Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates several railway projects in West Bengal
These new rail lines will make the life easier, new avenues will be made available for the industries : PM
22 FEB 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the extension of Metro Railway from Noapara to Dakshineswar in West Bengal and flagged off the first service on this stretch. He also inaugurated the third line between Kalaikunda and Jhargram.
Shri Modi dedicated to the nation the doubling of Azimganj to Khargraghat Road section of Eastern Railway. He dedicated to the nation the fourth line between Dankuni and Baruipara and the third line between Rasulpur and Magra.
Addressing the public at the event, the Prime Minister said the projects unveiled today will ease the lives of millions of people around Hooghly. He added that better means of transport in our country will strengthen our resolve for self-reliance and confidence. He expressed happiness that apart from Kolkata, people of Hooghly, Howrah and North 24 Parganas districts shall also get the benefit of Metro service. He said with the inauguration of extension of Metro Railway from Noapara to Dakshineswar, the travel time between both the destinations would be reduced from 90 mins to 25 min. He said these services would greatly benefit the students and the workers.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the impact of Make in India is visible in the metro or railway systems being constructed in India nowadays. From laying tracks and modern locomotives to modern trains and modern coaches, goods and technology used in large quantities has become indigenous. This has sped up the project execution and increased the quality of construction..
The Prime Minister said West Bengal has been an important center of self-reliance in the country and that there are immense possibilities of international trade for West Bengal and the North East. The Prime Minister said with these new rail lines, life will be easier, new avenues will also be available for the industries.
Background Brief:
Metro Railway Extension
The extension of Metro Railway from Noapara to Dakshineswar and flagging off the first service on this stretch will decongest road traffic and improve urban mobility. This 4.1 km extension has been constructed at a cost of Rs. 464 crore, fully funded by the Central Government. This extension will ease out access to the two world famous Kali Temples at Kalighat and Dakshineswar, for lakhs of tourists and devotees. The two newly built stations namely Baranagar and Dakshineswar have modern passenger amenities and are also aesthetically designed and decorated with murals, photographs, sculptures and idols.
Inauguration of Railway Lines:
The third line between Kalaikunda and Jhargram over a stretch of 30 km of the 132 km long Kharagpur-Adityapur Third Line Project of South Eastern Railway, was sanctioned at an estimated cost of Rs. 1312 crores. The four stations between Kalaikunda and Jhargram have been redeveloped by constructing four new station buildings, six new foot over bridges and eleven new platforms, along with renovation of the existing infrastructure. It will help ensure seamless movement of passenger and freight trains on Howrah-Mumbai Trunk route.
The fourth line between Dankuni and Baruipara (11.28 kms) of Howrah – Bardhaman Chord Line and the third line between Rasulpur and Magra (42.42 kms) of Howrah – Bardhaman Main Line which were dedicated to the nation today serve as principal gateway of Kolkata. The third line between Rasulpur and Magra has been laid at a cost of Rs. 759 crores, while the fourth line between Dankuni and Baruipara has been laid at a project cost of Rs. 195 crores.
Doubling of Azimganj - Khargraghat Road
The doubling of Azimganj to Khargraghat Road section, which is a part of Howrah – Bandel – Azimganj section of Eastern Railway, has been laid at a project cost of about Rs 240 crore.
These projects will ensure better operational fluidity, less journey time and enhanced safety of train operations, as well as boost the overall economic growth of the region.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਇਹ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰੇਲ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਾਹ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
22 FEB 2021 5:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ’ਚ ਨੋਆਪਾੜਾ ਤੋਂ ਦਕਸ਼ਿਣੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੱਕ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪੱਟੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਲਾਈਕੁੰਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਝਾੜਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਲਾਈਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਅਜ਼ੀਮਗੰਜ ਤੋਂ ਖੜਗੜਾਘਾਟ ਤੱਕ ਦੂਹਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਡੰਕੁਨੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਰੁਈਪਾੜਾ ਤੱਕ ਚੌਥੀ ਲਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਸੂਲਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਗਰਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਲਾਈਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੁਗਲੀ ਲਾਗਲੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਾਧਨ ਆਤਮ–ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਤੇ ਆਤਮ–ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਗੁਗਲੀ, ਹਾਵੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ 24 ਪਰਗਨਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੋਆਪਾੜਾ ਤੋਂ ਦਕਸ਼ਿਣੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੱਕ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਟਿਕਾਣਿਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ 90 ਮਿੰਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ 25 ਮਿੰਟ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪੁੱਜੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ–ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸਾਰੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਜਾਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਮੇਡ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਦਾ ਅਸਰ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਲਗ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਟੜੀਆਂ ਵਿਛਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਰੇਲ–ਇੰਜਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਰੇਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਡੱਬਿਆਂ, ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੱਕ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਹੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਗੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਮਿਆਰ ਉਚੇਰਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਆਤਮ–ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ–ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਥਾਹ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰੇਲ ਪਟੜੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ, ਜੀਵਨ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਾਹ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਸੰਖੇਪ:
ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ
ਨੋਆਪਾੜਾ ਤੋਂ ਦਕਸ਼ਿਣੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੱਕ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪੱਟੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਝੰਡੀ ਵਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਭੀੜ ਘਟੇਗੀ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ’ਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ 4.1 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ 464 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਲੀਘਾਟ ਤੇ ਦਕਸ਼ਿਣੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਦੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਕਾਲੀ ਮੰਦਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਬੜਾਨਗਰ ਤੇ ਦਕਸ਼ਿਣੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਨਾਂਅ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਨਵੇਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੋਹਣੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਧ–ਚਿੱਤਰਾਂ, ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ, ਬੁੱਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਮੂਰਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਜਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਲ ਪਟੜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ:
ਦੱਖਣ–ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ 132 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਖੜਗਪੁਰ–ਆਦਿੱਤਿਆਪੁਰ ਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ 30 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪੱਟੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਲਾਈਕੁੰਡਾ ਤੇ ਝਾੜਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਲਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ 1,312 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਕਲਾਈਕੁੰਡਾ ਤੇ ਝਾੜਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਚਾਰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ, ਛੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਫ਼ੁੱਟ ਓਵਰ–ਬ੍ਰਿਜਸ ਤੇ 11 ਨਵੇਂ ਪਲੈਟਫ਼ਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਮੁੜ–ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਹਾਵੜਾ–ਮੁੰਬਈ ਟ੍ਰੰਕ ਰੂਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਮਾਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਰੋਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ’ਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਹਾਵੜਾ – ਬਰਧਮਾਨ ਕੌਰਡ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਡੰਕੁਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਰੂਈਪਾੜਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਚੌਥੀ ਲਾਈਨ (11.28 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) ਅਤੇ ਰਸੂਲਪੁਰ ਤੇ ਹਾਵੜਾ – ਬਰਧਮਾਨ ਮੇਨ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਗਰਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਤੀਜੀ ਲਾਈਨ (42.42 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ), ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ; ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗੇਟਵੇਅ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਰਸੂਲਪੁਰ ਤੇ ਮਾਗਰਾ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਤੀਜੀ ਲਾਈਨ 759 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਛਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਦ ਕਿ ਡੰਕੁਨੀ ਤੇ ਬਰੂਈਪਾੜਾ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਚੌਥੀ ਲਾਈਨ 195 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਛਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਅਜ਼ੀਮਗੰਜ–ਖੜਗਪੁਰ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਾ ਦੋਹਰਾਕਰਣ
ਅਜ਼ੀਮਗੰਜ ਤੋਂ ਖੜਗੜਾਘਾਟ ਰੋਡ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ ਦੂਹਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਹਾਵੜਾ – ਬੰਦੇਲ – ਅਜ਼ੀਮਗੰਜ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 240 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸੁਖਾਵੀਂ ਚਲ ਸਕੇਗੀ, ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਾਂ ਲਗੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।