प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-फ़िनलैंड आभासी शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री की प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी
16 MAR 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
नमस्कार!
आपके remarks के लिए बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
Excellency,
COVID-19 से फ़िनलैंड में हुई जानहानि के लिए पूरे भारत की ओर से मेरी हार्दिक संवेदनाएं। आपके नेतृत्व में फ़िनलैंड ने इस pandemic को कुशलता से handle किया है। इसके लिए मैं आपको बधाई देता हूँ।
Excellency,
इस pandemic के दौरान भारत ने अपने domestic संघर्ष के साथ-साथ विश्व की जरूरतों का भी ध्यान रखा है। पिछले साल हमने 150 से अधिक देशों को दवाइयाँ और अन्य आवश्यक सामग्री भेजे थे। और हाल में हमनें लगभग 70 देशों को भारत में बनी vaccines की 58 मिलियन से अधिक doses पहुंची हैं। मैं आपको आश्वासन देना चाहता हूँ, कि हम अपनी क्षमता के अनुसार पूरी मानवता को आगे भी support करते रहेंगे।
Excellency,
फ़िनलैंड और भारत दोनों ही एक Rules-based, पारदर्शी, मानवतावादी और लोकतांत्रिक वैश्विक व्यवस्था में विश्वास रखते हैं। Technology, इनोवेशन, clean energy, environment, education ऐसे क्षेत्रों में हमारे बीच मजबूत सहयोग है। Post-COVID काल में वैश्विक आर्थिक recovery के लिए भी सभी sectors बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होंगे। Clean energy के क्षेत्र में फ़िनलैंड global leader है, और भारत का एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पार्टनर भी है। और आपने जब क्लाइमेट की चिंता की, तो में कभी कभी हमारे मित्रों को मज़ाक में बताता हूँ कि हमनें प्रकृति के साथ इतना अन्याय किया है और प्रकृति इतने गुस्से में है कि आज हम सभी मानवजात को, हमको मुँह दिखने लायक रखा नहीं है और इसलिए हम सबको अपने मुँह पे मास्क बाँध करके, अपना मुँह छुपा करके घूमना पड अड़ रहा है क्योकि हमने प्रकृति के साथ इतना अन्याय किया, ये में अपने साथियों के बीच में मज़ाक में कभी कभी बताता रहता हूँ भारत में हमने climate संबंधी उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए हैं। Renewable energy में हमने 2030 तक 450 गीगावाट installed capacity का लक्ष्य रखा है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए हमने International Solar Alliance और Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure जैसे initiatives भी लिए हैं। मैं Finland को ISA और CDRI से जुड़ने का आग्रह करता हूँ। फ़िनलैंड की क्षमता और विशेषज्ञता में इन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थाओं को आपकी जो महारत है इसका लाभ मिलेगा।
Excellency,
फ़िनलैंड new और emerging technologies, digital infrastructure, education और skill development के क्षेत्र में भी अग्रणी स्थान रखता है। इन सभी क्षेत्रों में हमारे बीच सहयोग की संभावनाएं हैं। मुझे प्रसन्नता है कि आज हम ICT, mobile technology और डिजिटल education के क्षेत्र में एक नयी partnership घोषित कर रहे हैं। हमारे शिक्षा मंत्रालय भी एक High Level Dialogue आरम्भ कर रहे हैं। मुझे आशा है कि आज की हमारी Summit से भारत-फ़िनलैंड संबंधों के विकास में और गति आएगी।
Excellency,
आज यह हमारी पहली मुलाक़ात है। अच्छा होगा अगर हम रुबरु मिल पाते। लेकिन पिछले एक साल में हम सभी को technology की मदद से मिलने की आदत बनती जा रही है। लेकिन मुझे प्रसन्नता है कि हमें शीघ्र ही पुर्तगाल में India-EU Summit, और डेनमार्क में India-नॉर्डिक Summit के दौरान मिलने का मौका मिलेगा। मैं आपको भारत की यात्रा करने का भी निमंत्रण देता हूँ। जब भी सुविधा हो, आप अवश्य भारत आएं। मैं प्रारंभिक बात को यहीं पर समाप्त करता हूँ। अब फिर अगले सत्र में हम आगे की बात करेंगे।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister’s Opening Remarks at the India-Finland Virtual Summit
16 MAR 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
Namaskar!
Many thanks for your remarks.
Excellency,
I offer my heartfelt condolences on behalf of India for the loss of lives in Finland from COVID-19. Under your leadership, Finland has efficiently handled this pandemic. I congratulate you for that.
Excellency,
During this pandemic, India has taken care of its domestic front as well as the needs of the world. Last year, we sent medicines and other essential materials to more than 150 countries. And, recently, we have supplied more than 58 million doses of vaccines made in India to about 70 countries. I want to assure you that we will continue to support the entire humanity to our potential.
Excellency,
Both Finland and India believe in a rules-based, transparent, humanist and democratic global order. Both the countries have strong cooperation in areas like technology, innovation, clean energy, environment, education, etc. All sectors will also be very important for global economic recovery in the post-COVID period. Finland is a global leader in the field of clean energy, and is also an important partner in India. And whenever you expressed concerns about the climate, I sometimes tell our friends jokingly that we have done so much injustice to nature and nature is so angry that today all of us human beings are being forced to hide our faces behind masks. We have set ambitious goals for achieving climate objectives in India. In renewable energy, we have set a target of 450 GW installed capacity by 2030. We have also taken initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) to enhance international cooperation. I urge Finland to join ISA and CDRI. These international institutions will benefit greatly from the expertise of Finland.
Excellency,
Finland also holds a leading position in the fields of new and emerging technologies, digital infrastructure, education and skill development. We have the potential for cooperation in all these areas. I am happy that today we are declaring a new partnership in the fields of ICT, mobile technology and digital education. Our Education Ministry is also launching a high level dialogue. I hope that today's summit will further accelerate the development of India-Finland relations.
Excellency,
This is our first meeting today. Wish we could meet in person. But since last one year, we are all becoming accustomed to meeting virtually with the help of technology. But I am happy that we will soon have the opportunity to meet during the India-EU Summit in Portugal and the India-Nordic Summit in Denmark. I also invite you to visit India. Please come to India whenever it is convenient for you. Let me conclude my opening remarks. We will discuss more in the next session.
Many thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.