Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister of India to Bangladesh
16 MAR 2021 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Bangladesh on March 26 & 27, 2021.
This visit is in connection with the commemoration of three epochal events - Mujib Borsho, the birth centenary of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman; 50 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Bangladesh; and 50 years of Bangladesh’s war of liberation. Prime Minister had last visited Bangladesh in 2015.
During the visit, Prime Minister will attend the National Day programme of Bangladesh on March 26, as the guest of honour.
The programme of the Prime Minister, apart from holding bilateral consultations with Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, also includes a call on the President of Bangladesh H.E. Md. Abdul Hamid. Foreign Minister of Bangladesh Dr A.K. Abdul Momen will call on the Prime Minister.
The visit of the Prime Minister to Bangladesh will be the first visit to a foreign country since the outbreak of the Covid pandemic. This highlights the priority India attaches to Bangladesh.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাংলাদেশ ভ্ৰমণ
16 MAR 2021 8:54PM by PIB Guwahati
বাংলাদেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্বেখ হাছিনাৰ আমন্ত্ৰণমৰ্মে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অহা ২৬ আৰু ২৭ মাৰ্চত বাংলাদেশ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ এই ভ্ৰমণ তিনিটা ঐতিহাসিক প্ৰেক্ষাপটৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত-শ্বেখ মুজিবৰ ৰহমানৰ জন্ম শতবাৰ্ষিকী-মুজিব বৰ্ষ; ভাৰত আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ মাজত কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ ৫০ বছৰ আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ মুক্তি যুদ্ধৰ সোণালী জয়ন্তী। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০১৫ চনত শেষবাৰৰ বাবে বাংলাদেশ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছিল। এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২৬ মাৰ্চত বাংলাদেশৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দিৱস উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত কাৰ্যসূচীত সন্মানীয় অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ উপৰিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দেশখনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্বেখ হাছিনাৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনা কৰাৰ উপৰিও বাংলাদেশৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি এম.ই. আব্দুল হামিদক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিব। ইয়াৰোপৰি বাংলাদেশৰ বৈদেশিক মন্ত্ৰী ডঃ এ কে আব্দুল মোমেনে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিব।
কোভিড মহামাৰী আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাংলাদেশ ভ্ৰমণ হ'ব প্ৰথমটো বিদেশ ভ্ৰমণ। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বাংলাদেশৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰতিফলিত হয়।