Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates several railway projects in West Bengal
These new rail lines will make the life easier, new avenues will be made available for the industries : PM
22 FEB 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the extension of Metro Railway from Noapara to Dakshineswar in West Bengal and flagged off the first service on this stretch. He also inaugurated the third line between Kalaikunda and Jhargram.
Shri Modi dedicated to the nation the doubling of Azimganj to Khargraghat Road section of Eastern Railway. He dedicated to the nation the fourth line between Dankuni and Baruipara and the third line between Rasulpur and Magra.
Addressing the public at the event, the Prime Minister said the projects unveiled today will ease the lives of millions of people around Hooghly. He added that better means of transport in our country will strengthen our resolve for self-reliance and confidence. He expressed happiness that apart from Kolkata, people of Hooghly, Howrah and North 24 Parganas districts shall also get the benefit of Metro service. He said with the inauguration of extension of Metro Railway from Noapara to Dakshineswar, the travel time between both the destinations would be reduced from 90 mins to 25 min. He said these services would greatly benefit the students and the workers.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the impact of Make in India is visible in the metro or railway systems being constructed in India nowadays. From laying tracks and modern locomotives to modern trains and modern coaches, goods and technology used in large quantities has become indigenous. This has sped up the project execution and increased the quality of construction..
The Prime Minister said West Bengal has been an important center of self-reliance in the country and that there are immense possibilities of international trade for West Bengal and the North East. The Prime Minister said with these new rail lines, life will be easier, new avenues will also be available for the industries.
Background Brief:
Metro Railway Extension
The extension of Metro Railway from Noapara to Dakshineswar and flagging off the first service on this stretch will decongest road traffic and improve urban mobility. This 4.1 km extension has been constructed at a cost of Rs. 464 crore, fully funded by the Central Government. This extension will ease out access to the two world famous Kali Temples at Kalighat and Dakshineswar, for lakhs of tourists and devotees. The two newly built stations namely Baranagar and Dakshineswar have modern passenger amenities and are also aesthetically designed and decorated with murals, photographs, sculptures and idols.
Inauguration of Railway Lines:
The third line between Kalaikunda and Jhargram over a stretch of 30 km of the 132 km long Kharagpur-Adityapur Third Line Project of South Eastern Railway, was sanctioned at an estimated cost of Rs. 1312 crores. The four stations between Kalaikunda and Jhargram have been redeveloped by constructing four new station buildings, six new foot over bridges and eleven new platforms, along with renovation of the existing infrastructure. It will help ensure seamless movement of passenger and freight trains on Howrah-Mumbai Trunk route.
The fourth line between Dankuni and Baruipara (11.28 kms) of Howrah – Bardhaman Chord Line and the third line between Rasulpur and Magra (42.42 kms) of Howrah – Bardhaman Main Line which were dedicated to the nation today serve as principal gateway of Kolkata. The third line between Rasulpur and Magra has been laid at a cost of Rs. 759 crores, while the fourth line between Dankuni and Baruipara has been laid at a project cost of Rs. 195 crores.
Doubling of Azimganj - Khargraghat Road
The doubling of Azimganj to Khargraghat Road section, which is a part of Howrah – Bandel – Azimganj section of Eastern Railway, has been laid at a project cost of about Rs 240 crore.
These projects will ensure better operational fluidity, less journey time and enhanced safety of train operations, as well as boost the overall economic growth of the region.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পশ্চিম বংগৰ কেইবাটাও ৰেলৱে প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
এই নতুন ৰেল লাইনসমূহে জীৱন যাত্ৰা সহজতৰ কৰিব, উদ্যোগসমূহৰ বাবে নতুন পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰি তুলিবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
22 FEB 2021 5:54PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি পশ্চিম বংগৰ নোৱাপাৰাৰপৰা দক্ষিণেশ্বৰলৈ মেট্ৰ’ ৰেলৱেৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ কাম উদ্বোধন কৰে আৰু এই সম্প্ৰসাৰণেদি প্ৰথম সেৱাৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে। তেখেতে তদুপৰি কালাইকুণ্ডা আৰু ঝাৰগ্ৰামৰ মাজত তৃতীয় লাইনৰ উদ্বোধন কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে পূব ৰেলৱেৰ আজিমগঞ্জৰপৰা খড়গ্ৰাঘাট পথ শাখালৈ দ্বৈতকৰণ ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। তেখেতে দানকুনি আৰু বাৰুইপাৰাৰ মাজত চতুৰ্থটো লাইন আৰু ৰচুলপুৰ আৰু মাগ্ৰাৰ মাজত তৃতীয়টো লাইন ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ সমৰ্পণ কৰে।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীত উপস্থিত জনতাক সম্বোধন কৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, আজি উদ্বোধন কৰা প্ৰকল্পসমূহে হুগলীৰ আশে-পাশে থকা কেইবা নিযুত লোকৰ জীৱন যাত্ৰা সহজতৰ কৰিব। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে আমাৰ দেশৰ উত্তম পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাই আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰতা আৰু বিশ্বাসৰ অভিমুখে আমাৰ সংকল্পক সুদৃঢ় কৰি তুলিব। তেখেতে সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত কৰি কয় যে কলকাতাৰ ওপৰিও, হুগলী, হাওৰা আৰু উত্তৰ ২৪ পৰগণা জিলাৰ জনসাধাৰণেও এই মেট্ৰ’ সেৱাৰ জৰিয়তে উপকৃত হ’ব। তেখেতে কয়, নোৱাপাৰাৰপৰা দক্ষিণেশ্বৰলৈ মেট্ৰ’ ৰেলৱেৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ ফলত উভয় স্থানৰ মাজৰ ভ্ৰমণ সময় ৯০ মিনিটৰপৰা ২৫ মিনিটলৈ হ্ৰাস পাব। এই সেৱাসমূহে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু শ্ৰমিকসকলক বিশেষভাৱে উপকৃত কৰিব বুলি তেখেতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে ভাৰতত বৰ্তমানে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা মেট্ৰ’ বা ৰেলৱে ব্যৱস্থাত মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ দৃশ্যমান হৈছে। ট্ৰেক পাৰিতকৰণৰপৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি আধুনিক ল’ক’ম’টিভ আৰু আধুনিক ট্ৰেইন আৰু আধুনিক ক’ছলৈকে বহুল পৰিমাণে ব্যৱহৃত সামগ্ৰী আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি হৈছে থলুৱা। ই ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাত সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে আৰু নিৰ্মাণৰ মানদণ্ড বৃদ্ধি কৰি তুলিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, পশ্চিম বংগ হৈছে দেশখনৰ আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰতাৰ এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু পশ্চিম বংগ আৰু উত্তৰ পূবৰ বাবে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাণিজ্যৰ সম্ভাৱনা অসীম। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, এই নতুন ৰেল লাইনসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে জীৱন যাত্ৰা সহজতৰ হ’ব, উদ্যোগসমূহৰ বাবে নতুন পথো প্ৰশস্ত হৈ পৰিব।
থোৰতে পৃষ্টপটঃ
মেট্ৰ’ ৰেলৱেৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ
নোৱাপাৰাৰপৰা দক্ষিণেশ্বৰলৈ মেট্ৰ’ ৰেলৱেৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু এই সম্প্ৰসাৰণেদি প্ৰথম সেৱাৰ ফ্লেগ অফে পথৰ যানজঁট ৰোধ কৰিব আৰু নগৰীয়া চলা-ফুৰাৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰিব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ পুঁজিৰে ৪৬৪ কোটি কোটি টকা ব্য়য় সাপেক্ষে এই ৪.১ কিঃমিঃ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিওৱা হৈছে। এই সম্প্ৰসাৰণে লাখ-লাখ পৰ্যটক আৰু ভক্তৰ বাবে কালিঘাট আৰু দক্ষিণেশ্বৰস্থিত বিশ্বৰ দুই প্ৰসিদ্ধ কালী মন্দিৰলৈ যোৱাটো সহজ কৰি তুলিব। বাৰানগৰ আৰু দক্ষিণেশ্বৰ নামৰ নতুনকৈ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিওৱা ষ্টেচন দুটাত যাত্ৰীৰ বাবে সকলোখিনি আধুনিক ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে আৰু তদুপৰি মুৰাল, ফটোগ্ৰাফ, ভাস্কৰ্য্য আৰু মূৰ্তিৰে নান্দনিকভাৱে ডিজাইন আৰু সজাই তোলা হৈছে।
ৰেলৱে লাইনসমূহৰ উদ্বোধনঃ
কালাইকুণ্ডা আৰু ঝাৰগ্ৰামৰ মাজত তৃতীয় লাইনটো হৈছে দক্ষিণ পূব ৰেলৱেৰ ১৩২ কিঃমিঃ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ খড়গপুৰ-আদিত্যপুৰ থাৰ্ড লাইন প্ৰকল্পৰ ৩০ কিঃমিঃ ৰৰোধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ। ১৩১২ কোটি টকা আনুমানিক ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে ইয়াত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হয়। কালাইকুণ্ডা আৰু ঝাৰগ্ৰামৰ মাজৰ চাৰিটা ষ্টেচন চাৰিটা নতুন ষ্টেচন ভৱন, ছখন নতুন ফুট অ’ভাৰ ব্ৰীজ আৰু এঘাৰ নতুন প্লেটফৰ্ম নিৰ্মাণৰদ্বাৰা পুনৰাই উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰা হয় তথা বৰ্তমানে থকা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ কৰা হয়। ই হাওৰা-মুম্বাই ট্ৰাংক পথত যাত্ৰী আৰু ফ্ৰেইট ৰেলৰ নিৰন্তৰ আহ-যাহৰ সুনিশ্চিতিত সহায় কৰিব।
আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ সমৰ্পণ কৰা হাওৰা-বৰ্ধমান চৰ্ড লাইনৰ দানকুনি আৰু বাৰুইপাৰা (১১.২৮ কিঃমিঃ) ৰ মাজত চতুৰ্থটো লাইন তথা হাওৰা-বৰ্ধমান মেইন লাইনৰ ৰচুলপুৰ আৰু মাগ্ৰা (৪২.৪২ কিঃমিঃ) ৰ মাজত তৃতীয়টো লাইনে কলকাতাৰ প্ৰধান গেটৱে হিচাপে ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। ৰচুলপুৰ আৰু মাগ্ৰাৰ মাজত তৃতীয়টো লাইন ৭৫৯ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। একেদৰে ১৯৫ কোটি টকা প্ৰকল্প ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে দানকুনি আৰু বাৰুইপাৰাৰ মাজত চতুৰ্থটো লাইন স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
আজিমগঞ্জ-খড়গ্ৰাঘাট পথ দ্বৈতকৰণ
আজিমগঞ্জৰপৰা খড়গ্ৰাঘাট পথ শাখালৈ দ্বৈতকৰণ হৈছে পূব ৰেলৱেৰ হাওৰা-বান্দেল-আজিমগঞ্জ শাখাৰ এটা অংশ। প্ৰায় ২৪০ কোটি টকা প্ৰকল্প ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে ইয়াৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে।
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে উত্তম সঞ্চালন নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ভ্ৰমণ ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰিব আৰু ট্ৰেইন সঞ্চালনৰ সুৰক্ষা বৃদ্ধি কৰি তুলিব তথা একেদৰে অঞ্চলটোৰ সামগ্ৰিক অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ সাধনত উদ্দীপনা যোগাব।