প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত-ফিনলেণ্ড ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলন
16 MAR 2021 7:19PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ফিনলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ছান্না মেৰিনে আজি এক ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু পৰস্পৰৰ আগ্ৰহ থকা বিভিন্ন বিষয়ত আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত আৰু ফিনলেণ্ডৰ মাজত থকা গণতান্ত্ৰিক মূল্যবোধ, সমনীতি, বাক্ স্বাধীনতা আৰু মানৱ অধিকাৰৰ সন্মানৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে৷ তেওঁলোকে আন্তৰ্জাতিক নীতি, বহনক্ষম বিকাশ আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন ৰোধৰ দিশত ঐক্যৱদ্ধভাৱে কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দোহাৰে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই চলিত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ খতিয়ান লয় আৰু বিভিন্ন বিষয়ত এই সম্পৰ্ক প্ৰসাৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ফিনলেণ্ডৰ স্বচ্ছ আৰু সেউজ প্ৰযুক্তিক প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু ভাৰতৰ বহনক্ষম বিকাশত ফিনলেণ্ডৰ উদ্যোগসমূহক সহযোগী হ’বলৈ আহ্বান কৰে৷ পুনৰ নৱীকৰণযোগ্য আৰু জৈৱ শক্তি, বহনক্ষমতা, প্ৰযুক্তিভিত্তিক শিক্ষা, ফাৰ্মা আৰু ডিজিটাইজেছনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা স্থাপন হ’ব পাৰে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত-ইউৰোপ সহযোগিতা, আৰ্কটিক অঞ্চলত সহযোগিতা, ডব্লিউটিঅ’ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সংস্কাৰকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক আৰু বিশ্বজনীন সমস্যা ওপৰত মন্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰে৷ আফ্ৰিকাৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে ভাৰত আৰু ফিনলেণ্ডৰ সহযোগিতাই এক সম্ভাৱনাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰে বুলি দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই মন্তব্য কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ফিনলেণ্ডক আন্তৰ্জাতিক সৌৰ সহযোগিতা আৰু দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধক আধাৰভূত সংৰচনা আন্তঃগাঁথনি (চিডিআৰআই)ৰ সৈতে জড়িত হ’বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰে৷
পৰ্ট’ত আগন্তুক ভাৰত আৰু ইউৰোপৰ নেতৃবৰ্গৰ বৈঠক আৰু ভাৰত-নৰ্ডিয়াক সন্মিলনৰ বিষয়ে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই উল্লেখ কৰে৷

Prime Minister's Office
India-Finland Virtual Summit
16 MAR 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of the Republic of Finland H.E. Ms. Sanna Marin held a Virtual Summit today and discussed the entire gamut of bilateral issues as well as other regional and multilateral issues of mutual interest.
Both leaders noted that the close relations between India and Finland were based on shared values of democracy, rule of law, equality, freedom of speech, and respect for human rights. They reaffirmed their strong commitment to work for multilateralism, a rules-based international order, sustainable development and combating climate change.
The two leaders reviewed the ongoing bilateral engagements and expressed their desire to further expand and diversify the relationship across sectors such as trade and investment, innovation, education, emerging technologies including Artificial Intelligence, 5G/6G, and quantum computing.
Prime Minister Modi appreciated Finland's leading role in clean and green technologies, and noted the potential for Finnish companies to partner India's drive towards sustainable development. In this context, he suggested enhanced cooperation in the areas like renewable and bio-energy, sustainability, edu-tech, pharma and digitization.
The leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues, including the India-EU partnership, cooperation in the Arctic region, WTO and UN reforms. Both sides noted the potential for India and Finland to cooperate in undertaking developmental activities in Africa.
Prime Minister Modi invited Finland to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
The two leaders also discussed the Covid-19 situation including their respective vaccination drives, and emphasized the importance of global efforts for urgent and affordable access to vaccines across all nations.
The two leaders looked forward to their forthcoming meetings during the India-EU Leaders’ Meeting in Porto and the India-Nordic Summit.