Prime Minister's Office
India-Finland Virtual Summit
16 MAR 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of the Republic of Finland H.E. Ms. Sanna Marin held a Virtual Summit today and discussed the entire gamut of bilateral issues as well as other regional and multilateral issues of mutual interest.
Both leaders noted that the close relations between India and Finland were based on shared values of democracy, rule of law, equality, freedom of speech, and respect for human rights. They reaffirmed their strong commitment to work for multilateralism, a rules-based international order, sustainable development and combating climate change.
The two leaders reviewed the ongoing bilateral engagements and expressed their desire to further expand and diversify the relationship across sectors such as trade and investment, innovation, education, emerging technologies including Artificial Intelligence, 5G/6G, and quantum computing.
Prime Minister Modi appreciated Finland's leading role in clean and green technologies, and noted the potential for Finnish companies to partner India's drive towards sustainable development. In this context, he suggested enhanced cooperation in the areas like renewable and bio-energy, sustainability, edu-tech, pharma and digitization.
The leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues, including the India-EU partnership, cooperation in the Arctic region, WTO and UN reforms. Both sides noted the potential for India and Finland to cooperate in undertaking developmental activities in Africa.
Prime Minister Modi invited Finland to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
The two leaders also discussed the Covid-19 situation including their respective vaccination drives, and emphasized the importance of global efforts for urgent and affordable access to vaccines across all nations.
The two leaders looked forward to their forthcoming meetings during the India-EU Leaders’ Meeting in Porto and the India-Nordic Summit.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت-فن لینڈورچؤل سمٹ
16 MAR 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم شری نریندر مودی اور جمہوریہ فن لینڈ کی وزیر اعطم محترمہ سنا مارین نے آج ایک ورچؤل سمٹ کا انعقاد کیا اور باہمی دلچسپی کے دیگر علاقائی اور کثیر جہتی امور کے ساتھ دو طرفہ امور کے تمام پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان اور فن لینڈ کے درمیان قریبی تعلقات جمہوریت کی مشترکہ اقدار، قانون کی حکمرانی، مساوات، آزادی اظہار رائے، اور انسانی حقوق کے احترام پر مبنی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کثیر جہتی امور، اصولوں پر مبنی بین الاقوامی آرڈر، پائیدار ترقی اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے کام کرنے کے اپنے پختہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے جاری دو طرفہ مصروفیات کا جائزہ لیا اور تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، جدت طرازی، تعلیم، آرٹیفیشل انٹیلیجنس، 5 جی/6 جی، اور کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں تعلقات کو مزید وسعت دینے اور متنوع بنانے کی اپنی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کلین اور گرین ٹیکنالوجیز میں فن لینڈ کے نمایاں کردار کو سراہا، اور پائیدار ترقی کی جانب ہندوستان کی مہم فن لینڈ کی کمپنیوں کی شراکت کے امکان کو واضح کیا۔ اس تناظر میں، انھوں نے قابل تجدید اور حیاتی توانائی، پائیداری، ایجو-ٹیک، فارما اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے کی تجویز پیش کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان یورپی یونین کی شراکت داری، آرکٹک خطے میں تعاون، ڈبلیو ٹی او اور اقوام متحدہ میں اصلاحات سمیت علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔دونوں فریقوں نے افریقہ میں ترقیاتی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے میں ہندوستان اور فن لینڈ کے تعاون کے امکانات کو نوٹ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے فن لینڈ کو بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے) اور کولیشن فارڈیزاسٹرریزیلیئنٹانفراسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی) میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اپنی متعلقہ ویکسین کی مہموں سمیت کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا، اور تمام ممالک میں ویکسین تک فوری اور سستی رسائی کے لیے عالمی کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے پورٹو میں بھارت-ای یو رہنماؤں کی میٹنگ اور بھارت-نورڈکسمٹ کے دوران اپنی اگلی ملاقات کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔