Prime Minister's Office
PM’s opening remarks at the 6th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog
Cooperation Between Centre, States Very Important: PM
Urges the states to take full advantage of PLI scheme and attract maximum investment
20 FEB 2021 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered opening remarks at the 6th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog today through video conference.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said the basis of the country's progress is Cooperative Federalism and today’s meeting is to brainstorm to make it more meaningful and move towards Competitive Cooperative Federalism. He said the whole country succeeded when the state and the central government worked together during the Corona pandemic. He said agenda points for today’s meeting were selected keeping in mind the highest priorities of the country.
The Prime Minister said the campaign to provide a pucca roof to every poor is also going on now. Since 2014 construction of more than 2 crore 40 lakhs houses has been completed in both cities and villages put together. He said over 3.5 lakh rural houses are provided with piped drinking water within 18 months of the launch of Jal Jeevan mission. He added Bharat Net Scheme for Internet Connectivity in Villages is becoming a medium for a big change. When the central and state governments work together in all such schemes the speed of work will also increase and the benefits would also reach the last person.
The Prime Minister said that the positive response received on this year's budget has expressed the mood of the nation. The country has made up its mind, wants to move fast and does not want to waste time. He added the private sector of the country is coming forward with more enthusiasm in this development journey of the country. As a government, we also have to honor this enthusiasm, the energy of the private sector and give it as much opportunity in the AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign. He said AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign is the way to develop an India that produces not only for its own needs but also for the world and this production also stands the test of the world.
The Prime Minister said keeping in mind the aspirations of a young country like India modern infrastructure has to be built. Innovation has to be encouraged and more technology should be used to provide better opportunities for education and skills. He stressed the need for strengthening our businesses, MSMEs and start-ups. He said shortlisting the products of hundreds of districts of the country according to its speciality has promoted them and also led to a healthy competition among the states. He urged to take this block wise, make full use of the resources of the states and increase the exports from the states. He stressed the importance for a better coordination and policy framework between the Center and the states.
The Prime Minister said the Central Government introduced PLI schemes for various sectors providing an excellent opportunity to increase manufacturing in the country. He urged the states to take full advantage of this scheme and attract maximum investment in themselves and also reap the benefits of reduced corporate tax rates.
On the funds allocated for infrastructure in this budget, the Prime Minister said this would help the country’s economy to advance the country's economy on many levels. He stressed on the importance of making the states self-reliant and giving momentum to development in their budget. He announced that there would be a major increase in the economic resources of local bodies in the 15th Finance Commission. He said along with use of technology public participation is also very important in the Local Governance reforms.
The Prime Minister said about Rs 65000 crore are spent in the import of edible oils which should have gone to our farmers. Similarly there are many agricultural products, which are not only produced for the country but can also be supplied to the world. For this, it is necessary that all states make their agro-climatic regional planning strategy. He said an holistic approach has been adopted over the years, from agriculture to animal husbandry and fisheries. As a result, the country's agricultural exports have increased significantly even during the Corona era.
The Prime Minister urged to focus on storage and processing of agricultural products to reduce its wastage. He stressed the need to export processed foods rather than raw foods to increase profits. He said reforms are very important for our farmers to get the necessary economic resources, better infrastructure and modern technology.
The Prime Minister said recently reform was done on OSP regulations which gives the youth the flexibility to work from anywhere and our tech sector has benefited immensely from this. Many of the restrictions have been eliminated. He said Geospatial data was liberalized recently. This would help our startups and the tech sector and also improve the ease of living for the common man.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नीति आयोग की छठी प्रशासनिक परिषद बैठक के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच सहयोग बहुत महत्वपूर्ण: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यों से पीएलआई योजना का पूरा लाभ उठाने और अधिकतम निवेश आकर्षित करने का आग्रह किया
20 FEB 2021 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से नीति आयोग की छठी प्रशासनिक परिषद बैठक के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश की प्रगति का आधार सहकारी संघवाद है और आज की बैठक, इसे और अधिक सार्थक बनाने और प्रतिस्पर्धी सहकारी संघवाद की ओर बढ़ने पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना महामारी के दौरान जब राज्य और केंद्र सरकारों ने एक साथ काम किया तो पूरे देश को सफलता मिली। उन्होंने कहा कि आज की बैठक का एजेंडा, देश की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए तय किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हर गरीब को पक्का घर उपलब्ध कराने का अभियान भी चल रहा है। शहरों और गांवों को मिलाकर, 2014 से अब तक 2 करोड़ 40 लाख से अधिक घरों का निर्माण किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जल जीवन मिशन के शुरू होने के 18 महीनों के भीतर 3.5 लाख से अधिक ग्रामीण घरों में पाइप से पेयजल की सुविधा उपलब्ध करायी गयी है। उन्होंने कहा कि गांवों में इंटरनेट सुविधा के लिए, भारत नेट योजना एक बड़े बदलाव का माध्यम बन रही है। जब केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें ऐसी सभी योजनाओं में एक साथ काम करेंगी तो काम की गति बढ़ेगी और लाभ अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस साल के बजट पर मिली सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया ने राष्ट्र की भावना को व्यक्त किया है। देश ने अपना मन बना लिया है, देश तेजी से आगे बढ़ना चाहता है और समय बर्बाद नहीं करना चाहता। उन्होंने कहा कि देश का निजी क्षेत्र इस विकास यात्रा में और अधिक उत्साह के साथ आगे आ रहा है। एक सरकार के रूप में, हमें निजी क्षेत्र के इस उत्साह ऊर्जा का सम्मान करना चाहिए और उन्हें आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत अभियान में अधिक से अधिक अवसर देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत अभियान एक ऐसा भारत विकसित करने का माध्यम है, जो न केवल अपनी जरूरतों, बल्कि दुनिया के लिए भी उत्पादन करे और ये उत्पाद वैश्विक परीक्षणों पर भी खरा उतरें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत जैसे युवा देश की आकांक्षाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए आधुनिक अवसंरचना का निर्माण किया जाना चाहिए। नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए और शिक्षा और कौशल के बेहतर अवसर के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का अधिक उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने हमारे व्यवसायों, एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के सैकड़ों जिलों के उत्पादों की विशेषता के आधार पर पहचान की गयी है, जिससे उन्हें बढ़ावा मिला है और राज्यों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा भी बढ़ी है। उन्होंने इसे प्रखंड स्तर तक ले जाने, राज्यों के संसाधनों का पूरा उपयोग करने और राज्यों से निर्यात बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय और नीतिगत ढांचे के महत्व पर बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने देश में विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के क्रम में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए पीएलआई योजना की शुरूआत की है। उन्होंने राज्यों से इस योजना का पूरा फायदा लेने, अधिकतम निवेश आकर्षित करने और कॉरपोरेट टैक्स की दरों में कमी का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया।
इस बजट में अवसंरचना के लिए आवंटित धनराशि के बारे में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को कई स्तरों पर आगे बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने राज्यों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने और उनके बजट में विकास को गति देने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि 15 वें वित्त आयोग के अंतर्गत स्थानीय निकायों के आर्थिक संसाधनों में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि होगी। स्थानीय शासन सुधारों में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के साथ-साथ सार्वजनिक भागीदारी भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि खाद्य तेलों के आयात में लगभग 65,000 करोड़ रुपये खर्च होते हैं, जिसे हमारे किसानों के पास जाना चाहिए। इसी तरह कई कृषि उत्पाद हैं, जिनकी आपूर्ति न केवल देश के लिए, बल्कि दुनिया के लिए भी की जा सकती है। इसके लिए आवश्यक है कि सभी राज्य अपनी कृषि-जलवायु क्षेत्रीय योजना रणनीति तैयार करें। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि से लेकर पशुपालन और मत्स्य पालन तक पर समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है। परिणामस्वरूप, कोरोना के समय में भी देश के कृषि निर्यात में काफी वृद्धि हुई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कृषि-उत्पादों की बर्बादी को कम करने के लिए भंडारण और प्रसंस्करण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने मुनाफे को बढ़ाने के लिए कच्चे खाद्य पदार्थों की बजाय प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों को निर्यात करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सुधार बहुत जरूरी हैं, ताकि हमारे किसानों को आवश्यक आर्थिक संसाधन, बेहतर अवसंरचना और आधुनिक तकनीक प्राप्त करने में सुविधा हो।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि हाल ही में ओएसपी नियमों में सुधार किया गया है, जो युवाओं को कहीं से भी काम करने की सुविधा देता है और हमारे प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र को इससे काफी फायदा हुआ है। कई प्रतिबंधों को समाप्त कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में भू-स्थानिक डेटा को उदार बनाया गया है। इससे हमारे स्टार्टअप और तकनीकी क्षेत्र को मदद मिलेगी और यह आम आदमी के जीवनयापन को भी आसान बनाएगा।