Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales several peaks in its fight against COVID19
Over 3.29crore Vaccine Doses administered across the country
Highest coverage in a Single Day with over 3 million vaccinations yesterday
More than 1 crore beneficiaries aged over 60 years covered in just 15 days
16 MAR 2021 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
In its collaborative fight against the COVID19 pandemic, India has scaled several peaks today. In a significant development, the total vaccination coverage in India has crossed the3.29 crore.
Yesterday, India also recorded the highest vaccinations in a day with over 3 million vaccine doses administered.
The coverage of beneficiaries aged over 60 years has crossed 1 crore in just 15 days.
3,29,47,432vaccine doses have been administered through 5,55,984 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 74,46,983HCWs (1st dose), 44,58,616HCWs (2nd dose), 74,74,406FLWs (1st dose) and 14,09,332 FLWs (2nd Dose), 18,88,727beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 1,02,69,368beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
74,46,983
44,58,616
74,74,406
14,09,332
18,88,727
1,02,69,368
3,29,47,432
As on Day-59 of the vaccination drive (15th March, 2021), total 30,39,394vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 26,27,099beneficiaries were vaccinated across 42,919 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 4,12,295 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date:15th March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60yearswithCo-morbidities
Over60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
91,228
1,53,498
1,33,983
2,58,797
4,24,713
19,77,175
26,27,099
4,12,295
Five States,Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu, continue to report a surge in the COVID daily new cases. 79.73% of the new cases are reported from these states in the past 24 hours.
24,492new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 15,051. It is followed by Punjab with 1,818 while Kerala reported 1,054 new cases.
Eight states are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases. These are Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, Gujarat, Karnataka and Haryana.
Kerala is reporting a consistently declining trend over the last one month.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 2,23,432 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 1.96% of India’s total Positive Cases.
Maharashtra, Kerala and Punjab cumulatively account for 76.57% of India’s total active cases.
Total tests conducted in the country has surpassed 22.8 Cr (22,82,80,763). The cumulative national Positivity Rate currently stands at 5%.
131 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Seven States account for 82.44%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (48). Punjab follows with 27 daily deaths and Kerala reported11 deaths in the last 24 hours.
SixteenStates/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Rajasthan, Chandigarh, J&K (UT), Odisha, Jharkhand, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Meghalaya, Manipur, Tripura, Nagaland, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମୁକାବିଲାରେ ଭାରତ ଅନେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଶୀର୍ଷରେ ରହିଛି
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ୩.୨୯ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି
ଗତକାଲି ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୩୦ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି
ମାତ୍ର ୧୫ ଦିନରେ ୬୦ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ୧ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଟିକା ଦିଆଗଲାଣି
16 MAR 2021 11:23AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ବିରୋଧରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ମିଳିତ ଲଢ଼େଇରେ ଭାରତ ଆଜି ଅନେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଶୀର୍ଷରେ ପହଞ୍ଚି ପାରିଛି। ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଫଳତାରେ ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣ ୩.୨୯ କୋଟିକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିପାରିଛି।
ଗତକାଲି ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୩୦ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ମାତ୍ର ୧୫ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୬୦ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ୧ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ଟିକାକରଣ କରାଯାଇପାରିଛି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମୋଟ ୫,୫୫,୯୮୪ ସେସନରେ ୩,୨୯,୪୭,୪୩୨ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି, ୭୪,୪୬,୯୮୩ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍), ୪୪,୫୮,୬୧୬ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ (ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍), ୭୪,୭୪,୪୦୬ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍), ୧୪,୦୯,୩୩୨ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ (ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍), ୪୫ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ରୋଗାକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ୧୮,୮୮,୭୨୭ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍) ଏବଂ ୬୦ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ୧,୦୨,୬୯,୩୬୮ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ଟିକାକରଣ ।
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
74,46,983
44,58,616
74,74,406
14,09,332
18,88,727
1,02,69,368
3,29,47,432
ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ୫୯ତମ ଦିବସ (୧୫ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୧)ରେ ମୋଟ ୩୦,୩୯,୩୯୪ ଜଣଙ୍କ ଟିକାକରଣ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୪୨,୯୧୯ ସେସନରେ ୨୬,୨୭,୦୯୯ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ (ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ ଏବଂ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ) ଏବଂ ୪,୧୨,୨୯୫ ଜଣ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ ଓ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକାକରଣ ରହିଛି ।
Date:15th March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60yearswithCo-morbidities
Over60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
91,228
1,53,498
1,33,983
2,58,797
4,24,713
19,77,175
26,27,099
4,12,295
ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ପଞ୍ଜାବ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଗୁଜରାଟ ଏବଂ ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆସିଥିବା ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୭୯.୭୩% ଏସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨୪,୪୯୨ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୧୫,୦୫୧ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ ୧୮୧୮ ଏବଂ କେରଳରେ ୧୦୫୪ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ।
ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟରେ ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଉପରମୁହାଁ ରହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ହେଲେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ, ପଞ୍ଜାବ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ଗୁଜରାଟ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ଏବଂ ହରିଆନା ।
ବିଗତ ଏକ ମାସ ହେଲା କେରଳରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଆଜି ରହିଛି ୨,୨୩,୪୩୨ । ଭାରତରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ମୋଟ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରୋନା ମାମଲାର ୧.୯୬% ରହିଛି ।
ଭାରତର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ୭୬.୫୭% ଅଛନ୍ତି ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, କେରଳ ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ ।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ମୋଟ କୋଭିଡ ଟେଷ୍ଟ ୨୨.୮ କୋଟି (୨୨,୮୨,୮୦,୭୬୩)କୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଯାଇଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ଏବେ ରହିଛି ୫% ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ୧୩୧ ଜଣଙ୍କର କରୋନାରେ ପ୍ରାଣ ଯାଇଛି ।
ଏଥିରୁ ୮୨.୪୪% ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ସାତଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୪୮ ଜଣଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାଣ ଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ ୨୭ ଜଣ ଏବଂ କେରଳରେ ୧୧ ଜଣଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାଣ ଯାଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୬ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କରୋନା ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇନାହିଁ । ଏସବୁ ହେଲା ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡ଼, ଜମ୍ମୁ ଏବଂ କାଶ୍ମୀର (କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ), ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ, ସିକିମ, ଲଦାଖ (କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ), ଦାମନ ଓ ଡିଉ ଏବଂ ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଲି, ମେଘାଳୟ, ମଣିପୁର, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ, ମିଜୋରାମ, ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ ଏବଂ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ।