Ministry of Power
Transport Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari launches ‘Go Electric’ Campaign in the august presence of Power Minister Shri RK Singh
19 FEB 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, the Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises Shri Nitin Gadkari in the august presence of Shri R. K. Singh, the Union Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship launched the “Go Electric” Campaign to spread awareness on the benefits of e-mobility and EV Charging Infrastructure as well as electric cooking in India.
Shri Gadkari while launching the nationwide campaign said that electric fuel is a major alternative for fossil fuels which have an import bill of Rs. 8 lakh Crore. When compared to conventional fuels the electric fuel has low cost, reduced emissions and it is also indigenous. He urged the Power Minister Shri R. K. Singh to encourage value addition to Carbon Dioxide which is released from thermal power plants. He also mentioned about the opportunities and potential of electric cooking in India. He observed that electrification of public transport is not only economical but also eco friendly. While speaking about diversification of agriculture towards the energy and power sector the Transport Minister said that the Ministry of Power should promote generation of green power from agriculture waste and biomass which can also benefit the farmers across the country.
He also said the Go Electric Campaign is an important initiative that would help in reducing the import dependence of our country in the coming years and would be an important step towards a cleaner and greener future. The campaign is aimed at creating awareness at PAN-India level and is expected to boost the confidence of Electric Vehicle manufacturers.
Power & NRE Minister Shri R.K. Singh expressed confidence that this campaign would go a long way in fulfilling the main objective of Energy Transition to move ahead on the path of Low Carbon economy, thereby saving our Country and the Planet from the adverse impact of Climate Change. It will also help in reducing the country's dependence on other countries for energy needs. On the occasion, Minister Shri R K Singh also emphasised the use of Clean and Safe Electric Cooking and urged the citizens to adopt Electric Cooking which is safe and can benefit consumers due to Low Heat Wastage being energy efficient.
The launch Event also witnessed the unveiling of “Go Electric” logo which depicts the evolution of e-mobility eco-system. Audio Visual Creatives specifically designed for enhancing consumer awareness were also screened during the launch. An exhibition was organised by the industry players displaying different electric vehicles including e-buses, e-cars, 3-wheelers, and 2-wheelers apart from available charging options such as Fast Chargers and Slow Chargers.
The event was attended by delegates from State Governments, PSUs, Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and other industry players from across sectors. The daylong event observed panel discussions on “Scaling up of e-mobility Infrastructure in India and Role of different Stakeholders in e-mobility”. The panel discussions were attended by industry as well as policy experts as panellists from NTPC, EESL, NITI Aayog, etc.
Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), under the aegis of the Ministry of Power has been mandated to undertake an awareness drive for promoting Public Charging, e-mobility & its ecosystem. To implement the ‘Go Electric’ campaign at National and State level, BEE will extend technical support to the State Designated Agencies (SDAs). As a Central Nodal Agency, BEE will provide content and details to State Designated Agencies and other partners to ensure uniformity of information.

بجلی کی وزارت
ٹرانسپورٹ کے وزیر نتن گڈکری نے بجلی کے وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ کی موجودگی میں ‘گوالیکٹرک’ مہم کا آغاز کیا
19 FEB 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:19،فروری، 2021: سڑک نقل و حمل، شاہراہوں، نیز بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے بجلی، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، نیز ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعتوں کے وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ کی موجودگی میں ہندوستان میں ای موبلٹی اور ای وی چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ ساتھ الیکٹرک کوکنگ کے فوائد کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلانے کے لئے "گو الیکٹرک" مہم کا آغاز کیا۔
جناب گڈکری نے ملک گیر مہم کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ فوسل ایندھن کے لئے بجلی کا ایندھن ایک اہم متبادل ہے جس کا درآمدی بل 8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔جب روایتی ایندھن سے موازنہ کیا جائے تو بجلی کے ایندھن کی قیمت کم ہوتی ہے، کاربن اخراج میں کمی ہوتی ہے اور یہ دیسی بھی ہوتا ہے۔انہوں نے بجلی کے وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ پر زور دیا کہ وہ تھرمل پاور پلانٹس سے جاری ہونے والے کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ میں قدر میں اضافے کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں بجلی سے کھانا پکانے کے مواقع اور صلاحیت کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ سرکاری ٹرانسپورٹ کی بجلی کاری نہ صرف کفایتی ہے بلکہ ماحول دوست بھی ہے۔ توانائی اور بجلی کے شعبے میں زراعت کے تنوع کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر ٹرانسپورٹ نے کہا کہ وزارت بجلی کو زراعت کے فضلات اور بائیو ماس سے گرین پاور کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینا چاہئے جس سے ملک بھر کے کسانوں کو بھی فائدہ ہوسکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گو الیکٹرک مہم ایک اہم اقدام ہے جو آنے والے سالوں میں ہمارے ملک کے درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا اور صاف ستھرےاور آلودگی سے پاک مستقبل کی طرف ایک اہم اقدام ہوگا۔ اس مہم کا مقصد کل ہند سطح پر آگاہی پیدا کرنا ہے اور توقع ہے کہ یہ برقی گاڑیوں کے مینوفیکچررز کے اعتماد کو بڑھائے گی۔
بجلی، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ یہ مہم کم کاربن والی معیشت کی راہ پر آگے بڑھنے کے لئے توانائی کی منتقلی کے بنیادی مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گی۔ اس طرح ہمارے ملک اور کرہ ارض کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے منفی اثرات سے بچائے گی۔ اس سے توانائی کی ضروریات کے لئے دوسرے ممالک پر ملک کا انحصار کم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔اس موقع پر بجلی کے وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آلودگی سے پاک اور محفوظ الیکٹرک کوکنگ کے استعمال پر بھی زور دیا اور شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ الیکٹرک کوکنگ کو اپنائیں جو محفوظ ہے اور کم حرارت کی بربادی کی وجہ سے صارفین کو فائدہ پہنچا سکتی ہے۔
لانچ پروگرام میں "گو الیکٹرک" علامت (لوگو) کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی گئی، جس میں ای موبلٹی ایکو سسٹم کے ارتقا کو پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ آغاز کے دوران صارفین کی آگاہی بڑھانے کے لئے خصوصی طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا صوتی و بصری تخلیقات کی بھی اسکریننگ کی گئی۔ انڈسٹری کے کھلاڑیوں نے فاسٹ چارجرز اور سلو چارجرز جیسے چارجنگ کے دستیاب متبادلوں کے علاوہ ای بسوں، ای کاروں، 3 پہیہ گاڑیوں ، اور 2 پہیہ گاڑیوں سمیت مختلف برقی گاڑیوں کی نمائش کرنے کے لئے ایک نمائش کا اہتمام بھی کیا تھا۔
اس تقریب میں ریاستی حکومتوں، سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں (پی ایس یوز)، اصل سازوسامان مینوفیکچررز (او ای ایم) اور دیگر شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے صنعت کے دیگر کھلاڑیوں نے شرکت کی۔ دن بھر جاری رہنے والے اس پروگرام میں "ہندوستان میں ای موبلٹی انفراسٹرکچر کی پیمائش اور ای نقل و حرکت میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے کردار" پر پینل مباحثہ کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس پینل مباحثے میں صنعت اور پالیسی ماہرین کے ساتھ ساتھ این ٹی پی سی، ای ای ایس ایل، نیتی آیوگ وغیرہ کے پینلسٹ نے شرکت کی۔
وزارت توانائی کے زیرنگرانی کام کرنے والے بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشینسی (بی ای ای) کو عوامی چارجنگ، ای موبلٹی اور اس کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لئے آگاہی مہم چلانے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر ’گو الیکٹرک‘ مہم کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے بی ای ای ریاست کی نامزد ایجنسیوں (ایس ڈی اے) کو مالی مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسی کی حیثیت سے بی ای ای معلومات کی یکسانیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریاستی نامزد ایجنسیوں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کو مواد اور تفصیلات فراہم کرے گی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1748