Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 5.5 cr vaccine doses administered across the country
Over 23 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Gujarat continue to report surge in Daily New Cases
26 MAR 2021 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
India’s vaccination drive gains further momentum as over 5.5 cr (5,55,04,440) vaccine doses have been administered through 9,01,887 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 80,34,547 HCWs (1st dose), 51,04,398 HCWs (2nd dose), 85,99,981 FLWs (1st dose) and 33,98,570 FLWs (2nd Dose), 55,99,772 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 2,47,67,172 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
80,34,547
51,04,398
85,99,981
33,98,570
55,99,772
2,47,67,172
5,55,04,440
Eight states account for 60% of the cumulative vaccination coverage across the country.
As on Day-69 of the vaccination drive (25th March, 2021), more than 23 Lakh (23,58,731) vaccine doses were given. Of which, 21,54,934 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 40,595 sessions for 1st dose and 2,03,797HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 25th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
53,698
42,608
1,21,503
1,61,189
4,67,823
15,11,910
21,54,934
2,03,797
Ten States account for nearly 70% of the vaccine doses were given during the last 24 hours.
Five States, Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Gujarat have reported a surge in daily new cases.
59,118 new daily cases reported in last 24 hours.
Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 35,952. It is followed by Punjab with 2,661 while Karnataka reported 2,523 new cases.
Ten states, as highlighted, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload continues to rise after touching its lowest mark in mid-February. It stands at 4.21 lakh (4,21,066) today. A net incline of 25,874 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Three States, Maharashtra, Kerala and Punjab together account for 73.64% of the total active cases in the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,12,64,637 today. The national Recovery Rate is 95.09%.
32,987 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
257 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 78.6% of the new deaths. Maharashtra reported 111 casualties. Punjab follows with 43 daily deaths.
Fourteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Rajasthan, J&K (UT), Jharkhand, Odisha, Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, D&D & D&N, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് 5. 5 കോടിയിലധികം കോവിഡ് വാക്സിൻ ഡോസ് നൽകി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ഇരുപത്തി മൂന്നു ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം കോവിഡ് വാക്സിൻ ഡോസ് നൽകി.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര,പഞ്ചാബ്, കർണാടക, ഗുജറാത്ത്, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ് എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് കേസുകളിൽ വർധന .
26 MAR 2021 11:35AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിന് ആക്കം കൂട്ടിക്കൊണ്ട് രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി 5. 5 കോടിയിലധികം വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ നൽകി.ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താൽക്കാലിക കണക്കുപ്രകാരം 9,01,887 സെഷനുകളിലായി 5.5 കോടി (5,55,04,440) വാക്സിൻ ഡോസ് വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
ഇതിൽ 80,34,547 ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകർ (ഒന്നാം ഡോസ്), 51,04,398 ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകർ (രണ്ടാം ഡോസ്), 85,99,981 മുന്നണിപ്പോരാളികൾ (ഒന്നാം ഡോസ് ),33,98,570 മുന്നണി പ്രവർത്തകർ (രണ്ടാം ഡോസ്), 45 വയസ്സിനു മുകളിൽ പ്രായമുള്ള നിശ്ചിത രോഗങ്ങളുള്ള 55,99,772 പേർ (ആദ്യ ഡോസ് ),60 വയസ്സിനു മുകളിൽ പ്രായമുള്ള 2,47,67,172 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ എന്നിവർ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ 69-മത്ദിവസം (മാർച്ച്‌ 25) 23,58,731 ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. . ഇതിൽ 21,54,934 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ ആദ്യ ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ സ്വീകരിച്ചു.2,03,797 ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകരും മുന്നണിപ്പോരാളികളും രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് വാക്സിനും സ്വീകരിച്ചു.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര,പഞ്ചാബ്, കർണാടക, ഗുജറാത്ത്, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ് എന്നീ 5 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ വർധന. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 59,118 പുതിയ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ - 35,952. പഞ്ചാബിൽ 2661 പേർക്കും കർണാടകയിൽ 2523 പേർക്കും പുതുതായി രോഗം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം ഫെബ്രുവരി മധ്യത്തോടെ ഏറ്റവും താഴ്ന്ന നിലയിൽ ആയിരുന്നതിൽ നിന്നും ഇപ്പോൾ വർദ്ധിച്ചു വരികയാണ്.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം 4.21 ലക്ഷം (4,21,066)ആയി. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ 25,874 പേരുടെ കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കേരളം, പഞ്ചാബ് എന്നീ 3 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള രോഗികളുടെ 73.64%.
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ 1,12,64,637 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായി. 95.09%ആണ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 32,987പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 257 മരണം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു. ഇവയിൽ 78.6% ശതമാനവും 6 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ മരണം- 111. പഞ്ചാബിൽ 43 പേരുടെയും മരണം കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 14 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ഒരു കോവിഡ് മരണവും റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടില്ല. രാജസ്ഥാൻ,ജമ്മു കാശ്മീർ, ജാർഖണ്ഡ്, ഒഡിഷ ,പുതുച്ചേരി, ലക്ഷദ്വീപ്, സിക്കിം, ലഡാക്ക്,മണിപ്പൂർ,ദാദ്ര& നഗർ ഹവേലി, ദാമൻ& ദിയു, ത്രിപുര, മിസോറം,ആന്തമാൻ&നികോബാർ ദ്വീപ്,അരുണാചൽപ്രദേശ് എന്നിവയാണവ.