Ministry of Defence
MoD allows use of military ranks by retired Short Service Commission officers
24 MAR 2021 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence (MoD) has decided to allow the retired Short Service Commission (SSC) officers of the Army to use military ranks as applicable. The SSC officers, after completion of their mandated terms and conditions of service, had not been authorised to use the military ranks. This has been causing dissatisfaction and discontentment among the SSC officers who serve under the same service conditions and face similar hardships as Permanent Commission officers with similar Service profile.
This decision of the Government will not only remove dissatisfaction and discontentment among the retired SSC officers, but will serve as a big boost to the young aspirants. In addition, this decision will act as morale booster for the existing SSC officers.
The demand for use of military ranks by Short Service Commission (SSC) officers after release from service has been pending since 1983. The SSC officers form the backbone of the support cadre of the Army. They serve for a period of 10-14 years to make up the deficiency of young officers in units. There have been several attempts of making the SSC attractive. Permission to allow use of military ranks by these officers has been one of their major demands.
Unlike in the past when SSC officers used to serve for a period of five years, now they serve for a tenure of 10 years, further extendable by four years. The SSC officers provide a support cadre to the officers’ cadre of the Army and has been created primarily to provide young officers to the units.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
শর্ট সার্ভিস কমিশন অফিসারদের অবসর গ্রহণের পরেও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক সেনাবাহিনীতে কাজের অনুমতি দিয়েছে নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ মার্চ, ২০২১
24 MAR 2021 2:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ মার্চ, ২০২১
অবসরপ্রাপ্ত শর্ট সার্ভিস কমিশনের (এসএসসি) আধিকারিকরা যাতে সেনাবাহিনীতে বিভিন্ন ধরনের কাজ করতে পারেন, প্রতিরক্ষা দপ্তর সে বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এসএসসি আধিকারিকরা তাঁদের নির্ধারিত শর্ত অনুযায়ী নির্দিষ্ট সময় কাজের পর এতদিন সেনাবাহিনীতে অন্য কোনও কাজ করতে পারতেন না। এর ফলে তাঁদের মধ্যে ক্ষোভের সৃষ্টি হত। পার্মানেন্ট কমিশন আধিকারিকদের মতোই এসএসসি আধিকারিকরাও একই পরিস্থিতিতে কাজ করেন। অথচ, অবসরের পর তাঁরা আর সেনাবাহিনীর জন্য কোনও কাজ করতে পারতেন না। এর ফলে তরুণ আধিকারিকদের মনোবল ভেঙে যায়।
এসএসসি আধিকারিকরা দীর্ঘদিন ধরেই অবসরের পর সেনাবাহিনীর জন্য কাজ করার দাবি জানিয়ে আসছিলেন। সেনাবাহিনীর কাজের ক্ষেত্রে অন্যতম সহায়ক এইসব আধিকারিক ১০-১২ বছর সেনাবাহিনীর জন্য যে কাজ করেন তাতে বাহিনীর তরুণ আধিকারিকের চাহিদা মেটে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের নতুন সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে এসএসসি-তে কাজ করায় আগ্রহ বাড়বে এবং ১৯৮৩ সাল থেকে দীর্ঘদিনের একটি দাবি পূরণ হবে। অতীতে এসএসসি আধিকারিকরা পাঁচ বছর এক নাগাড়ে কাজ করতেন। এখন তাঁরা ১০ বছর কাজ করবেন এবং তারপর আরও অতিরিক্ত চার বছর কাজের সুযোগ পাবেন।