Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister’s Opening Remarks at the India-Finland Virtual Summit
16 MAR 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
Namaskar!
Many thanks for your remarks.
Excellency,
I offer my heartfelt condolences on behalf of India for the loss of lives in Finland from COVID-19. Under your leadership, Finland has efficiently handled this pandemic. I congratulate you for that.
Excellency,
During this pandemic, India has taken care of its domestic front as well as the needs of the world. Last year, we sent medicines and other essential materials to more than 150 countries. And, recently, we have supplied more than 58 million doses of vaccines made in India to about 70 countries. I want to assure you that we will continue to support the entire humanity to our potential.
Excellency,
Both Finland and India believe in a rules-based, transparent, humanist and democratic global order. Both the countries have strong cooperation in areas like technology, innovation, clean energy, environment, education, etc. All sectors will also be very important for global economic recovery in the post-COVID period. Finland is a global leader in the field of clean energy, and is also an important partner in India. And whenever you expressed concerns about the climate, I sometimes tell our friends jokingly that we have done so much injustice to nature and nature is so angry that today all of us human beings are being forced to hide our faces behind masks. We have set ambitious goals for achieving climate objectives in India. In renewable energy, we have set a target of 450 GW installed capacity by 2030. We have also taken initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) to enhance international cooperation. I urge Finland to join ISA and CDRI. These international institutions will benefit greatly from the expertise of Finland.
Excellency,
Finland also holds a leading position in the fields of new and emerging technologies, digital infrastructure, education and skill development. We have the potential for cooperation in all these areas. I am happy that today we are declaring a new partnership in the fields of ICT, mobile technology and digital education. Our Education Ministry is also launching a high level dialogue. I hope that today's summit will further accelerate the development of India-Finland relations.
Excellency,
This is our first meeting today. Wish we could meet in person. But since last one year, we are all becoming accustomed to meeting virtually with the help of technology. But I am happy that we will soon have the opportunity to meet during the India-EU Summit in Portugal and the India-Nordic Summit in Denmark. I also invite you to visit India. Please come to India whenever it is convenient for you. Let me conclude my opening remarks. We will discuss more in the next session.
Many thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
16 MAR 2021 7:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellency,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਤੁਹਾਡੇ remarks ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
Excellency,
COVID-19 ਨਾਲ ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਜਾਨਹਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ। ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਨੇ ਇਸ pandemic ਨੂੰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ handle ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Excellency,
ਇਸ pandemic ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ domestic ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ 150 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਭੇਜੀ ਸੀ। ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਲਗਭਗ 70 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੀਆਂ vaccines ਦੀਆਂ 58 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ doses ਪਹੁੰਚਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੀ support ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
Excellency,
ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ Rules-based, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ, ਮਾਨਵਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤਰਿਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ। Technology, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, clean energy, environment, education ਅਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੈ। Post-COVID ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ recovery ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਾਰੇ sectors ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
Clean energy ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ global leader ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਾਰਟਨਰ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਲਾਈਮੇਟ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਤਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਕਦੇ-ਕਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਤਨਾ ਅਨਿਆਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਇਤਨੇ ਗੁੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਮਾਨਵਜਾਤ ਨੂੰ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮੂੰਹ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਲਾਇਕ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੂੰਹ ਤੇ ਮਾਸਕ ਬੰਨ੍ਹ ਕੇ, ਆਪਣਾ ਮੂੰਹ ਲੁਕਾ ਕੇ ਘੁੰਮਣਾ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਤਨਾ ਅਨਿਆਂ ਕੀਤਾ, ਇਹ ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਦੇ-ਕਦੇ ਦੱਸਦਾ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ climate ਸਬੰਧੀ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। Renewable energy ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ 2030 ਤੱਕ 450 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ installed capacity ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ International Solar Alliance ਅਤੇ Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure ਜਿਹੇ initiatives ਵੀ ਲਏ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ Finland ਨੂੰ ISA ਅਤੇ CDRI ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਜੋ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
Excellency,
ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ new ਅਤੇ emerging technologies, digital infrastructure, education ਅਤੇ skill development ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਥਾਨ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ICT, mobile technology ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ education ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ partnership ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ High Level Dialogue ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ Summit ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਗਤੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
Excellency,
ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਹੈ। ਚੰਗਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜੇਕਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਰੁਬਰੂ ਮਿਲ ਸਕਦੇ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ technology ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਆਦਤ ਬਣਦੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ India-EU Summit, ਅਤੇ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ India-ਨੌਡ੍ਰਿਕ Summit ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਿਲਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਓ। ਮੈਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਹੁਣ ਫਿਰ ਅਗਲੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।