सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने डिजिटल समाचार प्रकाशकों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की
11 MAR 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर नेआज आईटी (मध्यवर्ती संस्थानों के लिए दिशा-निर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 की पृष्ठभूमि में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से डिजिटल न्यूज पब्लिशर्स एसोसिएशन (डीएनपीए) के साथ बातचीत की। इस अवसर पर इंडिया टुडे, दैनिक भास्कर, हिंदुस्तान टाइम्स, इंडियन एक्सप्रेस, टाइम्स ऑफ इंडिया, एबीपी, इनाडु, दैनिक जागरण, लोकमत आदि के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित रहे।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री जावडेकर ने बताया कि नए नियम डिजिटल समाचारों के प्रकाशकों पर कुछ दायित्व डालते हैं। इनमें भारतीय परिषद द्वारा निर्धारितपत्रकारिता के आचरण के नियम और केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क अधिनियम के तहत कार्यक्रम संहिता जैसी आचार संहिताओं का पालन करना शामिल है। इसके अलावा नागरिकों की शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए, नियमों में तीन स्तरीय शिकायत समाधान तंत्र उपलब्ध कराया गया है, जिसमें पहले और दूसरे स्तर पर डिजिटल समाचार प्रकाशक व उनके द्वारा गठित स्व नियामकीय संस्थाएं होंगी। डिजिटल समाचार प्रकाशकों को एक सरल प्रपत्र में मंत्रालय को कुछ मूलभूत जानकारियां भी देनी होंगी, जिसे अंतिम रूप दिया जा रहा है और समय-समय पर उन्हें अपने द्वारा कराए गए शिकायत समाधान को सार्वजनिक करने की जरूरत होगी।उन्होंने कहा कि प्रिंट मीडिया और टीवी चैनलों के डिजिटल संस्करण हैं, जिनका कंटेंट काफी हद तक उनके पारम्परिक प्लेटफॉर्म जैसा ही होता है। हालांकि, ऐसा कंटेंट भी होता है जो विशेष रूप से डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए होता है। इसके अलावा ऐसी भी कई इकाइयां हैं, जो सिर्फ डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर हैं। इस क्रम में, नियम डिजिटल मीडिया पर प्रकाशित समाचारों पर लागू होने चाहिए, जिससे उन्हें पारम्परिक मीडिया के स्तर का बनाया जा सके।
नए नियमों का स्वागत करते हुए प्रतिभागियों ने कहा कि टीवी और समाचार प्रिंट मीडिया लंबे समय से केबल टीवी नेटवर्क अधिनियम और प्रेस परिषद अधिनियम के नियमों का पालन करते रहे हैं। इसके अलावा डिजिटल संस्करणों के प्रकाशन के लिए प्रकाशक पारम्परिक प्लेटफॉर्म्स के मौजूदा नियमों का पालन करते हैं। उन्हें लगता है कि उनके साथ उन समाचार प्रकाशकों से अलग व्यवहार करना चाहिए, जो सिर्फ डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर हैं।
श्री जावडेकर ने अपने विचार रखने के लिए प्रतिभागियों को धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि सरकार इन पर विचार करेगी और मीडिया उद्योग के समग्र विकास के लिए इस परामर्श की प्रक्रिया को जारी रखेगी।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar interacts with representatives of Digital News Publishers
11 MAR 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar today held an interaction through Video Conference with representatives of Digital News Publishers Association (DNPA) in the backdrop of the IT (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021. Representatives were from India Today, Dainik Bhaskar, Hindustan Times, Indian Express, Times of India, ABP, Eenadu, Dainik Jagran, Lokmat, etc.
Addressing the participants, Shri Javadekar informed that the new rules placed certain responsibilities on digital news publishers. These include adherence to Code of Ethics such as the norms of journalistic conduct framed by the Press Council of India and the Programme Code under the Cable Television Network Act. Further to redress grievances of citizens the rules have provided for a three-tier grievance redressal mechanism of which the first and second tier would be of the digital news publishers and self-regulatory bodies constituted by them. The digital news publishers would also be required to furnish some basic information to the Ministry in a simple form which is being finalised and periodically they would be required to place in public domain the grievance redressal undertaken by them. He stated that print media and TV channels have digital versions whose content is almost the same as that on the traditional platforms. However, there are contents which appear exclusively on the digital platform.This apart there are several entities which are only on the digital platform. Accordingly, the rules seek to cover the news on Digital Media so as to bring them at par with the traditional media.
The participants while welcoming the new rules stated that TV and news print media have been following the laid down norms of the Cable Television Network Act and the Press Council Act for a very long time. Further for publishing the digital versions the publishers do follow the existing norms of the traditional platforms. They felt that they should be treated differently than those news publishers who are only on the digital platform.
Shri Javadekar thanked the participants for expressing their views and stated that the Government will take note of the same and continue with this consultative process for overall growth of the media industry.
Saurabh Singh