Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and France on Renewable Energy Cooperation
03 MAR 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and French Republic in the field of renewable energy cooperation. The MoU was signed in January 2021.
The objective of the MoU is to establish the basis for promotion of bilateral cooperation in the field of new and renewable energy on the basis of mutual benefit, equality and reciprocity. It covers technologies relating to solar, wind, hydrogen and biomass energy.
The MoU entails:
· exchange and training of scientific and technical personnel;
· exchange of scientific and technological information and data;
· organization of workshops and seminars; transfer of equipment, know-how and technology;
· development of joint research and technological projects.
This MoU will help in the development of technological know-how in the field of Renewable Energy and thereby aid the process of attaining the ambitious target of 450 GW of installed Renewable Energy capacity by 2030.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहयोग के बारे में भारत और फ्रांस के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
03 MAR 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहयोग के क्षेत्र में भारत और फ्रांस गणराज्य के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बारे में अवगत कराया गया। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर जनवरी 2021 में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य आपसी लाभ, समानता और पारस्परिक संबंधों के आधार पर नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में द्वीपक्षीय सहयोग को बढावा देने का आधार स्थापित करना है। इस समझौता ज्ञापन में सौर, वायु, हाइड्रोजन और बायोमास ऊर्जा से संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल हैं।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन में शामिल हैं-
• वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी कर्मियों का आदान-प्रदान और प्रशिक्षण।
• वैज्ञानिक और प्रौद्योगिकीय जानकारी और डेटा का आदान-प्रदान।
• कार्यशालाओं और सेमिनारों का आयोजन, उपकरणों, तकनीकी जानकारी और प्रौद्योगिकी का हस्तांतरण।
• संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं प्रौद्योगिकीय परियोजनाओं का विकास।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकीय जानकारी के विकास में सहायता करेगा और इससे वर्ष 2030 तक 450 गीगावाट (जीडब्ल्यू) की स्थापित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य अर्जित करने की प्रक्रिया में मदद मिलेगी।