Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister’s Opening Remarks at the India-Finland Virtual Summit
16 MAR 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
Namaskar!
Many thanks for your remarks.
Excellency,
I offer my heartfelt condolences on behalf of India for the loss of lives in Finland from COVID-19. Under your leadership, Finland has efficiently handled this pandemic. I congratulate you for that.
Excellency,
During this pandemic, India has taken care of its domestic front as well as the needs of the world. Last year, we sent medicines and other essential materials to more than 150 countries. And, recently, we have supplied more than 58 million doses of vaccines made in India to about 70 countries. I want to assure you that we will continue to support the entire humanity to our potential.
Excellency,
Both Finland and India believe in a rules-based, transparent, humanist and democratic global order. Both the countries have strong cooperation in areas like technology, innovation, clean energy, environment, education, etc. All sectors will also be very important for global economic recovery in the post-COVID period. Finland is a global leader in the field of clean energy, and is also an important partner in India. And whenever you expressed concerns about the climate, I sometimes tell our friends jokingly that we have done so much injustice to nature and nature is so angry that today all of us human beings are being forced to hide our faces behind masks. We have set ambitious goals for achieving climate objectives in India. In renewable energy, we have set a target of 450 GW installed capacity by 2030. We have also taken initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) to enhance international cooperation. I urge Finland to join ISA and CDRI. These international institutions will benefit greatly from the expertise of Finland.
Excellency,
Finland also holds a leading position in the fields of new and emerging technologies, digital infrastructure, education and skill development. We have the potential for cooperation in all these areas. I am happy that today we are declaring a new partnership in the fields of ICT, mobile technology and digital education. Our Education Ministry is also launching a high level dialogue. I hope that today's summit will further accelerate the development of India-Finland relations.
Excellency,
This is our first meeting today. Wish we could meet in person. But since last one year, we are all becoming accustomed to meeting virtually with the help of technology. But I am happy that we will soon have the opportunity to meet during the India-EU Summit in Portugal and the India-Nordic Summit in Denmark. I also invite you to visit India. Please come to India whenever it is convenient for you. Let me conclude my opening remarks. We will discuss more in the next session.
Many thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত-ফিনল্যান্ড ভার্চুয়াল শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাগত ভাষণ
16 MAR 2021 7:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ মার্চ, ২০২১
সুধী,
নমস্কার !
আপনার বক্তব্যের জন্য অনেক ধন্যবাদ,
সুধী,
কোভিড-১৯এর কারণে ফিনল্যান্ডে প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে আমি আন্তরিক সমবেদনা জানাই। আপনার নেতৃত্বে ফিনল্যান্ড যথাযথভাবে এই মহামারীর মোকাবিলা করতে পেরেছে। এরজন্য আপনাকে অভিনন্দন জানাই।
সুধী,
এই মহামারীর সময় ভারত দেশের এবং সারা বিশ্বের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে। গত বছর আমরা ১৫০টির বেশি দেশকে ওষুধ সহ অন্যান্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সামগ্রী পাঠিয়েছি। সম্প্রতি আমরা ভারতে তৈরি টিকার ৫ কোটি ৮০ লক্ষ ডোজ প্রায় ৭০টি দেশকে সরবরাহ করেছি। আমি আপনাকে আশ্বস্ত করতে চাই যে আমাদের সাধ্য অনুসারে সমস্ত মানবজাতিকে আমরা সাহায্য করে যাব।
সুধী,
ফিনল্যান্ড এবং ভারত নিয়মানুযায়ী, স্বচ্ছ, মানবিক ও গণতান্ত্রিক পন্থায় বিশ্বাসী। প্রযুক্তি, উদ্ভাবন, পরিবেশ বান্ধব জ্বালানী, পরিবেশ শিক্ষা ইত্যাদি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দুটি দেশই নিবিড় সহযোগিতা বজায় রেখে চলে। কোভিড পরবর্তী সময়ে আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থনৈতিক পুনরুদ্ধারে সব ক্ষেত্রগুলি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ফিনল্যান্ড পরিবেশ বান্ধব জ্বালানীর ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে এবং ভারতের জন্য আপনার দেশ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার। আপনি যেমন পরিবেশ নিয়ে উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেছেন আমিও মাঝে মধ্যে আমার বন্ধু-বান্ধবদের সাথে মজা করে বলি আমরা প্রকৃতির প্রতি এতই অবিচার করেছি যে সে আমাদের ওপর রেগে গেছে। আর তাই আজ আমরা, সব মানুষ বাধ্য হয়েছি মাস্কের আড়ালে আমাদের মুখগুলিকে ঢেকে রাখতে। ভারতে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের প্রয়োজনীয় লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জনের জন্য আমরা কিছু উচ্চাকাঙ্খী পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছি। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ৪৫০ গিগাওয়াট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানী উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর উদ্দেশ্যে আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোট এবং কোয়ালিশন ফর ডিজাস্টার রেজিলিয়েন্ট ইনফ্রাসট্রাকচার (সিডিআরআই)এর মতো উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। ফিনল্যান্ডকে আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোট এবং সিডিআরআই-তে যোগদানের জন্য আমি অনুরোধ করছি। ফিনল্যান্ডের অভিজ্ঞতা থেকে এইসব আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিষ্ঠান অত্যন্ত উপকৃত হতে পারবে।
সুধী,
অত্যাধুনিক নতুন প্রযুক্তি, ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো, শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে ফিনল্যান্ড অগ্রণী ভূমিকা গ্রহণ করেছে। এই ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে সহযোগিতার অনেক সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। তথ্য যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি, মোবাইল প্রযুক্তি ও ডিজিটাল শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় নতুন যে অংশীদারিত্ব ঘোষণা করা হল তার জন্য আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত। আমাদের শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক উচ্চস্তরে এ বিষয়ে আলাপ-আলোচনা শুরু করবে। আমি আশা করব আজকের এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলন ভারত-ফিনল্যান্ডের মধ্যে সম্পর্ককে আরও বিকশিত করবে।
সুধী,
আজ এটি আমাদের প্রথম বৈঠক। আমি আশা করব এরপর আমরা মুখোমুখি মিলিত হব। কিন্তু গত এক বছর ধরে আমরা প্রযুক্তির সহায়তায় ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠক করতে অভ্যস্থ হয়ে গেছি। তবে পর্তুগালে ভারত-ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন শীর্ষ সম্মেলন এবং ডেনমার্কে ভারত-নর্ডিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে আমাদের দেখা হওয়ার সুযোগ হবে, এরজন্য আমি আনন্দিত। আমি আপনাকে ভারতে আসার জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানাচ্ছি। দয়া করা আপনার সুবিধামতো সময়ে ভারতে আসবেন। আমি আমার স্বাগত ভাষণ এখনেই শেষ করছি। পরবর্তী অধিবেশনে আমরা আরও আলোচনা করবো।
অনেক ধন্যবাদ।