Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales several peaks in its fight against COVID19
Over 3.29crore Vaccine Doses administered across the country
Highest coverage in a Single Day with over 3 million vaccinations yesterday
More than 1 crore beneficiaries aged over 60 years covered in just 15 days
16 MAR 2021 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
In its collaborative fight against the COVID19 pandemic, India has scaled several peaks today. In a significant development, the total vaccination coverage in India has crossed the3.29 crore.
Yesterday, India also recorded the highest vaccinations in a day with over 3 million vaccine doses administered.
The coverage of beneficiaries aged over 60 years has crossed 1 crore in just 15 days.
3,29,47,432vaccine doses have been administered through 5,55,984 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 74,46,983HCWs (1st dose), 44,58,616HCWs (2nd dose), 74,74,406FLWs (1st dose) and 14,09,332 FLWs (2nd Dose), 18,88,727beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 1,02,69,368beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
74,46,983
44,58,616
74,74,406
14,09,332
18,88,727
1,02,69,368
3,29,47,432
As on Day-59 of the vaccination drive (15th March, 2021), total 30,39,394vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 26,27,099beneficiaries were vaccinated across 42,919 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 4,12,295 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date:15th March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60yearswithCo-morbidities
Over60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
91,228
1,53,498
1,33,983
2,58,797
4,24,713
19,77,175
26,27,099
4,12,295
Five States,Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu, continue to report a surge in the COVID daily new cases. 79.73% of the new cases are reported from these states in the past 24 hours.
24,492new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 15,051. It is followed by Punjab with 1,818 while Kerala reported 1,054 new cases.
Eight states are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases. These are Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, Gujarat, Karnataka and Haryana.
Kerala is reporting a consistently declining trend over the last one month.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 2,23,432 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 1.96% of India’s total Positive Cases.
Maharashtra, Kerala and Punjab cumulatively account for 76.57% of India’s total active cases.
Total tests conducted in the country has surpassed 22.8 Cr (22,82,80,763). The cumulative national Positivity Rate currently stands at 5%.
131 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Seven States account for 82.44%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (48). Punjab follows with 27 daily deaths and Kerala reported11 deaths in the last 24 hours.
SixteenStates/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Rajasthan, Chandigarh, J&K (UT), Odisha, Jharkhand, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Meghalaya, Manipur, Tripura, Nagaland, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड 19 विरोधातल्या लढाईत भारताने अनेक उच्चांक नोंदवले
देशभरात आतापर्यंत 3.29 कोटी लसींचे डोस दिले गेले
काल एकाच दिवशी 30 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त लोकांना लस दिली गेली
केवळ 15 दिवसात 60 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त वयोगटातील 1 कोटीहून अधिक लाभार्थीना लस देण्यात आली
16 MAR 2021 11:23AM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड 19 विरोधातल्या एकत्रित लढाईत भारताने आज अनेक उच्चांक नोंदवले. महत्त्वपूर्ण घडामोडीत , भारताने लसीकरणात 3.29 कोटींचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे .
काल, देशात एका दिवसात सर्वाधिक तीस लाखांहून अधिक लोकांना लस देण्यात आली.
केवळ 15 दिवसात 60 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त वयोगटातील 1 कोटीहून अधिक लाभार्थीना लस देण्यात आली
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत मिळालेल्या अंतरिम माहितीनुसार आतापर्यंत 5,55,984 सत्रांद्वारे 3,29,47,432 लसीचे डोस देण्यात आले आहेत. यामध्ये 74,46,983 एचसीडब्ल्यू (पहिला डोस), 44,58,616 एचसीडब्ल्यू (दुसरा डोस), 74,74,406 एफएलडब्ल्यू (पहिला डोस) आणि 14,09,332 एफएलडब्ल्यू (दुसरा डोस) यांचा समावेश आहे. विशिष्ट अन्य आजार असलेल्या 45 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त वयोगटातील 18,88,727 लाभार्थीना पहिला डोस देण्यात आला तर 60 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त वयोगटातील 1,02,69,368 लाभार्थीना लस देण्यात आली.
लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या (दि .15 मार्च 2021) 59 व्या दिवसापर्यंत, एकूण 30,39,394 लस मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत . त्यापैकी 26,27,099 लाभार्थीना 42,919 सत्रांमध्ये पहिला डोस (एचसीडब्ल्यू आणि एफएलडब्ल्यू) देण्यात आला आणि 4,12,295 एचसीडब्ल्यू आणि एफएलडब्ल्यूंना लसीचा दुसरा डोस मिळाला.
महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, गुजरात आणि तामिळनाडू या पाच राज्यांमध्ये कोविडच्या दैनंदिन रुग्णसंख्येत वाढ सुरूच आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत या राज्यांमधून 79.73 टक्के नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 24,492 नवीन रुग्ण आढळले आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रात 15,051 इतक्या सर्वाधिक संख्येने नवे रुग्ण आढळले आहेत. त्यापाठोपाठ पंजाबमध्ये 1,818 तर केरळमध्ये 1,054 नवीन रुग्ण आढळले आहेत.
दररोजच्या नवीन रुग्णनोंदीमध्ये आठ राज्यांनी वाढ दर्शवली आहे. यात महाराष्ट्र, तामिळनाडू, पंजाब, मध्य प्रदेश, दिल्ली, गुजरात, कर्नाटक आणि हरियाणा ही राज्ये आहेत.
गेल्या एका महिन्यात केरळमध्ये रुग्णसंख्येत सातत्याने घसरण नोंदवली जात आहे
आज भारताची एकूण सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्या 2,23,432 वर पोहोचली आहे. भारतातील सध्याच्या सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्येचे प्रमाण भारताच्या एकूण बाधित रुग्णसंख्येच्या 1.96% आहे.
भारताच्या एकूण सक्रिय रुग्णांपैकी 76.57 टक्के रुग्ण महाराष्ट्र, केरळ आणि पंजाबमध्ये आहेत.
देशात घेण्यात आलेल्या एकूण चाचण्याची संख्या 22.8 कोटी (22,82,80,763) च्या पुढे गेली आहे. एकत्रित राष्ट्रीय सकारात्मकता दर सध्या 5% आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 131 मृत्यूची नोंद झाली आहे.
नवीन मृत्यूंपैकी 82.44% मृत्यू सात राज्यांमध्ये आहेत. महाराष्ट्रात काल सर्वाधिक 48 मुत्यू झाले आहेत तर पंजाबमध्ये 27 आणि केरळमध्ये 11 मृत्यूची नोंद झाली आहे.
गेल्या चोवीस तासांत सोळा राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी एकही कोविड मृत्यूची नोंद केलेली नाही. ही राज्ये आहेत- राजस्थान, चंदीगड , जम्मू-काश्मीर (केंद्रशासित प्रदेश ), ओदिशा , झारखंड, लक्षद्वीप, सिक्कीम, लडाख (केंद्रशासित प्रदेश ), दमण आणि दीव आणि दादरा आणि नगर हवेली , मेघालय, मणिपूर, त्रिपुरा, नागालँड, मिझोरम, अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेश.