Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and France on Renewable Energy Cooperation
03 MAR 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and French Republic in the field of renewable energy cooperation. The MoU was signed in January 2021.
The objective of the MoU is to establish the basis for promotion of bilateral cooperation in the field of new and renewable energy on the basis of mutual benefit, equality and reciprocity. It covers technologies relating to solar, wind, hydrogen and biomass energy.
The MoU entails:
· exchange and training of scientific and technical personnel;
· exchange of scientific and technological information and data;
· organization of workshops and seminars; transfer of equipment, know-how and technology;
· development of joint research and technological projects.
This MoU will help in the development of technological know-how in the field of Renewable Energy and thereby aid the process of attaining the ambitious target of 450 GW of installed Renewable Energy capacity by 2030.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા સહકાર અંગે ભારત અને ફ્રાન્સ વચ્ચેના સમજૂતી પત્રને મંજૂરી આપી
03 MAR 2021 12:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા સહકારના ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારત અને ફ્રાંસ વચ્ચે સમજૂતી પત્ર (એમઓયુ) પર હસ્તાક્ષર અંગે માહિતગાર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. જાન્યુઆરી 2021માં એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
એમઓયુનો ઉદ્દેશ પરસ્પર લાભ, સમાનતા અને પારસ્પરિકતાના આધારે નવી અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જાના ક્ષેત્રમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો આધાર સ્થાપિત કરવાનો છે. તે સૌર, પવન, હાઇડ્રોજન અને બાયોમાસ ઉર્જાને લગતી તકનીકીઓને આવરી લે છે.
આ એમઓયુ અંતર્ગત:
• વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને તકનીકી કર્મચારીઓની આપલે અને તાલીમ;
• વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને તકનીકી માહિતી અને ડેટાની આપલે;
• વર્કશોપ અને સેમિનારનું સંગઠન; સાધનો, અનુભવ અને તકનીકીનું સ્થાનાંતરણ;
• સંયુક્ત સંશોધન અને તકનીકી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો વિકાસ.
આ એમઓયુ નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જાના ક્ષેત્રમાં તકનીકી જાણકારીના વિકાસમાં મદદ કરશે અને આવી રીતે 2030 સુધીમાં સ્થાપિત નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા ક્ષમતાના 450 GW મહત્વાકાંક્ષી લક્ષ્યને પ્રાપ્ત કરવાની પ્રક્રિયામાં મદદ કરશે.