Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates several railway projects in West Bengal
These new rail lines will make the life easier, new avenues will be made available for the industries : PM
22 FEB 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the extension of Metro Railway from Noapara to Dakshineswar in West Bengal and flagged off the first service on this stretch. He also inaugurated the third line between Kalaikunda and Jhargram.
Shri Modi dedicated to the nation the doubling of Azimganj to Khargraghat Road section of Eastern Railway. He dedicated to the nation the fourth line between Dankuni and Baruipara and the third line between Rasulpur and Magra.
Addressing the public at the event, the Prime Minister said the projects unveiled today will ease the lives of millions of people around Hooghly. He added that better means of transport in our country will strengthen our resolve for self-reliance and confidence. He expressed happiness that apart from Kolkata, people of Hooghly, Howrah and North 24 Parganas districts shall also get the benefit of Metro service. He said with the inauguration of extension of Metro Railway from Noapara to Dakshineswar, the travel time between both the destinations would be reduced from 90 mins to 25 min. He said these services would greatly benefit the students and the workers.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the impact of Make in India is visible in the metro or railway systems being constructed in India nowadays. From laying tracks and modern locomotives to modern trains and modern coaches, goods and technology used in large quantities has become indigenous. This has sped up the project execution and increased the quality of construction..
The Prime Minister said West Bengal has been an important center of self-reliance in the country and that there are immense possibilities of international trade for West Bengal and the North East. The Prime Minister said with these new rail lines, life will be easier, new avenues will also be available for the industries.
Background Brief:
Metro Railway Extension
The extension of Metro Railway from Noapara to Dakshineswar and flagging off the first service on this stretch will decongest road traffic and improve urban mobility. This 4.1 km extension has been constructed at a cost of Rs. 464 crore, fully funded by the Central Government. This extension will ease out access to the two world famous Kali Temples at Kalighat and Dakshineswar, for lakhs of tourists and devotees. The two newly built stations namely Baranagar and Dakshineswar have modern passenger amenities and are also aesthetically designed and decorated with murals, photographs, sculptures and idols.
Inauguration of Railway Lines:
The third line between Kalaikunda and Jhargram over a stretch of 30 km of the 132 km long Kharagpur-Adityapur Third Line Project of South Eastern Railway, was sanctioned at an estimated cost of Rs. 1312 crores. The four stations between Kalaikunda and Jhargram have been redeveloped by constructing four new station buildings, six new foot over bridges and eleven new platforms, along with renovation of the existing infrastructure. It will help ensure seamless movement of passenger and freight trains on Howrah-Mumbai Trunk route.
The fourth line between Dankuni and Baruipara (11.28 kms) of Howrah – Bardhaman Chord Line and the third line between Rasulpur and Magra (42.42 kms) of Howrah – Bardhaman Main Line which were dedicated to the nation today serve as principal gateway of Kolkata. The third line between Rasulpur and Magra has been laid at a cost of Rs. 759 crores, while the fourth line between Dankuni and Baruipara has been laid at a project cost of Rs. 195 crores.
Doubling of Azimganj - Khargraghat Road
The doubling of Azimganj to Khargraghat Road section, which is a part of Howrah – Bandel – Azimganj section of Eastern Railway, has been laid at a project cost of about Rs 240 crore.
These projects will ensure better operational fluidity, less journey time and enhanced safety of train operations, as well as boost the overall economic growth of the region.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পশ্চিমবঙ্গে একগুচ্ছ রেল প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
এই রেল প্রকল্পগুলির ফলে এই অঞ্চলের মানুষের জীবনযাত্রা আরো সহজ হবে, শিল্পোদ্যোগের নতুন নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হবে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
22 FEB 2021 5:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ই ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ পশ্চিমবঙ্গে নোয়াপাড়া থেকে দক্ষিণেশ্বর পর্যন্ত মেট্রো রেলের সম্প্রসারিত অংশের উদ্বোধন করে, প্রথম ট্রেনটির যাত্রার সূচনা করেছেন। তিনি কলাইকুন্ডা ও ঝাড়গ্রামের মধ্যে তৃতীয় লাইনের উদ্বোধনও করেছেন।
শ্রী মোদী, পূর্ব রেলের আজিমগঞ্জ – খাগড়াঘাট রোড শাখার দ্বিতীয় লাইন, ডানকুনি – বারুইপাড়ার মধ্যে চতুর্থ লাইন এবং রসুলপুর ও মগরার মধ্যে তৃতীয় লাইন জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন।
এই প্রকল্পগুলি উদ্বোধনের পর আজ এক অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, এর ফলে হুগলি সংলগ্ন অঞ্চলের লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের জীবনযাত্রা সহজ হবে। তিনি জানিয়েছেন, পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি হলে দেশ শক্তিশালী হবে এবং আমরা আত্মনির্ভরতা ও আত্মবিশ্বাসের দিকে এগিয়ে যাবো। কলকাতার পাশাপাশি হুগলি, হাওড়া ও উত্তর ২৪ পরগণা জেলার মানুষ মেট্রো পরিষেবার সুবিধা পাওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, নোয়াপাড়া থেকে দক্ষিণেশ্বর পর্যন্ত মেট্রো পরিষেবার সম্প্রসারণের ফলে এই দুটি জায়গার মধ্যে যাতায়াতের সময় ৯০ মিনিট থেকে কমে ২৫ মিনিট হল। তিনি বলেছেন, এই পরিষেবাগুলির ফলে ছাত্র – ছাত্রী এবং শ্রমিক কর্মচারীরা উপকৃত হবেন।
মেট্রো অথবা রেল পরিষেবায় মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়ার প্রভাব স্পষ্ট হওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। রেল লাইন পাতা, আধুনিক রেল ইঞ্জিন, আধুনিক ট্রেন, আধুনিক কামরা – সর্বত্র দেশীয় প্রযুক্তি ও উপাদন বিপুল পরিমাণে ব্যবহৃত হচ্ছে। এর ফলে এই প্রকল্পগুলির রূপায়ণ দ্রুততার সঙ্গে হচ্ছে এবং নির্মাণ কাজে গুণমান বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, দেশের আত্মনির্ভরতার জন্য পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যবসা বাণিজ্যের প্রভূত সম্ভাবনা দেখা দিয়েছে। এই নতুন রেল লাইনগুলি জীবনযাত্রাকে সহজ করে তুলবে, শিল্পের জন্য নতুন নতুন সুযোগ এনে দেবে।
সংক্ষেপে প্রেক্ষাপটঃ-
মেট্রো পরিষেবার সম্প্রসারণ
নোয়াপাড়া থেকে দক্ষিণেশ্বর পর্যন্ত মেট্রো রেলের সম্প্রসারণ ও প্রথম ট্রেন চলাচলের সূচনা হওয়ায় এই অঞ্চলে সড়ক পথে যানজট কমবে এবং শহরাঞ্চলের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা উন্নত হবে। ৪.১ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ এই প্রকল্প নির্মাণে ব্যয় হওয়া ৪৬৪ কোটি টাকার পুরোটাই কেন্দ্র দিয়েছে। এই শাখা কালীঘাট ও দক্ষিণেশ্বরের দুটি বিখ্যাত মন্দিরে পর্যটক ও পূর্ণার্থীদের যাতায়াত সহজ করে দেবে। নব নির্মিত বরাহনগর ও দক্ষিণেশ্বর স্টেশনে অত্যাধুনিক যাত্রী স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের সুযোগ রয়েছে এবং এই স্টেশন দুটিতে ম্যুরাল, ছবি, ভাস্কর্য ও নানা ধরণের মূর্তির মধ্যে দৃষ্টি নান্দনিকতার ছোঁয়া পাওয়া যায়।
রেল লাইনের উদ্বোধন –
১৩২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ খড়্গপুর – আদিত্যপুরের মধ্যে ৩০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ কলাইকুন্ডা ও ঝাড়গ্রাম শাখায় তৃতীয় লাইন নির্মাণে দক্ষিণ – পূর্ব রেলের ব্যয় হয়েছে ১৩১২ কোটি টাকা। কলাইকুন্ডা এবং ঝাড়গ্রামের মধ্যে চারটি স্টেশনের প্রত্যেকটিতে নতুন নতুন বিল্ডিং, ৬টি ফুট ওভার ব্রিজ এবং ১১টি নতুন প্ল্যাটফর্ম তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে হাওড়া – মুম্বাই ট্রাঙ্ক রুটে যাত্রীবাহি ও পণ্যবাহি ট্রেন চলাচলে গতি আসবে।
হাওড়া – বর্ধমান কর্ড লাইনে ডানকুনি ও বারুইপাড়ার মধ্যে ১১.২৮ কিলোমিটার রেলপথে চতুর্থ লাইন এবং হাওড়া – বর্ধমান মেন লাইনে ৪২.৪২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ রসুলপুর ও মগরার মধ্যে তৃতীয় লাইন আজ জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে। এটি কলকাতার প্রধান প্রবেশদ্বার। রসুলপুর ও মগরার মধ্যে তৃতীয় লাইন নির্মাণে ব্যয় হয়েছে ৭৫৯ কোটি টাকা। ডানকুনি এবং বারুইপাড়ার মধ্যে চতুর্থ লাইন নির্মাণে ব্যয় হয়েছে ১৯৫ কোটি টাকা।
আজিমগঞ্জ – খাগড়াঘাট রোড শাখার ডাবল লাইন –
পূর্ব রেলের হাওড়া – ব্যান্ডেল – আজিমগঞ্জ শাখার আজিমগঞ্জ ও খাগড়াঘাট রোডের মধ্যে দ্বিতীয় লাইন বসাতে ব্যয় হয়েছে প্রায় ২৪০ কোটি টাকা।
এই প্রকল্পগুলি যাতায়াত ব্যবস্থাকে উন্নত করবে। যাত্রাপথের সময় কমাবে এবং রেল পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে সুরক্ষা বৃদ্ধি করবে। শুধু তাই নয়, এর ফলে এই অঞ্চলে আর্থিক বিকাশ হবে।