Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister’s Opening Remarks at the India-Finland Virtual Summit
16 MAR 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
Namaskar!
Many thanks for your remarks.
Excellency,
I offer my heartfelt condolences on behalf of India for the loss of lives in Finland from COVID-19. Under your leadership, Finland has efficiently handled this pandemic. I congratulate you for that.
Excellency,
During this pandemic, India has taken care of its domestic front as well as the needs of the world. Last year, we sent medicines and other essential materials to more than 150 countries. And, recently, we have supplied more than 58 million doses of vaccines made in India to about 70 countries. I want to assure you that we will continue to support the entire humanity to our potential.
Excellency,
Both Finland and India believe in a rules-based, transparent, humanist and democratic global order. Both the countries have strong cooperation in areas like technology, innovation, clean energy, environment, education, etc. All sectors will also be very important for global economic recovery in the post-COVID period. Finland is a global leader in the field of clean energy, and is also an important partner in India. And whenever you expressed concerns about the climate, I sometimes tell our friends jokingly that we have done so much injustice to nature and nature is so angry that today all of us human beings are being forced to hide our faces behind masks. We have set ambitious goals for achieving climate objectives in India. In renewable energy, we have set a target of 450 GW installed capacity by 2030. We have also taken initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) to enhance international cooperation. I urge Finland to join ISA and CDRI. These international institutions will benefit greatly from the expertise of Finland.
Excellency,
Finland also holds a leading position in the fields of new and emerging technologies, digital infrastructure, education and skill development. We have the potential for cooperation in all these areas. I am happy that today we are declaring a new partnership in the fields of ICT, mobile technology and digital education. Our Education Ministry is also launching a high level dialogue. I hope that today's summit will further accelerate the development of India-Finland relations.
Excellency,
This is our first meeting today. Wish we could meet in person. But since last one year, we are all becoming accustomed to meeting virtually with the help of technology. But I am happy that we will soon have the opportunity to meet during the India-EU Summit in Portugal and the India-Nordic Summit in Denmark. I also invite you to visit India. Please come to India whenever it is convenient for you. Let me conclude my opening remarks. We will discuss more in the next session.
Many thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت-فن لینڈورچؤل سمٹ میں وزیر اعظم کے افتتاحی تبصرے
16 MAR 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
ایکسیلنسی،
نمسکار!
آپ کے تبصروں کے لیے بہت بہتشکریہ۔
ایکسیلنسی،
کووڈ-19 سے فن لینڈ میں ہوئی اموات کے لیے پورے بھارت کی طرف سے میری دلی تعزیت۔ آپ کی قیادت میں فن لینڈ نے اس وبائی مرض کو مؤثر ڈھنگ سے سنبھالا ہے۔ اس کے لیے میں آپ کو مبارک باد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
اس وبا کے دوران، بھارت نے اپنی گھریلو جدوجہد کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا کی ضروریات کا بھی خیال رکھا ہے۔ گذشتہ سال ہم نے 150 سے زیادہ ممالک کو ادویات اور دیگر ضروری سامان بھیجے تھے۔ اور حال ہی میں ہم نے لگ بھگ 70 ممالک کو بھارت میں بنائی جانے والی 58 ملین سے زیادہ خوراکیں پہنچائی ہیں۔ میں آپ کو یقین دلانا چاہتا ہوں کہ ہم اپنی صلاحیت کے مطابق پوری انسانیت کی حمایت جاری رکھیں گے۔
ایکسیلنسی،
فنلینڈ اور ہندوستان دونوں اصولوں پر مبنی، شفاف، انسان دوست اور جمہوری عالمی نظام پر یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ ٹکنالوجی، جدت، صاف توانائی، ماحولیات، تعلیم جیسے شعبوں میں ہمارے درمیان مضبوط تعاون ہے۔کووڈ کے بعد کے دور میں، عالمی معاشی بحالی کے لیے بھی تمام شعبے بہت اہم ہوں گے۔ فن لینڈ صاف توانائی کے میدان میں عالمی رہنما ہے، اور وہ ہندوستان کا ایک اہم شراکت دار بھی ہے۔ اور جب آپ نے آب و ہوا کی فکر کی بات کہی، تو میں کبھی کبھی اپنے دوستوں کو مذاق میں بتاتا ہوں کہ ہم نے فطرت کے ساتھ اتنی نا انصافی کی ہے اور فطرت اس قدر غصے میں ہے کہ آج ہم سبھی انسانوں کو، ہم کو منہ دکھانے لائق نہیں رکھا ہے اور اس لیے ہم سب کو اپنے منہ پر ماسک باندھ کرکے، اپنے منہ چھپا کرکے گھومنا پڑ رہا ہے کیونکہ ہم نے فطرت کے ساتھ اتنی نا انصافی کی۔ یہ میں اپنے ساتھیوں کے درمیان مذاق میں کبھی کبھی بتاتا رہتا ہوں۔ ہندوستان میں، ہم نے آب و ہوا سے متعلق مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اہداف طے کیے ہیں۔ قابل تجدید توانائی میں، ہم نے 2030 تک 450 گیگاواٹ نصب کردہ صلاحیت کو ہدف بنایا ہے۔ ہمنے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد اور کولیشن فارڈیزاسٹرریزیلیئنٹانفراسٹرکچر جیسے اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں۔ میں فن لینڈ سے آئی ایس اے اور سی ڈی آر آئی میں شامل ہونے کی درخواست کرتا ہوں۔ فن لینڈ کی اہلیت اور مہارت سے ان بین الاقوامی اداروں کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
ایکسیلنسی،
فن لینڈ نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، ڈجیٹلانفراسٹرکچر، تعلیم اور مہارت کی ترقی کے شعبوں میں بھی اول مقام رکھتا ہے۔ تمام شعبوں میں ہمارے درمیان تعاون کے امکانات موجود ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج ہم آئی سی ٹی، موبائل ٹکنالوجی اور ڈجیٹل تعلیم کے میدان میں ایک نئی شراکت داری کا اعلان کر رہے ہیں۔ ہماری وزارت تعلیم بھی اعلی سطح پر بات چیت شروع کر رہی ہیں۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ آج کا ہمارا اجلاس ہندوستان - فن لینڈ تعلقات کی ترقی کو مزید تقویت بخشے گا۔
ایکسیلنسی،
یہ آج ہماری پہلی ملاقات ہے۔ اچھا ہوتا اگر ہم روبرو مل پاتے۔ لیکن گذشتہ ایک سال میں ہم سبھی کو ٹکنالوجی کی مدد سے ملنے کی عادت بنتی جا رہی ہے۔ لیکن مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہمیں جلد ہی پرتگال میں بھارت-ای یو سمٹ، اور ڈنمارک میں بھارت-نورڈک سمٹ کے دوران ملنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ میں آپ کو ہندوستان کا سفر کرنے کی بھی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔ جب بھی سہولت ہو، آپ ضرور ہندوستان آئیں۔ میں اپنی افتتاحی بات کو یہیں پر ختم کرتا ہوں۔ اب اگلے اجلاس میں ہم آگے کی بات کریں گے۔
بہت بہتشکریہ!