Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Testing stand at 21.15 Cr today with nearly 2400 testing labs across the country
India’s Cumulative Vaccination coverage has crossed 1.11 crore
No new COVID Fatality reported in 19 States/UTs; No new cases reported in 7 States/UTs in the last 24 hours
22 FEB 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
India has registered a record in the number of COVID-19 cumulative tests. It has crossed the 21.15 crore (21,15,51,746) tests.6,20,216 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours.
Progressive countrywide expansion in testing infrastructure has played a crucial role in the steep rise of testing numbers. With 2393 testing labs in the country including 1,220 Government laboratories and 1,173 Private laboratories, the daily testing capacity has got a substantial boost.
India’s cumulative national Positivity Rate is presently pegged at 5.20%.
The number of beneficiaries being tested per million every day has shown a consistent and progressive increase. India’s tests per million stand at 1,53,298.4 today.
As on 22nd February, 2021, the vaccination coverage was 1,11,16,854 through 2,32,317 sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. These include 63,97,849 HCWs (1st dose), 9,67,852HCWs (2nd dose) and 37,51,153FLWs (1st dose).
The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started on 13th February, 2021 for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose. Vaccination of the FLWs started on 2nd Feb 2021.
S.
No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1stDose
2ndDose
Total Doses
1
A&N Islands
4,846
1,306
6,152
2
Andhra Pradesh
4,13,678
89,645
5,03,323
3
Arunachal Pradesh
19,702
4,041
23,743
4
Assam
1,54,754
11,050
1,65,804
5
Bihar
5,22,811
39,046
5,61,857
6
Chandigarh
12,953
795
13,748
7
Chhattisgarh
3,41,251
20,699
3,61,950
8
Dadra& Nagar Haveli
4,939
244
5,183
9
Daman & Diu
1,735
213
1,948
10
Delhi
2,94,081
17,329
3,11,410
11
Goa
15,070
1,113
16,183
12
Gujarat
8,22,193
60,925
8,83,118
13
Haryana
2,08,308
23,987
2,32,295
14
Himachal Pradesh
95,105
12,092
1,07,197
15
Jammu & Kashmir
2,00,695
6,731
2,07,426
16
Jharkhand
2,54,531
11,484
2,66,015
17
Karnataka
5,41,332
1,14,043
6,55,375
18
Kerala
3,99,284
38,829
4,38,113
19
Ladakh
5,827
600
6,427
20
Lakshadweep
1,809
115
1,924
21
Madhya Pradesh
6,40,805
3,778
6,44,583
22
Maharashtra
8,78,829
47,637
9,26,466
23
Manipur
40,215
1,711
41,926
24
Meghalaya
23,877
629
24,506
25
Mizoram
14,627
2,241
16,868
26
Nagaland
21,526
3,909
25,435
27
Odisha
4,38,127
94,966
5,33,093
28
Puducherry
9,251
853
10,104
29
Punjab
1,22,527
14,269
1,36,796
30
Rajasthan
7,82,701
38,358
8,21,059
31
Sikkim
11,865
700
12,565
32
Tamil Nadu
3,39,686
31,160
3,70,846
33
Telangana
2,80,973
87,159
3,68,132
34
Tripura
82,369
11,587
93,956
35
Uttar Pradesh
10,66,290
85,752
11,52,042
36
Uttarakhand
1,31,384
7,166
1,38,550
37
West Bengal
6,39,252
49,912
6,89,164
38
Miscellaneous
3,09,794
31,778
3,41,572
Total
1,01,49,002
9,67,852
1,11,16,854
As on Day-37 of the vaccination drive (21stFebruary, 2021), 31,681 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 24,471 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 1,429 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 7,210 HCWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Out of total 1,11,16,854 vaccine doses, 1,01,49,002 (HCWs and FLWs) received 1st dose of vaccine and total 9,67,852 HCWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
60.17% of the total vaccine doses are concentrated in 7 States. Karnataka alone accounts for 11.8% (1,14,043 doses).
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1.06 Cr (1,06,99,410) today. The Recovery Rate is 97.22%. The recovered cases exceed the active cases by 1,05,49,355 (71.3 times).
9,695 patients have been recovered and got discharged in the last 24 hours.
80.86% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 5 States.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,345 newly recovered cases. 2,417 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 460 in Tamil Nadu.
The country’s Active Caseload is 1.50 lakh (1,50,055) today. The present active caseload now consists of 1.36% of India’s total Positive Cases. 14,199 new daily cases have been recorded in the last 24 hours.
Seven States/UTs have not reported any new cases in last 24 hours. These are Uttarakhand, Ladakh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, D&D and D&N, A&N Islands.
86.3% of the new cases are from5 States.
Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 6,971. It is followed by Kerala with 4,070 while Tamil Nadu reported 452 new cases.
Nineteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Haryana, Andhra Pradesh, J&K, Rajasthan, Odisha, Goa, Chandigarh, Assam, Manipur, Sikkim, Lakshadweep, Tripura, Nagaland, Ladakh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, D&D and D&N, A&N Islands.
83 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Five States account for 78.31% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (35). Kerala reported 15 deaths.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
देश की 2400 जांच प्रयोगशालाओं में भारत में जांच की संख्‍या बढ़कर 21.15 करोड़ हुई
भारत में टीकाकरण कवरेज 1.11 करोड़ से अधिक
19 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड से कोई नई मृत्‍यु नहीं; पिछले 24 घंटों में सात राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड का कोई नया मामला नहीं आया
22 FEB 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने कोविड-19 की संचयी जांच संख्‍या में रिकोर्ड बनाया है। भारत में कोविड जांच संख्‍या 21.15 करोड़ (21,15,51,746) को पार कर गई है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 6,20,216 जांच की गई।
पूरे देश में जांच संरचना को प्रगतिशील रूप से बढ़ाने के कारण भारत में इतनी बढ़ी संख्‍या में जांच हुई है। भारत में 2393 जांच प्रयोगशालाएं हैं, जिसमें 1,220 सरकारी प्रयोगशालाएं तथा 1,173 निजी प्रयोगशालाएं हैं, जिससे दैनिक जांच क्षमता काफी अधिक बढ़ी है।
भारत का संचयी राष्‍ट्रीय पॉजिटिविटी दर 5.20 प्रतिशत है।
प्रतिदिन प्रति मिलियन जांच किए जाने वाले लाभार्थियों की संख्‍या लगातार बढ़ रही है। भारत में आज प्रति मिलियन जांच संख्‍या 1,53,298.4 है।
22 फरवरी, 2021 को सुबह आठ बजे तक टीकाकरण कवरेज 1,11,16,854 रहा और टीकाकरण के 2,32,317 सत्र आयोजित किए गए। इनमें 63,97,849 एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू (पहला डोज़), 9,67,852 एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू (दूसरा डोज) तथा 37,51,153 एफएलडब्‍ल्‍यू (पहला डोज) शामिल हैं।
पहला डोज लेने के बाद 28 दिन की अवधि पूरी करने वाले लाभार्थियों के लिए कोविड-19 टीके का दूसरा डोज 13 फरवरी, 2021 से देना प्रारंभ हुआ। एफएलडब्‍ल्‍यू का टीकाकरण 02 फरवरी, 2021 को शुरू हुआ।
क्र सं.
राज्‍य /केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश
टीकाकरण लाभार्थी
पहला डोज
दूसरा डोज
कुल डोज
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
1,306
6,152
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
4,13,678
89,645
5,03,323
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
19,702
4,041
23,743
4
असम
1,54,754
11,050
1,65,804
5
बिहार
5,22,811
39,046
5,61,857
6
चंडीगढ़
12,953
795
13,748
7
छत्‍तीसगढ़
3,41,251
20,699
3,61,950
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली
4,939
244
5,183
9
दमन और दीव
1,735
213
1,948
10
दिल्‍ली
2,94,081
17,329
3,11,410
11
गोआ
15,070
1,113
16,183
12
गुजरात
8,22,193
60,925
8,83,118
13
हरियाणा
2,08,308
23,987
2,32,295
14
हिमाचल प्रदेश
95,105
12,092
1,07,197
15
जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर
2,00,695
6,731
2,07,426
16
झारखंड
2,54,531
11,484
2,66,015
17
कर्नाटक
5,41,332
1,14,043
6,55,375
18
केरल
3,99,284
38,829
4,38,113
19
लद्दाख
5,827
600
6,427
20
लक्षद्वीप
1,809
115
1,924
21
मध्‍य प्रदेश
6,40,805
3,778
6,44,583
22
महाराष्‍ट्र
8,78,829
47,637
9,26,466
23
मणिपुर
40,215
1,711
41,926
24
मेघालय
23,877
629
24,506
25
मिजोरम
14,627
2,241
16,868
26
नगालैंड
21,526
3,909
25,435
27
ओडिशा
4,38,127
94,966
5,33,093
28
पुद्दुचेरी
9,251
853
10,104
29
पंजाब
1,22,527
14,269
1,36,796
30
राजस्‍थान
7,82,701
38,358
8,21,059
31
सिक्किम
11,865
700
12,565
32
तमिलनाडु
3,39,686
31,160
3,70,846
33
तेलंगाना
2,80,973
87,159
3,68,132
34
त्रिपुरा
82,369
11,587
93,956
35
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
10,66,290
85,752
11,52,042
36
उत्‍तराखंड
1,31,384
7,166
1,38,550
37
पश्चिम बंगाल
6,39,252
49,912
6,89,164
38
विविध
3,09,794
31,778
3,41,572
कुल
1,01,49,002
9,67,852
1,11,16,854
टीकाकरण अभियान के 37वें दिन (21 फरवरी, 2021), टीके के 31,681 डोज दिए गए। इसमें से 24,471 लाभार्थियों को पहले डोज (एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू तथा एफएलडब्‍ल्‍यू) के लिए 1,429 सत्रों में टीके लगाए गए और 7,210 एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू ने टीके का दूसरा डोज लिये। टीके के कुल 1,11,16,854 डोज में से 1,01,49,002 (एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू तथा एफएलडब्‍ल्‍यू) को पहला डोज तथा कुल 9,67,852 एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू का दूसरा डोज दिया गया।
60.17 प्रतिशत कुल टीके का डोज सात राज्‍यों में केन्द्रित रहा। अकेले कर्नाटक में 11.8 प्रतिशत (1,14,043 डोज)
आज ठीक होने के मामले में भारत की संचयी संख्‍या 1.06 करोड़ (1,06,99,410) रही। ठीक होने की दर 97.22 प्रतिशत रही। ठीक होने के मामले सक्रिय मामलों से बढ़कर 1,05,49,355 (71.3 गुणा) हो गए।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 9,695 रोगी ठीक हुए और उन्‍हें छुट्टी दे दी गई।
ठीक हुए 80.86 प्रतिशत मामले पांच राज्‍यों में केन्द्रित रहे। केरल में 4,345 ठीक होने के नए मामलों के साथ एक दिन में सबसे अधिक संख्‍या में लोग ठीक हुए। पिछले 24 घंटों में महाराष्‍ट्र में 2,417 तथा तमिलनाडु में 460 लोग ठीक हुए।
देश का सक्रिय केस लोड आज 1.50 लाख (1,50,055) है। वर्तमान में सक्रिय केस लोड में भारत के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 1.36 प्रतिशत शामिल है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 14,199 नए दैनिक मामले रिकोर्ड किए गए।
पिछले 24 घंटों में सात राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों ने कोविड-19 का कोई नया मामला नहीं आया। यह राज्‍य हैं- उत्‍तराखंड, लद्दाख, मेघालय, मिजोरम, दमन और दीव, दादरा और नगर हवेलीतथा अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह।
86.3 प्रतिशत नए मामले पांच राज्‍यों से आए हैं।
महाराष्‍ट्र में सबसे अधिक दैनिक नया मामला 6,971 रहा। केरल में 4,070 नए मामले तथा तमिलनाडु में 452 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 19 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड-19 से कोई मृत्‍यु नहीं हुई है। ये राज्‍य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश हैं- हरियाणा, आंध्र प्रदेश, जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर, राजस्‍थान, ओडिशा, गोआ, चंडीगढ़, असम, मणिपुर, सिक्किम, लक्षद्वीप, त्रिपुरा, नगालैंड, लद्दाख, मेघालय, मिजोरम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, दमन और दीव, दादरा और नगर हवेली, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 83 व्‍यक्तियों की मृत्‍यु हुई।
78.31 प्रतिशत मृत्‍यु के नए मामले पांच राज्‍यों में पाए गए। महाराष्‍ट्र में सबसे अधिक 35 लोग मरे तथा केरल में 15 व्‍यक्तियों की मृत्‍यु हो गई।