Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and France on Renewable Energy Cooperation
03 MAR 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and French Republic in the field of renewable energy cooperation. The MoU was signed in January 2021.
The objective of the MoU is to establish the basis for promotion of bilateral cooperation in the field of new and renewable energy on the basis of mutual benefit, equality and reciprocity. It covers technologies relating to solar, wind, hydrogen and biomass energy.
The MoU entails:
· exchange and training of scientific and technical personnel;
· exchange of scientific and technological information and data;
· organization of workshops and seminars; transfer of equipment, know-how and technology;
· development of joint research and technological projects.
This MoU will help in the development of technological know-how in the field of Renewable Energy and thereby aid the process of attaining the ambitious target of 450 GW of installed Renewable Energy capacity by 2030.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
03 MAR 2021 12:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) ਉੱਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ’ਚ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਅਦਾਨ–ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਲਰ, ਪਵਨ, ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ:
• ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਮਲੇ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ–ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ;
• ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ–ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ;
• ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਤੇ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ; ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਬਾਦਲਾ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ;
• ਸਾਂਝੇ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਤੇ ਇੰਝ ਸਾਲ 2030 ਤੱਕ 450 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗਾ।