Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and France on Renewable Energy Cooperation
03 MAR 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and French Republic in the field of renewable energy cooperation. The MoU was signed in January 2021.
The objective of the MoU is to establish the basis for promotion of bilateral cooperation in the field of new and renewable energy on the basis of mutual benefit, equality and reciprocity. It covers technologies relating to solar, wind, hydrogen and biomass energy.
The MoU entails:
· exchange and training of scientific and technical personnel;
· exchange of scientific and technological information and data;
· organization of workshops and seminars; transfer of equipment, know-how and technology;
· development of joint research and technological projects.
This MoU will help in the development of technological know-how in the field of Renewable Energy and thereby aid the process of attaining the ambitious target of 450 GW of installed Renewable Energy capacity by 2030.

मंत्रिमंडळ
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहकार्यासंदर्भात भारत आणि फ्रान्समधील सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजूरी
03 MAR 2021 2:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 मार्च 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहकार्य क्षेत्रातील भारत आणि फ्रान्समधील सामंजस्य कराराला आज मंजूरी दिली. जानेवारी 2021 मध्ये या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्या होत्या.
परस्पर लाभ, समानता आणि परस्परसंवादाच्या आधारे नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देणे हे या सामंजस्य कराराचे उद्दीष्ट आहे. यात सौर, पवन, हायड्रोजन आणि बायोमास उर्जेशी संबंधित तंत्रज्ञानाचा समावेश आहे.
संजस्य करारात खालील मुद्यांचा समावेश आहे:
• वैज्ञानिक आणि तांत्रिक कर्मचाऱ्यांची देवाणघेवाण आणि प्रशिक्षण;
• वैज्ञानिक आणि तांत्रिक माहिती आणि डेटाची देवाणघेवाण;
• कार्यशाळा आणि चर्चासत्रांचे आयोजन; उपकरण, माहिती आणि तंत्रज्ञान यांचे हस्तांतरण;
• संयुक्त संशोधन आणि तंत्रज्ञान प्रकल्पांचा विकास.
हा सामंजस्य करार नवीकरणीय उर्जा क्षेत्रातील तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विकासाला सहाय्य करेल आणि त्याद्वारे वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत 450 गीगावॅट नूतनीकरणक्षम ऊर्जा क्षमता स्थापित करण्याचे महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य प्राप्त करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेस मदत करेल.