Prime Minister's Office
India-Finland Virtual Summit
16 MAR 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of the Republic of Finland H.E. Ms. Sanna Marin held a Virtual Summit today and discussed the entire gamut of bilateral issues as well as other regional and multilateral issues of mutual interest.
Both leaders noted that the close relations between India and Finland were based on shared values of democracy, rule of law, equality, freedom of speech, and respect for human rights. They reaffirmed their strong commitment to work for multilateralism, a rules-based international order, sustainable development and combating climate change.
The two leaders reviewed the ongoing bilateral engagements and expressed their desire to further expand and diversify the relationship across sectors such as trade and investment, innovation, education, emerging technologies including Artificial Intelligence, 5G/6G, and quantum computing.
Prime Minister Modi appreciated Finland's leading role in clean and green technologies, and noted the potential for Finnish companies to partner India's drive towards sustainable development. In this context, he suggested enhanced cooperation in the areas like renewable and bio-energy, sustainability, edu-tech, pharma and digitization.
The leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues, including the India-EU partnership, cooperation in the Arctic region, WTO and UN reforms. Both sides noted the potential for India and Finland to cooperate in undertaking developmental activities in Africa.
Prime Minister Modi invited Finland to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
The two leaders also discussed the Covid-19 situation including their respective vaccination drives, and emphasized the importance of global efforts for urgent and affordable access to vaccines across all nations.
The two leaders looked forward to their forthcoming meetings during the India-EU Leaders’ Meeting in Porto and the India-Nordic Summit.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-फिनलैंड वर्चुअल सम्मेलन
16 MAR 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और फिनलैंड गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री एच.ई. सुश्री सना मारिन ने आज एक वर्चुअन सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। इस मौके पर दोनों देशों ने द्विपक्षीय मुद्दों के साथ-साथ आपसी हित के अन्य क्षेत्रीय और बहुपक्षीय मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने कहा कि भारत और फिनलैंड के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंध, लोकतंत्र के साझा मूल्यों, कानून के शासन, समानता, अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता और मानवाधिकारों के सम्मान पर आधारित हैं। उन्होंने बहुलवाद, कानून आधारित अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था, सतत विकास और जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए काम करने की अपनी मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता की फिर से दोहराया।
नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच चल रहे द्विपक्षीय कार्यों की समीक्षा की। और इस बात की उम्मीद जताई कि दोनों देशव्यापार और निवेश, इन्नोवेशन, शिक्षा, नईतकनीकी जैसे आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, 5 जी /6 जी, और क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग जैसे क्षेत्रों में संबंधों का और विस्तार करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने स्वच्छ और ग्रीन प्रौद्योगिकी में फिनलैंड की अग्रणी भूमिका की सराहना की, और फिनलैंड की कंपनियों को टिकाऊ विकास की दिशा में भारत के चलाए जा रहे अभियान में सहयोग बढ़ाने का आह्वाहन भी किया। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने नवीकरणीय और जैव-ऊर्जा,टिकाऊ तकनीकी, शिक्षा, दवा और डिजिटलीकरण जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने का सुझाव दिया।
इस मौके पर दोनों नेताओं ने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की, जिसमें भारत-यूरोपीय संघ साझेदारी, आर्कटिक क्षेत्र में सहयोग, विश्व व्यापार संगठन और संयुक्त राष्ट्र में सुधार जैसे मुद्दे शामिल हैं। दोनों पक्षों ने अफ्रीका में विकास संबंधी गतिविधियों में सहयोग करने के लिए भारत और फिनलैंड की भागीदारी की संभावनाओं पर भी चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने फिनलैंड को अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) और आपदा प्रतिरोधकआधारभूत संरचना गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड -19 की स्थिति और टीकाकरण अभियान पर भी चर्चा की, और सभी देशों में टीकों के लिए तत्काल और सस्ती पहुंच के लिए वैश्विक प्रयासों के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने पोर्टो में भारत-यूरोपीय संघ के नेताओं की बैठक और भारत-नॉर्डिक शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान एक बार फिर से मिलने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई।