Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship in association with 9 IIMS invites applications for Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship till 27 March 2021
25 MAR 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The fellowship is a two-year blended program consisting of classroom sessions at IIMs and a unique opportunity to promote skill planning and development in district economies. The last date to apply is 27 March 2021.
Following the success of the pilot cohort, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurshipannounces the launch of ‘Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship’ (MGNF) 2021-23in collaboration with IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, IIM-Jammu, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Lucknow, IIM Nagpur, IIM Ranchi, IIM Udaipur and IIM Visakhapatnam. It is a unique opportunity for young, dynamic individuals to combine classroom sessions at IIM with engagement in the district economies to promote skill development and skill planning. Launched last year, the implementation of the programme has been a great success and has garnered appreciation from various stakeholders.
Past Fellows have had a substantial impact on their respective District Skill Committees. Some have created interesting projects that use skills as a pre-cursor for employment by integrating ideas from business management, public policy, and development economics learned at IIMB and understanding their district's potential. Some of the initiatives are with SHGs; others are market-based interventions to strengthen local economies.
Program Structure
MGNF is designed to decentralize the process of development – instead of a top-down approach of development, this has the potential to drive the development of the country in a bottom-up approach. It encompasses the benefits of academic inputs from IIMs during the Academic Modules (AMs) as well as the continuous faculty mentorship and the field experience garnered by the Fellows as a part of the District Immersions (DIs).
The AMs focus on management principles, economic development, public policy, and soft skills. They have been designed to address the MGN Fellows' needs in allowing them to understand opportunities and challenges to enable a flexible, skill-based economy in their district and to identify opportunities and infrastructure needed to support it. The District Immersion module would provide a framework to help the MGN Fellows negotiate the district-specific challenges in the context of documenting institutional weaknesses at the district level, identifying schemes that work well, undertaking detailed resource mapping, and formulating a rigorously researched District Skill Development Plan (DSDP) that chart out a strategy for economic development at the district.
Eligibility Criteria for Applicants
Applications have been invited from students across the country, and the programme requirements include:
• Should be a citizen of India
• Age between 21-30 years at the time of application
• Graduate in any discipline from a recognized university
• Preferred work experience of 0-3 years
• Mandatory proficiency in the Official State Language for district immersion
APPLY ONLINE ONLY on or before 27 March 2021 at https://www.iimb.ac.in/mgnf/.
The Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship, 2021-23, has been rolled out nationally in more than 660 districts across India. The programme is being hosted by nine IIMs (IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, IIM Jammu, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Lucknow, IIM Nagpur, IIM Ranchi, IIM Udaipur and IIM Visakhapatnam) separately, with IIM Bangalore managing the common admission process.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت نے 27 مارچ 2021 تک مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل فیلو شپ کے لئے 9 آئی آئی ایم ایس کے اشتراک سے درخواستیں طلب کیں
25 MAR 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
یہ فیلو شپ آئی آئی ایم میں کلاس روم سیشن کا ایک دو سالہ بلینڈڈ پروگرام ہے اور ضلع معیشتوں میں ہنرمندی کے پروگرام اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک بہترین اور منفرد موقع ہے۔ درخواست دینے کی آخری تاریخ 27 مارچ 2021 ہے۔
پائلٹ کوہارٹ کی کامیابی کے بعد ہنرمندی اور صنعت کاری کے فروغ کی وزارت نے آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد، آئی آئی ایم بنگلور، آئی آئی ایم جموں، آئی آئی ایم کوذی کوڈ، آئی آئی ایم لکھنؤ، آئی آئی ایم لکھنؤ، آئی آئی ایم ناگپور، آئی آئی ایم رانچی، آئی آئی ایم ادے پور اور آئی آئی ایم وشاکھاپٹنم کے اشتراک سے مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل فیلوشپ (ایم جی این ایف) 23-2021 شروع کرنے اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور ہنرمندی کی منصوبہ بندی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ضلع معیشتوں کی حصہ داری سے آئی آئی ایم میں کلاس روم سیشن کو جوڑنے کے لئے نوجوانوں غیر معمولی افراد کے لئے ایک منفرد اور بہترین موقع ہے۔یہ پچھلے سال شروع کیاگیا تھا او رپروگرام کا نفاذ ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے اور مختلف شراکت داروں کی طرف سے کافی تعریف ملی ہے۔
پچھلے فیلو کا ان کے متعلقہ ضلع، ہنرمندی کمیٹیوں پر غیر معمولی اثر پڑا ہے۔ کچھ فیلو نے دلچسپ اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی کی ہے جو آئی آئی ایم بی میں سیکھے گئے بزنس منیجمنٹ، پبلک پالیسی، ترقی پسندانہ معیشتوں کے خیالات اور اپنے ضلعوں کی صلاحیتوں کی سمجھ کو مربوط کرکے روزگار کے لئے ایک پہلے سے اطلاع کی شکل میں ہنرمندی کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ کچھ اقدامات ایس ایچ جی کے لئے کی گئی ہیں۔ دیگر مقامی معیشتوں کو مستحکم بنانے کے لئے بازار پر مبنی طریقہ کار کئے گئے ہیں۔
درخواست دہندگان کے لئے اہلیت کا ضابطہ:
ملک بھر کے طلبا سے درخواستیں طلب کی گئی ہیں اور پروگرام کی ضرورتوں میں حسب ذیل باتیں شامل ہیں۔
• اسے بھارت کا شہری ہونا چاہئے۔
• درخواست دیتے وقت اس کی عمر 21 سے 30 سال کے بیچ ہو۔
• کسی بھی تسلیم شدہ یونیورسٹی سے کسی بھی موضوع میں گریجویٹ یا بی اے پاس ہو۔
• کام کرنے کے تین سال کے تجربے کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔
• ڈسٹرکٹ ایمرسن کے لئے سرکاری ریاستی زبان میں لازمی پروفیشنی (مہارت) ہو۔
https://www.iimb.ac.in/mgnf/. پر 27 مارچ 2021 کو یا اس سے پہلے صرف آن لائن درخواست دیں۔
مہاتماگاندھی نیشنل فیلوشپ 23-2021 کو قومی سطح پر ہندوستان کے 660 سے زیادہ ضلعوں میں شروع کی گئی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد، آئی آئی ایم بنگلور، آئی آئی ایم جموں، آئی آئی ایم کوذی کوڈ، آئی آئی ایم لکھنؤ، آئی آئی ایم ناگپور، آئی آئی ایم ادے پور، آئی آئی ایم رانچی اور آئی آئی ایم وشاکھاپٹنم کے ذریعے ہوسٹ کیا جارہا ہے، جبکہ آئی آئی ایم بنگلور کامن داخلہ عمل کو مینج کررہا ہے۔