Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister of India to Bangladesh
16 MAR 2021 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Bangladesh on March 26 & 27, 2021.
This visit is in connection with the commemoration of three epochal events - Mujib Borsho, the birth centenary of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman; 50 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Bangladesh; and 50 years of Bangladesh’s war of liberation. Prime Minister had last visited Bangladesh in 2015.
During the visit, Prime Minister will attend the National Day programme of Bangladesh on March 26, as the guest of honour.
The programme of the Prime Minister, apart from holding bilateral consultations with Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, also includes a call on the President of Bangladesh H.E. Md. Abdul Hamid. Foreign Minister of Bangladesh Dr A.K. Abdul Momen will call on the Prime Minister.
The visit of the Prime Minister to Bangladesh will be the first visit to a foreign country since the outbreak of the Covid pandemic. This highlights the priority India attaches to Bangladesh.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বাংলাদেশ সফর
16 MAR 2021 8:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মার্চ, ২০২১
বাংলাদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেখ হাসিনার আমন্ত্রণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৬ ও ২৭শে মার্চ বাংলাদেশ সফর করবেন।
এই সফরের সঙ্গে তিনটি ঐতিহাসিক প্রেক্ষাপট যুক্ত রয়েছে শেখ মুজিবুর রহমানের জন্ম শতবার্ষিকী - মুজিব বর্ষ; ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী এবং বাংলাদেশের মুক্তিযুদ্ধের স্বর্ণিম বর্ষ। ২০১৫ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেষবার বাংলাদেশ সফর করেছিলেন। এবারের সফরে শ্রী মোদী ২৬শে মার্চ বাংলাদেশের জাতীয় দিবস উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে সম্মানিত অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠান ছাড়াও শ্রী মোদী প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেখ হাসিনার সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী, বাংলাদেশের রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ মহম্মদ আব্দুল হামিদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করবেন। এছাড়াও, বাংলাদেশের বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ডঃ এ কে আব্দুল মোমেন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করবেন।
কোভিড মহামারীর পর প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বাংলাদেশ সফর হবে প্রথম কোনও বিদেশ যাত্রা। এর মধ্য দিয়ে বাংলাদেশের প্রতি ভারতের সম্পর্কের গুরুত্ব প্রতিফলিত হয়।