आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतातील एकूण कोरोना चाचण्यांची संख्या आज 21.15 कोटींवर पोचली, देशभरात सध्या 2400 प्रयोगशाळा
22 FEB 2021 2:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 फेब्रुवारी 2021
भारताने आज कोरोना चाचणीत नवा विक्रम केला आहे.आज देशभरातील चाचण्यांच्या संख्येने 21.15 कोटींचा (21,15,51,746) टप्पा ओलांडला आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात देशभरात एकूण 6,20,216 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या.
देशातील चाचण्यांच्या प्रयोगशाळा आणि इतर साधनांमध्ये सातत्याने वाढ होत असून, चाचण्यांची संख्या वाढवण्यात या प्रयोगशाळांची महत्वाची भूमिका आहे. आज देशात एकूण 2393 चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा असून त्यात 1,220 सरकारी आणि 1,173 खाजगी प्रयोगशाळा आहेत. या प्रयोगशाळांमुळे देशाची चाचण्यांची क्षमता सातत्याने वाढली आहे.
सध्या देशात, राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर रुग्ण पॉझिटिव्ह असण्याचा दर 5.20% झाला आहे. प्रती दशलक्ष संख्येमागे दररोज चाचणी होणाऱ्यांचे प्रमाण सातत्याने वाढते आहे. आज भारतात प्रती दशलक्ष लोकसंख्येच्या प्रमाणात 1,53,298.4 चाचण्या केल्या जातात.
22 फेब्रुवारी 2021 पर्यंत लसीकरणाची एकूण 2,32,317 सत्रे झाली असून त्याद्वारे, आज सकाळी 8 वाजेपर्यंत 1,11,16,854 लाभार्थ्यांना लसीची मात्रा देण्यात आली आहे. यात, 63,97,849 आरोग्य कर्मचारी( पहिली मात्रा) 9,67,852 आरोग्य कर्मचारी (दुसरी मात्रा) आणि 37,51,153 पहिल्या फळीत कार्यरत कोरोनायोद्धे (पहिली मात्रा) यांचा समावेश आहे.
S.
No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1stDose
2ndDose
Total Doses
1
A&N Islands
4,846
1,306
6,152
2
Andhra Pradesh
4,13,678
89,645
5,03,323
3
Arunachal Pradesh
19,702
4,041
23,743
4
Assam
1,54,754
11,050
1,65,804
5
Bihar
5,22,811
39,046
5,61,857
6
Chandigarh
12,953
795
13,748
7
Chhattisgarh
3,41,251
20,699
3,61,950
8
Dadra& Nagar Haveli
4,939
244
5,183
9
Daman & Diu
1,735
213
1,948
10
Delhi
2,94,081
17,329
3,11,410
11
Goa
15,070
1,113
16,183
12
Gujarat
8,22,193
60,925
8,83,118
13
Haryana
2,08,308
23,987
2,32,295
14
Himachal Pradesh
95,105
12,092
1,07,197
15
Jammu & Kashmir
2,00,695
6,731
2,07,426
16
Jharkhand
2,54,531
11,484
2,66,015
17
Karnataka
5,41,332
1,14,043
6,55,375
18
Kerala
3,99,284
38,829
4,38,113
19
Ladakh
5,827
600
6,427
20
Lakshadweep
1,809
115
1,924
21
Madhya Pradesh
6,40,805
3,778
6,44,583
22
Maharashtra
8,78,829
47,637
9,26,466
23
Manipur
40,215
1,711
41,926
24
Meghalaya
23,877
629
24,506
25
Mizoram
14,627
2,241
16,868
26
Nagaland
21,526
3,909
25,435
27
Odisha
4,38,127
94,966
5,33,093
28
Puducherry
9,251
853
10,104
29
Punjab
1,22,527
14,269
1,36,796
30
Rajasthan
7,82,701
38,358
8,21,059
31
Sikkim
11,865
700
12,565
32
Tamil Nadu
3,39,686
31,160
3,70,846
33
Telangana
2,80,973
87,159
3,68,132
34
Tripura
82,369
11,587
93,956
35
Uttar Pradesh
10,66,290
85,752
11,52,042
36
Uttarakhand
1,31,384
7,166
1,38,550
37
West Bengal
6,39,252
49,912
6,89,164
38
Miscellaneous
3,09,794
31,778
3,41,572
Total
1,01,49,002
9,67,852
1,11,16,854
भारतात आतापर्यंत एकूण 1.06 कोटी रुग्ण (1,06,99,410) कोरोनातून बरे झाले आहेत. सध्या देशात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 97.22% टक्के इतका आहे. सक्रीय रूग्णांपेक्षा बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या 1,05,49,355 (71.3 पट) ने अधिक आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 9,695 रुग्ण बरे होऊन त्यांना उपचारानंतर घरी सोडण्यात आले आहे.
नव्याने आढळलेल्या रूग्णांपैकी 80.86% रुग्ण पाच राज्यांमधील आहेत.
केरळमध्ये एका दिवसांत 4,345 रुग्ण बरे झाले तर महाराष्ट्रात गेल्या 24 तासांत बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या 2,417 इतकी आणि तमिळनाडू मध्ये 460 इतकी आहे.
सध्या देशात, एकूण 1.50 लाख (1,50,055) सक्रीय रुग्ण आहेत. देशातील एकूण कोरोना रुग्णांच्या प्रमाणात सध्या असलेल्या सक्रीय रुग्णांचे प्रमाण 1.36% इतके आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत, देशात 14,199 नवे रुग्ण आढळले.
महाराष्ट्रात आजही सर्वाधिक रुग्ण असून गेल्या 24 तासांत 6,971 रुग्ण आढळले. त्या खालोखाल 4,070 रुग्ण केरळमध्ये तर 452 रुग्ण तामिळनाडू मध्ये आढळले आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासांत देशात एकूण 83 रुग्णांचा कोरोनामुळे मृत्यू झाला.
एकूण मृत्यूपैकी 78.31% मृत्यू पाच राज्यांत झाले आहेत. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक 35 तर केरळमध्ये 15 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Testing stand at 21.15 Cr today with nearly 2400 testing labs across the country
India’s Cumulative Vaccination coverage has crossed 1.11 crore
No new COVID Fatality reported in 19 States/UTs; No new cases reported in 7 States/UTs in the last 24 hours
22 FEB 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
India has registered a record in the number of COVID-19 cumulative tests. It has crossed the 21.15 crore (21,15,51,746) tests.6,20,216 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours.
Progressive countrywide expansion in testing infrastructure has played a crucial role in the steep rise of testing numbers. With 2393 testing labs in the country including 1,220 Government laboratories and 1,173 Private laboratories, the daily testing capacity has got a substantial boost.
India’s cumulative national Positivity Rate is presently pegged at 5.20%.
The number of beneficiaries being tested per million every day has shown a consistent and progressive increase. India’s tests per million stand at 1,53,298.4 today.
As on 22nd February, 2021, the vaccination coverage was 1,11,16,854 through 2,32,317 sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. These include 63,97,849 HCWs (1st dose), 9,67,852HCWs (2nd dose) and 37,51,153FLWs (1st dose).
The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started on 13th February, 2021 for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose. Vaccination of the FLWs started on 2nd Feb 2021.
S.
No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1stDose
2ndDose
Total Doses
1
A&N Islands
4,846
1,306
6,152
2
Andhra Pradesh
4,13,678
89,645
5,03,323
3
Arunachal Pradesh
19,702
4,041
23,743
4
Assam
1,54,754
11,050
1,65,804
5
Bihar
5,22,811
39,046
5,61,857
6
Chandigarh
12,953
795
13,748
7
Chhattisgarh
3,41,251
20,699
3,61,950
8
Dadra& Nagar Haveli
4,939
244
5,183
9
Daman & Diu
1,735
213
1,948
10
Delhi
2,94,081
17,329
3,11,410
11
Goa
15,070
1,113
16,183
12
Gujarat
8,22,193
60,925
8,83,118
13
Haryana
2,08,308
23,987
2,32,295
14
Himachal Pradesh
95,105
12,092
1,07,197
15
Jammu & Kashmir
2,00,695
6,731
2,07,426
16
Jharkhand
2,54,531
11,484
2,66,015
17
Karnataka
5,41,332
1,14,043
6,55,375
18
Kerala
3,99,284
38,829
4,38,113
19
Ladakh
5,827
600
6,427
20
Lakshadweep
1,809
115
1,924
21
Madhya Pradesh
6,40,805
3,778
6,44,583
22
Maharashtra
8,78,829
47,637
9,26,466
23
Manipur
40,215
1,711
41,926
24
Meghalaya
23,877
629
24,506
25
Mizoram
14,627
2,241
16,868
26
Nagaland
21,526
3,909
25,435
27
Odisha
4,38,127
94,966
5,33,093
28
Puducherry
9,251
853
10,104
29
Punjab
1,22,527
14,269
1,36,796
30
Rajasthan
7,82,701
38,358
8,21,059
31
Sikkim
11,865
700
12,565
32
Tamil Nadu
3,39,686
31,160
3,70,846
33
Telangana
2,80,973
87,159
3,68,132
34
Tripura
82,369
11,587
93,956
35
Uttar Pradesh
10,66,290
85,752
11,52,042
36
Uttarakhand
1,31,384
7,166
1,38,550
37
West Bengal
6,39,252
49,912
6,89,164
38
Miscellaneous
3,09,794
31,778
3,41,572
Total
1,01,49,002
9,67,852
1,11,16,854
As on Day-37 of the vaccination drive (21stFebruary, 2021), 31,681 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 24,471 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 1,429 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 7,210 HCWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Out of total 1,11,16,854 vaccine doses, 1,01,49,002 (HCWs and FLWs) received 1st dose of vaccine and total 9,67,852 HCWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
60.17% of the total vaccine doses are concentrated in 7 States. Karnataka alone accounts for 11.8% (1,14,043 doses).
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1.06 Cr (1,06,99,410) today. The Recovery Rate is 97.22%. The recovered cases exceed the active cases by 1,05,49,355 (71.3 times).
9,695 patients have been recovered and got discharged in the last 24 hours.
80.86% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 5 States.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,345 newly recovered cases. 2,417 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 460 in Tamil Nadu.
The country’s Active Caseload is 1.50 lakh (1,50,055) today. The present active caseload now consists of 1.36% of India’s total Positive Cases. 14,199 new daily cases have been recorded in the last 24 hours.
Seven States/UTs have not reported any new cases in last 24 hours. These are Uttarakhand, Ladakh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, D&D and D&N, A&N Islands.
86.3% of the new cases are from5 States.
Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 6,971. It is followed by Kerala with 4,070 while Tamil Nadu reported 452 new cases.
Nineteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Haryana, Andhra Pradesh, J&K, Rajasthan, Odisha, Goa, Chandigarh, Assam, Manipur, Sikkim, Lakshadweep, Tripura, Nagaland, Ladakh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, D&D and D&N, A&N Islands.
83 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Five States account for 78.31% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (35). Kerala reported 15 deaths.