Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister of India to Bangladesh
16 MAR 2021 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Bangladesh on March 26 & 27, 2021.
This visit is in connection with the commemoration of three epochal events - Mujib Borsho, the birth centenary of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman; 50 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Bangladesh; and 50 years of Bangladesh’s war of liberation. Prime Minister had last visited Bangladesh in 2015.
During the visit, Prime Minister will attend the National Day programme of Bangladesh on March 26, as the guest of honour.
The programme of the Prime Minister, apart from holding bilateral consultations with Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, also includes a call on the President of Bangladesh H.E. Md. Abdul Hamid. Foreign Minister of Bangladesh Dr A.K. Abdul Momen will call on the Prime Minister.
The visit of the Prime Minister to Bangladesh will be the first visit to a foreign country since the outbreak of the Covid pandemic. This highlights the priority India attaches to Bangladesh.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்தியப் பிரதமர் வங்கதேசத்திற்குப் பயணம்
16 MAR 2021 8:54PM by PIB Chennai
வங்கதேசப் பிரதமர் மேதகு ஷேக் ஹசீனாவின் அழைப்பை ஏற்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, 2021 மார்ச் 26 மற்றும் 27 ஆம் தேதிகளில் வங்கதேசத்திற்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளவிருக்கிறார்.
ஷேக் முஜிபுர் ரஹ்மானின் நூற்றாண்டு பிறந்தநாள் கொண்டாட்டங்கள்; இந்தியா, வங்கதேச நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான உறவு ஏற்பட்டதன் 50-வது ஆண்டு; வங்கதேசத்தின் விடுதலைக்கான போரின் 50-வது ஆண்டு ஆகிய மூன்று மிக முக்கிய நிகழ்வுகளைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் பிரதமரின் பயணம் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கு முன்பாக கடந்த 2015-ஆம் ஆண்டு, வங்கதேசத்திற்கு பிரதமர் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டிருந்தார்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது மார்ச் 26-ஆம் தேதி நடைபெறவுள்ள வங்கதேசத்தின் தேசிய தின நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்துகொள்வார்.
வங்கதேசப் பிரதமர் திருமதி ஷேக் ஹசீனாவுடன் இரு நாட்டு உறவுகள் குறித்து ஆலோசனை மேற்கொள்வதுடன், வங்கதேச அதிபர் மேதகு முஹம்மத் அப்துல் ஹமீதையும் பிரதமர் சந்தித்துப் பேசுவார். வங்கதேச வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் கே அப்துல் மோமன், பிரதமரை சந்திப்பார்.
பிரதமரின் வங்கதேசப் பயணம், கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றுக்குப் பிறகு அவர் மேற்கொள்ளும் முதல் வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுப்பயணம் ஆகும். வங்கதேசத்திற்கு இந்தியா வழங்கும் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இது எடுத்துரைக்கிறது.