Ministry of Power
Transport Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari launches ‘Go Electric’ Campaign in the august presence of Power Minister Shri RK Singh
19 FEB 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, the Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises Shri Nitin Gadkari in the august presence of Shri R. K. Singh, the Union Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship launched the “Go Electric” Campaign to spread awareness on the benefits of e-mobility and EV Charging Infrastructure as well as electric cooking in India.
Shri Gadkari while launching the nationwide campaign said that electric fuel is a major alternative for fossil fuels which have an import bill of Rs. 8 lakh Crore. When compared to conventional fuels the electric fuel has low cost, reduced emissions and it is also indigenous. He urged the Power Minister Shri R. K. Singh to encourage value addition to Carbon Dioxide which is released from thermal power plants. He also mentioned about the opportunities and potential of electric cooking in India. He observed that electrification of public transport is not only economical but also eco friendly. While speaking about diversification of agriculture towards the energy and power sector the Transport Minister said that the Ministry of Power should promote generation of green power from agriculture waste and biomass which can also benefit the farmers across the country.
He also said the Go Electric Campaign is an important initiative that would help in reducing the import dependence of our country in the coming years and would be an important step towards a cleaner and greener future. The campaign is aimed at creating awareness at PAN-India level and is expected to boost the confidence of Electric Vehicle manufacturers.
Power & NRE Minister Shri R.K. Singh expressed confidence that this campaign would go a long way in fulfilling the main objective of Energy Transition to move ahead on the path of Low Carbon economy, thereby saving our Country and the Planet from the adverse impact of Climate Change. It will also help in reducing the country's dependence on other countries for energy needs. On the occasion, Minister Shri R K Singh also emphasised the use of Clean and Safe Electric Cooking and urged the citizens to adopt Electric Cooking which is safe and can benefit consumers due to Low Heat Wastage being energy efficient.
The launch Event also witnessed the unveiling of “Go Electric” logo which depicts the evolution of e-mobility eco-system. Audio Visual Creatives specifically designed for enhancing consumer awareness were also screened during the launch. An exhibition was organised by the industry players displaying different electric vehicles including e-buses, e-cars, 3-wheelers, and 2-wheelers apart from available charging options such as Fast Chargers and Slow Chargers.
The event was attended by delegates from State Governments, PSUs, Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and other industry players from across sectors. The daylong event observed panel discussions on “Scaling up of e-mobility Infrastructure in India and Role of different Stakeholders in e-mobility”. The panel discussions were attended by industry as well as policy experts as panellists from NTPC, EESL, NITI Aayog, etc.
Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), under the aegis of the Ministry of Power has been mandated to undertake an awareness drive for promoting Public Charging, e-mobility & its ecosystem. To implement the ‘Go Electric’ campaign at National and State level, BEE will extend technical support to the State Designated Agencies (SDAs). As a Central Nodal Agency, BEE will provide content and details to State Designated Agencies and other partners to ensure uniformity of information.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
परिवहन मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह की उपस्थिति में ’गो इलेक्ट्रिक’ अभियान का शुभारंभ किया
19 FEB 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग, सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने केन्द्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्यमंत्री श्री आरके सिंह की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में ई-मोबिलिटी और ईवी चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के साथ-साथ भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक कुकिंग के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए "गो इलेक्ट्रिक" अभियान का शुभारंभ किया।
श्री गडकरी ने इस राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान की शुरुआत करते हुए कहा कि विद्युत ईंधन जीवाश्म ईंधन, जिसका आयात खर्च 8 लाख करोड़ रुपये है, का एक अहम विकल्प है। पारंपरिक ईंधन की तुलना में इलेक्ट्रिक ईंधन की लागत कम होती है, इसमें उत्सर्जन कम होता है और यह स्वदेशी भी है। उन्होंने विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह से आग्रह किया कि वे थर्मल पावर प्लांटों से उत्सर्जित होने वाले कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के मूल्य संवर्धन को प्रोत्साहित करें। उन्होंने भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक कुकिंग से जुड़े अवसरों और क्षमताओं के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि सार्वजनिक परिवहन का विद्युतीकरण न केवल किफायती है, बल्कि पर्यावरण के अनुकूल भी है।ऊर्जा और बिजली के क्षेत्र में कृषि के विविधीकरण के बारे में बोलते हुए केन्द्रीय परिवहन मंत्री ने कहा कि विद्युत मंत्रालय को कृषि अपशिष्ट और बायोमास से हरित बिजली के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए ताकि देशभर के किसानों को भी इसका लाभ मिल सके।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि “गो इलेक्ट्रिक” अभियान एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है, जो आने वाले वर्षों में हमारे देश की आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने में मदद करेगा और एक स्वच्छ एवं हरित भविष्य की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर जागरूकता पैदा करना है और इससे इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन निर्माताओं के विश्वास को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रीश्री आर. के. सिंह ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह अभियान निम्न कार्बन वाली अर्थव्यवस्था के रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ने की दिशा में ऊर्जा संक्रमण के मुख्य उद्देश्य को पूरा करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण निभाएगा ताकि हमारे देश और पृथ्वी को जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रतिकूल प्रभाव से बचाया जा सके। यह देश की ऊर्जा संबंधी जरूरतों के लिए अन्य देशों पर निर्भरता को कम करने में भी मदद करेगा।इस अवसर पर, केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित इलेक्ट्रिक कुकिंग के उपयोग पर भी जोर दिया और नागरिकों से इलेक्ट्रिक कुकिंग को अपनाने का आग्रह किया, जोकि सुरक्षित है और ऊष्मा के कम अपव्यय के कारण उपभोक्ताओं को ऊर्जा कुशल बनने में मददगार साबित हो सकता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में "गो इलेक्ट्रिक" अभियान के लोगो का अनावरण भी हुआ, जो ई-मोबिलिटी से जुड़े माहौल के विकास को दर्शाता है। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान उपभोक्ताओं के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए ऑडियो विजुअल क्रिएटिव को भी प्रदर्शित किया गया। इस अवसर पर इसक्षेत्रसे जुड़े उद्यमियों द्वाराएक प्रदर्शनी का भी आयोजन किया गया जिसमें ई-बसों, ई-कारों, तिपहियाऔर दोपहिया सहित विभिन्न इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के अलावा फास्ट चार्जर्स और स्लो चार्जर्स जैसे चार्जिंग के उपलब्ध विकल्पों को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम) के प्रतिनिधियों और इस उद्योग से जुड़े अन्य लोगों ने भाग लिया। दिन भर के इस कार्यक्रम में “भारत में ई-मोबिलिटी से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन और ई-मोबिलिटी में विभिन्न हितधारकों की भूमिका” विषय पर एक विचार – गोष्ठी आयोजित की गयी। इस गोष्ठी में उद्योग जगत के लोगों के साथ-साथ एनटीपीसी, ईईएसएल, नीति आयोगआदि से जुड़े नीति विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया।
विद्युत मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में ब्यूरो ऑफ एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी (बीईई) को सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग, ई-मोबिलिटी और इससे जुड़े तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से जागरूकता अभियान चलाने की अनिवार्य जिम्मेदारी दी गई है। राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर “गो इलेक्ट्रिक” अभियान को लागू करने के लिए, राज्य द्वारा नामित एजेंसियों (एसडीए) को बीईई तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करेगी। केन्द्रीय नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में, बीईई इस अभियान से जुड़ी सूचना की एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य द्वारा नामित एजेंसियों और अन्य भागीदारों को इससे जुड़ीसामग्री और विस्तृत विवरण मुहैया कराएगा।