Prime Minister's Office
India-Finland Virtual Summit
16 MAR 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of the Republic of Finland H.E. Ms. Sanna Marin held a Virtual Summit today and discussed the entire gamut of bilateral issues as well as other regional and multilateral issues of mutual interest.
Both leaders noted that the close relations between India and Finland were based on shared values of democracy, rule of law, equality, freedom of speech, and respect for human rights. They reaffirmed their strong commitment to work for multilateralism, a rules-based international order, sustainable development and combating climate change.
The two leaders reviewed the ongoing bilateral engagements and expressed their desire to further expand and diversify the relationship across sectors such as trade and investment, innovation, education, emerging technologies including Artificial Intelligence, 5G/6G, and quantum computing.
Prime Minister Modi appreciated Finland's leading role in clean and green technologies, and noted the potential for Finnish companies to partner India's drive towards sustainable development. In this context, he suggested enhanced cooperation in the areas like renewable and bio-energy, sustainability, edu-tech, pharma and digitization.
The leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues, including the India-EU partnership, cooperation in the Arctic region, WTO and UN reforms. Both sides noted the potential for India and Finland to cooperate in undertaking developmental activities in Africa.
Prime Minister Modi invited Finland to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
The two leaders also discussed the Covid-19 situation including their respective vaccination drives, and emphasized the importance of global efforts for urgent and affordable access to vaccines across all nations.
The two leaders looked forward to their forthcoming meetings during the India-EU Leaders’ Meeting in Porto and the India-Nordic Summit.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
भारत-फिनलंड व्हर्च्युअल शिखर परिषद
16 MAR 2021 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि फिनलंड प्रजासत्ताकच्या पंतप्रधान महामहीम सन्ना मारिन यांनी आज व्हर्च्युअल शिखर परिषद घेतली आणि द्विपक्षीय मुद्दय़ांवर तसेच परस्पर हिताच्या इतर प्रादेशिक व बहुराष्ट्रीय मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा केली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी नमूद केले की भारत आणि फिनलंडचे दृढ संबंध लोकशाहीची सामायिक मूल्ये, कायद्याचे नियम, समानता, विचारस्वातंत्र्य आणि मानवी हक्कांचा आदर यावर आधारित होते. त्यांनी बहुपक्षीयवाद, एक नियम-आधारित आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था , शाश्वत विकास आणि हवामान बदलांचा प्रतिकार यासाठी काम करण्याप्रति आपल्या दृढ वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सध्या सुरू असलेल्या द्विपक्षीय संबंधांचा आढावा घेतला आणि व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक, अभिनव संशोधन, शिक्षण, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, 5G/6G आणि क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग यासारख्या उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानासारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये संबंध आणखी विस्तारण्याची आणि त्यात वैविध्य आणण्याची इच्छा व्यक्त केली.
पंतप्रधान मोदींनी स्वच्छ आणि हरित तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये फिनलंडच्या नेतृत्वाचे कौतुक केले आणि शाश्वत विकासाच्या दिशेने भारताच्या मोहिमेत फिनलंडच्या कंपन्यांना भागीदारी करण्याची संधी असल्याचे नमूद केले. या संदर्भात त्यांनी नवीकरण व जैव-ऊर्जा, शाश्वत, एज्यु-टेक, फार्मा आणि डिजिटायझेशन यासारख्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य वाढवण्याची सूचना केली.
या नेत्यांनी भारत-युरोपीय महासंघ भागीदारी, आर्क्टिक प्रदेशातील सहकार्य, डब्ल्यूटीओ आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुधारणांसह क्षेत्रीय आणि जागतिक विषयांवर मते मांडली . आफ्रिकेत विकासात्मक उपक्रम राबवण्यासाठी सहकार्य करण्याची क्षमता भारत आणि फिनलंड या दोन्ही देशात असल्याचे दोन्ही नेत्यांनी नमूद केले.
पंतप्रधान मोदींनी फिनलंडला आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी (आयएसए) आणि आपत्ती निवारण पायाभूत सुविधा (सीडीआरआय) मध्ये सहभागी होण्याचे आमंत्रण दिले.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी आपापल्या देशातील लसीकरण मोहिमेसह कोविड-19 च्या परिस्थितीवरही चर्चा केली आणि सर्व देशांमध्ये तातडीने व परवडणारी लस पुरवण्यासाठी जागतिक स्तरावरील प्रयत्नांचे महत्त्व यावर भर दिला.
पोर्टो येथे भारत-युरोपियन महासंघाच्या नेत्यांची बैठक आणि आगामी भारत-नॉर्डिक शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान भेटण्यासाठी उत्सुक असल्याची अपेक्षा दोन्ही नेत्यांनी व्यक्त केली.