Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship in association with 9 IIMS invites applications for Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship till 27 March 2021
25 MAR 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The fellowship is a two-year blended program consisting of classroom sessions at IIMs and a unique opportunity to promote skill planning and development in district economies. The last date to apply is 27 March 2021.
Following the success of the pilot cohort, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurshipannounces the launch of ‘Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship’ (MGNF) 2021-23in collaboration with IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, IIM-Jammu, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Lucknow, IIM Nagpur, IIM Ranchi, IIM Udaipur and IIM Visakhapatnam. It is a unique opportunity for young, dynamic individuals to combine classroom sessions at IIM with engagement in the district economies to promote skill development and skill planning. Launched last year, the implementation of the programme has been a great success and has garnered appreciation from various stakeholders.
Past Fellows have had a substantial impact on their respective District Skill Committees. Some have created interesting projects that use skills as a pre-cursor for employment by integrating ideas from business management, public policy, and development economics learned at IIMB and understanding their district's potential. Some of the initiatives are with SHGs; others are market-based interventions to strengthen local economies.
Program Structure
MGNF is designed to decentralize the process of development – instead of a top-down approach of development, this has the potential to drive the development of the country in a bottom-up approach. It encompasses the benefits of academic inputs from IIMs during the Academic Modules (AMs) as well as the continuous faculty mentorship and the field experience garnered by the Fellows as a part of the District Immersions (DIs).
The AMs focus on management principles, economic development, public policy, and soft skills. They have been designed to address the MGN Fellows' needs in allowing them to understand opportunities and challenges to enable a flexible, skill-based economy in their district and to identify opportunities and infrastructure needed to support it. The District Immersion module would provide a framework to help the MGN Fellows negotiate the district-specific challenges in the context of documenting institutional weaknesses at the district level, identifying schemes that work well, undertaking detailed resource mapping, and formulating a rigorously researched District Skill Development Plan (DSDP) that chart out a strategy for economic development at the district.
Eligibility Criteria for Applicants
Applications have been invited from students across the country, and the programme requirements include:
• Should be a citizen of India
• Age between 21-30 years at the time of application
• Graduate in any discipline from a recognized university
• Preferred work experience of 0-3 years
• Mandatory proficiency in the Official State Language for district immersion
APPLY ONLINE ONLY on or before 27 March 2021 at https://www.iimb.ac.in/mgnf/.
The Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship, 2021-23, has been rolled out nationally in more than 660 districts across India. The programme is being hosted by nine IIMs (IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, IIM Jammu, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Lucknow, IIM Nagpur, IIM Ranchi, IIM Udaipur and IIM Visakhapatnam) separately, with IIM Bangalore managing the common admission process.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय ने 9 आईआईएम के सहयोग से 27 मार्च, 2021 तक महात्मा गांधी नेशनल फेलोशिप के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए
25 MAR 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
यह फेलोशिप आईआईएम में क्लासरूम सेशन का एक दो वर्षीय ब्लेंडेड प्रोग्राम है और जिला अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में कौशल योजना निर्माण तथा विकास को बढ़ावा देने का एक अनूठा अवसर है। आवेदन करने की अंतिम तिथि 27 मार्च, 2021 है।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय ने पायलट कोहार्ट की सफलता के बाद आईआईएम अहमदाबाद, आईआईएम बेंगलुरू, आईआईएम जम्मू, आईआईएम कोझीकोड, आईआईएम लखनऊ, आईआईएम नागपुर, आईआईएम रांची, आईआईएम उदयपुर तथा आईआईएम विशाखापत्तनम् के सहयोग से “महात्मा गांधी नेशनल फेलोशिप” (एमजीएनएफ) 2021-23 लॉन्च करने की घोषणा की है। यह कौशल विकास एवं कौशल योजना निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जिला अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की भागीदारी से आईआईएम में क्लासरूम सेशन को संयोजित करने के लिए युवा, गतिशील व्यक्तियों के लिए एक अनोखा अवसर है। पिछले वर्ष आरंभ किए गए इस कार्यक्रम का कार्यान्वयन बहुत सफल रहा है और इसे विभिन्न हितधारकों से सराहना प्राप्त हुई है।
पिछले फेलो का उनके संबंधित जिला कौशल समितियों पर उल्लेखनीय प्रभाव रहा है। कुछ फेलो ने दिलचस्प परियोजनाओं का निर्माण किया है, जो आईआईएमबी में सीखे गए बिजनेस मैनेजमेंट, सार्वजनिक नीति और विकास अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के विचारों तथा अपने जिलों की क्षमताओं की समझ को समेकित करने के द्वारा रोजगार के लिए एक पूर्व-सूचना के रूप में कौशलों का उपयोग करते हैं। कुछ पहलें एसएचजी के लिए की गई हैं; अन्य स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए बाजार आधारित योजनाओं के लिए की गई हैं।
कार्यक्रम संरचना
एमजीएनएफ की रूपरेखा विकास की प्रक्रिया विकेंद्रित करने के लिए बनाई गई है। विकास के लिए ऊपर से नीचे के दृष्टिकोण के बजाय इसमें देश के विकास को नीचे से ऊपर प्रेरित करने की क्षमता है। इसमें एकेडमिक मॉड्यूल्स (एएम) के शैक्षणिक इनपुट और साथ ही निरंतर संकाय संरक्षण और डिस्ट्रिक्ट इमरसन (डीआई) के एक हिस्से के रूप में फेलो द्वारा अर्जित व्यवहारिक अऩुभव के लाभों को शामिल किया जाता है।
एएम प्रबंधन सिद्धांतों, आर्थिक विकास, सार्वजनिक नीति और सॉफ्ट स्किल पर फोकस करता है। इनकी रूपरेखा उनके जिलों में एक लचीली, कौशल आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था में सक्षम बनाने के लिए अवसरों तथा चुनौतियों को समझने तथा इसकी सहायता करने के लिए आवश्यक अवसरों और बुनियादी ढांचों की पहचान करने की एमजीएन फेलो की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए बनाई गई है। डिस्ट्रिक्ट इमरसन मॉड्यूल जिला स्तर पर संस्थागत कमजोरियों के दस्तावेजीकरण के परिप्रेक्ष्य में जिला-विशिष्ट चुनौतियों से निपटने, उऩ स्कीमों की पहचान करने जो अच्छा कार्य करती हैं, विस्तृत रिसोर्स मैपिंग आरंभ करने और सघन रूप से अऩुसंधान की गई एक जिला कौशल विकास योजना (डीएसडीपी) जो जिले के आर्थिक विकास के लिए कार्यनीति बनाती है, का निर्माण करने में एमजीएन फेलो की सहायता करने के लिए एक संरचना उपलब्ध कराएगी।
आवेदकों के लिए पात्रता मानदंड
देशभर के छात्रों से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए हैं तथा कार्यक्रम की आवश्यकताओं में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैः
• उसे भारत का नागरिक होना चाहिए
• आवेदन करते समय उसकी उम्र 21 से 30 साल के बीच हो
• किसी मान्यता प्राप्त विश्वविद्यालय से किसी भी विषय में स्नातक हो
• 0-3 वर्ष का कार्य अनुभव हो
• डिस्ट्रिक्ट इमरसन के लिए आधिकारिक राज्य भाषा में अनिवार्य प्रवीणता हो
https://www.iimb.ac.in/mgnf/. पर 27 मार्च, 2021 से पूर्व केवल ऑनलाइन आवेदन करें।
महात्मा गांधी नेशनल फेलोशिप 2021-23 पूरे भारत के 660 से अधिक जिलों में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आरंभ की गई है। इस कार्यक्रम को 9 आईआईएम (आईआईएम अहमदाबाद, आईआईएम बेंगलुरू, आईआईएम जम्मू, आईआईएम कोझीकोड, आईआईएम लखनऊ, आईआईएम नागपुर, आईआईएम रांची, आईआईएम उदयपुर तथा आईआईएम विशाखापत्तनम्) द्वारा अलग से आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जबकि आईआईएम बेंगलुरु कॉमन नामांकन प्रक्रिया को प्रबंधित कर रहा है।