Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister of India to Bangladesh
16 MAR 2021 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Bangladesh on March 26 & 27, 2021.
This visit is in connection with the commemoration of three epochal events - Mujib Borsho, the birth centenary of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman; 50 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Bangladesh; and 50 years of Bangladesh’s war of liberation. Prime Minister had last visited Bangladesh in 2015.
During the visit, Prime Minister will attend the National Day programme of Bangladesh on March 26, as the guest of honour.
The programme of the Prime Minister, apart from holding bilateral consultations with Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, also includes a call on the President of Bangladesh H.E. Md. Abdul Hamid. Foreign Minister of Bangladesh Dr A.K. Abdul Momen will call on the Prime Minister.
The visit of the Prime Minister to Bangladesh will be the first visit to a foreign country since the outbreak of the Covid pandemic. This highlights the priority India attaches to Bangladesh.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് സന്ദർശനം
16 MAR 2021 8:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഷെയ്ഖ് ഹസീനയുടെ ക്ഷണപ്രകാരം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി മാർച്ച് 26, 27 തീയതികളിൽ ആ രാജ്യം സന്ദർശിക്കും. മൂന്ന് ഐതിഹാസികമായ സംഭവങ്ങളുടെ സ്മരണയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടാണ് ഈ സന്ദർശനം - ഷെയ്ഖ് മുജിബുർ റഹ്മാന്റെ ജന്മശതാബ്ദി മുജിബ് ബോർഷോ; ഇന്ത്യയും ബംഗ്ലാദേശും തമ്മിൽ നയതന്ത്രബന്ധം സ്ഥാപിച്ച് 50 വർഷം; കൂടാതെ ബംഗ്ലാദേശിന്റെ വിമോചന യുദ്ധത്തിന്റെ അൻപതാം വാർഷികവും. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മോദി ഏറ്റവും ഒടുവിൽ ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് സന്ദർശിച്ചത് 2015 ലാണ്.
സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ മാർച്ച് 26 ന് ബംഗ്ലാദേശിലെ ദേശീയ ദിന പരിപാടിയിൽ വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥിയായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മോദി പങ്കെടുക്കും. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഷെയ്ഖ് ഹസീനയുമായി ഉഭയകക്ഷി കൂടിയാലോചനകൾ നടത്തുന്നതിനു പുറമേ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പരിപാടിയിൽ ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് പ്രസിഡന്റ് അബ്ദുൽ ഹമീദിനേയും , ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് വിദേശകാര്യമന്ത്രി ഡോ. അബ്ദുൾ മോമെനെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കാണും. കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി പൊട്ടിപ്പുറപ്പെട്ടതിനുശേഷം ഒരു വിദേശ രാജ്യത്തേക്കുള്ള ആദ്യ സന്ദർശനമായിരിക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് സന്ദർശനം. ഇത് ഇന്ത്യ ബംഗ്ലാദേശിനോട് നൽകുന്ന പ്രാധാന്യം എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്നു.