ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കേരളം, പഞ്ചാബ്, തമിഴ്നാട്, ഗുജറാത്ത്,കർണാടക എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ വർധന തുടരുന്നു.
ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെ 1.66 കോടി വാക്സിൻ ഡോസ് നൽകി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ഒരു ദശലക്ഷത്തോളം ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകി.
04 MAR 2021 11:45AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കേരളം, പഞ്ചാബ്, തമിഴ്നാട്, ഗുജറാത്ത്,കർണാടക എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ വർധന തുടരുന്നു.കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്ത പുതിയ രോഗികളുടെ 85.51% വും ഈ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 17,407 പുതിയ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ- 9,855. ഒക്ടോബർ 18 ന് 10,259 പേർക്ക് രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ച ശേഷം മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ ഉണ്ടാവുന്ന ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന രണ്ടാമത്തെ പ്രതിദിന വർധനയാണിത്.
രണ്ടാം സ്ഥാനത്തുള്ള കേരളത്തിൽ 2,765 പേർക്കും പഞ്ചാബിൽ 772 പേർക്കും രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം 1,73,413 ആയി. ഇത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 1.55 ശതമാനമാണ്.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഗുജറാത്ത്, പഞ്ചാബ്,മധ്യപ്രദേശ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ വർധന. അതേസമയം കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ കേരളം, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്,ഝാർഖണ്ഡ്, ബീഹാർ, ആസാം എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും നടത്തിവരുന്ന വാക്സിനേഷൻ നടപടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ 7 മണി വരെയുള്ള താൽക്കാലിക കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം 3,23,064 സെഷനുകളിലായി 1.66 കോടി (1,66,16,048) പേർക്ക് വാക്സിൻ നൽകി.
ഇതിൽ 67,90,808 ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകർ (ഒന്നാം ഡോസ്), 28,72,725 ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകർ (രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് ),58,03,856 മുന്നണിപ്പോരാളികൾ (ഒന്നാം ഡോസ് ),4202 മുന്നണി പ്രവർത്തകർ (രണ്ടാം ഡോസ്), 45 വയസ്സിനു മുകളിൽ പ്രായമുള്ള നിശ്ചിത രോഗങ്ങളുള്ള 1,43,759 പേർ (ആദ്യ ഡോസ് ),60 വയസ്സിനു മുകളിൽ പ്രായമുള്ള 10,00,698 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ എന്നിവർ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ 47-മത് ദിവസത്തിൽ (2021, മാർച്ച് 3) പത്തുലക്ഷത്തോളം (9,94,452) ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകി.ഇവരിൽ 8,31,590 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ ആദ്യ ഡോസും 1,62,862 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ രണ്ടാം ഡോസും സ്വീകരിച്ചു.
ഇതുവരെ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണം 1.08 കോടി (1,08,26,075) കവിഞ്ഞു. .
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 89 മരണം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
ഇതിലെ 88.76 ശതമാനവും 6 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ- 42. കേരളത്തിൽ 15, പഞ്ചാബിൽ 12 പേരും മരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 23 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ഒരു കോവിഡ് മരണവും റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടില്ല. മധ്യ പ്രദേശ്,ഹരിയാന, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, ജമ്മുകാശ്മീർ, ഒഡിഷ, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, ഹിമാചൽപ്രദേശ്,ഗോവ, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ്, ജാർഖണ്ഡ്, പുതുച്ചേരി, ആസ്സാം, ലക്ഷദ്വീപ്, നാഗാലാൻഡ്, സിക്കിം, ലഡാക്ക്, ത്രിപുര, ആൻഡമാൻ നിക്കോബാർ ദ്വീപ്, മണിപ്പൂർ, മിസ്സോറാം, മേഘാലയ, ദാമൻ& ദിയു, ദാദ്ര &നഗർ ഹവേലി, അരുണാചൽപ്രദേശ് എന്നിവയാണവ

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Karnataka continue to report a High Number of Daily New COVID Cases
More than 1.66 cr vaccine doses administered till 7 am today
Nearly 1 million doses given in the last 24 hours
04 MAR 2021 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Karnataka continue to report a surge in the COVID daily new cases. They cumulatively account for 85.51% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours.
17,407 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 9,855. This is the highest number recorded in Maharashtra since 18th October when 10,259 new cases were reported.
It is followed by Kerala with 2,765 while Punjab reported 772 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 1,73,413 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 1.55% of India’s total Positive Cases.
Maharashtra, Gujarat, Punjab and Madhya Pradesh are showing a rise in the active cases.
The graph below shows the change in active cases for States/UTs in the last 24 hours.
Kerala, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Bihar and Assam show a reduction in the active cases in the last 24 hours. On the other hand, Maharashtra, Punjab, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Haryana and Gujarat display a rise in the active cases during the same time period.
India’s cumulative recovered cases are following a steadily rising trajectory. The graph below shows the cumulative number of active cases, recoveries and deaths reported in India, till 4th March (7:00 AM).
More than 1.66 cr (1,66,16,048) vaccine doses have been administered through 3,23,064 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 67,90,808 HCWs (1st dose), 28,72,725 HCWs (2nd dose), 58,03,856 FLWs (1st dose) and 4,202 FLWs (2nd Dose), 1,43,759 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 10,00,698 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
67,90,808
28,72,725
58,03,856
4,202
1,43,759
10,00,698
1,66,16,048
As on Day-47 of the vaccination drive (3rd March, 2021), nearly 10 lakh (9,94,452) vaccine doses were given. Of these, 8,31,590 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 10,849 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 1,62,862 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 3rd March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
48,205
1,59,494
2,33,522
3,368
71,860
4,78,003
8,31,590
1,62,862
89 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 88.76% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (42). Kerala follows with 15 daily deaths and Punjab reported 12 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Twenty-Three States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan, J&K (UT), Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Puducherry, Assam, Lakshadweep, Nagaland, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), Tripura, A&N Islands, Manipur, Mizoram, Meghalaya, D&D & D&N and Arunachal Pradesh.