Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and France on Renewable Energy Cooperation
03 MAR 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and French Republic in the field of renewable energy cooperation. The MoU was signed in January 2021.
The objective of the MoU is to establish the basis for promotion of bilateral cooperation in the field of new and renewable energy on the basis of mutual benefit, equality and reciprocity. It covers technologies relating to solar, wind, hydrogen and biomass energy.
The MoU entails:
· exchange and training of scientific and technical personnel;
· exchange of scientific and technological information and data;
· organization of workshops and seminars; transfer of equipment, know-how and technology;
· development of joint research and technological projects.
This MoU will help in the development of technological know-how in the field of Renewable Energy and thereby aid the process of attaining the ambitious target of 450 GW of installed Renewable Energy capacity by 2030.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
03 MAR 2021 12:59PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು, ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ನಡುವೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದ್ದ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂಗೀಕಾರ ನೀಡಿದೆ. 2021 ರ ಜನವರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಲಾಭ, ಸಮಾನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸ್ಪಂದನೆಯ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುವುದು ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇದರ ಜತೆಗೆ, ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು,
• ಸೌರ, ಗಾಳಿ, ಜಲ ಮತ್ತು ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
• ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತಿ;
• ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ದತ್ತಾಂಶಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯ;
• ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೆಮಿನಾರ್‌ಗಳ ಸಂಘಟನೆ; ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಕರಣಗಳ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ;
• ಜಂಟಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದೆ.
ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಮೂಲಕ 2030 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 450 ಗಿಗಾವ್ಯಾಟ್ ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.