Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship in association with 9 IIMS invites applications for Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship till 27 March 2021
25 MAR 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The fellowship is a two-year blended program consisting of classroom sessions at IIMs and a unique opportunity to promote skill planning and development in district economies. The last date to apply is 27 March 2021.
Following the success of the pilot cohort, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurshipannounces the launch of ‘Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship’ (MGNF) 2021-23in collaboration with IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, IIM-Jammu, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Lucknow, IIM Nagpur, IIM Ranchi, IIM Udaipur and IIM Visakhapatnam. It is a unique opportunity for young, dynamic individuals to combine classroom sessions at IIM with engagement in the district economies to promote skill development and skill planning. Launched last year, the implementation of the programme has been a great success and has garnered appreciation from various stakeholders.
Past Fellows have had a substantial impact on their respective District Skill Committees. Some have created interesting projects that use skills as a pre-cursor for employment by integrating ideas from business management, public policy, and development economics learned at IIMB and understanding their district's potential. Some of the initiatives are with SHGs; others are market-based interventions to strengthen local economies.
Program Structure
MGNF is designed to decentralize the process of development – instead of a top-down approach of development, this has the potential to drive the development of the country in a bottom-up approach. It encompasses the benefits of academic inputs from IIMs during the Academic Modules (AMs) as well as the continuous faculty mentorship and the field experience garnered by the Fellows as a part of the District Immersions (DIs).
The AMs focus on management principles, economic development, public policy, and soft skills. They have been designed to address the MGN Fellows' needs in allowing them to understand opportunities and challenges to enable a flexible, skill-based economy in their district and to identify opportunities and infrastructure needed to support it. The District Immersion module would provide a framework to help the MGN Fellows negotiate the district-specific challenges in the context of documenting institutional weaknesses at the district level, identifying schemes that work well, undertaking detailed resource mapping, and formulating a rigorously researched District Skill Development Plan (DSDP) that chart out a strategy for economic development at the district.
Eligibility Criteria for Applicants
Applications have been invited from students across the country, and the programme requirements include:
• Should be a citizen of India
• Age between 21-30 years at the time of application
• Graduate in any discipline from a recognized university
• Preferred work experience of 0-3 years
• Mandatory proficiency in the Official State Language for district immersion
APPLY ONLINE ONLY on or before 27 March 2021 at https://www.iimb.ac.in/mgnf/.
The Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship, 2021-23, has been rolled out nationally in more than 660 districts across India. The programme is being hosted by nine IIMs (IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, IIM Jammu, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Lucknow, IIM Nagpur, IIM Ranchi, IIM Udaipur and IIM Visakhapatnam) separately, with IIM Bangalore managing the common admission process.

કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યમિતા મંત્રાલય
કૌશલ વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યમ મંત્રાલયે 27 માર્ચ 2021 સુધીમાં 9 આઈઆઈએમના સહયોગથી મહાત્મા ગાંધી રાષ્ટ્રીય ફેલોશીપ માટે અરજીઓ આમંત્રિત કરી
25 MAR 2021 11:38AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આ ફેલોશિપ આઈઆઈએમ ખાતે વર્ગખંડના સત્રોનો બે વર્ષનો સંમિશ્રિત પ્રોગ્રામ છે અને જિલ્લા અર્થવ્યવસ્થામાં કૌશલ્યના આયોજન અને વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની એક અનોખી તક છે. અરજી કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 27 માર્ચ 2021 છે.
કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યમ મંત્રાલયએ પાઇલટ કોહર્ટની સફળતા પછી આઈઆઈએમ અમદાવાદ, આઈઆઈએમ બેંગલુરૂ, આઈઆઈએમ જમ્મુ, આઈઆઈએમ કોઝિકોડ, આઈઆઈએમ લખનઉ, આઇઆઇએમ નાગપુર, આઈઆઈએમ રાંચી, આઈઆઈએમ ઉદયપુર તથા આઈઆઈએમ વિશાખાપટ્ટનમના સહયોગથી "મહાત્મા ગાંધી રાષ્ટ્રીય ફેલોશીપ" (એમજીએનએફ) 2021-23 શરૂ કરવાની જાહેરાત કરી છે. કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને કુશળતા આયોજનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે જિલ્લા અર્થવ્યવસ્થાઓની ભાગીદારી સાથે આઈઆઈએમ ખાતે વર્ગખંડના સત્રોને જોડવાની આ એક અનોખી તક છે. ગયા વર્ષે શરૂ કરાયેલા આ કાર્યક્રમનો અમલ ખૂબ જ સફળ રહ્યો છે અને વિવિધ હિસ્સેદારોની પ્રશંસા મળી છે.
અગાઉના ફેલોએ તેમની સંબંધિત જિલ્લા કૌશલ્ય સમિતિઓ પર નોંધપાત્ર અસર કરી છે. કેટલાક ફેલોએ રસપ્રદ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ બનાવ્યા છે જે આઈઆઈએમબીમાં શીખવાડાયેલા બિઝનેસ મેનેજમેન્ટ, જાહેર નીતિ અને વિકાસ અર્થશાસ્ત્રના વિચારો અને તેમના જિલ્લાઓની ક્ષમતાઓની સમજને મજબૂત કરીને રોજગારના અગ્રદૂત તરીકે કુશળતાનો ઉપયોગ કરે છે. સ્વ-જૂથો માટે કેટલીક પહેલ કરવામાં આવી છે; જે અન્ય સ્થાનિક અર્થવ્યવસ્થાને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે બજાર આધારિત યોજનાઓ માટે છે.
પ્રોગ્રામ સ્ટ્રક્ચર
એમજીએનએફની રૂપરેખા વિકાસ પ્રક્રિયાને વિકેન્દ્રિત કરવા માટે બનાવવામાં આવી છે. વિકાસ તરફ ટોપ-ડાઉન અભિગમને બદલે, તે દેશના વિકાસને નીચેથી ઉપર તરફ પ્રેરણા આપવાની સંભાવના ધરાવે છે. આમાં એકેડેમિક મોડ્યુલ્સ (એ.એમ.) ના શૈક્ષણિક ઇનપુટ તેમજ સતત ફેકલ્ટી સંરક્ષણના ફાયદા અને ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ એમર્સન (ડીઆઈ) ના ભાગ રૂપે ફેલો દ્વારા પ્રાપ્ત કરેલ વર્તણૂકીય અનુભવનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
AM મેનેજમેન્ટ સિદ્ધાંતો, આર્થિક વિકાસ, જાહેર નીતિ અને સોફ્ટ સ્કિલ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે. આ એમજીએન ફેલોની જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે તેમના જિલ્લાઓમાં રાહત, કુશળતા આધારિત અર્થતંત્રને સક્ષમ અને ટેકો આપવા માટે જરૂરી તકો અને પડકારોને સમજવા માટે રચાયેલ છે. જિલ્લા ઇમર્સન મોડ્યુલ, જિલ્લા કક્ષાએ સંસ્થાકીય નબળાઇઓને દસ્તાવેજીકરણના પરિપ્રેક્ષ્યમાં જિલ્લા-વિશિષ્ટ પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા, એ સારી કામગીરી બજાવતી યોજનાઓની ઓળખ, વિગતવાર સ્ત્રોત મેપિંગની શરૂઆત, અને સઘન સંશોધન કરેલી જિલ્લા કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ યોજના (ડીએસડીપી)ના જીલ્લાના આર્થિક વિકાસ માટેની વ્યૂહરચના બનાવે છે, તેમજ નિર્માણ કરવામાં એમજીએન ફેલોની સહાય કરવા માટે એક સંરચના ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવશે.
https://www.iimb.ac.in/mgnf/. पर 27 मार्च, 2021 से पूर्व केवल ऑनलाइन आवेदन करें।
અરજદારો માટે યોગ્યતા માપદંડ
દેશભરના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ તરફથી અરજીઓ મંગાવવામાં આવી છે તથા કાર્યક્રમની આવશ્યકતાઓમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
• તે ભારતનો નાગરિક હોવો જોઈએ
• અરજી કરતી વખતે, તેની ઉંમર 21 થી 30 વર્ષની વચ્ચે હોવી જોઈએ
• માન્ય યુનિવર્સિટીમાંથી કોઈપણ વિભાગમાં સ્નાતક
• કામનો અનુભવ 0-3 વર્ષ
• ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ ઇમર્સન માટે રાજ્યની સત્તાવાર ભાષામાં ફરજિયાત નિપુણતા હોવી જોઈએ
https://www.iimb.ac.in/mgnf/. પર 27 માર્ચ, 2021 પહેલાં, ફક્ત ઓનલાઈન અરજી કરો.
રાષ્ટ્ર કક્ષાએ ભારતભરના 660થી વધુ જિલ્લાઓમાં મહાત્મા ગાંધી રાષ્ટ્રીય ફેલોશીપ 2021-23 શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ 9 આઈઆઈએમ (આઇઆઇએમ અમદાવાદ, આઈઆઈએમ બેંગલુરુ, આઈઆઈએમ જમ્મુ, આઇઆઇએમ કોઝિકોડ, આઇઆઇએમ લખનઉ, આઈઆઈએમ નાગપુર, આઈઆઈએમ રાંચી, આઇઆઇએમ ઉદયપુર અને આઈઆઈએમ વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ) દ્વારા અલગથી યોજવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે, જ્યારે આઈઆઈએમ બેંગલુરુ સામાન્ય નોંધણી પ્રક્રિયા સંચાલિત કરી રહ્યું છે.