सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
श्री थावरचंद गहलोत कल वर्चुअल रूप में “सुगम्य भारत ऐप” तथा पुस्तिका “एक्सेस द फोटो डायजेस्ट” लॉन्च करेंगे
01 MAR 2021 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय तथा अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत कल वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से “सुगम्य भारत ऐप” तथा पुस्तिका “एक्सेस-द फोटो डायजेस्ट” को वर्चुअल रूप से लॉन्च करेंगे। यह ऐप और पुस्तिका सामाजिक न्याय तथा अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्लयूडी) द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। कार्यक्रम कल सबेरे ग्यारह बजे बजे https://webcast.nic.in/msje/ पर वेब टेलीकास्ट होगा। उसके बाद एन्ड्रायड यूजर्स प्ले स्टोर से मोबाइल ऐप डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं। ऐप का आईओएस वर्जन 15 मार्च 2021 तक उपलब्ध होगा।
सुगम्य भारत ऐप- क्राउड सोर्सिंग मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन सुगम्य भारत अभियान के तीन स्तंभों- निर्मित वातावरण, परिवहन क्षेत्र तथा देश में आईसीटी ईकोसिस्टम के प्रति संवेदी बनाने तथा पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए एक साधन है। ऐप में पांच मुख्य विशेषताएं हैं, इसमें चार विशेषताएं पहुंच बढ़ाने से सीधी जुड़ी हैं जबकि पांचवीं विशेषता कोविड से संबंधित विषयों में दिव्यांगजन के लिए है। सुगम्यता संबंधी विशेषताएं हैः सुगम्य भारत अभियान के तीन व्यापक स्तंभों में सुगम्यता नहीं होने की शिकायत का पंजीकरण, जनभागीदारी के रूप में लोगों की ओर से प्रस्तुत उदाहरणों तथा अनुकरण किए जाने वाले श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों का सकारात्मक फीडबैक तथा सुगम्यता संबंधी दिशा-निर्देश और सर्कुलर।
सुगम्य भारत ऐप उपयोग में बहुत ही सरल मोबाइल ऐप है। इसकी पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया में अपना नाम, मोबाइल नम्बर तथा ई-मेल आईडी दर्ज करने हैं। पंजीकृत यूजर्स सुगम्यता से संबंधित विषयों को उठा सकते हैं। इस ऐप में अनेक यूजर अनुकूल विशेषताएं हैं जैसे- आसान ड्रॉप डाउन मेन्यू, संकेत भाषा के विवरण के साथ पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया तथा फोटो के साथ शिकायत अपलोड करने के कार्य दिखाते हिंदी और अंग्रेजी में वीडियो। यह ऐप दिव्यांगजनों के लिए भी अनुकूल है। इसमें फॉन्ट साइज के समायोजन, कलर कंट्रास्ट विकल्प, टेक्स्ट से स्पीच और हिंदी और अंग्रेजी में एकीकृत एक्रीन रीडर जैसी विशेषताएं हैं। यह 10 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं- हिंदी, अंग्रेजी, मराठी, तमिल, उड़िया, कन्नड़, तेलुगु, गुजराती, पंजाबी तथा मलयालम में है। ऐप में सहज तरीके से फोटो अपलोड करने का प्रावधान, परिसर के जीओ टैगिंग के साथ है जहां सुगम्यता की जरूरत होती है। ऐप में पंजीकरण, नियमित स्टेट्स अपडेट, समस्या समाधान का समय और शिकायत बंद करने के बारे में यूजरों को सूचना देने का प्रावधान है।
डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी में “एक्सेस-द फोटो डाइजेस्ट” नामक पुस्तिका तैयार की है। इसमें विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के फोटो का संग्रह है। इस पुस्तक का उद्देश्य सुगम्यता की 10 विशेषताओं तथा समझने लायक अच्छे-बुरे व्यवहारों के प्रति संवेदी बनाने का दिशा-निर्देश है। इस पुस्तिका का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक संस्करण ऐप पर तथा विभाग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध होगा।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot to virtually launch “Sugamya Bharat App” and Handbook “Access - The Photo Digest” tomorrow
01 MAR 2021 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot will virtually launch “Sugamya Bharat App” and a handbook entitled “Access – The Photo Digest” through video conference tomorrow. The App and the handbook have been developed by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. The inauguration will be web-telecast at 11.00 AM tomorrow at https://webcast.nic.in/msje/. Thereafter, the Mobile App can be downloaded from Play Store by Android users. The IoS version of the App will be available by 15th March 2021.
Sugamya Bharat APP — a Crowdsourcing Mobile Application is a means for sensitising and enhancing accessibility in the 3 pillars of the Accessible India Campaign i.e. built environment, transportation sector and ICT ecosystem in India. The app provides for five main features, 4 of which are directly related to enhancing accessibility, while the fifth is a special feature meant only for Divyangjan for COVID related issues. The accessibility related features are: the registration of complaints of inaccessibility across the 3 broad pillars of the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyaan; positive feedback of examples and best practices worth emulating being shared by people as jan-bhagidhari; Departmental updates; and guidelines and circulars related to accessibility.
The Sugamya Bharat App is a simple to use Mobile App with an easy registration process, requiring only 3 mandatory fields, namely, Name, Mobile number and Email-id. Registered users can raise issues related to accessibility being faced. The App has been provided with several user-friendly features like easy drop-down menus, videos in Hindi and English, along with sign language interpretation have been added demonstrating the process of registration and uploading complaints with photographs. The App is made accessible for ease of use for persons with disabilities also with features such as font size adjustment, color contrasting option, text to speech, and having an integrated screen reader in Hindi and English. It is available in 10 regional languages, namely, Hindi, English, Marathi, Tamil, Odiya, Kannada, Telugu, Gujarati, Punjabi, and Malayalam. The App also has provision of easy photo uploads with geotagging option of the premise where accessibility intervention is required. The App has provision for providing notifications to the users at the time of registration, regular status updates as well as at the time of resolution and closure of the complaint.
DEPwD has also prepared a handbook entitled “Access - The Photo Digest” with a collection of photographs from across different States and UTs. This Book is envisaged as a tool and guide to sensitise stakeholders about 10 basic features of accessibility and related good-bad practices in easy to understand pictorial form. The electronic version of this handbook will also be available on the App and the website of the Department.