Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister of India to Bangladesh
16 MAR 2021 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Bangladesh on March 26 & 27, 2021.
This visit is in connection with the commemoration of three epochal events - Mujib Borsho, the birth centenary of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman; 50 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Bangladesh; and 50 years of Bangladesh’s war of liberation. Prime Minister had last visited Bangladesh in 2015.
During the visit, Prime Minister will attend the National Day programme of Bangladesh on March 26, as the guest of honour.
The programme of the Prime Minister, apart from holding bilateral consultations with Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, also includes a call on the President of Bangladesh H.E. Md. Abdul Hamid. Foreign Minister of Bangladesh Dr A.K. Abdul Momen will call on the Prime Minister.
The visit of the Prime Minister to Bangladesh will be the first visit to a foreign country since the outbreak of the Covid pandemic. This highlights the priority India attaches to Bangladesh.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
ভারতকী প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা ৱঙ্গলাদেশতা চৎকদৌরি
16 MAR 2021 8:54PM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী ঐচ.ই. শৈখ হাসিনানা বার্তোন তৌরকপদগী প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা ২০২১গী মার্চ ২৬ অমসুং ২৭ বঙ্গলাদেশতা চৎকদৌরি। খোঙচৎ অসি পুৱারী ওইবা নিংশিং থৌরম হায়বদি – শৈখ মুজিবুর রাহমনগী চহি ১০০শুবা মপোক কুম্মোন, মুজিব বোর্শো; ইন্দিয়া অমসুং বঙ্গলাদেশ অনিগী দিপ্লোমেতিক ওইবা লিংখৎখিবা চহি ৫০শুবা; অমসুং বঙ্গলাদেশকী নিংতম লানগী চহি ৫০শুবা অসিগী নিংশিং থৌরম্নি। প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা ২০১৫দা বঙ্গলাদেশতা অরোয়বা ওইনা চৎখি।
মহাক্কী খোঙচৎ মনুংদা প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা মার্চকী ২৬তা বঙ্গলাদেশকী নেস্নেল দে প্রোগ্রামদা গ্যুস ওফ ওনর ওইনা শরুক য়াগনি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রীগী থৌরমশিং,
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শৈখ হাসিনাগা লোয়ননা নাকন অনিগী ওইবা ৱারী শান্নবগী মথক্তা বঙ্গলাদেশকী রাস্ত্রপতী ঐচ.ই. এম.দি. অব্দুল হামিদকা ৱারী শান্নবা য়াওগদৌরি। বঙ্গলাদেশকী ফোরেইন মিনিস্তর দাঃ অব্দুল মোমেনগশু প্রধান মন্ত্রীগা উন্নগনি। প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা বঙ্গলাদেশতা চৎপা অসিনা কোবিদকী লায়চৎ মতুং মীরমদা চৎপা অহানবা ওইগদৌরি। মসিনা ভারতনা বঙ্গলাদেশতা লুম্না লৌই হায়বা উৎলি।