Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Karnataka continue to report a High Number of Daily New COVID Cases
More than 1.66 cr vaccine doses administered till 7 am today
Nearly 1 million doses given in the last 24 hours
04 MAR 2021 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Karnataka continue to report a surge in the COVID daily new cases. They cumulatively account for 85.51% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours.
17,407 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 9,855. This is the highest number recorded in Maharashtra since 18th October when 10,259 new cases were reported.
It is followed by Kerala with 2,765 while Punjab reported 772 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 1,73,413 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 1.55% of India’s total Positive Cases.
Maharashtra, Gujarat, Punjab and Madhya Pradesh are showing a rise in the active cases.
The graph below shows the change in active cases for States/UTs in the last 24 hours.
Kerala, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Bihar and Assam show a reduction in the active cases in the last 24 hours. On the other hand, Maharashtra, Punjab, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Haryana and Gujarat display a rise in the active cases during the same time period.
India’s cumulative recovered cases are following a steadily rising trajectory. The graph below shows the cumulative number of active cases, recoveries and deaths reported in India, till 4th March (7:00 AM).
More than 1.66 cr (1,66,16,048) vaccine doses have been administered through 3,23,064 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 67,90,808 HCWs (1st dose), 28,72,725 HCWs (2nd dose), 58,03,856 FLWs (1st dose) and 4,202 FLWs (2nd Dose), 1,43,759 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 10,00,698 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
67,90,808
28,72,725
58,03,856
4,202
1,43,759
10,00,698
1,66,16,048
As on Day-47 of the vaccination drive (3rd March, 2021), nearly 10 lakh (9,94,452) vaccine doses were given. Of these, 8,31,590 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 10,849 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 1,62,862 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 3rd March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
48,205
1,59,494
2,33,522
3,368
71,860
4,78,003
8,31,590
1,62,862
89 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 88.76% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (42). Kerala follows with 15 daily deaths and Punjab reported 12 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Twenty-Three States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan, J&K (UT), Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Puducherry, Assam, Lakshadweep, Nagaland, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), Tripura, A&N Islands, Manipur, Mizoram, Meghalaya, D&D & D&N and Arunachal Pradesh.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਲੋਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਢੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਸੱਤ ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ 1.66 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਗਭਗ ਦਸ ਲੱਖ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
04 MAR 2021 11:45AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ
ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਮਿਲ
ਕੇ 85.51 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 17,407 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਸਭ ਤੌਂ ਵੱਧ 9,855 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। 18 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਚ ਇਹ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ 10,259 ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 2,765 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਰਲ ਦਾ ਨੰਬਰ ਹੈ; ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ 772 ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅੱਜ 1,73,413 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 1.55 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਫ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਰਲ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ 'ਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਗ੍ਰਾਫ 4 ਮਾਰਚ (ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ) ਤੱਕ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ, ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਸੱਤ ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ 1.66 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (1,66,16,048) ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ 3,23,064 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ 67,90,808 ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ (ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ), 28,72,725 ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ (ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ), 58,03,856 ਫਰੰਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ (ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ)
ਅਤੇ 4,202 ਫਰੰਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ (ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ), ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸਹਿ-ਰੋਗਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ (45 ਵੀਂ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ) 1,43,759 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ 60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ 10,00,698 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਫਰੰਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
45 ਤੋਂ <60 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਉਮਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ-ਰੋਗਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ
ਕੁੱਲ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
67,90,808
28,72,725
58,03,856
4,202
1,43,759
10,00,698
1,66,16,048
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ 47 ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ (3 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021) ਨੂੰ, ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 10 ਲੱਖ (9,94,452) ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 8,31,590 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਕੇ 10,849 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ (ਐਚ. ਸੀ. ਡਬਲਿਊਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਐਫ.ਐਲ. ਡਬਲਿਊਜ਼ ) ਲਈ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ 1,62,862 ਐਚ.ਸੀ. ਡਬਲਿਊਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਐਫ.ਐਲ. ਡਬਲਿਊਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ I
ਤਾਰੀਖ: 2 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਫਰੰਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
45 ਤੋਂ <60 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਉਮਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ-ਰੋਗਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ
ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
48,205
1,59,494
2,33,522
3,368
71,860
4,78,003
8,31,590
1,62,862
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 89 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੀਆਂ ਦਰਜ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 88.76 ਫੀਸਦ ਹੈ । ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 42 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 15 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 12 ਹੋਰ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਬਰ ਹੈ।
23 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਕੋਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਖਬਰ
ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹਨ – ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ (ਯੂਟੀ), ਉੜੀਸਾ,
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਗੋਆ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ, ਅਸਾਮ, ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ,
ਸਿੱਕਮ, ਲੱਦਾਖ (ਯੂਟੀ), ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ, ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂ, ਮਨੀਪੁਰ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਦਮਨ ਤੇ ਦਿਉ,
ਦਾਦਰਾ ਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ, ਅਤੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼. ।