Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Karnataka continue to report a High Number of Daily New COVID Cases
More than 1.66 cr vaccine doses administered till 7 am today
Nearly 1 million doses given in the last 24 hours
04 MAR 2021 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Karnataka continue to report a surge in the COVID daily new cases. They cumulatively account for 85.51% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours.
17,407 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 9,855. This is the highest number recorded in Maharashtra since 18th October when 10,259 new cases were reported.
It is followed by Kerala with 2,765 while Punjab reported 772 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 1,73,413 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 1.55% of India’s total Positive Cases.
Maharashtra, Gujarat, Punjab and Madhya Pradesh are showing a rise in the active cases.
The graph below shows the change in active cases for States/UTs in the last 24 hours.
Kerala, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Bihar and Assam show a reduction in the active cases in the last 24 hours. On the other hand, Maharashtra, Punjab, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Haryana and Gujarat display a rise in the active cases during the same time period.
India’s cumulative recovered cases are following a steadily rising trajectory. The graph below shows the cumulative number of active cases, recoveries and deaths reported in India, till 4th March (7:00 AM).
More than 1.66 cr (1,66,16,048) vaccine doses have been administered through 3,23,064 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 67,90,808 HCWs (1st dose), 28,72,725 HCWs (2nd dose), 58,03,856 FLWs (1st dose) and 4,202 FLWs (2nd Dose), 1,43,759 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 10,00,698 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
67,90,808
28,72,725
58,03,856
4,202
1,43,759
10,00,698
1,66,16,048
As on Day-47 of the vaccination drive (3rd March, 2021), nearly 10 lakh (9,94,452) vaccine doses were given. Of these, 8,31,590 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 10,849 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 1,62,862 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 3rd March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
48,205
1,59,494
2,33,522
3,368
71,860
4,78,003
8,31,590
1,62,862
89 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 88.76% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (42). Kerala follows with 15 daily deaths and Punjab reported 12 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Twenty-Three States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan, J&K (UT), Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Puducherry, Assam, Lakshadweep, Nagaland, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), Tripura, A&N Islands, Manipur, Mizoram, Meghalaya, D&D & D&N and Arunachal Pradesh.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र, केरल, पंजाब, तमिलनाडु, गुजरात और कर्नाटक में रोजाना कोविड के नए मामले मिलने का सिलसिला जारी
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक 1.66 करोड़ से अधिक कोविड वैक्सीन की खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में लगभग दस लाख खुराक दी गई
04 MAR 2021 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र, केरल, पंजाब, तमिलनाडु, गुजरात और कर्नाटक में लगातार कोविड के दैनिक नए मामलों में बढोतरी जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में दर्ज किए गए कुल नए मामलों में इन राज्यों का योगदान 85.51 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 17,407 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए।
महाराष्ट्र में सबसे अधिक 9,855 नए मामलों का पता चला है। 18 अक्टूबर के बाद महाराष्ट्र में एक दिन में दर्ज की गई कोविड संक्रमित रोगियों की यह सबसे बड़ी संख्या है। 18 अक्टूबर को राज्य में 10,259 नए मामले सामने आए थे।
कल केरल में 2,765 जबकि पंजाब में 772 नए मामले सामने आए हैं।
आज भारत में कुल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 1,73,413 हो गई है। भारत में मौजूदा सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या अब देश के कुल संक्रमित मामलों की केवल 1.55 प्रतिशत है।
महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, पंजाब और मध्य प्रदेश में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है।
नीचे दिया गया ग्राफ़ राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान सक्रिय मामलों में आए बदलाव को दर्शाता है।
केरल, उत्तर प्रदेश, झारखंड, बिहार और असम में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान सक्रिय मामलों में कमी आई है। दूसरी ओर, महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, राजस्थान, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश, हरियाणा और गुजरात में इस अवधि के दौरान सक्रिय मामलों में वृद्धि हुई है।
भारत में ठीक हुए मामलों की कुल संख्य़ा में लगातार बढोतरी का रूझान जारी है। नीचे दिया गया ग्राफ 4 मार्च प्रात: 7:00 बजे तक देश में दर्ज सक्रिय मामलों, ठीक हुए मरीजों और रोगियों की मौत की कुल संख्या को दर्शाता है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक प्राप्त अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 3,23,064 सत्रों के माध्यम से 1.66 करोड़ (1,66,16,048) से अधिक वैक्सीन की खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं। इनमें 67,90,808 एचसीडब्ल्यू (पहली खुराक), 28,72,725 एचसीडब्ल्यू (दूसरी खुराक), 58,03,856 एफएलडब्ल्यू (पहली खुराक) और 4202 एफएलडब्ल्यू (दूसरी खुराक), 45 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के गंभीर रोगों से ग्रस्त 1,43,759 लाभार्थी को (पहली खुराक) और 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वाले 10,00,698 लाभार्थियों को दी गई खुराक शामिल हैं।
एचसीडब्ल्यू
एफएलडब्ल्यू
45 से लेकर 60 वर्ष से कम आयु के गंभीर रोगग्रस्त लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष के अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
कुल
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
पहली खुराक
67,90,808
28,72,725
58,03,856
4,202
1,43,759
10,00,698
1,66,16,048
टीकाकरण अभियान के 47वें दिन (3 मार्च, 2021) तक लगभग दस लाख (9,94,452) वैक्सीन की खुराक दी गईं। जिसमें से 8,31,590 लाभार्थियों को 10,849 सत्रों में पहली खुराक (एचसीडब्ल्यू और एफएलडब्ल्यू) के टीके लगाए गए और 1,62,862 एचसीडब्ल्यू और एफएलडब्ल्यू को वैक्सीन की दूसरी खुराक दी गई।
दिनांक : 3 मार्च , 2021
एचसीडब्ल्यू
एफएलडब्ल्यू
45 से लेकर 60 वर्ष से कम आयु के गंभीर रोगग्रस्त लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
कुल उपलब्धि
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
पहली खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
48,205
1,59,494
2,33,522
3,368
71,860
4,78,003
8,31,590
1,62,862
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कोविड से 89 लोगों की मृत्यु हुई।
मौत के नए मामलों में 6 राज्यों का 88.76 प्रतिशत योगदान है। महाराष्ट्र में कल सबसे अधिक 42 कोविड मरीजों की मौत हुई जबकि केरल में 15 और पंजाब में 12 मौत हुई।
23 राज्यों /केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड-19 से किसी भी व्यक्ति की मौत होने की सूचना प्राप्त नहीं हुई है। ये राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश हैं- मध्य प्रदेश, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, जम्मू-कश्मीर, ओडिशा, उत्तर प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, गोवा, उत्तराखंड, झारखंड, पुदुचेरी, असम, लक्षद्वीप, नागालैंड, सिक्किम, लद्दाख, त्रिपुरा, अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, मेघालय, दमन और दीव, दादरा-नगर हवेली और अरुणाचल प्रदेश।