Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates several railway projects in West Bengal
These new rail lines will make the life easier, new avenues will be made available for the industries : PM
22 FEB 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the extension of Metro Railway from Noapara to Dakshineswar in West Bengal and flagged off the first service on this stretch. He also inaugurated the third line between Kalaikunda and Jhargram.
Shri Modi dedicated to the nation the doubling of Azimganj to Khargraghat Road section of Eastern Railway. He dedicated to the nation the fourth line between Dankuni and Baruipara and the third line between Rasulpur and Magra.
Addressing the public at the event, the Prime Minister said the projects unveiled today will ease the lives of millions of people around Hooghly. He added that better means of transport in our country will strengthen our resolve for self-reliance and confidence. He expressed happiness that apart from Kolkata, people of Hooghly, Howrah and North 24 Parganas districts shall also get the benefit of Metro service. He said with the inauguration of extension of Metro Railway from Noapara to Dakshineswar, the travel time between both the destinations would be reduced from 90 mins to 25 min. He said these services would greatly benefit the students and the workers.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the impact of Make in India is visible in the metro or railway systems being constructed in India nowadays. From laying tracks and modern locomotives to modern trains and modern coaches, goods and technology used in large quantities has become indigenous. This has sped up the project execution and increased the quality of construction..
The Prime Minister said West Bengal has been an important center of self-reliance in the country and that there are immense possibilities of international trade for West Bengal and the North East. The Prime Minister said with these new rail lines, life will be easier, new avenues will also be available for the industries.
Background Brief:
Metro Railway Extension
The extension of Metro Railway from Noapara to Dakshineswar and flagging off the first service on this stretch will decongest road traffic and improve urban mobility. This 4.1 km extension has been constructed at a cost of Rs. 464 crore, fully funded by the Central Government. This extension will ease out access to the two world famous Kali Temples at Kalighat and Dakshineswar, for lakhs of tourists and devotees. The two newly built stations namely Baranagar and Dakshineswar have modern passenger amenities and are also aesthetically designed and decorated with murals, photographs, sculptures and idols.
Inauguration of Railway Lines:
The third line between Kalaikunda and Jhargram over a stretch of 30 km of the 132 km long Kharagpur-Adityapur Third Line Project of South Eastern Railway, was sanctioned at an estimated cost of Rs. 1312 crores. The four stations between Kalaikunda and Jhargram have been redeveloped by constructing four new station buildings, six new foot over bridges and eleven new platforms, along with renovation of the existing infrastructure. It will help ensure seamless movement of passenger and freight trains on Howrah-Mumbai Trunk route.
The fourth line between Dankuni and Baruipara (11.28 kms) of Howrah – Bardhaman Chord Line and the third line between Rasulpur and Magra (42.42 kms) of Howrah – Bardhaman Main Line which were dedicated to the nation today serve as principal gateway of Kolkata. The third line between Rasulpur and Magra has been laid at a cost of Rs. 759 crores, while the fourth line between Dankuni and Baruipara has been laid at a project cost of Rs. 195 crores.
Doubling of Azimganj - Khargraghat Road
The doubling of Azimganj to Khargraghat Road section, which is a part of Howrah – Bandel – Azimganj section of Eastern Railway, has been laid at a project cost of about Rs 240 crore.
These projects will ensure better operational fluidity, less journey time and enhanced safety of train operations, as well as boost the overall economic growth of the region.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં રેલવેના કેટલાંક પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ગાટન કર્યું
આ નવી રેલવે લાઇન જીવનને સરળ બનાવશે, ઉદ્યોગોને નવા માર્ગો ઉપલબ્ધ કરશેઃ પ્રધાનમંત્રી
22 FEB 2021 5:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં નોઆપાડાથી દક્ષિણેશ્વર સુધી મેટ્રો રેલવેના એક્ષ્ટેન્શનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે અને આ સેક્શન પર પ્રથમ સર્વિસનો શુભારંભ કર્યો હતો. તેમણે કલઈકુંડા અને ઝારગ્રામ વચ્ચે ત્રીજી લાઇનનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું.
શ્રી મોદીએ પૂર્વી રેલવેના અઝિમગંજથી ખરગ્રાઘાટ રોડ ખંડનું ડબલિંગ દેશને અર્પણ કર્યું હતું. તેમણે દનકુની અને બરુઈપાડા વચ્ચે ચોથી લાઇન અને રસુલપુર અને મગરા વચ્ચે ત્રીજી લાઇનને દેશને અર્પણ કરી હતી.
આ પ્રસંગે જનતાને સંબોધન કરતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, આજે શુભારંભ થયેલી યોજનાઓથી હુગલીની આસપાસ લાખો લોકોનું જીવન સરળ થઈ જશે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આપણા દેશમાં પરિવહનનાં શ્રેષ્ઠ સાધન આત્મનિર્ભરતા અને વિશ્વાસના આપણા સંકલ્પને મજબૂત કરશે. તેમણે આનંદ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે, કોલકાતા ઉપરાંત હુગલી, હાવડા અને ઉતર 24 પરગણા જિલ્લાના લોકોને પણ મેટ્રો સર્વિસનો લાભ મળશે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, નોઆપાડાથી દક્ષિણેશ્વર સુધી મેટ્રો રેલવેના વિસ્તારના ઉદ્ઘાટનની સાથે બંને ગંતવ્યો વચ્ચે પ્રવાસનો સમય 90 મિનિટથી ઘટીને 25 મિનિટ થઈ જશે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, આ સેવાઓથી વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને શ્રમિકોને બહુ મોટો લાભ થશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી કે, અત્યારે ભારતમાં બનેલી મેટ્રો કે રેલવે સિસ્ટમોમાં મેડ ઇન ઇન્ડિયાની અસર દેખાઈ રહી છે. પાટાને પાથરવાથી લઈને આધુનિક એન્જિનો તથા આધુનિક રેલવે તથા આધુનિક કોચમાં મોટા પાયે સ્વદેશી ચીજવસ્તુઓ અને ટેકનિકનો ઉપયોગ થઈ રહ્યો છે. એનાથી યોજનાના અમલીકરણમાં ઝડપ આવી છે અને નિર્માણની ગુણવત્તામાં વધારો થયો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ દેશમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતાનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ કેન્દ્ર રહ્યું છે તથા પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ અને પૂર્વોત્તર માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વેપારની પ્રચૂર સંભાવનાઓ છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ નવી રેલવે લાઇનોની સાથે જીવન સરળ થઈ જશે, ઉદ્યોગો માટે નવા માર્ગો પણ ઉપલબ્ધ થશે.
સંક્ષિપ્તમાં પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ :
મેટ્રો રેલવેનું એક્ષ્ટેન્શન
નોઆપાડાથી દક્ષિણેશ્વર સુધી મેટ્રો રેલવેનું એક્ષ્ટેન્શન તથા આ પટ્ટા પર પ્રથમ સર્વિસનો શુભારંભ થવાથી માર્ગ પર ગીચતા ઓછી થશે અને શહેરી અવરજવરમાં સુધારો થશે અને ઝડપ વધશે. સંપૂર્ણપણે કેન્દ્ર સરકારના ફંડે તૈયાર થયેલા 4.1 કિલોમીટરના આ પટ્ટાનું નિર્માણ રૂ. 464 કરોડના ખર્ચે થયું છે. આ પટ્ટો કાલીઘાટ અને દક્ષિણેશ્વરના બે જગપ્રસિદ્ધ કાલી મંદિરના લાખો પર્યટકો અને ભક્તોની પહોંચને સરળ બનાવશે. બડાનગર અને દક્ષિણેશ્વર નામના બે નવા નિર્મિત સ્ટેશનોમાં પ્રવાસીઓને આધુનિક સુવિધાઓ છે અને તેમને ભીંતચિત્રો, ચિત્રો, મૂર્તિકળા અને મૂર્તિઓથી સુંદર બનાવવામાં આવ્યાં છે.
રેલવે લાઇનોનું ઉદ્ઘાટનઃ
દક્ષિણ પૂર્વ રેલવેના કલઈકુંડા અને ઝારગ્રામ વચ્ચે 132 કિલોમીટરની લંબાઈ ધરાવતી ખડગપુર – આદિત્યપુર વચ્ચેની ત્રીજા લાઇનની યોજનાના 30 કિલોમીટર લાંબા પટ્ટાને રૂ. 1312 કરોડના અંદાજિત ખર્ચે મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. કલઈકુંડા અને ઝારગ્રામ વચ્ચે ચાર સ્ટેશનોના હાલના માળખાનું નવીનીકરણ કરવાની સાથે ચાર સ્ટેશન પર નવી બિલ્ડિંગ, છ નવા ફૂટ બ્રિજ અને 11 નવા પ્લેટફોર્મનું નિર્માણ કરીને એમનો પુનર્વિકાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ હાવડા-મુંબઈ ટ્રંક માર્ગ પર પ્રવાસીઓ અને માલગાડીઓની સરળ અવરજવરને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં મદદ કરશે.
હાવડા-વર્ધમાન કોર્ડ લાઇનની દનકુની અને બરુડપારા (11.28 કિલોમીટર) વચ્ચે ચોથી લાઇન અને હાવરા-વર્ધમાન મુખ્ય લાઇનના રસુલપુર અને મગરા (42.42 કિલોમીટર) વચ્ચે ત્રીજા લાઇન આજે દેશને સમર્પિત કરવામાં આવી છે. આ લાઇન કોલકાતા માટે મુખ્ય પ્રવેશદ્વાર સ્વરૂપે કામ કરશે. જ્યારે રસુલપુર અને મગરા વચ્ચે ત્રીજી લાઇન રૂ. 759 કરોડના ખર્ચે બનાવવામાં આવી છે, ત્યારે દનકુની અને બરુઇપારા વચ્ચે ચોથી લાઇનની યોજના અંદાજે રૂ. 195 કરોડના ખર્ચે બનાવવામાં આવી છે.
અઝિમગંજ – ખરગ્રાઘાટ રોડનું ડબલિંગ
અઝિમગંજથી ખરગ્રાઘાટ રોડ સેક્શનનું ડબલિંગ પૂર્વી રેલવેના હાવડા – બંદેલ – અઝિમગંજ સેક્શનનો ભાગ છે. આ યોજનાનો ખર્ચ લગભગ રૂ. 240 કરોડ થશે.
આ યોજનાઓ અવરજવરની શ્રેષ્ઠ સુવિધા સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે, પ્રવાસનો સમય ઘટશે અને ટ્રેનના સંચાલનમાં સુરક્ષામાં વધારો સુનિશ્ચિત થશે. સાથે સાથે આ વિસ્તારના સમગ્ર આર્થિક વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે.