Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and France on Renewable Energy Cooperation
03 MAR 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and French Republic in the field of renewable energy cooperation. The MoU was signed in January 2021.
The objective of the MoU is to establish the basis for promotion of bilateral cooperation in the field of new and renewable energy on the basis of mutual benefit, equality and reciprocity. It covers technologies relating to solar, wind, hydrogen and biomass energy.
The MoU entails:
· exchange and training of scientific and technical personnel;
· exchange of scientific and technological information and data;
· organization of workshops and seminars; transfer of equipment, know-how and technology;
· development of joint research and technological projects.
This MoU will help in the development of technological know-how in the field of Renewable Energy and thereby aid the process of attaining the ambitious target of 450 GW of installed Renewable Energy capacity by 2030.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے زراعت قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبہ میں تعاون کے لئے بھارت اورفرانس کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کومنظوری دی
03 MAR 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3 مارچ 2021، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں تعاون کے لئے بھارت اور جمہوریۂ فرانس کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے جانے کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ مفاہمت نامے پر جنوری 2021 میں دستخط کئے گئے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد باہمی مفاد، برابری اور باہمی تال میل کی بنیاد پر نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی بنیاد قائم کرنا ہے ۔ اس میں شمسی ، بادی، ہائیڈروجن اور بایو ماس توانائی سے متعلق ٹکنالوجی شامل ہیں۔
مفاہمت نامہ کے تحت درج ذیل کام کئے جائیں گے:
• سائنسی اور تکنیکی عملے کا تبادلہ اور تربیت؛
• سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی سے متعلق معلومات اور اعداد و شمار کا تبادلہ ؛
• ورکشاپس اور سیمیناروں کا انعقاد، آلات معلومات اور ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی؛
• مشترکہ تحقیق اور ٹکنالوجی سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کا فروغ؛
اس مفاہمت نامے سے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں ٹکنالوجیکل معلومات کے فروغ میں مدد ملےگی اور اس طرح سال 2023 تک قابل تجدید توانائی کی 450 جی ڈبلیو صلاحیت کا نشانہ حاصل کرنے کے عمل میں مدد ملے گی۔