रेल्वे मंत्रालय
सध्या काही स्थानकांवर केलेली प्लॅटफाॅर्म तिकिटांच्या किंमतीतील वाढ ही गर्दीमुळे कोरोनाचा होणारा प्रसार थांबविण्यासाठी केलेला "तात्पुरता"उपाय आहे
स्थानकांवर होणारी गर्दी रोखण्यासाठी तिकिटांचे दर वाढविण्याचे अधिकार 2015 सालापासून विभागीय रेल्वे व्यवस्थापकांना (DRM)दिले आहेत
ही पध्दत अनेक वर्षांपासून रूढ आहे आणि कधीकधी कमी कालावधीत होणारी गर्दी टाळण्यासाठी ही उपाययोजना करण्यात येते. यात कोणतेही नाविन्य नाही
प्लॅटफाॅर्म तिकिटांच्या किंमतीतील वाढीसंदर्भात माध्यमांतून काही अहवाल प्रसिद्ध होत आहेत
05 MAR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 मार्च 2021
स्थानकांवर केलेली प्लॅटफॉर्म तिकिटांच्या किंमतीतील वाढ ही तात्पुरती आहे आणि प्रवाशांची सुरक्षितता आणि स्थानकांवरील गर्दी कमी करण्यासाठी रेल्वे प्रशासनाने हाती घेतलेला एक विभागीय उपाय आहे.
जास्त लोकांना प्लॅटफॉर्मवर येण्यास परावृत्त करण्यासाठी परिस्थितीचे आकलन करून प्लॅटफाॅर्म तिकिटांच्या किंमतीत वेळोवेळी वाढ करण्यात येते.ही पध्दत अनेक वर्षांपासून रूढ आहे आणि गर्दीचे नियंत्रण करण्यासाठी तात्पुरता उपाय म्हणून काही वेळा वापरला जातो, यात कोणतेही नाविन्य नाही.
काही राज्यांत कोविडचा वाढत चाललेला प्रादुर्भाव लक्षात घेता भारतीय रेल्वे प्लॅटफॉर्मवर अनेकानेक लोकांना अनावश्यक गर्दी करण्यापासून परावृत्त करत आहे. महामारीच्या काळात प्लॅटफॉर्मवर होणारी गर्दी नियंत्रणात आणणे आवश्यक आहे. हा केवळ सार्वजनिक हितासाठी केलेला प्रयोग आहे.
मार्च 2020 मधे रेल्वेच्या विविध विभागांनी अनेक स्थानकांवर प्लॅटफॉर्म तिकिटांच्या किमतीत वाढ केली.
स्थानकांवर होणाऱ्या गर्दीचे नियमन आणि नियंत्रण ही विभागीय रेल्वे व्यवस्थापकांची जबाबदारी असते. 2015 सालापासून विभागीय रेल्वे व्यवस्थापकांना जत्रा, मेळावे अशा विशिष्ट वेळी आवश्यकतेनुसार गर्दचे नियमन करण्यासाठी प्लॅटफॉर्म तिकिटांचे दर वाढविण्याचे अधिकार दिले आहेत. क्षेत्र व्यवस्थापनाच्या आवश्यकतेनुसार तिकिटांचे दर बदलण्याचे अधिकार विभागीय रेल्वे व्यवस्थापकांना दिले आहेत
आदेशाची लिंक

Ministry of Railways
Present increase in platform ticket prices at some stations is a "Temporary" measure to prevent the spread of Corona through crowding
This is being done at Limited number of station which see heavy rush. ( For example it's being in only 7 stations in Mumbai division out of total 78 stations.)
Powers delegated to DRMs since 2015 to raise platform ticket prices to prevent crowding at stations
This is in practice for many years and is used occasionally as a SHORT TERM crowd control measure. There is NOTHING new about it
This is often done during festival season & Melas etc and gradually rolled back
This time its being due to Covid exigencies and decision taken in interest of public only
At many places, it was introduced in March after lockdown. (some orders being attached)
05 MAR 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some reports in the media regarding the price of platform tickets.
Hike in price of platform ticket is a TEMPORARY measure and is a field activity undertaken by railway administration in the interest of safety of passengers and to prevent overcrowding at stations. Deterring more persons to visit station, the platform ticket charges are increased from time to time after assessing ground situation. This is in practice for many years and is used occasionally as a SHORT TERM crowd control measure. There is NOTHING new about it.
Considering the upsurge of COVID in few states, Indian Railway is discouraging people from unnecessary crowding at the platforms .Rush at the platforms during pandemic situation also needs to be regulated. The exercise is in Public interest only.
In March 2020, many divisions in Railways enhanced the platform ticket price at various stations to avoid crowding. Later, this was revoked over a period of time for example Central Zone , ECR to name a few. During festivals like Chathh, Diwali or Melas etc as well in different zones it is often temporarily increased and later on rolled back.
Regulation and controlling of crowd at stations is the responsibility of DRMs. Powers are delegated to DRMs since 2015 to raise platform ticket to regulate rush at platforms during specific requirements like mela, rally etc. The power to change charges of platform ticket has been delegated to DRM s due to field management requirement.
Link of the Order.