Prime Minister's Office
India-Finland Virtual Summit
16 MAR 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of the Republic of Finland H.E. Ms. Sanna Marin held a Virtual Summit today and discussed the entire gamut of bilateral issues as well as other regional and multilateral issues of mutual interest.
Both leaders noted that the close relations between India and Finland were based on shared values of democracy, rule of law, equality, freedom of speech, and respect for human rights. They reaffirmed their strong commitment to work for multilateralism, a rules-based international order, sustainable development and combating climate change.
The two leaders reviewed the ongoing bilateral engagements and expressed their desire to further expand and diversify the relationship across sectors such as trade and investment, innovation, education, emerging technologies including Artificial Intelligence, 5G/6G, and quantum computing.
Prime Minister Modi appreciated Finland's leading role in clean and green technologies, and noted the potential for Finnish companies to partner India's drive towards sustainable development. In this context, he suggested enhanced cooperation in the areas like renewable and bio-energy, sustainability, edu-tech, pharma and digitization.
The leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues, including the India-EU partnership, cooperation in the Arctic region, WTO and UN reforms. Both sides noted the potential for India and Finland to cooperate in undertaking developmental activities in Africa.
Prime Minister Modi invited Finland to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
The two leaders also discussed the Covid-19 situation including their respective vaccination drives, and emphasized the importance of global efforts for urgent and affordable access to vaccines across all nations.
The two leaders looked forward to their forthcoming meetings during the India-EU Leaders’ Meeting in Porto and the India-Nordic Summit.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಭಾರತ – ಫಿನ್ ಲೆಂಡ್ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಶೃಂಗ ಸಭೆ
16 MAR 2021 7:19PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಫಿನ್ ಲೆಂಡ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಸನ್ನಾ ಮರೀನ್ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಶೃಂಗ ಸಭೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳು, ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ – ಫಿನ್ ಲೆಂಡ್ ನಡುವಿನ ನಿಕಟ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯ, ಪ್ರಜಾತಂತ್ರದ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳು, ಕಾನೂನಿನ ನಿಯಮಗಳು, ಸಮಾನತೆ, ವಾಕ್ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನೀಡುವ ಕುರಿತಾದ ವಿಚಾರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯತೆ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಬಲಿಷ್ಠ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಈ ನಾಯಕರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದ್ದು, ನಿಯಮ ಆಧರಿತ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆದೇಶ, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟ ಕುರಿತು ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ್ದು, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ದಿಮತ್ತೆ ಸೇರಿ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, 5ಜಿ/6ಜಿ, ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ಕ್ವಾಂಟಮ್ ಆಫ್ ಕಂಪ್ಯೂಟಿಂಗ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಶುದ್ಧ ಮತ್ತು ಹಸಿರು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಫಿನ್ ಲೆಂಡ್ ಸಾರಥ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ನೇತೃತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಫಿನ್ ಲೆಂಡ್ ಕಂಪೆನಿಗಳು ಪಾಲುದಾರಾಗುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಗಮನಹರಿಸಿದರು. ನವೀಕೃತ ಮತ್ತು ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನ, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದಲ್ಲಿನ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಔ಼ಷಧ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವಂತೆ ಸಲಹೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ – ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟಹಿಮ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ, ವಿಶ್ವ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಸಂಘಟನೆ - ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಟಿಓ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ವಿಚಾರಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ತಮ್ಮ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಫಿನ್ ಲೆಂಡ್ ನಡುವೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತಂತೆಯೂ ಎರಡೂ ಬದಿಯಿಂದ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೌರ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ [ಐಎಸ್ಎ] ಮತ್ತು ವಿಪತ್ತು ಎದುರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ [ಸಿ.ಡಿ.ಆರ್.ಐ]ಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರುವಂತೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಫಿನ್ ಲೆಂಡ್ ಗೆ ಆಹ್ವಾನ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19 ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ, ಲಸಿಕೆ ಅಭಿಯಾನ ಕುರಿತು ತಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ತುರ್ತಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಸಿಕೆ ದೊರಕಿಸಿಕೊಡುವ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಕುರಿತಾಗಿ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಪೋರ್ಟೋದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತ – ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ನಾಯಕರ ಸಭೆ, ನಾರ್ಡಿಕ್ ಶೃಂಗ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.