Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot to virtually launch “Sugamya Bharat App” and Handbook “Access - The Photo Digest” tomorrow
01 MAR 2021 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot will virtually launch “Sugamya Bharat App” and a handbook entitled “Access – The Photo Digest” through video conference tomorrow. The App and the handbook have been developed by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. The inauguration will be web-telecast at 11.00 AM tomorrow at https://webcast.nic.in/msje/. Thereafter, the Mobile App can be downloaded from Play Store by Android users. The IoS version of the App will be available by 15th March 2021.
Sugamya Bharat APP — a Crowdsourcing Mobile Application is a means for sensitising and enhancing accessibility in the 3 pillars of the Accessible India Campaign i.e. built environment, transportation sector and ICT ecosystem in India. The app provides for five main features, 4 of which are directly related to enhancing accessibility, while the fifth is a special feature meant only for Divyangjan for COVID related issues. The accessibility related features are: the registration of complaints of inaccessibility across the 3 broad pillars of the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyaan; positive feedback of examples and best practices worth emulating being shared by people as jan-bhagidhari; Departmental updates; and guidelines and circulars related to accessibility.
The Sugamya Bharat App is a simple to use Mobile App with an easy registration process, requiring only 3 mandatory fields, namely, Name, Mobile number and Email-id. Registered users can raise issues related to accessibility being faced. The App has been provided with several user-friendly features like easy drop-down menus, videos in Hindi and English, along with sign language interpretation have been added demonstrating the process of registration and uploading complaints with photographs. The App is made accessible for ease of use for persons with disabilities also with features such as font size adjustment, color contrasting option, text to speech, and having an integrated screen reader in Hindi and English. It is available in 10 regional languages, namely, Hindi, English, Marathi, Tamil, Odiya, Kannada, Telugu, Gujarati, Punjabi, and Malayalam. The App also has provision of easy photo uploads with geotagging option of the premise where accessibility intervention is required. The App has provision for providing notifications to the users at the time of registration, regular status updates as well as at the time of resolution and closure of the complaint.
DEPwD has also prepared a handbook entitled “Access - The Photo Digest” with a collection of photographs from across different States and UTs. This Book is envisaged as a tool and guide to sensitise stakeholders about 10 basic features of accessibility and related good-bad practices in easy to understand pictorial form. The electronic version of this handbook will also be available on the App and the website of the Department.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
جناب تھاور چندگہلوت کل ’’سگمیہ بھارت ایپ‘‘ اور ’’ایکسس دی فوٹوڈائجسٹ ‘‘ کا ورچوئل طورپر لانچ کریں گے
01 MAR 2021 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم مارچ 2021: سماجی انصاف اورتویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیرجناب تھاورچند گہلوت کل ویڈیوکانفرنس کے ذریعہ سگمیہ بھارت ایپ اور ایسس دی فوٹو ڈائجسٹ کتابچے کا ورچوئل طورپر آغاز کریں گے۔ یہ ایپ کتابچہ سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے معذوری سے متاثرہ افراد کے محکمے ( ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی ) کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی ہے۔ افتتاح کا ویب ٹیلی کاسٹ کل دن میں گیارہ بجے کیا جائے گا۔اس کے بعد موبائل ایپ کو اینڈرائڈ کے استعمال کرنے والے پلےاسٹور سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کرسکیں گے۔ ایپ کا آئی او ایس ورژن 15 مارچ 2021 سے دستیاب ہوگا۔
سگمیہ بھارت ایپ –جو عوام کے لئے ایک موبائل ایپلی کیشن ہے ، قابل رسائی بھارت مہم کے تین اہم ستونوں یعنی ماحولیات کی تعمیر ، ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر اور آئی سی ٹی کے ماحول کی بھارت میں رسائی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ ایپ 5 اہم خصوصیات پر مبنی ہے، جن میں چار کاتعلق براہ راست رسائی میں اضافہ کرنے سے ہے، جبکہ پانچویں خصوصیت کووڈ سے متعلق امور کے لئے صرف دویانگ جنوں کے لئے ہے۔ رسائی سے متعلق خصوصیات میں ، سگمیہ بھارت ابھیان کے تین اہم ستونوں میں رسائی نہ ہون ےسے متعلق شکایات کا اندراج ، جن بھاگیداری کے طور پر عوام کے ذریعہ ساجھا کی گئی بہترین طریق کار اورردعمل کی مثبت مثالوں کے بارے میں جانکاری ، محکمہ جاتی معلومات اور رسائی سے متعلق رہنما خطوط اور سرکولر شامل ہیں۔
سگمیہ بھارت ایپ استعمال میں آسان ایک موبائل ایپ ہے ،جس میں رجسٹریشن کا عمل بہت آسان ہے اور اس میں صرف تین معلومات یعنی نام ، موبائل نمبراور ای – میل آئی ڈی دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ درج شدہ لوگ رسائی میں حائل دشواریوں کے بارے میں شکایت کرسکتے ہیں۔ اس موبائل ایپ میں ڈراپ-ڈاؤن مینو ، ہندی اور انگریزی میں ویڈیو کے علاوہ علامتی زبان میں تشریح وغیرہ جیسی خصوصیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں ، جس میں فوٹو گراف کے ساتھ شکایات درج کرائی جاسکتی ہیں۔اس ایپ کو معذوری سے متاثرہ افراد کے استعمال کے لئے بھی آسان بنایا گیا ہے اور اس میں ہندی اور انگریزی کے مربوط اسکرین ریڈر بھی فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ ایپ ہندی ، انگریزی، مراٹھی ،تمل ، اوڈیہ ، کنّڑ ، تیلگو ، گجراتی ، پنجابی اور ملیالم ، 10 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے۔ ایپ میں فوٹو اپ لوڈ کرنے کی بھی آسان سہولت دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایپ میں رجسٹریشن کے وقت استعمال کرنے والوں کو نوٹی فکیشن بھیجنے اور تازہ معلومات فراہم کرنے کا بھی بندوبست موجود ہے۔
ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے ایکسس –دی فوٹو ڈائجسٹ کے عنوان سے ایک کتابچہ بھی تیار کیا ہے ،جس میں مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے فوٹو گراف دئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ کتابچہ رسائی کی 10 بنیادی خصوصیات کے بارے میں تمام فریقوں کو بیدار کرنے کے لئے ایک گائڈ اور اچھے اور برے طریقہ کار کو اجاگر کرنے والی ایک کتاب ہے، جسے فوٹو کے ذریعہ آسانی سے سمجھا جاسکتا ہے۔اس کتابچے کا الیکٹرانک ورژن ایپ اور محکمے کے ویب سائٹ پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔