സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
സുഗമ്യ ഭാരത് ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ താവർ ചന്ദ് ഗെഹ്ലോത് വിർച്വൽ രീതിയിൽ നാളെ രാജ്യത്തിന് സമർപ്പിക്കും; മലയാളം ഉൾപ്പെടെ പത്ത് പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിൽ മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ ലഭ്യമാണ്
01 MAR 2021 12:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മാർച്ച് 01, 2021
സുഗമ്യ ഭാരത് മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനും "Access – The Photo Digest" എന്ന് പേരിട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന കൈ-പുസ്തകവും കേന്ദ്ര സാമൂഹ്യ നീതി-ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ താവർ ചന്ദ് ഗെഹ്ലോത് വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിലൂടെ നാളെ രാജ്യത്തിന് സമർപ്പിക്കും. ദിവ്യാഗ്ശാക്തീകരണ വകുപ്പിന്റേതാണ് ഈ മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനും കൈ പുസ്തകവും.
https://webcast.nic.in/msje/ എന്ന ലിങ്കിൽ നാളെ രാവിലെ 11 മുതൽ പരിപാടിയുടെ തത്സമയ സംപ്രേക്ഷണം ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുന്നതാണ്. അതിനുശേഷം ആൻഡ്രോയ്ഡ് ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് പ്ലേസ്റ്റോറിൽ നിന്നും ആപ്പ് ഡൗൺലോഡ് ചെയ്യാവുന്നതാണ്. ആപ്ലിക്കേഷന്റെ ഐഒഎസ് പതിപ്പ് 2021 മാർച്ച് 15 ഓടെ ലഭ്യമാക്കും.
വളരെ ലളിതമായ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന ഉപഭോക്തൃ സൗഹൃദ മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനാണ് സുഗമ്യ ഭാരത്. ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ പേര്, മൊബൈൽ നമ്പർ, ഇമെയിൽ ഐഡി എന്നീ മൂന്ന് വിവരങ്ങൾ മാത്രം നൽകി രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ പൂർത്തീകരിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്. തങ്ങൾ നേരിടുന്ന പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനിലൂടെ ഉന്നയിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്. രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ, ഫോട്ടോകൾ സഹിതം പരാതികൾ സമർപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള ഘട്ടങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ആംഗ്യ ഭാഷയുടെ സഹായത്തോടെ ഇംഗ്ലീഷ്, ഹിന്ദി ഭാഷകളിൽ വീഡിയോകൾ ആയി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
വളരെ ലളിതമായി ഫോട്ടോകൾ അപ്‌ലോഡ് ചെയ്യുന്നതിനൊപ്പം, ഭരണകൂട ഇടപെടൽ ആവശ്യമായ പ്രദേശങ്ങളെ ജിയോടാഗ് ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള സൗകര്യവും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ സമയത്തും, പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ചും, പരാതി പരിഹാരം, നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ചും ഉപഭോക്താക്കാൾക്ക് ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങൾ മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനിലൂടെ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതാണ്.
മലയാളം ഉൾപ്പെടെ പത്ത് പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിൽ മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഫോട്ടോകളുടെ ശേഖരമാണ് "Access - The Photo Digest” എന്ന കൈപ്പുസ്തകം. ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ആക്സസിബിലിറ്റിയുടെ 10 അടിസ്ഥാന പ്രത്യേകതകൾ, ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നല്ലതും മോശവുമായ കീഴ്‌വഴക്കങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ബോധവൽക്കരിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് ചിത്ര രൂപത്തിൽ വിവരങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ കൈ പുസ്തകത്തിന്റെ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് പതിപ്പ് മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനിലും, വകുപ്പിന്റെ വെബ്സൈറ്റിലും ലഭ്യമാണ്.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot to virtually launch “Sugamya Bharat App” and Handbook “Access - The Photo Digest” tomorrow
01 MAR 2021 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot will virtually launch “Sugamya Bharat App” and a handbook entitled “Access – The Photo Digest” through video conference tomorrow. The App and the handbook have been developed by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. The inauguration will be web-telecast at 11.00 AM tomorrow at https://webcast.nic.in/msje/. Thereafter, the Mobile App can be downloaded from Play Store by Android users. The IoS version of the App will be available by 15th March 2021.
Sugamya Bharat APP — a Crowdsourcing Mobile Application is a means for sensitising and enhancing accessibility in the 3 pillars of the Accessible India Campaign i.e. built environment, transportation sector and ICT ecosystem in India. The app provides for five main features, 4 of which are directly related to enhancing accessibility, while the fifth is a special feature meant only for Divyangjan for COVID related issues. The accessibility related features are: the registration of complaints of inaccessibility across the 3 broad pillars of the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyaan; positive feedback of examples and best practices worth emulating being shared by people as jan-bhagidhari; Departmental updates; and guidelines and circulars related to accessibility.
The Sugamya Bharat App is a simple to use Mobile App with an easy registration process, requiring only 3 mandatory fields, namely, Name, Mobile number and Email-id. Registered users can raise issues related to accessibility being faced. The App has been provided with several user-friendly features like easy drop-down menus, videos in Hindi and English, along with sign language interpretation have been added demonstrating the process of registration and uploading complaints with photographs. The App is made accessible for ease of use for persons with disabilities also with features such as font size adjustment, color contrasting option, text to speech, and having an integrated screen reader in Hindi and English. It is available in 10 regional languages, namely, Hindi, English, Marathi, Tamil, Odiya, Kannada, Telugu, Gujarati, Punjabi, and Malayalam. The App also has provision of easy photo uploads with geotagging option of the premise where accessibility intervention is required. The App has provision for providing notifications to the users at the time of registration, regular status updates as well as at the time of resolution and closure of the complaint.
DEPwD has also prepared a handbook entitled “Access - The Photo Digest” with a collection of photographs from across different States and UTs. This Book is envisaged as a tool and guide to sensitise stakeholders about 10 basic features of accessibility and related good-bad practices in easy to understand pictorial form. The electronic version of this handbook will also be available on the App and the website of the Department.