचा समावेश आहे.
देशातल्या लसीकरणापैकी 60% जास्त लसीकरण आठ राज्यात झाले आहे.
लसीकरण अभियानाच्या 69 व्या दिवशी (25 मार्च 2021) लसीच्या 23 लाखाहून अधिक (23,58,731) मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. 40,595 सत्राद्वारे 21,54,934 लाभार्थींना पहिली मात्रा आणि 2,03,797 आरोग्य कर्मचारी आणि आघाडीवरचे कर्मचारी यांना दुसरी मात्रा देण्यात आली.
गेल्या 24 तासात देण्यात आलेल्या लसीच्या मात्रांपैकी 70% लसीकरण दहा राज्यात करण्यात आले आहे.
महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, छत्तीसगड आणि गुजरात या पाच राज्यात दैनंदिन रुग्ण संख्येत वाढ दिसून येत आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 59,118 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
महाराष्ट्रात सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 35,952 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. पंजाबमध्ये 2,661, कर्नाटकमध्ये 2,523 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
दहा राज्यात कोविड-19 च्या दैनंदिन रुग्ण संख्येचा आलेख चढता आहे.
भारतात फेब्रुवारीच्या मध्यात सर्वात कमी संख्येची नोंद झाल्यानंतर एकूण सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्येत वाढ जारी आहे. आज ही संख्या 4.21 लाख (4,21,066) आहे.
देशातल्या एकूण सक्रीय रुग्ण संख्येपैकी 73.64% महाराष्ट्र, केरळ आणि पंजाब या तीन राज्यात आहेत.
देशात एकूण 1,12,64,637 कोरोना मुक्त झाले असून बरे होण्याचा राष्ट्रीय दर 95.09% आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 32,987 रुग्ण कोरोनातून मुक्त झाले आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासात 257 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली.
यापैकी 78.6% मृत्यू सहा राज्यातले आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रात सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 111 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली. पंजाब मध्ये 43 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला.
14 राज्ये/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड-19 मुळे एकही मृत्यूची नोंद नाही. राजस्थान, जम्मू काश्मीर (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश), झारखंड, ओडिशा, पुद्डूचेरी, लक्षद्वीप, सिक्कीम, लडाख (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश), दादरा नगर हवेली आणि दमण दीव, मणिपूर, त्रिपुरा, मिझोरम,अंदमान निकोबार आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेश यांचा यात समावेश आहे.