Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister of India to Bangladesh
16 MAR 2021 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Bangladesh on March 26 & 27, 2021.
This visit is in connection with the commemoration of three epochal events - Mujib Borsho, the birth centenary of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman; 50 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Bangladesh; and 50 years of Bangladesh’s war of liberation. Prime Minister had last visited Bangladesh in 2015.
During the visit, Prime Minister will attend the National Day programme of Bangladesh on March 26, as the guest of honour.
The programme of the Prime Minister, apart from holding bilateral consultations with Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, also includes a call on the President of Bangladesh H.E. Md. Abdul Hamid. Foreign Minister of Bangladesh Dr A.K. Abdul Momen will call on the Prime Minister.
The visit of the Prime Minister to Bangladesh will be the first visit to a foreign country since the outbreak of the Covid pandemic. This highlights the priority India attaches to Bangladesh.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांचा बांगलादेश दौरा
16 MAR 2021 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
बांगलादेशाच्या पंतप्रधान महामहीम शेख हसीना यांच्या आमंत्रणावरून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 26 आणि 27 मार्च 2021 रोजी बांगलादेशच्या दौर्यावर जाणार आहेत. मुजीब बोर्शो, शेख मुजीबूर रहमान यांची जन्मशताब्दी; भारत आणि बांगलादेश यांच्यात राजनैतिक संबंधांची 50 वर्षेआणि बांगलादेशच्या स्वातंत्र्ययुद्धाची 50 वर्षे या तीन कार्यक्रमांच्या निमित्ताने या दौऱ्याचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी 2015 मध्ये बांगलादेशला भेट दिली होती.
या भेटीदरम्यान पंतप्रधान 26 मार्च रोजी बांगलादेशच्या राष्ट्रीय दिन कार्यक्रमाला सन्माननीय अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित राहतील.
या दौऱ्या दरम्यान पंतप्रधान शेख हसीना यांच्याशी द्विपक्षीय सल्लामसलत करण्या व्यतिरिक्त मोदी बांगलादेशचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष महामहीम मोहम्मद अब्दुल हमीद यांची देखील भेट घेतील. बांगलादेशचे परराष्ट्र मंत्री डॉ. ए. के. अब्दुल मोमेन हे देखील पंतप्रधान मोदी यांची भेट घेतील.
कोविड साथीच्या आजाराचा उद्रेक झाल्यानंतर पंतप्रधानांचा हा पहिलाच परदेश दौरा आहे. यातून भारताचे बांगलादेशप्रती असलेले प्राधान्य अधोरेखित होते.