Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister of India to Bangladesh
16 MAR 2021 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Bangladesh on March 26 & 27, 2021.
This visit is in connection with the commemoration of three epochal events - Mujib Borsho, the birth centenary of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman; 50 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Bangladesh; and 50 years of Bangladesh’s war of liberation. Prime Minister had last visited Bangladesh in 2015.
During the visit, Prime Minister will attend the National Day programme of Bangladesh on March 26, as the guest of honour.
The programme of the Prime Minister, apart from holding bilateral consultations with Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, also includes a call on the President of Bangladesh H.E. Md. Abdul Hamid. Foreign Minister of Bangladesh Dr A.K. Abdul Momen will call on the Prime Minister.
The visit of the Prime Minister to Bangladesh will be the first visit to a foreign country since the outbreak of the Covid pandemic. This highlights the priority India attaches to Bangladesh.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم ہند کا بنگلہ دیش کا دورہ
16 MAR 2021 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم محترمہ شیخ حسینہ کی دعوت پر ، وزیر اعظم شرینریندر مودی 26 اور 27 مارچ، 2021 کو بنگلہ دیش کا دورہ کریں گے۔
یہ دورہ تین اہم واقعات کے جشن کے سلسلے میں ہے – مجیب برس، شیخ مجیب الرحمان کے یوم پیدائش کی صد سالہ تقریب؛ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کے 50 سال؛ اوربنگلہ دیش کی جنگ آزادی کے 50 سال۔ وزیر اعظم نے آخری بار 2015 میں بنگلہ دیش کا دورہ کیا تھا۔
اس دورے کے دوران، وزیر اعظم 26 مارچ کو بنگلہ دیش کے قومی دن کے پروگرام میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم کے اس پروگرام میں، وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ کے ساتھ دوطرفہ مشاورت کے علاوہ بنگلہ دیش کے صدر عالیجنابعبدالحمید سے ملاقات بھی شامل ہے۔ بنگلہ دیش کے وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر اے کے عبد المومنبھی وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم کا بنگلہ دیش کا دورہ کووڈکی وبا کے پھیلنے کے بعد کسی غیر ملک کا پہلا دورہ ہوگا۔اس سے بنگلہ دیش کے تئیں ہندوستان کی ترجیح کا اندازہ ہوتا ہے۔