President's Secretariat
It is a Matter of Pride for us that Narendra Modi Cricket Stadium has Become the World’s Largest Cricket Stadium With A Capacity of 1.32 Lakh Spectators: President Kovind
President of India Inaugurates Narendra Modi Cricket Stadium and Lays Foundation Stone of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Sports Enclave in Ahmedabad
24 FEB 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
It is a matter of pride for us that the Narendra Modi Cricket Stadium has become the world’s largest cricket stadium with a capacity of 1.32 lakh spectators, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind at the inauguration of the Narendra Modi Cricket Stadium and laid the foundation stone of the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Sports Enclave in Ahmedabad today (February 24, 2021). He noted that the stadium was not only the largest in the world but also provides world-class facilities for various sporting activities. He congratulated all officials, agencies and partners of the Gujarat Cricket Association, who were instrumental in giving the present shape to Narendra Modi Stadium. Appreciating the attributes of this Stadium, the President opined that with a gold rating of green-building certification, it is also a good example of eco-friendly development. The stadium showcases the aspirations and capabilities of the New India that has made a strong mark on the world stage. The President said that the dominance that India has achieved in cricket reinforces the belief that not only in other sports but also in the areas of development, our country has potential to achieve a higher position in the world.
The President said that India is called 'Power House of Cricket' or 'Hub of Cricket'. Therefore, it is quite appropriate that the world's largest cricket stadium is also now in our country. He appreciated the efforts put in building this stadium which was started under the guidance of the then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi and then efficiently followed up by Shri Amit Shah as Chairman of Gujarat Cricket Association.
The President observed that many of our young cricketers, coming from small villages and cities of Indian hinterland, are gradually emerging as significant sporting talents on the strength of their hard work. Our youth also have the capability to perform well in other sports on international levels. For this to materialize, we have to provide world class infrastructure to them just as the way we provide for cricket. With this objective, it is significant that the Government of Gujarat has taken the initiative to build an international level sports enclave within the premises of the Narendra Modi Stadium. He noted that this sports enclave would work as a multi-sports venue and also provide facilities for hosting national and international events. He expressed confidence that this sports enclave would bring a new identity to the city of Ahmedabad in terms of sports infrastructure.
The President said that while the development of sports facilities is significant, it is also imperative that talented players in greater number take advantage of these facilities. Facility and access to facility both are necessary for wholesome development of our sports talent. Many promising players, living in remote areas, do not get the opportunity to show their talent due to financial constraint or due to other obstacles. Efforts are being made to provide facilities to young players. Taking such efforts forward on a more comprehensive level would provide an opportunity to nurture the hidden sporting talents in our country. Such endeavours are important for not just nurturing talent but also for overall development of the youth. Besides being index for development of a country, it develops team spirit, healthy competition and identification of national goals as personal goals. These are helpful in character development of the young generation, in turn promoting social and national development.
The President said that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi gave a lot of encouragement to sports in Gujarat during his tenure as Chief Minister. The President said that a new culture of sports is being developed by the Central Government throughout the country. Campaigns like 'Khelo-India' and 'Fit-India' are creating a trend towards encouraging good health and sports among the people. Efforts are being made to register India's impressive presence in the sporting world with programs like 'Target Olympic Podium Scheme'. He extended his wishes to the Indian and English teams playing cricket today at the newly inaugurated stadium.
Click here to see the President's speech in Hindi

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
এটা খুবই গৌরবের বিষয় যে নরেন্দ্র মোদী ক্রিকেট স্টেডিয়াম বিশ্বের সর্ববৃহৎ ক্রীড়াঙ্গন যেখানে ১.৩২ লক্ষ দর্শক বসার ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে: রাষ্ট্রপতি কোবিন্দ
রাষ্ট্রপতি আজ আমেদাবাদে নরেন্দ্র মোদী ক্রিকেট স্টেডিয়ামের উদ্বোধন এবং সর্দার বল্লভ ভাই প্যাটেল ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন
24 FEB 2021 2:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ বলেছেন, এটা খুবই গৌরবের বিষয় যে নরেন্দ্র মোদি ক্রিকেট স্টেডিয়াম বিশ্বের সর্ববৃহৎ ক্রীড়াঙ্গন যেখানে ১.৩২ লক্ষ দর্শক বসার ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। রাষ্ট্রপতি আজ আমেদাবাদে এই স্টেডিয়ামের উদ্বোধন এবং সর্দার বল্লভ ভাই প্যাটেল ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি উল্লেখ করেন যে, এই স্টেডিয়াম বিশ্বের মধ্যে কেবল সর্ববৃহৎ নয়, সমস্ত ধরনের খেলাধুলার আন্তর্জাতিক মানের সুযোগ এখানে রয়েছে। তিনি গুজরাট ক্রিকেট অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের সমস্ত আধিকারিক ও সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্মী ও অন্যান্যদের আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
রাষ্ট্রপতি এই স্টেডিয়ামের বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলির প্রশংসা করে বলেন যে, সবুজ পরিবেশ বান্ধব ভবন এই স্টেডিয়ামের একটি বিশেষ গৌরব। এই স্টেডিয়াম নতুন ভারতের আকাঙ্ক্ষা এবং সক্ষমতা প্রদর্শন করে যা বিশ্বমঞ্চে ভারতের একটি শক্তিশালী অবস্থান তৈরি করে। তিনি বলেন, ভারত ক্রিকেটে যে একচেটিয়া আধিপত্য অর্জন করেছে তা এই অবস্থানকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করে। আমাদের দেশ কেবল খেলাধুলার ক্ষেত্রে নয়, উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রেও উচ্চতর অবস্থানের ক্ষমতা অর্জন করেছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারতকে ' ক্রিকেটের পাওয়ার হাউস অথবা ক্রিকেটের হাব' বলা হয়। এই কথার সঙ্গে এটাই উপযোগী যে, দেশের সর্ববৃহৎ ক্রিকেট স্টেডিয়াম আমাদের দেশেই রয়েছে। তিনি এই স্টেডিয়াম নির্মাণের সূচনায় তৎকালীন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রশংসা করে বলেন, মূলত তাঁর প্রচেষ্টা এবং তত্ত্বাবধানে এই স্টেডিয়ামটি হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি তিনি গুজরাট ক্রিকেট অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের তদানিন্তন চেয়ারম্যান বর্তমান কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী অমিত শাহের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, দেশের প্রত্যন্ত গ্রাম থেকে উদীয়মান ক্রিকেটাররা উঠে আসছে। তাঁদের প্রতিভার কথা অস্বীকার করার উপায় নেই। আমাদের দেশের যুব প্রজন্মের আন্তর্জাতিক মানের খেলাধুলার প্রতি দক্ষতা রয়েছে।
খেলাধুলার মানোন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা রয়েছে এমন খেলোয়াড়দের সুযোগ দেওয়ার কথাও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে, প্রত্যন্ত গ্রামে বাস করে এমন অনেক যুবক রয়েছে যাদের খেলাধুলার ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা থাকলেও তা প্রকাশ করতে পারে না। তিনি বলেন, শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী থাকাকালীন খেলাধুলার উন্নয়নে সবিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছিলেন। খেলাধুলার অগ্রগতির ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারও উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। 'খেলো ইন্ডিয়া' বা 'ফিট ইন্ডিয়া'-র মতো অভিযানগুলি সুস্বাস্থ্য এবং ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহ যোগাতে সাহায্য করেছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষত," টার্গেট অলিম্পিক পোডিয়াম স্কিম"- এ ভারতের খেলোয়াড়দের সপ্রশংস উপস্থিতি দেশের ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা নেবে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি উল্লেখ করেন।