Ministry of Defence
MoD allows use of military ranks by retired Short Service Commission officers
24 MAR 2021 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence (MoD) has decided to allow the retired Short Service Commission (SSC) officers of the Army to use military ranks as applicable. The SSC officers, after completion of their mandated terms and conditions of service, had not been authorised to use the military ranks. This has been causing dissatisfaction and discontentment among the SSC officers who serve under the same service conditions and face similar hardships as Permanent Commission officers with similar Service profile.
This decision of the Government will not only remove dissatisfaction and discontentment among the retired SSC officers, but will serve as a big boost to the young aspirants. In addition, this decision will act as morale booster for the existing SSC officers.
The demand for use of military ranks by Short Service Commission (SSC) officers after release from service has been pending since 1983. The SSC officers form the backbone of the support cadre of the Army. They serve for a period of 10-14 years to make up the deficiency of young officers in units. There have been several attempts of making the SSC attractive. Permission to allow use of military ranks by these officers has been one of their major demands.
Unlike in the past when SSC officers used to serve for a period of five years, now they serve for a tenure of 10 years, further extendable by four years. The SSC officers provide a support cadre to the officers’ cadre of the Army and has been created primarily to provide young officers to the units.

وزارت دفاع
وزارتِ دفاع نے ریٹائرڈ ایس ایس سی عہدیداروں کو اپنے فوجی عہدوں کا استعمال کرنے کی اجازت دی
24 MAR 2021 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 24 مارچ / وزارتِ دفاع نے فوج سے ریٹائر ہوئے شارٹ سروس کمیشن ( ایس ایس سی ) افسران کو فوجی عہدوں کا استعمال کرنے کی اجازت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ ایس ایس سی عہدیدار وں کو اپنی سروس کی ضروری مدت پوری کرنے کے بعد اپنے فوجی عہدوں کا استعمال کرنے کی اجازت نہیں تھی ۔ اس کی وجہ سے ایس ایس سی عہدیداروں میں بے اطمینانی اور ناراضگی پیدا ہو رہی تھی ۔ ایس ایس سی عہدیدار ، انہی یکساں شرائط اور سروس پروفائل کے تحت کام کرتے ہیں ، جن کے ساتھ پرمانینٹ کمیشن کے عہدیدار کرتے ہیں ۔
حکومت کے اس فیصلے نے نہ صرف سابق ایس ایس سی عہدیداروں میں بے اطمینانی اور ناراضگی کو دور کرنے میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ یہ فیصلہ نوجوان امیدواروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے میں بھی کارآمد ہو گا ۔
ایس ایس سی عہدیداروں کے ذریعے فوج سے ریٹائر ہونے کے بعد فوجی عہدوں کا استعمال کرنے کی اجازت دینے کی مانگ 1983 ء سے التوا میں تھی ۔ ایس ایس سی عہدیدار فوج کے امدادی کاڈر کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں ۔ یہ فوج کے یونٹوں میں نو جوان عہدیداروں کی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لئے 10 – 14 سال کی مدت کے لئے فوج میں کام کرتے ہیں ۔ ایس ایس سی کو پرکشش بنانے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں ۔ ان عہدیداروں کے اہم مطالبات میں سے ایک مطالبہ فوج کو استعمال کرنے کی اجازت دینے کے لئے تھا ۔
ماضی میں ایس ایس سی عہدیدار صرف پانچ سال کی مدت کے لئے کام کرتے تھے لیکن یہ اب عہدیدار 10 سال کی مدت کے لئے فوج میں کام کرتے ہیں اور ان کی خدمات میں مزید چار سال کا اضافہ کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ ایس ایس سی عہدیدار ، فوج کے عہدیداروں کے کاڈر کو مدد فراہم کراتے ہیں اور انہیں خاص طور پر فوج کی اکائیوں میں نو جوان افسران مہیا کرانے کے لئے مقرر کیا گیا ہے ۔