Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Proposals of M/o Food Processing Industries with total project cost of Rs. 363.4 Cr approved
17 FEB 2021 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Food Processing industries Shri Narendra Singh Tomar chaired two Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee (IMAC) meetings through video conference yesterday to consider the proposals received under the Scheme for Creation for Infrastructure for Agro-Processing Cluster (APC) and the scheme for Creation / Expansion of Food Processing and Preservation Capacities (CEFPPC) under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY). Minister of State, Sh. Rameshwar Teli was also present in the meeting. The promoters of the projects also participated in the meeting through Video Conference.
The proposals for projects approved in the IMAC meetings are expected to increase the level of processing and value addition of horticultural / agricultural produce, which will result in increase in the income of the farmers and create employment at the local level.
The details of proposals approved in the meetings are as follows:
Under CEFPPC:
• 11 proposals with total project cost of Rs. 113.08 Cr including grants-in-aid of Rs. 36.30 Cr in the States of Himachal Pradesh, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Karnataka, Mizoram & Gujarat.
• These projects will leverage private investment of Rs. 76.78 Cr and are expected to generate employment to 3700 persons & benefit 6800 farmers.
• The Scheme was approved on 05.05.2017 under PMKSY to promote processing / preservation of agro food products and modernization / capacity enhancement of food processing. This will help in increasing the level of processing and value addition thereby reducing the wastage of agro-produce.
Under Creation of Infrastructure for APC:
• 9 proposals with total project cost of Rs. 250.32 Cr. including grants-in-aid of Rs. 66.61 Cr in the States of Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, and Rajasthan.
• These projects will leverage private investment of Rs. 183.71 Cr and are expected to generate employment to 8260 persons & benefit 36000 farmers.
• The scheme for Creation of Infrastructure for APC was approved on 03.05.2017 under PMKSY for encouraging entrepreneurs to set up food processing units based on cluster approach.

খাদ্যপ্রক্রিয়াকরণশিল্পমন্ত্রক
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প খাতে ৩৬৩.৪ কোটি টাকা অনুমোদন
17 FEB 2021 11:44AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,১৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি,২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর আন্ত মন্ত্রক অনুমোদন কমিটি (আইএমএসি)-র দুটি বৈঠকে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন। গতকাল আয়োজিত এই বৈঠকের একটি হচ্ছে বিভিন্ন পরিকল্পনার মাধ্যমে কৃষি প্রক্রিয়াজাতকরণ ক্লাস্টারের জন্য পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়ন। অন্যটি হচ্ছে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষান সম্পদ যোজনার অন্তর্গত খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্র স্থাপন ও প্রসার সংক্রান্ত আলোচনা। বৈঠকে সংশ্লিষ্ট দপ্তরের রাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলিও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
আন্ত মন্ত্রক অনুমোদন কমিটির বৈঠকে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। যার মধ্যে কৃষি ও উদ্যান পালন এই দুটি ক্ষেত্রই রয়েছে। যার মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের আয় বাড়ার পাশাপাশি কর্মসংস্থানেরও সুযোগ রয়েছে।
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ এবং সংরক্ষণের সক্ষমতা সংক্রান্ত যেসব প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে তার মধ্যে রয়েছে-
* মোট ১১৩.০৮ কোটি টাকার ১১ টি প্রস্তাব, যার মধ্যে ৩৬.৩০ কোটি টাকা আর্থিক অনুদান হিসাবে বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। যে রাজ্যগুলি এর মধ্যে রয়েছে সেগুলি হচ্ছে, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, মনিপুর, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, কর্ণাটক, মিজোরাম এবং গুজরাট।
* এই প্রকল্প গুলিতে বেসরকারি বিনিয়োগের উদ্দেশ্যে ৭৬.৭৮ কোটি টাকা ধার্য করা হয়েছে। যার ফলে ৩৭০০ জনের কর্মসংস্থান ঘটবে এবং ৬৮০০ কৃষক উপকৃত হবেন বলে আশা করা যায়।
কৃষি প্রক্রিয়াজাতকরণ ক্লাস্টারের জন্য যে সমস্ত প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে-
* মোট ২৫০.৩২ কোটি টাকার ৯ টি প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন, যার মধ্যে অনুদান হিসেবে ৬৬.৬১ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। যেসব রাজ্যকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে তার মধ্যে রয়েছে, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক, মহারাষ্ট্র, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, আসাম এবং রাজস্থান।
* এই প্রকল্প গুলিতে বেসরকারি বিনিয়োগের উদ্দেশ্যে ১৮৩.৭১ কোটি টাকা ধার্য করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে ৮২৬০ জনের কর্মসংস্থান যেমন ঘটবে, তেমনি ৩৬০০০ কৃষক উপকৃত হবেন বলে আশা করা যায়।