President's Secretariat
It is a Matter of Pride for us that Narendra Modi Cricket Stadium has Become the World’s Largest Cricket Stadium With A Capacity of 1.32 Lakh Spectators: President Kovind
President of India Inaugurates Narendra Modi Cricket Stadium and Lays Foundation Stone of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Sports Enclave in Ahmedabad
24 FEB 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
It is a matter of pride for us that the Narendra Modi Cricket Stadium has become the world’s largest cricket stadium with a capacity of 1.32 lakh spectators, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind at the inauguration of the Narendra Modi Cricket Stadium and laid the foundation stone of the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Sports Enclave in Ahmedabad today (February 24, 2021). He noted that the stadium was not only the largest in the world but also provides world-class facilities for various sporting activities. He congratulated all officials, agencies and partners of the Gujarat Cricket Association, who were instrumental in giving the present shape to Narendra Modi Stadium. Appreciating the attributes of this Stadium, the President opined that with a gold rating of green-building certification, it is also a good example of eco-friendly development. The stadium showcases the aspirations and capabilities of the New India that has made a strong mark on the world stage. The President said that the dominance that India has achieved in cricket reinforces the belief that not only in other sports but also in the areas of development, our country has potential to achieve a higher position in the world.
The President said that India is called 'Power House of Cricket' or 'Hub of Cricket'. Therefore, it is quite appropriate that the world's largest cricket stadium is also now in our country. He appreciated the efforts put in building this stadium which was started under the guidance of the then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi and then efficiently followed up by Shri Amit Shah as Chairman of Gujarat Cricket Association.
The President observed that many of our young cricketers, coming from small villages and cities of Indian hinterland, are gradually emerging as significant sporting talents on the strength of their hard work. Our youth also have the capability to perform well in other sports on international levels. For this to materialize, we have to provide world class infrastructure to them just as the way we provide for cricket. With this objective, it is significant that the Government of Gujarat has taken the initiative to build an international level sports enclave within the premises of the Narendra Modi Stadium. He noted that this sports enclave would work as a multi-sports venue and also provide facilities for hosting national and international events. He expressed confidence that this sports enclave would bring a new identity to the city of Ahmedabad in terms of sports infrastructure.
The President said that while the development of sports facilities is significant, it is also imperative that talented players in greater number take advantage of these facilities. Facility and access to facility both are necessary for wholesome development of our sports talent. Many promising players, living in remote areas, do not get the opportunity to show their talent due to financial constraint or due to other obstacles. Efforts are being made to provide facilities to young players. Taking such efforts forward on a more comprehensive level would provide an opportunity to nurture the hidden sporting talents in our country. Such endeavours are important for not just nurturing talent but also for overall development of the youth. Besides being index for development of a country, it develops team spirit, healthy competition and identification of national goals as personal goals. These are helpful in character development of the young generation, in turn promoting social and national development.
The President said that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi gave a lot of encouragement to sports in Gujarat during his tenure as Chief Minister. The President said that a new culture of sports is being developed by the Central Government throughout the country. Campaigns like 'Khelo-India' and 'Fit-India' are creating a trend towards encouraging good health and sports among the people. Efforts are being made to register India's impressive presence in the sporting world with programs like 'Target Olympic Podium Scheme'. He extended his wishes to the Indian and English teams playing cricket today at the newly inaugurated stadium.
Click here to see the President's speech in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
यह हमारे लिए गर्व का विषय है कि नरेन्द्र मोदी क्रिकेट स्टेडियम 1.32 लाख दर्शकों की क्षमता के साथ विश्व का सबसे बड़ा क्रिकेट स्टेडियम बन गया है : राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने अहमदाबाद में नरेन्द्र मोदी क्रिकेट स्टेडियम का उद्घाटन और सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल स्पोर्ट्स एन्क्लेव का शिलान्यास किया
24 FEB 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज (24 फरवरी, 2021) अहमदाबाद में नरेन्द्र मोदी क्रिकेट स्टेडियम का उद्घाटन और सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल स्पोर्ट्स एनक्लेव का शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारे लिए गर्व का विषय है कि नरेन्द्र मोदी क्रिकेट स्टेडियम 1.32 लाख दर्शकों की क्षमता के साथ विश्व का सबसे बड़ा क्रिकेट स्टेडियम बन गया है।उन्होंने आगे इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि यह न केवल विश्व में सबसे बड़ा स्टेडियम है, बल्कि विभिन्न खेल गतिविधियों के लिए यह विश्व-स्तरीय सुविधाएं भी प्रदान करता है।उन्होंने गुजरात क्रिकेट एसोसिएशन के उन सभी पदाधिकारियों, एजेंसियों और सहयोगियों को बधाई दी, जिनकी नरेन्द्र मोदी स्टेडियम को वर्तमानस्वरूप देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है।इस स्टेडियम की विशेषताओं की सराहना करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ग्रीन बिल्डिंग सर्टिफिकेशन की गोल्ड रेटिंग के साथ यह स्टेडियम इको-फ्रेंडली विकास का एक अच्छा उदाहरण भी है।यह स्टेडियम विश्व पटल पर अपनी मजबूत पहचान बनाने वाले नए भारत की आकांक्षाओं क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करता है।राष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि भारत ने क्रिकेट में जो वर्चस्व प्राप्त किया है, वह इस विश्वास को मजबूत करता है कि अन्य खेलों में ही नहीं, बल्कि विकास के क्षेत्रों में भी हमारा देश विश्व में एक ऊंचा स्थान हासिल करने की क्षमता से परिपूर्ण है।
राष्ट्रपति ने आगे बताया कि भारत को ‘पावर हाउस ऑफ क्रिकेट’या ‘हब ऑफ क्रिकेट’ कहा जाता है, इसलिए यह सर्वथा उपयुक्त है कि विश्व का सबसे बड़ा क्रिकेट स्टेडियम भी अब हमारे देश में ही है। उन्होंने इस स्टेडियम के निर्माण को लेकर किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिसे गुजरात के तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में शुरू किया गया था और उसके बाद गुजरात क्रिकेट एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष के रूप में श्री अमित शाह द्वारा कुशलतापूर्वक आगे बढ़ाया गया।
राष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि हमारे कई युवा क्रिकेट खिलाड़ी, भारत के दूर-दराज के इलाकों में स्थित छोटे गांवों और शहरों से आकर अपनी कड़ी मेहनत के बल पर धीरे-धीरे महत्वपूर्ण खेल प्रतिभाओं के रूप में उभर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे युवा अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरों केअन्य खेलों में भी बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन करने की क्षमता रखते हैं।इसके लिए जरूरी है कि हम क्रिकेट की तरह अन्य खेलों के खिलाड़ियों को भी विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करें।इस उद्देश्य के साथ, यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि गुजरात की सरकार ने नरेन्द्र मोदी स्टेडियम के परिसर में ही एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के स्पोर्ट्स एनक्लेव को बनाने की पहल की है।उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि यह स्पोर्ट्स एनक्लेव एक मल्टी-स्पोर्ट्स वेन्यू के रूप में काम करेगा। इसके अलावा यह राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजनों की मेजबानी की सुविधाएं भी प्रदान करेगा।राष्ट्रपति ने आगे इस पर विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह स्पोर्ट्स एन्क्लेव अहमदाबाद शहर को स्पोर्ट्स इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की दृष्टि से एक नई पहचान दिलाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि खेल सुविधाओं का विकास महत्वपूर्ण होने के अलावा यह भी महत्वपूर्ण है कि प्रतिभाशाली खिलाड़ी इन सुविधाओं का व्यापक स्तर पर लाभ उठा सकें।हमारी खेल प्रतिभाओं के संपूर्ण विकास के लिए सुविधा और सुविधा तक पहुंच, दोनों ही जरूरी है। दूर-दराज के इलाकों में रहने वाले कई प्रतिभावान खिलाड़ियों को आर्थिक तंगी या अन्य बाधाओं के चलते अपनी प्रतिभा को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर नहीं मिल पाता है। युवा खिलाड़ियों को सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। इस तरह के प्रयासों को और अधिक व्यापक स्तर पर ले जाने से हमारे देश में छिपी हुई खेल प्रतिभाओं को आगे बढ़ाने का एक अवसर मिलेगा। इस तरह की कोशिशें न केवल प्रतिभा का पोषण करने के लिए बल्कि युवा के संपूर्ण विकास के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है।एक देश के विकास के लिए सूचकांक होने के अलावायह दल भावना, स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा और व्यक्तिगत लक्ष्यों के रूप में राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों की पहचान विकसित करता है। इसके अलावा ये समाज और राष्ट्रीय विकास को आगे बढ़ाने को लेकर युवा पीढ़ी के चरित्र निर्माण में भी सहयोग करती हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान राज्य में खेलों को काफी प्रोत्साहन दिया था। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पूरे देश में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा खेलों की एक नई संस्कृतिविकसित की जा रही है।‘खेलो- इंडिया’और‘फिट-इंडिया’जैसे अभियान लोगों में अच्छे स्वास्थ्य एवं खेलों की ओरएकरूझान पैदा कर रहे हैं। वहीं‘टार्गेट ओलम्पिक पोडियम स्कीम’ जैसे कार्यक्रमों के साथ खेल जगत में भारत की प्रभावशाली उपस्थिति दर्ज कराने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।उन्होंने आज नवनिर्मित स्टेडियम में क्रिकेट खेलने वाली भारतीय और इंग्लैंड की टीमों को शुभकामनाएं भी दीं।
राष्ट्रपति के संबोधन को हिंदी में पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें