Ministry of Defence
MoD allows use of military ranks by retired Short Service Commission officers
24 MAR 2021 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence (MoD) has decided to allow the retired Short Service Commission (SSC) officers of the Army to use military ranks as applicable. The SSC officers, after completion of their mandated terms and conditions of service, had not been authorised to use the military ranks. This has been causing dissatisfaction and discontentment among the SSC officers who serve under the same service conditions and face similar hardships as Permanent Commission officers with similar Service profile.
This decision of the Government will not only remove dissatisfaction and discontentment among the retired SSC officers, but will serve as a big boost to the young aspirants. In addition, this decision will act as morale booster for the existing SSC officers.
The demand for use of military ranks by Short Service Commission (SSC) officers after release from service has been pending since 1983. The SSC officers form the backbone of the support cadre of the Army. They serve for a period of 10-14 years to make up the deficiency of young officers in units. There have been several attempts of making the SSC attractive. Permission to allow use of military ranks by these officers has been one of their major demands.
Unlike in the past when SSC officers used to serve for a period of five years, now they serve for a tenure of 10 years, further extendable by four years. The SSC officers provide a support cadre to the officers’ cadre of the Army and has been created primarily to provide young officers to the units.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
సైనిక ర్యాంకులను ఉపయోగించుకోవడానికి రిటైర్డ్ షార్ట్ సర్వీస్ కమిషన్ అధికారులకు రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ అనుమతి
24 MAR 2021 2:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
సైన్యంలో ​​రిటైర్డ్ ​​​​షార్ట్ సర్వీస్ కమిషన్ (ఎస్ఎస్సి) అధికారు​లుగా పనిచేసి పదవీ విరమణ చేసిన అధికారులు తమ సైనిక ర్యాంకులను ​ఉపయోగించుకోవడానికి అనుమతి ఇవ్వాలని రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంఓడి) నిర్ణయించింది. ​నిబంధనల మేరకు ​​షార్ట్ సర్వీస్ కమిషన్ అధికారులు​గా పనిచేసి పదవీ విరమణ చేసిన వారికి తమ సైనిక ర్యాంకులను ఉపయోగించుకోవడానికి ఇంతవరకు అనుమతి లేదు. పర్మనెంట్ కమిషన్ అధికారులు నిర్వహించిన విధులనే నిర్వర్తించి వారితో సమానమైన సర్వీసు నిబంధనలను కలిగి క్లిష్టమైన విధులను నిర్వర్తించిన తమకు పదవీ విరమణ చేసిన తరువాత సైనిక ర్యాంకులను ఉపయోగించుకొనే అధికారం లేకపోవడంతో రిటైర్డ్ ​​షార్ట్ సర్వీస్ కమిషన్అధికారులు అసంతృప్తితో వున్నారు.
ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయం వారిలో నెలకొన్న అసంతృప్తిని నిర్మూలించడమే కాకుండా యువతకు స్ఫూర్తి కలిగిస్తుంది. ప్రస్తుతం సైన్యంలోషార్ట్ సర్వీస్ కమిషన్అధికారులుగా పనిచేస్తున్న వారిలో ధైర్యాన్ని కలిగిస్తుంది.
సైనిక ర్యాంకులను ఉపయోగించుకోవడానికి తమకు అనుమతి ఇవ్వాలన్నరిటైర్డ్ ​​షార్ట్ సర్వీస్ కమిషన్డిమాండ్ 1983 నుంచి పెండింగులో వుంది. సైన్యంలోషార్ట్ సర్వీస్ కమిషన్అధికారులు సహాయ అధికారులుగా పనిచేస్తూ వెన్నుముకగా వుంటారు. సైనిక యూనిట్లలో యువ అధికారుల కొరత లేకుండా చూడడానికిషార్ట్ సర్వీస్ కమిషన్అధికారులు 10 నుంచి 14 సంవత్సరాల పాటు పనిచేస్తారు. వీరికి సైన్యం అనేక సౌకర్యాలను కల్పిస్తోంది.సైనిక ర్యాంకులను ఉపయోగించుకోవడానికి తమకు అనుమతి ఇవ్వాలని వీరు ప్రధానంగా కోరుతున్నారు.
గతంలోషార్ట్ సర్వీస్ కమిషన్అధికారులు సైన్యంలో అయిదు సంవత్సరాలపాటు పనిచేసేవారు. ప్రస్తుతం వీరు ​10 సంవత్సరాలపాటు అవసరమైతే అదనంగా మరో నాలుగు సంవత్సరాలు పనిచేయడానికి వీలు వుంది. సైనిక యూనిట్లకు యువ అధికారుల సేవలను అందుబాటులో తీసుకొని రావడానికిషార్ట్ సర్వీస్ కమిషన్అధికారుల వ్యవస్థకు రూపకల్పన జరిగింది. ​