ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
கொரோனா பரவலை தடுப்பதற்காகவே தற்காலிமாக சில ரயில் நிலையங்களில் நடைமேடை அனுமதி சீட்டின் விலை உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது
05 MAR 2021 2:57PM by PIB Chennai
பிளாட்ஃபார்ம் டிக்கெட் எனப்படும் நடைமேடை அனுமதி சீட்டின் விலை குறித்து சில ஊடகங்களில் செய்திகள் வெளியாகியிருக்கின்றன.
கொரோனா பரவலை தடுக்கும் வகையில், அதிக மக்கள் கூட்டம் கூடும் சில ரயில் நிலையங்களில் மட்டுமே தற்காலிமாக நடைமேடை அனுமதி சீட்டின் விலை உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கூட்டத்தைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்காக எடுக்கப்பட்ட குறுகிய கால நடவடிக்கையான இது பல்லாண்டு காலமாக கடைபிடிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
சில மாநிலங்களில் கொவிட் பரவல் அதிகரித்து வரும் காரணத்தால், தேவையில்லாமல் மக்கள் நடைமேடைகளில் கூடுவதை ரயில்வே ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதில்லை. பொது மக்கள் நலன் கருதியே இந்த நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மார்ச் 2020-ல் ரயில்வேயின் பல்வேறு மண்டலங்களில் பிளாட்ஃபார்ம் டிக்கெட்டுகளின் விலை உயர்த்தப்பட்டது. பின்னர் இது விலக்கிக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது. பண்டிகைகளின் போதும் இவ்வாறு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ரயில் நிலையங்களில் கூட்டத்தை கட்டப்படுத்துவது மண்டல ரயில்வே அதிகாரியின் பொறுப்பாகும். குறிப்பிட்ட சமயங்களில் நடைமேடை அனுமதி சீட்டின் விலையை உயர்த்திக்கொள்ள 2015-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் மண்டல ரயில்வே அலுவலர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1702660&RegID=3&LID=1

Ministry of Railways
Present increase in platform ticket prices at some stations is a "Temporary" measure to prevent the spread of Corona through crowding
This is being done at Limited number of station which see heavy rush. ( For example it's being in only 7 stations in Mumbai division out of total 78 stations.)
Powers delegated to DRMs since 2015 to raise platform ticket prices to prevent crowding at stations
This is in practice for many years and is used occasionally as a SHORT TERM crowd control measure. There is NOTHING new about it
This is often done during festival season & Melas etc and gradually rolled back
This time its being due to Covid exigencies and decision taken in interest of public only
At many places, it was introduced in March after lockdown. (some orders being attached)
05 MAR 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some reports in the media regarding the price of platform tickets.
Hike in price of platform ticket is a TEMPORARY measure and is a field activity undertaken by railway administration in the interest of safety of passengers and to prevent overcrowding at stations. Deterring more persons to visit station, the platform ticket charges are increased from time to time after assessing ground situation. This is in practice for many years and is used occasionally as a SHORT TERM crowd control measure. There is NOTHING new about it.
Considering the upsurge of COVID in few states, Indian Railway is discouraging people from unnecessary crowding at the platforms .Rush at the platforms during pandemic situation also needs to be regulated. The exercise is in Public interest only.
In March 2020, many divisions in Railways enhanced the platform ticket price at various stations to avoid crowding. Later, this was revoked over a period of time for example Central Zone , ECR to name a few. During festivals like Chathh, Diwali or Melas etc as well in different zones it is often temporarily increased and later on rolled back.
Regulation and controlling of crowd at stations is the responsibility of DRMs. Powers are delegated to DRMs since 2015 to raise platform ticket to regulate rush at platforms during specific requirements like mela, rally etc. The power to change charges of platform ticket has been delegated to DRM s due to field management requirement.
Link of the Order.