Ministry of Railways
Present increase in platform ticket prices at some stations is a "Temporary" measure to prevent the spread of Corona through crowding
This is being done at Limited number of station which see heavy rush. ( For example it's being in only 7 stations in Mumbai division out of total 78 stations.)
Powers delegated to DRMs since 2015 to raise platform ticket prices to prevent crowding at stations
This is in practice for many years and is used occasionally as a SHORT TERM crowd control measure. There is NOTHING new about it
This is often done during festival season & Melas etc and gradually rolled back
This time its being due to Covid exigencies and decision taken in interest of public only
At many places, it was introduced in March after lockdown. (some orders being attached)
05 MAR 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some reports in the media regarding the price of platform tickets.
Hike in price of platform ticket is a TEMPORARY measure and is a field activity undertaken by railway administration in the interest of safety of passengers and to prevent overcrowding at stations. Deterring more persons to visit station, the platform ticket charges are increased from time to time after assessing ground situation. This is in practice for many years and is used occasionally as a SHORT TERM crowd control measure. There is NOTHING new about it.
Considering the upsurge of COVID in few states, Indian Railway is discouraging people from unnecessary crowding at the platforms .Rush at the platforms during pandemic situation also needs to be regulated. The exercise is in Public interest only.
In March 2020, many divisions in Railways enhanced the platform ticket price at various stations to avoid crowding. Later, this was revoked over a period of time for example Central Zone , ECR to name a few. During festivals like Chathh, Diwali or Melas etc as well in different zones it is often temporarily increased and later on rolled back.
Regulation and controlling of crowd at stations is the responsibility of DRMs. Powers are delegated to DRMs since 2015 to raise platform ticket to regulate rush at platforms during specific requirements like mela, rally etc. The power to change charges of platform ticket has been delegated to DRM s due to field management requirement.
Link of the Order.

ریلوے کی وزارت
کچھ اسٹیشنوں پر پلیٹ فارم ٹکٹ کی قیمتوں میں موجودہ اضافہ ایک "عارضی" اقدام ہے تاکہ رش کے ذریعے کورونا کے پھیلاؤ کو روکا جاسکے
یہ محدود تعداد میں ان اسٹیشنوں پر کیا جارہا ہے جن میں زبردست رش دیکھنے کو ملتا ہے(مثال کے طور پر یہ ممبئی ڈویژن کے کل
78 اسٹیشنوں میں سےصرف 7 اسٹیشنوں پر لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔)
اسٹیشنوں پر ہجوم کو کم کرنے کے لئے، 2015 سے ڈی آر ایمز کو پلیٹ فارم ٹکٹ کی قیمتوں میں اضافےکرنے کے اختیارات تفویض کیے گئے ہیں
یہ عملی طور پر کئی سالوں سے جاری ہے اور کبھی کبھار بھیڑ کو کنٹرول کرنے کے اقدام کے طورپراسے قلیل مدت کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے بارے میں کچھ بھی نیا نہیں ہے۔
یہ اکثر تہواروں کے موسم اور میلوں وغیرہ کے دوران کیا جاتا ہے اور اسے آہستہ آہستہ واپس لے لیا جاتا ہے
اس بار اس کا سبب کوووڈ کے پھیلا ؤ ہے اور یہ فیصلہ مفادعامہ میں کیا گیا ہے
بہت سی جگہوں پر ، اسے لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد مارچ میں متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔ (کچھ احکامات منسلک کیے جارہے ہیں)
05 MAR 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05 مارچ2021: پلیٹ فارم ٹکٹوں کی قیمتوں کے حوالے سے میڈیا میں کچھ خبریں آ رہی ہیں۔
پلیٹ فارم ٹکٹوں کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ایک عارضی اقدام ہے اور یہ ایک فیلڈ سرگرمی ہے جو ریلوے انتظامیہ نے مسافروں کی حفاظت کے مفاد میں اور اسٹیشنوں پر بھیڑ بھاڑ کو روکنے کے لئے کی ہے۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ افراد کو اسٹیشن جانے سے روکنے کے لئے ، زمینی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد ، وقتا فوقتا پلیٹ فارم ٹکٹ کی قیمت میں اضافہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ عملی طور پر کئی سالوں سے چل رہا ہے اور اسے کبھی کبھار بھیڑ کو کنٹرول کرنے کے قلیل مدتی اقدام کے طور پراسے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے بارے میں کچھ بھی نیا نہیں ہے۔
کچھ ریاستوں میں کووڈ کے حالیہ پھیلاؤ پر غور کرتے ہوئے ، انڈین ریلوے، پلیٹ فارم پر لوگوں کے غیر ضروری ہجوم کو روکنے کی حوصلہ شکنی کر رہا ہے۔ یہ مشق صرف عوامی مفاد میں ہی ہے۔
مارچ 2020 میں ، ریلوے میں بہت ساری ڈویژنوں نے بھیڑ سے بچنے کے لئے ، مختلف اسٹیشنوں پر پلیٹ فارم ٹکٹ کی قیمت میں اضافہ کیاتھا۔ بعد میں ، اس کو کچھ مدت کےبعدواپس لے لیا گیا ، مثال کے طور پر ان میں سنٹرل زون ، ای سی آر جیسے نام شامل کئےجاسکتے ہیں۔ چھٹ ، ​​دیوالی یا میلوں وغیرہ جیسے تہواروں کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف زونوں میں بھی اسے عارضی طور پر بڑھایا جاتا ہے اور بعد میں واپس بھی لے لیا جاتا ہے۔
اسٹیشنوں پر ہجوم کو کنٹرول کرنا ڈی آر ایمز کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ میلا ، ریلی وغیرہ جیسے مخصوص تقاضوں کے دوران پلیٹ فارم پر رش کو منظم کرنے کی غرض سے ، پلیٹ فارم کے ٹکٹوں کی قیمت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے ،2015 سے ڈی آر ایمز کو اختیارات تفویض کردیئے گئے ہیں۔ پلیٹ فارم کے ٹکٹ کی قیمتوں کو تبدیل کرنے کا اختیار، فیلڈ مینجمنٹ کی ضرورت کے سبب ڈی آر ایم کو دیا گیا ہے۔
آرڈر کا لنک۔