Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Karnataka continue to report a High Number of Daily New COVID Cases
More than 1.66 cr vaccine doses administered till 7 am today
Nearly 1 million doses given in the last 24 hours
04 MAR 2021 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Karnataka continue to report a surge in the COVID daily new cases. They cumulatively account for 85.51% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours.
17,407 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 9,855. This is the highest number recorded in Maharashtra since 18th October when 10,259 new cases were reported.
It is followed by Kerala with 2,765 while Punjab reported 772 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 1,73,413 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 1.55% of India’s total Positive Cases.
Maharashtra, Gujarat, Punjab and Madhya Pradesh are showing a rise in the active cases.
The graph below shows the change in active cases for States/UTs in the last 24 hours.
Kerala, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Bihar and Assam show a reduction in the active cases in the last 24 hours. On the other hand, Maharashtra, Punjab, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Haryana and Gujarat display a rise in the active cases during the same time period.
India’s cumulative recovered cases are following a steadily rising trajectory. The graph below shows the cumulative number of active cases, recoveries and deaths reported in India, till 4th March (7:00 AM).
More than 1.66 cr (1,66,16,048) vaccine doses have been administered through 3,23,064 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 67,90,808 HCWs (1st dose), 28,72,725 HCWs (2nd dose), 58,03,856 FLWs (1st dose) and 4,202 FLWs (2nd Dose), 1,43,759 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 10,00,698 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
67,90,808
28,72,725
58,03,856
4,202
1,43,759
10,00,698
1,66,16,048
As on Day-47 of the vaccination drive (3rd March, 2021), nearly 10 lakh (9,94,452) vaccine doses were given. Of these, 8,31,590 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 10,849 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 1,62,862 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 3rd March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
48,205
1,59,494
2,33,522
3,368
71,860
4,78,003
8,31,590
1,62,862
89 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 88.76% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (42). Kerala follows with 15 daily deaths and Punjab reported 12 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Twenty-Three States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan, J&K (UT), Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Puducherry, Assam, Lakshadweep, Nagaland, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), Tripura, A&N Islands, Manipur, Mizoram, Meghalaya, D&D & D&N and Arunachal Pradesh.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مہاراشٹر ،کیرالہ،پنجاب،تمل ناڈو،گجرات اور کرناٹک میں یومیہ کووڈ کے نئے معاملوں میں اضافے کا سلسلہ جاری
آج صبح 7بجے تک 1.66 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ٹیکے کی خوراک دی گئی
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں تقریبا 10 لاکھ ٹیکے کی خوراک دی گئی
04 MAR 2021 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 4 ، مارچ ،2021 : مہاراشٹر ،کیرالہ،پنجاب،تمل ناڈو،گجرات اور کرناٹک میں کووڈ کے یومیہ نئے معاملوں میں اضافے کا سلسلہ جاری ہے ۔اسے ملا کر گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران درج کیے گئے نئے معاملوں کا یہ 85.51 فیصد ہے ۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 17407 نئے معاملے درج کیے گئے ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں 9855 کے ساتھ یومیہ نئے معاملوں کی تعداد سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ 18 اکتوبر کے بعد مہاراشٹر میں درج کی گئی یہ سب سے بڑی تعداد ہیں ۔ مہاراشٹر میں 18 اکتوبر کو 10259 نئے معاملات درج کیےگئے تھے ۔
اس کے بعد 2765کے ساتھ کیرالہ دوسرے نمبر پر اور 772 نئے معاملوں کے ساتھ پنجاب تیسرے نمبر پر ہے۔
بھارت میں ایکٹیو معاملات کی کل تعداد آج 173413 تک پہچ گئی ۔ بھارت میں ایکٹیو معاملات کی موجودہ تعداد کل بھارت کے کل پازیٹیو معاملات کا 1.55 فیصد ہے ۔
مہاراشٹر ،گجرات ، پنجاب اور مدھیہ پردیش ، میں ایکٹیو معاملات میں اضافہ دیکھا جا ر ہا ہے ۔
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایکٹیو معاملات میں آئی تبدیلی کو درج ذیل گراف میں دکھایا گیا ہے ۔
کیرالہ ، اتر پردیش ، جھارکھنڈ ، بہار اور آسام میں گذشتہ 24 گھنٹو ں کے اندر ایکٹیو معاملات میں کمی دیکھی گئی ہے جبکہ اسی مدّت کے دوران مہاراشٹر میں ، پنجاب ، راجستھان ، چھتیس گڑھ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، ہریانہ اور گجرات میں ایکٹیو معاملات میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے ۔
بھارت میں مجموعی صحت یابی کے معاملات میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہو رہا ہے ۔ درج ذیل گراف میں 4 مارچ ( 7 بجے صبح ) تک بھارت میں درج ایکٹیو معاملات ، صحت یابی اور اموات کی مجموعی تعداد کو دکھایا گیا ہے ۔
آج صبح 7 بجے تک کی عبوری رپورٹ کے مطابق 323064 سیشنز کے توسط سے 1.66 کروڑ ( 16616048) سے زیادہ ٹیکے کی خوراک دی جا چکی ہے ۔ان میں 6790808 ایچ سی ڈبلیو( پہلی خوراک ) 2872725 ایچ سی ڈبلیو ( دوسری خوراک ) 5803856 ایف ایل ڈبلیو ( پہلی خوراک ) اور 4202 ایف ایل ڈبلیو ( دوسری خوراک ) دیگر مخصوص امراض والے 45 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے 143759 مستفدین ( پہلی خورک اور 60 سال سے زیادہ کی عمر والے 1000698 مستفدین شامل ہیں ۔
ایچ سی ڈبلیو
ایف ایل ڈبلیو
دوسرے امراض والے 45 سے 60 سال کے افراد
60 سال سے زیادہ
کل
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
پہلی خوراک
67,90,808
28,72,725
58,03,856
4,202
1,43,759
10,00,698
1,66,16,048
ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے 47 ویں دن ( 3 مارچ 2021 تک تقریبا 10 لاکھ ( 994452) ٹیکہ کی خورک دی جا چکی ہے ۔ ان مستفدین میں سے 831590 کو 10849 سیشنز میں پہلی خوراک ( ایچ سی ڈبلیو اور ایف ایل ڈبلیو ) اور 162862 ایچ سی ڈبلیو اور ایف ایل ڈبلیو کو ٹیکے کی دوسری خوراک دی گئی ہے۔
تاریخ : 3 مارچ 2021
ایچ سی ڈبلیو
ایف ایل ڈبلیو
دوسرے امراض والے 45 سے 60 سال کے افراد
60سال سے زیادہ
کل حصولیابی
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
پہلی خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
48,205
1,59,494
2,33,522
3,368
71,860
4,78,003
8,31,590
1,62,862
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 89 اموات کی خبر۔
نئی اموات کی میں سے 88.76 فیصد کا تعلق 6 ریاستوں سے ہے۔ مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ ( 42 ) اموات ہوئی ۔ اس کے بعد کیرالہ اور پنجاب کا نمبر ہے جہاں گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں بالترتیب 15 اور 12 اموات کی خبر ہے ۔
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 23 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کووڈ -19 سے کسی بھی موت کی خبر نہیں ہے ۔ یہ ریاستیں ہیں : مدھیہ پردیش ، ہریانہ راجستھان ، جموں و کشمیر ( یو ٹی ) ، اوڈیشہ، اترپردیش ،ہماچل پردیش، گوا، اتراکھنڈ ، جھارکھنڈ، پڈوچیری ، آسام ، لکشدیپ، ناگالینڈ ، سکم، لداخ ( یو ٹی) ، تریپورہ، جزائر انڈمان و نکوبار ، منی پور ، میزورم ، میگھالیہ ، دمن و دیو اور دادر و نگر حویلی اور اروناچل پردیش ۔