प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पश्चिम बंगाल में अनेक रेलवे परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया
ये नई रेल लाइनें जीवन को आसान बनाएंगी, उद्योगों के लिए नये अवसर उपलब्‍ध होंगे : प्रधानमंत्री
22 FEB 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज पश्चिम बंगाल में नोआपाड़ा से दक्षिणेश्वर तक मेट्रो रेलवे के विस्तार का उद्घाटन किया और इस खंड पर पहली सेवा को हरी झंडी दिखाई। उन्होंने कलईकुंडा और झारग्राम के बीच तीसरी लाइन का भी उद्घाटन किया।
श्री मोदी ने पूर्वी रेलवे के अज़ीमगंज से खरग्राघाट रोड खंड का दोहरीकरण राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। उन्होंने दनकुनी और बरुइपाड़ा के बीच चौथी लाइन और रसूलपुर और मगरा के बीच तीसरी लाइन को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया।
इस अवसर पर जनता को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज शुभारंभ की गई परियोजनाओं से हुगली के आसपास के लाखों लोगों का जीवन आसान हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देश में परिवहन के बेहतर साधन आत्मनिर्भरता और विश्वास के हमारे संकल्प को मजबूत करेंगे। उन्होंने खुशी जताई कि कोलकाता के अलावा हुगली, हावड़ा और उत्तर 24 परगना जिले के लोगों को भी मेट्रो सेवा का लाभ मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि नोआपाड़ा से दक्षिणेश्वर तक मेट्रो रेलवे के विस्तार के उद्घाटन के साथ, दोनों गंतव्यों के बीच यात्रा का समय 90 मिनट से घटकर 25 मिनट हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सेवाओं से छात्रों और श्रमिकों को बहुत लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने खुशी व्यक्त की कि आजकल भारत में निर्मित मेट्रो या रेलवे प्रणालियों में मेड इन इंडिया का प्रभाव दिखाई देता है। पटरियों को बिछाने से लेकर आधुनिक इंजनों औरआधुनिक रेलगाड़ियों तथा आधुनिक डिब्बों तक में बड़ी मात्रा में इस्तेमाल होने वाले सामान और तकनीक स्वदेशी हो गए हैं। इससे परियोजना के निष्पादन में तेजी आई है और निर्माण की गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि हुई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल देश में आत्मनिर्भरता का एक महत्वपूर्ण केन्‍द्र रहा है और पश्चिम बंगाल और पूर्वोत्‍तर के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन नई रेल लाइनों के साथ, जीवन आसान हो जाएगा, उद्योगों के लिए नए रास्ते भी उपलब्ध होंगे।
संक्षिप्तपृष्ठभूमि :
मेट्रो रेलवे विस्‍तार
नोआपाड़ा से दक्षिणेश्वर तक मेट्रो रेलवे का विस्तार और इस खंड पर पहली सेवा को हरी झंडी दिखाने से सड़क पर भीड़भाड़ कम होगी और शहरी गतिशीलता में सुधार होगा। पूरी तरह से केन्‍द्र सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित4.1 किमी.के विस्तार को 464 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया गया है। यह विस्तार कालीघाट और दक्षिणेश्वर के दो विश्व प्रसिद्ध काली मंदिरों तक लाखों पर्यटकों और भक्तों की पहुंच को आसान बनाएगा। बड़ानगर और दक्षिणेश्वर नाम के दो नए निर्मित स्टेशनों में आधुनिक यात्री सुविधाएं हैं और इन्‍हें सौंदर्यपरकता के साथ भित्ति चित्रों, चित्रों, मूर्तिकला और मूर्तियों से सजाया गया है।
रेलवे लाइनों का उद्घाटन:
दक्षिण पूर्व रेलवे के कलईकुंडा और झारग्राम के बीच 132 किलोमीटर लंबी खड़गपुर-आदित्यपुर तीसरी लाइन परियोजना के 30 किमी लंबे खंड को 1312 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत पर मंजूरी दी गई है। कलईकुंडा और झारग्राम के बीच के चार स्टेशनों का मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे के नवीनीकरण के साथ-साथ चार नए स्टेशन भवन, छह नए फुट ब्रिज और ग्यारह नए प्लेटफॉर्म का निर्माण करके पुनर्विकास किया गया है। यह हावड़ा-मुंबई ट्रंक मार्ग पर यात्री और मालगाड़ियों की निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करेगा।
हावड़ा-बर्धमान कोर्ड लाइन की दनकुनी और बरुइपारा (11.28 किलोमीटर) के बीच चौथी लाइन और हावड़ा-बर्धमान मुख्‍य लाइन के रसूलपुर और मगरा (42.42 किलोमीटर) के बीच तीसरी लाइन जो आज राष्ट्र को समर्पित की गई, वह कोलकाता के लिए प्रमुख प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में काम करेगी। रसूलपुर और मगरा के बीच तीसरी लाइन 759 करोड़रुपये की लागत से बनाई गई है। जबकि दनकुनी और बरुइपारा के बीच चौथी लाइन की परियोजना लागत 195 करोड़ रुपये रखी गई है।
अजीमगंज - खरग्राघाट रोडका दोहरीकरण
अजीमगंज से खरग्राघाट रोड खंड का दोहरीकरण, जो पूर्वी रेलवे के हावड़ा - बंदेल - अजीमगंज खंड का हिस्‍सा है, उसकी परियोजना लागत लगभग 240 करोड़ रुपये रखी गई है।
ये परियोजनाएं बेहतर परिचालन, कम यात्रा समय और ट्रेन परिचालन में बढ़ी हुई सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेंगी, साथ ही इस क्षेत्र के समग्र आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देंगी।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates several railway projects in West Bengal
These new rail lines will make the life easier, new avenues will be made available for the industries : PM
22 FEB 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the extension of Metro Railway from Noapara to Dakshineswar in West Bengal and flagged off the first service on this stretch. He also inaugurated the third line between Kalaikunda and Jhargram.
Shri Modi dedicated to the nation the doubling of Azimganj to Khargraghat Road section of Eastern Railway. He dedicated to the nation the fourth line between Dankuni and Baruipara and the third line between Rasulpur and Magra.
Addressing the public at the event, the Prime Minister said the projects unveiled today will ease the lives of millions of people around Hooghly. He added that better means of transport in our country will strengthen our resolve for self-reliance and confidence. He expressed happiness that apart from Kolkata, people of Hooghly, Howrah and North 24 Parganas districts shall also get the benefit of Metro service. He said with the inauguration of extension of Metro Railway from Noapara to Dakshineswar, the travel time between both the destinations would be reduced from 90 mins to 25 min. He said these services would greatly benefit the students and the workers.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the impact of Make in India is visible in the metro or railway systems being constructed in India nowadays. From laying tracks and modern locomotives to modern trains and modern coaches, goods and technology used in large quantities has become indigenous. This has sped up the project execution and increased the quality of construction..
The Prime Minister said West Bengal has been an important center of self-reliance in the country and that there are immense possibilities of international trade for West Bengal and the North East. The Prime Minister said with these new rail lines, life will be easier, new avenues will also be available for the industries.
Background Brief:
Metro Railway Extension
The extension of Metro Railway from Noapara to Dakshineswar and flagging off the first service on this stretch will decongest road traffic and improve urban mobility. This 4.1 km extension has been constructed at a cost of Rs. 464 crore, fully funded by the Central Government. This extension will ease out access to the two world famous Kali Temples at Kalighat and Dakshineswar, for lakhs of tourists and devotees. The two newly built stations namely Baranagar and Dakshineswar have modern passenger amenities and are also aesthetically designed and decorated with murals, photographs, sculptures and idols.
Inauguration of Railway Lines:
The third line between Kalaikunda and Jhargram over a stretch of 30 km of the 132 km long Kharagpur-Adityapur Third Line Project of South Eastern Railway, was sanctioned at an estimated cost of Rs. 1312 crores. The four stations between Kalaikunda and Jhargram have been redeveloped by constructing four new station buildings, six new foot over bridges and eleven new platforms, along with renovation of the existing infrastructure. It will help ensure seamless movement of passenger and freight trains on Howrah-Mumbai Trunk route.
The fourth line between Dankuni and Baruipara (11.28 kms) of Howrah – Bardhaman Chord Line and the third line between Rasulpur and Magra (42.42 kms) of Howrah – Bardhaman Main Line which were dedicated to the nation today serve as principal gateway of Kolkata. The third line between Rasulpur and Magra has been laid at a cost of Rs. 759 crores, while the fourth line between Dankuni and Baruipara has been laid at a project cost of Rs. 195 crores.
Doubling of Azimganj - Khargraghat Road
The doubling of Azimganj to Khargraghat Road section, which is a part of Howrah – Bandel – Azimganj section of Eastern Railway, has been laid at a project cost of about Rs 240 crore.
These projects will ensure better operational fluidity, less journey time and enhanced safety of train operations, as well as boost the overall economic growth of the region.